Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajesh Yadav

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajesh Yadav Endocrinologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajesh Yadav
Dr. Rajesh Yadav is a popular Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Rajesh Yadav at Welllife Diabetes Care Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Yadav and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajesh Yadav

Welllife Diabetes Care Centre

Amit Apartment , B Basement , Shop No. 2 ,s.v. Road ,landmark: - Hotel Ravindra, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 32 years female having a weight of 73 KGS . I had a slight variations in my TSH level , when the T3andT4 was normal last year. So Dr. prescribed me thyronorm tablet of 50 mcg. Now when I recently checked thyroid test by putting the 50 mcg tablet, the T3 and T4 is normal but the TSH is 7.02 where the normal range is 0.35-5.5mIU/ml. I always have dry mouth and I sleep late and wake up late. Even if I sleep early I couldn't get my sleep. Am I subclinical thyroid or do I require treatment or is the dose normal for me? This dosage should be altered? Thank you.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
To simplify matter - you have subclinical hypothyroidism. Use that tab regularly. If you seriously want to avoid that tablet, consult for homeopathic thyroid balancing medicines for natural cure. Tips- wake up early for going to bed early. Avoid chilled drinks. Take regular exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to conceive. I had got 6.5% glycosylated haemoglobin in blood report but if I checked my blood sugar levels it never exceeded 90 in fasting so I want to know am I diabetic or not. I have to cut off sugar totally or l can have some.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I want to conceive. I had got 6.5% glycosylated haemoglobin in blood report but if I checked my blood sugar levels it...
Hi. Lybrate user. You have pcod disease also mention in condition option on your question. It can create problem to conceive pregnancy. Avoid over weight. Avoid spicy and oily meal. Avoid non-veg. Take green veg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from type2 diabetes for 20 years. I am now 64 years. I have diadetic neuropathy on both my lower legs. I fear numbness creeping on my hands , palms and fingers, VCan you please give me a way to reverse these? It bothers me a lot because I am a freelance writer Much Grateful in advance.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Take eparlistat 150mg daily for 3 months and cocktail of mecobalamine,alfalipoic acid,folic acid and vit.D3 lifelong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is 7.2.is it a major issue? I have also ibs. Now I am too week to walk. Feel pain all over the body. What's the reason?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Uric acid is 7.2.is it a major issue? I have also ibs. Now I am too week to walk. Feel pain all over the body. What's...
No. Uric acid 7.2 is borderline. Homeopathic treatment is known to completely cure Irritable Bowel Syndrome and prevent any recurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male and have diabetes for last 3 months. I have used medicine and walk/exercise but haven't got any relief. What should I do now.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 29 years old male and have diabetes for last 3 months. I have used medicine and walk/exercise but haven't got an...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using fenugreek seeds: 1. Take 4 tbsp of fenugreek seeds 2. Soak them in 250 ml water overnight 3. Crush them in the morning 4. Strain the mixture and collect the water 5. Drink it everyday for 2 months this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye or kya nahi Karna chahiye

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Agar diabetes ho to for use kaise  hatane ke like kya Karna chahiye  or kya nahi Karna chahiye
Agar confirmed diabetes hai, to jo dava jaruri hai wo leni padati hai. Bina modern medicine (oral or insulin injection) diabetes control may nahi ayega. Usake saath regular exercise aur restricted diet lena bhi jaruri hai.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar 590 but having no pain in eys or other thing no weight loss what do now pls help.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have sugar 590 but having no pain in eys or other thing no weight loss what do now pls help.
YOU HAVE VERY HIGH BS HENCE REQUIRE ENDOCRINOLOGIST OPENING AND REGULAR CHECKING OF HEART, KIDNEY ,EYES AND PERIPHETAL NERVE MANAGEMENT OF DIET IS ESSENTIAL MANAGEMENT OF EXERCISE WITH MEDITATION, AND MORNING WALK IS REQUIRED READ HEALTH TIP ON DIABETES AT MY WEB SITE https://www.Lybrate.com/doctor/jagdishprasadmehrotra.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 39 yrs. Old, i'll suffering a genetic problem of diabetes last 3 yrs, please tell me what I can do for ending of this problem asap.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for more than 2-3 hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Fruits should be had as a mid meal. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Disorders - Everything You Wanted To Know!

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Thyroid Disorders - Everything You Wanted To Know!

Thyroid gland is a butterfly shaped gland in the front of the neck. It encircles the windpipe or the trachea. It is about 4 cms in height and weighs about 18 gms. This gland is responsible for the secretion of thyroid hormones. Hormones are chemicals produced by special glands like thyroid, adrenals, ovaries etc. They act as messengers and are carried by the blood to the various target organs. Thyroid disorders are conditions that affect the thyroid glands. It plays an important role in regulating numerous metabolic processes throughout the body. The Thyroid gland is located below the adam’s apple wrapped around the trachea.

Thyroid disease is a common problem that can cause symptoms because of over- or under-function of the thyroid gland. The thyroid gland is an essential organ for producing thyroid hormones, which maintain our body metabolism. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck below the Adam's apple. Thyroid disease can also sometimes lead to enlargement of the thyroid gland in the neck, which can cause symptoms that are directly related to the increase in the size of the organ (such as difficulty swallowing and discomfort in front of the neck).

Thyroxine T4 is the primary hormone developed by the Thyroid gland. A small portion of the T4 released from the gland is converted to Triiodothyronine (T3) which is the most active hormone.

Hyperthyroidism: Too much thyroid hormone results in a condition known as hyperthyroidism. Affects about 1 percent of women. It's less common in men.

Grave’s disease is the most common cause of hyperthyroidism.

Symptoms:

Causes:

  1. Toxic adenomas: Nodules develop in the thyroid glands and begin to secrete thyroid hormones upsetting the body's chemical balance.
  2. Subacute thyroiditis: Inflammation of the thyroid that causes the gland to leak excess hormones, resulting in temporary hyperthyroidism that lasts a few weeks but may persist for months.
  3. Pituitary gland: Malfunctions or cancerous growths in the thyroid gland. Although rare, hyperthyroidism can also develop from these causes.

Treatments for hyperthyroidism: destroy the thyroid gland or block it from producing its hormones.

  1. Antithyroid drugs: such as methimazole (Tapazole) prevent the thyroid from producing its hormones.
  2. Radioactive iodine: a large dose of it damages the thyroid gland. A pill is given by mouth. As thyroid gland takes in iodine, it also pulls in the radioactive iodine, which damages the gland.
  3. Surgery: Surgery can be performed to remove your thyroid gland.

Hypothyroidism: Inadequate production of hormones by the thyroid gland is termed as hypothyroidism. This is also called Underactive thyroid state. Hypothyroidism can make the body’s development to slow down and reduces metabolism rates. Since the body needs some amount of thyroid for energy production and drop in hormone production leads to lower energy levels.

Symptoms:

What are the causes of Hypothyroidism?

Hypothyroidism can be caused by a number of factors:

  1. Hashimoto's thyroiditis: This is the commonest cause. This is an autoimmune disorder (normally body’s defence system fight against external infections. In autoimmune disorder the defence system attacks the healthy cells of the body by mistake). In Hashimoto’s thyroiditis the immune system/defence system produces antibodies that attack the thyroid gland and destroy it.
  2. Iodine deficiency in diet: For the production of thyroid hormones iodine is very important. The body does not produce iodine normally, so it needs to be supplemented from outside. Iodine is mainly present in the food we eat. It is mainly present in shellfish, salt-water fish, eggs, dairy products. If a person does not eat iodine rich foods, he may end up with iodine deficiency leading to hypothyroidism. Currently, this causative factor is on the decline due to government initiative of table salt with iodine.
  3. Surgery: Surgery to remove thyroid gland (for e.g. thyroid cancer treatment, overactive thyroid etc.)
  4. Radiation to the neck (to treat cancer in the neck area): The thyroid gland cells are damaged due to the radiation.
  5. Treatment with radioactive iodine: This treatment is used for managing hyperthyroidism/overactive thyroid, where the thyroid gland produces excessive thyroid hormones. One of the treatment modalities is by radioactive iodine. Sometimes this radiotherapy destroys normal functioning cells which lead to hypothyroidism.
  6. Certain medicines: Certain medicines used to treat heart conditions, cancer, psychiatric conditions etc. – for e.g. amiodarone, lithium, interleukin-2, interferon-alpha.
  7. Pregnancy: Pregnancy (the reason is unclear but it has been noticed that the thyroid may get inflamed after delivery – this is called Postpartum thyroiditis.
  8. Damage to the pituitary gland: Pituitary gland is a gland which is present in the brain. It produces a hormone called TSH (Thyroxine-Stimulating hormone).The TSH tells the thyroid gland how much thyroid hormone it should make. If the levels of thyroid hormone in the blood are low, then the TSH will stimulate the thyroid gland to produce more Thyroid hormone.
  9. Hypothalamus disorders: This is an organ in the brain. This produces a hormone called TRH (Thyrotropin Releasing Hormone) which acts on the Pituitary gland to secrete TSH. So any disorder of Pituitary gland will indirectly effect the production and secretion of Thyroid hormones. These are very rare disorders.
  10. Congenital thyroid defects: Some babies are born with thyroid problems. This is due to the thyroid not being developed normally during pregnancy. Sometimes the thyroid gland does not function normal. This can be identified by screening for thyroid disorders in the first week after delivery. This is usually by a blood test using a small drop of blood from the baby’s heel.

Who are at risk of developing Hypothyroidism?

  1. Women have a higher risk of suffering from hypothyroidism than men.
  2. Older people are at increased risk.
  3. People suffering from other autoimmune diseases like Coeliac disease, Type-1 Diabetes Mellitus, Vitiligo, Pernicious anemia, Multiple sclerosis, Rheumatoid arthritis, Addison’s disease etc.
  4. People with psychiatric conditions such as bipolar disorder
  5. People with Chromosomal abnormalities like Down syndrome, Turners syndrome also have a high risk of suffering from hypothyroidism.

How to diagnose hypothyroidism?

Blood tests:

  1. TSH: This hormone is made in the pituitary gland and it stimulates the thyroid gland to produce thyroxine. If the thyroxine levels are low in the blood, the pituitary gland produces and secretes more TSH into the blood to act on the thyroid gland to produce more thyroxine. A raised TSH level indicates hypothyroidism. Other tests are not usually necessary unless a rare cause of hypothyroidism.
  2. T4: A low level of thyroxine indicates hypothyroidism.
  3. T3: these levels are generally not needed to diagnose hypothyroidism
  4. Anti-Thyroid peroxidase antibodies (anti-TPO antibodies) or Anti- thyroglobulin antibodies are present in 90-95% of patient with autoimmune thyroiditis.
  5. Other blood tests include Creatinine Kinase, Serum Lipids, Complete blood picture etc.
  6. Ultrasound of the neck is done if the patient presents with a thyroid swelling.

What is the treatment of hypothyroidism?

Overt hypothyroidism is treated by synthetic Thyroxin hormone which should be taken every day on an empty stomach at least 30 – 45 minutes before breakfast. The treatment is continued for the rest of the patient’s life. Regular thyroid function tests are done once every 8 weeks-12 weeks to adjust the dose of the thyroxine in the initial period of diagnosis. Once the thyroxine dose is stabilised, the tests can be done even once a year. This treatment is quite effective.

Sub-clinical hypothyroidism is only treated if the patient is a woman and is contemplating pregnancy, in patients with symptoms or if the TSH is quite high.

What are the side-effects of thyroxine medication?

There are few side effects if any. Most people tolerate these medications quite well. An important consideration before starting medication is to check if the patient has chest pain/angina. These people are started on the least available dose. If these patients are started on a higher dose they notice a worsening of their angina pains.

Side effects mainly occur if the thyroxine dose is high which leads to hyperthyroidism. The symptoms of this could be palpitations 9increased heart beat), weight loss, profuse sweating, anxiety, irritability etc.

There are some tablets which increase with thyroxine tablets. These include carbamazepine, iron supplements, calcium supplements, rifampicin, phenytoin, warfarin etc.

What are the complications of hypothyroidism?

If untreated hypothyroidism can lead to:

  • heart problems like heart attack due to increased levels of bad cholesterol like LDL, or heart failure due to fluid retention
  • obesity
  • infertility
  • joint pains
  • depression
  • A pregnant woman with hypothyroidism is at increased risk of giving birth to a baby with congenital hypothyroidism, also known as cretinism. Further, the woman may have pregnancy related complications like pre-eclampsia, premature delivery, low birth weight baby, anemia, post-partum haemorrhage (bleeding after delivery) etc.
  • Myxoedema is another complication where the patient has extremely low levels of thyroid hormone. The body temperature drops drastically making the person lose consciousness or go into a coma. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Endocrinologist.
2952 people found this helpful

Why Doctors generally refuse to treat low T problems in young men by describing as it being "Normal" My fasting TSH levels are 260 and doctor refuses to acknowledge it as being low. I really need help.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Why Doctors generally refuse to treat low T problems in young men by describing as it being "Normal" My fasting TSH l...
In my opinion most doctors refuse to treat "Low-T" because of lack of understanding of the benefits of Testosterone Repkacement Therapy (TRT). Part of the reason for the "Fear" stems from extrapolation of sone of the negative effects of the WHI study in menopausal wonen with "Synthetic" hormones. Luckily, views on this are changing abeit slowly. HRT should be "evidence- based not "fear-based" Yes, you need help. Please feel free to set up a private consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(270 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment