Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Rajane

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

950 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Rajane MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
950 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajesh Rajane
Dr. Rajesh Rajane is one of the best Cardiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him at Hunduja Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Rajane on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hunduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim,Landmark: Behind Bombay Skatish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
950 at clinic
...more

Hinduja Hospital

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
950 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Rajane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 46 yrs old. My recent diagnostic report shows low Vitamin D, high Cholesterol & Triglyceride & Metamyelocytes levels. Suggest appropriate medicines.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi. Your vit. D level is low. And high cholesterol, triglycerides,& metemyelocytes. You can take calcirol pouch 1 once a week. X 6 weeks. Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 1hs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last 2 weeks. I have chest problems in heart whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me what should be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. Gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was patients of high bp last year but in last six month my bp is in under control. When I was suffering from high till time I am feeling my stomach is bouncing continuously like pulse. I want to know is it normal or not ya I need any checkup. Some time I feel heavy heavy pulse around 110 when I drunk ya when I using stairs. Stomach bouncing make me iritet.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause..Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Vivek From Rajasthan 46 years old please suggest me Medicine for high blood pressure And diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2. Reduce your weight if overweight 3. Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits 6. Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, tobacco, 7. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise9. Monitor your bp regularly and consult physician for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mouth become dry when I am tense and and my hard beats increases so what is the reason behind it and it can overcome.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
It seems to be anxiety that you have let me know any particular reason or any other significant complaint for better advice.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My name is Gurdeep Singh My chest muscles pain when I'm doing any exercise Last month some pressure on my when me and my friend play wrestling in ground.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
You must take arnica 30 thrice a day for five days five drops in water. Also apply ruta q on the chest area. Avoid heavy exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest pain and I am a chain smoker, xray report was normal, is it a gas problem or I should again do the xray test.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi. For your age, smoking related stomach irritation is the most common cause of chest pain. Heart related chest pain is rarer in your age group. So the remedy is to quit smoking strictly. You may get an ecg and 2d echo done at any good heart center if you want to check heart status. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old and feel weakness and restlessness most of the time. I got my lipid profile done 5-6 days back. Total cholesterol was 244 and Triglycerides were 453. My cholesterol level is high for the last 3 years. I took ayurvedic medicines for 3 months in 2014. The cholesterol level falls down but didn't come within normal limits. My BP remains around 130/90. What medicine should I take.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
1. Keep yourself hydrated. 2. Get extra rest for some days till you feel more energetic. 3. Avoid watching television for long hours. Indulge in relaxing activities. 4. Avoid stress and too much physical exertion. 5. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits. 6. Do light physical activity, meditation and yoga. 7. Take one good multivitamin tablet after food for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor, I need your consultation as my wife aged 21 weight 42 is going through low blood pressure all the time and mostly the bp count is 90/70 and she is getting weaker day by day and also have a severe headache problem on a daily basis would like to request you to please suggest some remedy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
dear shoaib.. support your wife thoughts ,.give her time, go for tests cbc, urine r/m, lft,blood sugar. give her fruits juice twice a day daily.do dinner once at out side.give her protein diets. if she take non veg. give her non-veg. food. you can give her tab. dolo sos for headache. if you do it ..she will be fine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp. Sir, She is suffering from high blood. pressure . And diabetes and teeth pain also can we give her combiflam as pain killer for relief from teeth pain.please reply

BDS
Dentist, Saharanpur
Plz take a pain killer and then consult a dentist. Pain killer is only going to give you temporary relief. Dentist will find out the cause of the pain and help you to get rid of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Some time I feel bit pain on left side of my chest, I did consult with the doctor, even did ECG for the same as I was worried if it could be any heart related problems, but my ECG report was normal even sonography and x Ray was normal, So I am still worried I s it because of heart problem or Gas problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
May be due gastric ailment. Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine carbo veg 200 twice daily in the morning and in the evening.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my right side of the chest pain frequently at that time my heart bet increase and I can feel the bet .at tat time I need to take rest I ll become strength less Wats the problem in me any heart problem since by fear I had 4 times ECG but it was normal (2 month back)

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, -Right side chest pain could be due to acidity, lung or problem in lining of lung tissue -do not get anxious as it is not related to heart -modify your food habits, have meals on time, do not skip meals, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals -avoid spicy, fried, junk food, also restrict tea, coffee intake to 1-2 cups per day, avoid alcohol, tobacco if you consume -do yoga & deep breathing exercises for 10-15 min in the morning -consult a doctor to find exact cause & do investigations. -
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather get a heart attack last week sometime. Can you tell me please what are the symptoms of heart attack. And how can we take of my grandfather.

General Physician, Gurgaon
Chest pain, uneasiness,chest tightness, breathing difficulties, sweating, collapsing suddenly, chocking, even vomiting can be symptoms of heart attack.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old well built person. During chest X ray, I am diagnosed as cardiac megaly. Apparently there are no symptoms of enlarged heart. Is it okay at this age. Pls guide me.

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
Its not at all okay, get one echocardiography done to see the internal apparatus, if the echo report is normal then it is either idiopathic or congenital, in that case also you have to be careful about d c m (dilated cardiomyopathy)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had some diagnosed health issue started from last one year. Today again I felt like my hand veins becoming stiff, heart beat slow and light headed. I had two glasses of hot hot water then everything started to come normal. Two months back I had done blood tests, LFT, stomach scan, ECG, Echo cardiogram, treadmill, stomach scan, ECG, Echo cardiogram, Threadmill test and blood sugar test. All reports are perfectly normal. Physician told it as a acidity. I am scared why I feel like this often and do I have any serious health issue? Do I need to do any other tests?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, lybret user, It reveals that you are suffering from hyperacidity as acid being defused in blood is transported to brain affecting hypothelemus to restrict the normal function of the body. Continue taking plenty of water to dilute acid, preventing constipation. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on small intereval avoiding acidity. Avoid junk food, alcohol, nicotine.The, homoeopathic medicines:@ acid sulp 30-6 pills thrice. Report wikey. Your feedback matters. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sometimes get a current like pain in my heart area but it stops after some time. This happens about 1time/2 months. What is the cause? Any remedies.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Medicine german reckeweg kali carb 30, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nutritional benefits of coriander or cilantro

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Nutritional benefits of coriander or cilantro
NUTRITIONAL BENEFITS OF CORIANDER OR CILANTRO

Coriander is full of an unusual array of healing phytonutrients and anti-oxidants. Its leaves and seeds contain some amount of various essential oils that makes this herb useful for use in traditional medicines. It is anti-septic, analgesic, aphrodisiac, helps with digestion, fungicidal and a natural stimulant.
It is a very good source of vitamins A, C, K and traces of the B vitamins. In the minerals department, it provides high amount of calcium and potassium. Both of these would have already been helpful for relieving various ailments. Then there are iron, manganese and sodium.

HEALTH BENEFITS

Cilantro has such a wide variety of goodness in the little leaves, making it a very useful herb for relieving many ailments. Include a bunch into your juice regularly for its life-giving properties.

Antibiotic properties: An antibiotic compound, dodecenal, was isolated from cilantro and tested in the laboratory. The impressive result showed that it is twice as effective as the commonly used antibiotic drug gentamicin at killing the food-borne bacteria, salmonella.

Anti-cancer: The anti-oxidant properties from cilantro include beta carotene, vitamin C and E, ferulic, caffeic acid, kaempferol, and quercetin. This broad spectrum of anti-oxidant helps to lower the risk of oxidative stress in the cells that are carcinogenic (cancer-causing).

Anti-microbial properties: Cilantro contains volatile oils that have antimicrobial properties, making it a very useful herb that can be used for fungal, bacterial or yeast infections.

Anti-inflammatory properties: Cilantro is an excellent source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Omega 3 fatty acids is the building block for several of the body?s most widely used families of anti-inflammatory messaging molecules and many other uses.

Blood sugar: A study that was done on mice confirmed that this herb has an anti-diabetic effect and can control blood sugar. When juiced and consumed regularly, cilantro can help stimulate the secretion of insulin, thereby lowering blood sugar.

Bone Health: Cilantro is an excellent source of calcium. Calcium is a vital nutrient that is required for formation and maintenance of strong bones.

Cholesterol lowering ability: Cilantro when juiced and consumed on a regular basis can help reduce the amount of damaged fats (lipid peroxides) in the cell membranes. Studies have shown that cilantro can lower bad cholesterol level and increase the good cholesterol level.

Eyesight: The high beta-carotene and anti-oxidants in cilantro make it one of the best herbs that helps alleviate eye problems thus improving eyesight. In addition, it also help reduce the threat posed by age; associated with vision disorders such as macular degeneration, and cataract.

Heavy metal detox: Cilantro is one of the very few herbs that is used as a heavy metal detox agent, to detoxify mercury, aluminium and lead among others. Make a small bottle of neat, concentrated cilantro juice and mix with chlorella powder. Drink an ounce of the mixture every day and feel the improvement to your brain power. Store the potion in the fridge. Read more about heavy metal poisoning here.

Immune booster: The presence of anti-oxidants, rich phytonutrients, minerals and vitamins in cilantro all work syngergistically to boost the body?s overall immunity system against infection.

Insomnia: Due to the various phytonutrients and medicinal values of cilantro, it helps rebalance the internal chemicals, providing a calming effect to the nerves that enable sleep to come easier.

Kidney stones: Cilantro has a diuretic and detoxifying effect that can help lower the risk for kidney stones.
254 people found this helpful

I am suffering from hypertension from last 8 month? Please recommend me some medicine to cure this disease.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow: • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. * Do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been smoking since 2 years. and I have pain in my chest. Should I go for cancer test, please reply ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Just do routine investigation and never think of cancer first and leave it to your dr to diagnose it and let you know.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high LDL i.e 215 and Low HDL 32 and total cholesterol 215 Help me reduce my cholesterol level? What's precautions should be taken and what should be eaten to improve my cholesterol level?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Dear Relaaax. Cholesterol is made by liver as per body needs. Food does not alter this. Relax and enjoy Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed