Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Gajara

Cardiologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Gajara Cardiologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajesh Gajara
Dr. Rajesh Gajara is one of the best Cardiologists in Mulund West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Prassanna Aarogya Hospital in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Gajara on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1ST Floor, Ambe Maiya Apartment, Next To Gyan Sarita School, R P Road, Mulund West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Gajara

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is sinus tachycardia. Is this harmful. I had ecg and sinus tachycardia was diagnosed. I always feel anxiety dizziness and palpitations. I was very stressed at the time of ecg thats why my heart rate was 100bmp.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
What is sinus tachycardia. Is this harmful. I had ecg and sinus tachycardia was diagnosed. I always feel anxiety dizz...
Hi lybrate-user normally heart rate is normak between 60 to 100. If it is more than 100 with normal rythm is called sinus tachycardia cause could be fever. Anxiety. Some infection and heart issues if you really feeling palpitations more often then better consult a cardiologist near to your place. And check once your thyroid profile also thank you tk cr.
53 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many times suddenly my chest pain starts and I get the feeling that I will die today. I don't know the reason behind that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Many times suddenly my chest pain starts and I get the feeling that I will die today. I don't know the reason behind ...
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems , lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that i can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly. **get your BP checked and stop smoking if you do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Dear lybrate-user, get a chest xray and blood test done - cbc, esr. Meanwhile - home remedy for dry cough: 5 basil leaves, 4 black pepper, 4 munakka, 5 gms liquorice (mulethi), 3 gms banafsha - boil these in 200 ml of water till it becomes 100 ml. Filter it. Add 2-3 patasha in it and drink lukewarm for 3-4 nights. Sleep well covered. Dry cough will be relieved. Also continue to chew mulethi. You can also have steam with vicks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 47 year old man. I need a sexologist.. For better life. How can i. I have high pressure..

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a 47 year old man. I need a sexologist.. For better life. How can i. I have high pressure..
eat five food to increase sperm count,Red peppers, carrots, oatmeal, dried apricots The vitamin A in these foods help grow healthy sperm and improve male fertility. “Deficiencies in vitamin A in men have been linked to lowered fertility due to sluggish sperm, To increase sperm count and motility, eat dark green lettuce, broccoli, spinach, sweet potatoes, and dairy fortified with vitamin A.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having triglycerides at 499 and other cholesterol parameters are within healthy range. I have also got vitamin b12 at 144 which is very low. What to do ?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , upper limit of triglycerides is 150, your's is very high. You should consult a cardiologist and a dietician, to prescribe you proper medicines and diet to reduce tg levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 60 Yrs suffers from mental disorder of emotional outbursts. It seems she is also a patient of high BP, but no medicines are used for it so far. So far controlled only through diet control. Can U please suggest suitably?

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
My wife  aged 60 Yrs suffers from mental disorder of emotional outbursts. It seems she is also a patient of high BP, ...
Dear lybrate user, since your wife is 60 years old, it is advisable to take her to a doctor and get all routine physical tests done. You need to know if all her body functions like thyroid, hormone levels etc are normal or not. Treating her bp with only diet control may also be harmful. Please take doctor's advise. If all her organs are functioning normally, then you may consult a counsellor. Because, then the emotional outbursts may be because of suppressed feelings like anger, sadness, shame, guilt etc. The counselling sessions will help her to relieve her of her stress and help her in modifying her reactions to different situations. This will help her in expressing her feelings in socially acceptable way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have chest pain for few seconds. Is this for acidity. Some body told me you should consult doctors.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir I have chest pain for few seconds. Is this for acidity. Some body told me you should consult doctors.
Dear it can of many reasons... Get an Ecg and lipid profile done immediately. Consult a physician for clinical corelation. For acidity try the tips...1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
Angioplasty and bypass surgery can do wonders for relieving angina chest pain and improve quality of life but don’t stop the underlying atherosclerosis disease. Without correcting the problems that contribute to atherosclerosis, arteries will continue to become clogged with fatty plaque, which may mean the return of angina or worse—a heart attack or stroke.
What you can do: After undergoing angioplasty or bypass surgery, it’s important to correct the problems such as high cholesterol or blood pressure, a poor diet, smoking, or lack of exercise. I advise cardiac rehabilitation with Artery Clearance Therapy and External Counter Pulsation (for details see educational websites www.chelation.in and www.SibiaMedicalCentre.com or post your queries at drsibia@gmail.com or call Mb: 9814034818.

She is suffering from chest pain and there is cough but it is not coming out of chest. There is bit of water in chest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
She is suffering from chest pain and there is cough but it is not coming out of chest. There is bit of water in chest.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day. Take sitopaladi. Praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day. Take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea. .gargle with hot water (salted) avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am having little pain in left side of chest. It pains when I touch that area. What is the reason behind it?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 20 years old. I am having little pain in left side of chest. It pains when I touch that area. What is the reason...
It may be localised pain due to some boil or related local lesion if it pains on touch. Surgeon would more appropriate doctor for you, in this case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female, Age 36, Weight 61 kgs, Height 5 ft after doing any work by standing r sitting my head rotates n feeling so weakness, Blood pressure low, kindly suggest me w.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I understand your concern and would explain that low blood pressure could be related to different causes: - chronic anemia - dehydration - electrolytes imbalances from malnutrition - orthostatic hypotension, etc. I would recommend performing some tests to investigate for the possible cause: - a resting ECG (as you refer to have a fast heart rate) - blood lab tests (complete blood count, blood electrolytes, kidney and liver function tests) A head up tilt test would be necessary to exclude possible orthostatic hypotension. If all these tests result normal there is nothing to worry about. Meanwhile, I would recommend avoiding prolonged standing up position and take plenty of fluids (water, juices) to stay well hydrates. An increase in the salt and caffeine intake could help in raising blood pressure. Hope to have been helpful! Greetings!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You must trim down your bulging belly as it is not good for your heart too. Fetch a measuring tape; put it around the body at your belly button level. This number must come to be lesser than 1?2 of your height. So if you are, say 6 feet tall, you need keep your waist under 36.5 inches.If you manage to do that with proper diet and sufficient exercise, you will not just be avoiding diabetes, heart disease and heart attacks, but also, you will look hot and stunning.
12 people found this helpful

Should be done by a diabetic to control the cholesterol and more danger for diabetic compared with common a man. And without eating fat foods also cholesterol will increase. And how much alcohol pegs should be drunk.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Should be done by a diabetic to control the cholesterol and more danger for diabetic compared with common a man. And ...
Cholesterol Is naturally produced by the liver and you need to monitor diet and cholesterol. Only two pegs can be taken
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom in hypertension patient. She is not agree to accept this and refuse to take medicines. Is it safe to give med with mixing in orange juice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My mom in hypertension patient. She is not agree to accept this and refuse to take medicines. Is it safe to give med ...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain from last two weeks then to get relif from my pain what should I do? And totally cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain from last two weeks then to get relif from my pain what should I do? And totally cure.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment 11. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is in icu his lungs is working 25% and he got infection in both heart and lungs. He was not able to breathe properly he also sufferd frm diabetic and he suffered frm heart aatack 12 yr back. Now doctor is saying lungs heart is nt pumping properly pls tell me whether he recover or not ?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
With good iccu care, always there is chance for recovery. If his breathing is normal without ventilator support. Than definately can recover. Hope for best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain while eating or drinking anything. Please suggest how to overcome this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have chest pain while eating or drinking anything. Please suggest how to overcome this problem.
Hello, this may be because of gastric trouble. take natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily , before meals. Revert after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother age 49 yrs. He has problem of blood pressure. His pressure always 180/90. Tell me which drug for pressure he take to down pressure in normal conditions. All blood report are normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My brother age 49 yrs. He has problem of blood pressure. His pressure always 180/90. Tell me which drug for pressure ...
Hello, Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my 10 years old daughter having problem with left side brest nipple swelling and pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine phytolacca decandra q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times a day for 1 month. Also locally apply the same medicine in 1 ml lukewarm water 2-3 times a day report after 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling from chest pain since last 3 days and I am unable to take breath normally. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am feeling from chest pain since last 3 days and I am unable to take breath normally. What should i do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your vital parameters of the body checked by a nearby doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Madhavbaug Clinic

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist
Madhavbaug Clinic - Borivali East, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment