Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh Binyala

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Rajesh Binyala Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rajesh Binyala
Dr. Rajesh Binyala is a renowned Cardiologist in Malad East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Rajesh Binyala personally at Sanjeevani Surgical & General Hospital in Malad East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Binyala on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhavani Chambers, Kedarmal Road, Rani Sati Marg, Malad East. Landmark: Near Children's Academy, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Rani Sati Marg, Malad East. Landmark: Near Children's Academy.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Binyala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How may I can loose cholesterol.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How may I can loose cholesterol.
Avoid bad habits .Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 62 years retired banker and have been a patient of Hypertension since last 5 years. Presently I have found swelling in my both feet. Please suggest the solution?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am of 62 years retired banker and have been a patient of Hypertension since last 5 years. Presently I have found sw...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Surely you will get results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

47 what is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent heart attack on oh maa ko Aana Jab Se Maine O Sanam Aise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
47 what is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent heart attack on oh maa ko Aana Jab Se Maine O ...
Lack of exercise taking fatty diet not doing regular health check ups living high tense life using too much fast food are the main reasons for heart attack.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years. Old and during check up I found that the cholesterol levels are up at 246 mg/dl. Is it necessary to take medicine, or any other possibilities?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Yes very much necessary to take medication, eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile report as follows: total cholesterol: 235,HDL: 32,TRIGLYCERIDES: 241,VLDL: 48,LDL: 154,NO diabetic PATIENT-SUGAR :99 ,I WANT TO KNOW: 1.SHALL I START MEDICINES LIKE ROSULIP F 10?+PRELIPID CAPSULES? PLS ADVISE DOSE FOR EACH medicine INCLUDING BEFORE/AFTER FOOD. 2.I HAVE STARTED MAKING DIET CHANGES AND STARTED EXERCISE AS WELL. 3.IS LIPAGLYN GOOD DRUG FOR ABOVE ISSUE? 4.IS HIGH TRIGLYCERIDES A BIG CONCERN WHEREIN I SHALL START IMMEDIATE MEDICATIONS?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My lipid profile report as follows: total cholesterol: 235,HDL: 32,TRIGLYCERIDES: 241,VLDL: 48,LDL: 154,NO diabetic P...
Hi triglycerides level less then 300 mg/dl needs not to be treated by medicines, as for your cholestrol levels I would suggest you to start prelipid twice daily with severe life style modifiation for 3 months repeat lipids after 3 months if not improved then start statins. Lipaglyn is not required right now, eat lot of vegetables and raw fruits in your diet ,do not eat egg yolk and red meat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure for the pass 15 yrs, I'm now 39, try very hard to have baby. I request the doc in polyclinic to switch my medicine to the type that suitable to have baby. But my pressure is always on the high side after the switch, the reading is always 150/110. I'm feeling very depress. What should I do? Please advise.

Hypnotherapist, DCS, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, Advanced Skills in Counselling
Psychologist,
I have high blood pressure for the pass 15 yrs, I'm now 39, try very hard to have baby. I request the doc in polyclin...
Hello, I understand that having a baby is very important for you and somewhere in your mind, probably your time clock is ticking away saying that you are getting older now and may not have a baby. And you are so keen to have a baby of your own? this thought alone might be a cause for more anxiety, sense of loss, sadness and anger with yourself. However, I would like to bring to your notice that overthinking about this or anything else will only bring emotional imbalance leading to more bp fluctuations. Our mind and body are connected and any mental and emotional imbalance causes an imbalance in the body. 1. Please exercise everyday within your capacity to burn off the excess calories and fat intake. Exercising will also help in uplifting your mood and improve your self image and give you a sense of control over your body. 2. Eat only healthy food limiting oil, sugars, processed and refined foods to the bare minimum. Raw and whole food diet having more of fruits, vegetables, whole grains is known to control and reduce rising bp. Add a source of good fats like walnuts, nuts and oil seeds to improve your heart functioning. Cut out meats and unhealthy cooking styles and choose steaming, stir frying over boiling and frying. 3. Yoga, meditation etc to control your anxiety and calm down the mind to help become emotionally stable and peaceful. This will also keep your bp stable. Bhramri and anulom vilom are especially 2 pranayamas very helpful in bringing emotional balance. 4. Counselling to help you learn tips and techniques to manage stressful events without losing your mental and emotional equilibrium. You will be able to cope with stress and learn to manage stress and tension with ease. 5. Only when you are healthy, will your baby be healthy. It will need a lot of attention and care when it arrives. What kind of life do you want to give your child? please consider the chances of you not feeling fit enough to take care of the baby keeping your health in mind. 6. Consider other options of having a child: would you rather consider adopting a baby over putting your body through this stress. Or would you like to volunteer your time in a childrens playhome or shelters where abandoned children are taken care of? there are number of ways that you can still meet your need to bring up a child and feel worthwhile and fulfilled. Please consider your options and their pros and cons before rushing in to any decision. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 2 years of heart bare metal standing whether Clopid & Ecosprin 75mg & Atorvastatin 10 mg & Ramipril 2.5 mg tablets may be replaced with 50mg tablets of clopid & eosprin & 5mg of atorvastatin & 1.25 mg of ramipril medicines, as due to regular use of these medicines, I am suffering with heavy chronic constipation & rash in back since last 2 years. Please advice me in this regard. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
After 2 years of heart bare metal standing whether Clopid & Ecosprin 75mg  & Atorvastatin 10 mg & Ramipril 2.5 mg tab...
continue your other medicines. for constipation You can take 2 tab. Charcoal at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very Weak Body, My Chest feels Thirsty, All time I am feeling Thirsty but after Drinking water or other thing it never solved.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have very Weak Body, My Chest feels Thirsty, All time I am feeling Thirsty but after Drinking water or other thing ...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using figs and raisins: 1. Take 6 dried figs 2. Take 30 g raisins 3. Soak both in water overnight 4. Eat in 2 doses through the next day This remindy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 57 years old got chest pain 6 days back we have done with enghoghram in that we found two blocks in that. In same his creatinine is 5.4 so what's solution sr/mam please suggest me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My dad is 57 years old got chest pain 6 days back we have done with enghoghram in that we found two blocks in that. I...
He has got coronary artery disease along with compromised kidney function. May be he is a diabetic and hypertensive too. Under expert guidance and treatment, once his clinical and biochemical parameters are brought to normal, angioplasty may be done by multiple stenting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. As I have high anxiety disorder and my b.p never reads normal in a clinic. It shoots up from 115/75 to 170/110. Is there any s.o.s. Medicine which I can take before taking the bp as I have a heart condition and want to know my actual b.p sans anxiety. Presently taking clonazepam, but it is not helping in this case. Rgds.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. As I have high anxiety disorder and my b.p never reads normal in a clinic. It shoots up from 115/75 to 170/110. I...
You are taking right medicines - beta blockers for anxiety disorder. Yes you can take an extra dose when needed but try to remain calm through yoga and meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes my left chest starts paining and I feel difficulty in breathing the more deep I breathe , more it pains and suddenly just after a minute pain vanishes but the strange part is it happens during rest once in two months.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sometimes my left chest starts paining and I feel difficulty in breathing the more deep I breathe , more it pains and...
It is all due to either angina ot anxiety neurosis. For angina please get cbc lipid profile test and ecg tmt test. If doubt adv. Angiography. But your age being young please also consider hyperacidity. I will like to treat accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had chest pain and tightness, heavy sweating .went for cardiologist. Echo done. It shows mitral valve prolapse with trivial Mr. Is anything serious?

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I had chest pain and tightness, heavy sweating .went for cardiologist. Echo done. It shows mitral valve prolapse with...
Thanks for your query. Yes, it is s erious condition which needs constant assessment and follow up. Please follow closely with your cardiologist and seek his advice and treatment. For more details contact me in private section.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure f...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to microwave food in plastic containers and Does olive oil prevent heart disease?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is it safe to microwave food in plastic containers and Does olive oil prevent heart disease?
1) microwave heating for food in plastic containers is bad/ poisonous. Yes olive oil does prevent heart disease as it is one of the good fats but use it in moderation like other good fats.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Then why is Cow milk recommended by every one when it's Cholesterol level is high and other beneficial properties are lower than buffaloes milk.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Then why is Cow milk recommended by every one when it's Cholesterol level is high and other beneficial properties are...
Whole milk from cows contains plenty of vitamins and calcium but also 8 grams of saturated fat per 250 ML and 156 calories. Saturated fat intake has been shown to increase cholesterol levels----Since most of the fat in dairy products is saturated fat, whole milk is not good for people watching their cholesterol.-------A serving of whole milk also has 35 milligrams (mg) of cholesterol. Whole milk is great for kids up to 2 years old, but for adults, 300 mg of cholesterol is the daily limit — so if you get most of your daily calcium from milk, whole milk is not a wise choice.-------- f you want to drink or cook with cow's milk and are worried about cholesterol, skim milk — non-fat milk and fat-free milk — is the way to go. Skim is healthier, with no saturated fat, only 5 grams of cholesterol, and just 92 calories per 250 ml serving. You get all the calcium and, if fortified, vitamin D with no downside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart rate is consistently above 100 at rest. On lying down its 103 and on sitting its 112. I also feel dizzy and weak. Is it a cause for concern?

M.P.H, B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
Many factors influence resting heart rate. Genes play a role. Aging tends to speed it up. Regular exercise tends to slow it down. Stress, medications, and medical conditions also influence the heart rate. You can slow your resting heart rate by doing things that are also well known to help maintain a healthy heart: exercise more. Reduce stress. Avoid tobacco products. Lose weight. Still if your hear rate is more or increasing visit your doctor. Use manual method to find heart rate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my ribs while doing some physical activity. What should I do?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
I have pain on my ribs while doing some physical activity. What should I do?
Possibly you are new in exercise. Go on doing exercise. If it persists consult a physician to rule out any problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I am suffering from a condition - myasthenia gravis and on medications since last 1 year (Azoran 75mg /day, Distinon 180mg/day, prednisolone 10mg, supracal 1000mg, clopidogrel 75mg) I had a thymectomy in April 2015 along with single by-pass (CABG), earlier immunosuppressant (mycept) was stopped and had myasthenic crisis in june 2015, hospitalized in ICU given pulse steroid shots (5), immunoglobulin therapy. February 2016 underwent cataract surgery - nuclear cataract. Generally anxious. Need your kind advise please on reducing stress and relieving the myasthenia.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Dr. I am suffering from a condition - myasthenia gravis and on medications since last 1 year (Azoran 75mg /day, ...
Dear lybrateuser, some of the ways to reduce stress are, -meditate, a few of practice per day can help ease anxiety & stress. -breathe deeply, take a 5-min break & focus on your breathing. Sit up straight, eyes closed, slowly inhale through your nose & release after a deep breath. -interact with your friends & relatives on social media & also personaly. - improve your muscle strength with light exercises which don't tire ytaou. -take your medication regularly & on time, get check up done regularly by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed