Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajesh Dogra

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

43 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajesh Dogra MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
43 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rajesh Dogra
Dr. Rajesh Dogra is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Malad West, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 43 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology. He is currently practising at Life Care - Gastroenterology & Liver Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Dogra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - JLN Medical College - 1974
MD - Medicine - AFMS - 1980
DM - Gastroenterology - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1989
Professional Memberships
ISG
API
INASL

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Wockhardt Hospital

Asmita Enclave, Nayan Nagar, Mira Road. Landmark: Opposite To Rasad Mall.Mumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Dogra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am mother of 4 children my lower abdomen is not going in and it's loose and hanging out. Please suggest any oil for massage or any medicine, Please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Hi, I am mother of 4 children my lower abdomen is not going in and it's loose and hanging out. Please suggest any oil...
Worki g out fats, reducing starch in food, yoga postures, walks at a stretch for 45 minutes will help it out. Some herbal decoctions warm will be required daily. For the time being take warm water daily morning and other measures.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel upper abdominal plain with right shoulder. Please give some speeches about it.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Mr. Sabir if you have pain rt. side of upper abdomen radiating to rt. shoulder you should go for sonography to rule out Gall stone problem .Some time it may be due to acidity causing distension of abdomen. better avoid heavy fatty meals . also mention if you have other symptoms along with this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is gastritis? What exactly this affects our health? Whether this adds constipation? Thank u.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
What is gastritis?
What exactly this affects our health?
Whether this adds constipation?
Thank u.
Gastritis is inflamation of stomach. It is due to dispepsia - improper digestion.in very high grade of inflamation its occurs constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fistula since last 18 years. When I was of 15 I got operated for same and seems to be cured. But from last 3 years it's appears again and effectively having two separate point leading pain and excrete from anus. please guide me, I am in a fear that it's not become cancer or else. Is it right to be operated once again. Your guidance highly anticipated.

MBBS, MD - Gastroenterologist
Gastroenterologist, Thrissur
Hello Sir, it looks like you have got recurrent fistula and it definetely calls for surgery again. You need to consult surgeon near by and get investigated with MRI fistulogram or TRUS and based on report, nature of surgery will be discussed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat anything after sometime I feel burning in my throat due to heavy acidity. I feel acidic in my teeth also. Pls suggest some remedy. I usually avoid oily food but still it happen and I have weak metabolism also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Whenever I eat anything after sometime I feel burning in my throat due to heavy acidity. I feel acidic in my teeth al...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine robinia q (5 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *drink lot of water. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *avoid fried and spicy food. *tea/coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *if overweight, loose weight. *avoid stress and it should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Please I had sex during the third day of my period. After my period I feel pains in my abdomen when I urinate. Please what is the cause of it. Am very worried.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello. Please I had sex during the third day of my period. After my period I feel pains in my abdomen when I urinate....
Sex during menses cycle is harmful as it can spread infection. Uti is very common in females. You should get your blood examination and urine r/e and usg whole abdomen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years. I have acidity problem and I get lose motion after every 2 to 3 days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 37 years. I have acidity problem and I get lose motion after every 2 to 3 days.
U can have tab. Pantodac dsr 1-0-1/ before food/ 1 week. And syrup. Gaviscon 2tsp-0-2tsp/1 week. And tab. Sporlac 1-0-1/1 week. Drink buttermilk and tender coconut water etc liquid diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How get rid of worms in stomach? I did Deworming but no results. For four Sundays took tablets on Sunday basis, help me with a permanent solution to this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
How get rid of worms in stomach? I did Deworming but no results. For four Sundays took tablets on Sunday basis, help ...
Tell me name of medicine you took If even after deworming no passage of worm in stool it indicate that there is no worm infestation you can go for Stool Test for ova and cyst Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My mother’s age is 55 and her weight is 84 kg. She is having some digestion problem. She needs to go to the loo the moment she eats anything. Most of the times whenever she has to move out she takes tablet ridol. She avoids to eat anything when she is out as she feels she may need the loo. I do not understand what is this problem and are the any home remedies to avoid this problem.

DNHE, MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Rajkot
Hello Doctor, My mother’s age is 55 and her weight is 84 kg. She is having some digestion problem. She needs to go to...
She might have worms and infection in stomach as well it suggests weakness of the digestive sysytem. For that she should have green leafy vegetables and easily digestible diet. She should be tension free. Advice her for stress management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 male ultrasound report found fatty liver always having pain in left side stomach. Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I am 35 male ultrasound report found fatty liver always having pain in left side stomach. Please help.
u avoid fried spicy non veg food and eat salad mooli patta specially daily for medicine prescription u may paid consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All my blood reports are normal. I am 5'6" high and my body weight is only 61 kgs. Then why the burning sensation? is there any effect of medicines which I intake for heart problem or there is any problem in prostate or kidney?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You are taking numerous medicines that are causing heart burn or you can say burning sensation. My personal advice to you is start taking a lot of salad and curd during morning time. Drink approx 4 ltrs of water a day. If symptoms persist then take tablet rabiprazole 20 mg once daily empty stomach for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I, m 23 years old, I daily go to gym and train my body. Its been a year that i, m going to gym and with this i, m also taking some proteins that is available in the market and some amino acids and drinking 6 to7litres water daily. If I keep continuing with these things does it going to be bad effect on my body and leads to some natural (like testosterone) problems? And in past I haven, t faced any serious problems. Let me know do I continue with this routine or just stop avoiding taking these things.

MBBS, PGDUS, Fellowship In Aesthetic Medicine, Advance Course In Diabetes - USA, MD - Medicine
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I, m 23 years old, I daily go to gym and train my body. Its been a year that i, m going to gym and with this i, m als...
Hello lybrate user, exercise is the best thing you can do to achieve good health and physique. You can continue your routine without much worry. As far as supplements are concern try to take natural proteins such as egg white or if you are taking protein supplements than make sure they are free from steroids. You are drinking adequate amount of water, just try to increase time of cardio exercise or running in you gym schedule. You can continue with this schedule.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Get Relief from gastric

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Get Relief from gastric

1. Take one tsp ginger juice and add it to one glass of water warm and drink it.
2. Take club soda, add salt and black pepper powder drink it and get relief from the gastric problem.

Pain in stomach, gas, always thirsty, dizziness, loose stools Taking metrogyl 400 pantosec d Ciprodec 500.

Homeopath, Vadodara
Pain in stomach, gas, always thirsty, dizziness, loose stools
Taking metrogyl 400
pantosec d
Ciprodec 500.
Hello stop all those medications. As metrogyl itself can cause acidity n gas. You can take Homieopathic medicine Arsenic alb 200 (4 pills) twice a day for 2 days. Tab Mag Phos 12X (2tabs) after 15 minutes of meal. You will get cure. Along with it *Have light food. Dal rice. Curd khichdi. *Avoid spicy in any form. *take more water *Have mlre fruits. Glucose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups a day back. I have collected my report today which shows - SGOT - 44 & SGPT - 77 (NORMAL RANGE 37 & 42 RESPECTIVELY) apart from that S cholesterol count is 223 whereas normal range should be 200. In my urine testing there's trace of albumin & acidic. I am getting tired and breathless for doing any activity which need physical efforts such as running, walking fast with head pain. I am seriously getting concerned about it. What disease am I suffering from? Which specialist doctor should I approach? Please help me detected My x-ray and ecg shows normal and no abnormality.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM-Gastroenterology, Advanced endoscopy fellowship
Gastroenterologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user. It looks like you are having exercise intolerance. Your tests show mild liver problem which could be related to you high cholesterol as well. Please visit a physician to get your BP and sugars checked. If you drink alcohol please control it. Your doctor may also check for hepatitis virus infection. You should be fine don't worry. Good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I improve my acidity problem. And sleeping problem.Please suggest me something for that.

M.S., B.S.M.S
Doctor, Chennai
How can I improve my acidity  problem. And sleeping problem.Please suggest me something for that.
Chose the food you eat and taking it at proper time can help overcome acidity. Buttermilk with pepper and corriander leaf can be taken regularly after food during lunch. Also consuming tea infusion made from cinnamon bark and fenugreek aids to heal the intestinal ulcer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I live in thane. In my leg and stomach have more problems. In my leg having much pain. And my stomach is big. I doing regular exercise. I have more acidity.

Homeopath, Varanasi
I live in thane. In my leg and stomach have more problems. In my leg having much pain. And my stomach is big. I doing...
Avoid spicy food. Take milk in daily diet. Take proper nutritious food. Take medicine nux vomika 200 (twice daily) for 3 days then consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem even I use to take pantop d but still it happen mostly during long travelling.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have acidity problem even I use to take pantop d but still it happen mostly during long travelling.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed