Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Mahajan

Urologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Mahajan Urologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rajesh Mahajan
Dr. Rajesh Mahajan is one of the best Urologists in Bhandup West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Fortis Hospital-Goregaon in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Mahajan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mulund Goregaon Link Road, Mulund-West, Bhandup Industrial Area, Bhandup West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Mahajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I hv suffering poor health from last eight months. I hv often pain in my body , lot of urine in day time, itchy eyes and lot of discharge from nose, sneezes any time.in that case I can't sleep properly night and feel lazy day time. What should I do. I'm 35 years female.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I hv suffering poor health from last eight months. I hv often pain in my body , lot of urine in day time, itchy eyes ...
Hello, I think you need to see a physician! looks like you have two issues here one of urinary infection and second of allergic rhinitis. Make sure your surroundings are not dusty. Use a fresh bedsheet and a new pillow with fresh cover and observe if therz a difference. Have you had your vit d levels checked recently.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having OXYLATE CRYSTAL +N in my urine, what does it indicates because I am suffering from frequent urination.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am having OXYLATE CRYSTAL +N in my urine, what does it indicates because I am suffering from frequent urination.
Sir, You should get complete urine analysis.- Routine, micro,C&S,Colony Count Get back to me with details for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want to ask about crestine level increase problem my coligue child have a series problem of this Creatine increase level due to this he is on dialysis Section please suggest any cure or suggestion to recover this problem.

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Hi, high creatinine is suggestive of poor kidney function. Since the child is on dialysis, most probably he is having kidney failure. There are two types: acute or chronic. If it is an acute kidney failure, the treating nephrologist will be able to make the kidney function again with his treatment. In case the kidney is permanently damaged, kidney transplantation is the best option.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old happily married having two kids I am having pain sometimes in my testicles more often during night time when I am having laziness to urinate I have erectile dysfunction since last one year and I do not feel morning erection also Kindly guide

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 57 years old happily married having two kids
I am having pain sometimes in my testicles more often during night ...
To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old male. My right UV junction (kidney) 6.6 mm (355 HU) calculus seen. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 56 years old male. My right UV junction (kidney) 6.6 mm (355 HU) calculus seen. What to do?
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Lycopodium 200 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach for a week. 2,Berberis Vulgaris Q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Increase fluid intake, especially water. Recommended intake of water is 12-15 glasses per day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What am I allowed to eat while I'm taking medication to let a kidney stone pass freely with urine?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What am I allowed to eat while I'm taking medication to let a kidney stone pass freely with urine?
tell me the size of stone for better guidance, if size is less than 5 mm, chances it will come out, drink 3-5 liter of water daily, it will help you. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 55 year old and having kidney failure problem. He is under dialysis and a diabetic patient also. We have donor and looking for kidney transplant. Kindly advice on this.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
My father is 55 year old and having kidney failure problem. He is under dialysis and a diabetic patient also. We have...
If he is diabetic he needs strict control of diabetes. Otherwise his transplanted kidney will also fail.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had donated one of my kidney to my ailing wife 3 months back. I am perfectly all right. I had no problems except my serum creatinine is 1.8. It was 1.9 post surgery. Why it is not coming down. I lost 6 kgs weight basing on doctors advice. How much time it takes to come to normal of creatinine.

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
When you have one kidney the entire body waste is cleared through the single unit, 1.8 creat is alright dont worry about the creat value, what is important is the functioning of your kidney.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl, mere pet mein dard hai aur sujan bhi hai. 3 din se toilet mein jalan hai aur stool sahi hai aur toilet bhi thik hai bas jalan hai par stomach mein sujan hai mujhe darr hai kahi ye hernia to nahi ho gya kya aap mujhe bata sakte hernia ke symptom or ye sujan rehti hai per dard kabhi kabhi hota hai raat mein aksar ho jaata hai. ye sab pichle 03 dino se hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a girl, mere pet mein dard hai aur sujan bhi hai. 3 din se toilet mein jalan hai aur stool sahi hai aur toilet b...
You are suffering from mild enteritis and not hernia because hernia will not cause any pain and I will suggest you to Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having the condition known as BPH.Initially the prostate was classified as grade III. I was put on Rapilif D for 3months and later the prostate was classified as Grade I. I stopped the medicine and after two months the urine flow got reduced and again I took thesame medication for one more moonth. This continuous intake of Alfa blockers has reduced mysexual urge. I am 66 years old. I am also taking medicine for Type II Diabetes and Hypertension. Can this BPH be cured through medication by Ayurveda?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a kidney stone in both size 7mm 3 stone and 6mm 2 after this thing I am getting digestion problems how to resolve it I am 29years old male.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a kidney stone in both size 7mm 3 stone and 6mm 2 after this thing I am getting digestion problems how to reso...
Hello Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .*****
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I" m 27 years male and having severe anal itching from past few months and seems little bit flush came out from anus and I'm using pilex ointment and tablets but still I suffer itching severe itching during nights could any one suggest me beat antibiotics for this itching?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi Doctor, I" m 27 years male and having severe anal itching from past few months and seems little bit flush came out...
It is due to piles. follow the advice given below 1.Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water at bed time. 4.Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits, Avoid fatty diet. 5 If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having excessive bleeding during bowel movement, also I can feel pinworms movement in the anal area and it is very painful. What should I do?

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda, Puttur
First try to lose wt. For pin worms get dewormed. If your chronic typhoid then go to a gastroentrologist for openion at your place.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel problem in defecation. My stool is narrow. I don't have hemorrhoids. please tell me what should I do?

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It seems you have stenosis or spasm of ano rectum. Take lot of green vegetables & roughage in diet. Twice a day sitz bath. This means sitting in a tub of warm water, dipping your buttocks in and alternately tightening & loosening the anal sphincter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have prostate problem prostate wt. 40gm. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
Urimex 40 is good medicine. You can continue wd that. Go for ultasound every 2 months for screening purpose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Trivandrum
Urinary Tract Infection in Males.


Urinary tract infections (UTIs) are rare in adult males younger than 50 years but increase in incidence thereafter. Causes of adult male UTIs include prostatitis, epididymitis, orchitis, pyelonephritis, cystitis, urethritis, and urinary catheters. Owing to the normal male urinary tract’s many natural defenses to infection, many experts consider UTIs in males, by definition, to be complicated (ie, more likely to be associated with anatomic abnormalities, requiring surgical intervention to prevent sequelae).


Signs and symptoms:

Dysuria is the most frequent chief complaint in men with UTI. The combination of dysuria, urinary frequency, and urinary urgency is about 75% predictive for UTI, whereas the acute onset of hesitancy, urinary dribbling, and slow stream is only about 33% predictive for UTI.

Relevant clinical history includes the following:

Previous UTI(s)
Nocturia, gross hematuria, any changes in the color and/or consistency of the urine
Prostatic enlargement
Urinary tract abnormalities: Personally and within the family
Comorbid conditions (eg, diabetes )
Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) status
Immunosuppressive treatments for other conditions (eg, prednisone)
Any previous surgeries or instrumentation involving the urinary tract.
9 people found this helpful

I have yellow urine from last 2 days should I consult a doctor for jaundice symptoms? What are the symptoms of jaundice?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have yellow urine from last 2 days should I consult a doctor for jaundice symptoms? What are the symptoms of jaundice?
Symptom of jaundice are high temperature body ache decrease food intake nausea/ vomiting abdomen pain yellow eyes/ urine and jaundice is diagnosed by lft, usg upper abdomen and viral hepatitis panel consult privately for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 and I having urine problem since last few months. I have blood test & urine test & sugar test also all are normal.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 64 and I having urine problem since last few months. I have blood test & urine test & sugar test also all are no...
Your history suggests prostate enlargement. Do usg kubp region. If, prostate is found to be enlarged, it can be managed with medicine. You can consult me with the report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed