Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajesh Bajpai - Urologist, Mumbai

Dr. Rajesh Bajpai

87 (16 ratings)
MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS

Urologist, Mumbai

25 Years Experience ₹1000 online
Consult Online
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajesh Bajpai 87% (16 ratings) MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Urologist, Mumbai
25 Years Experience ₹1000 online
Consult Online
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rajesh Bajpai
Dr. Rajesh Bajpai is a renowned Urologist in Chikuwadi, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Urologist for more than 15 years. He has done MCh (Urology), MS (General Surgery)- , MBBS. He is currently practising at Advanced Urologist in Chikuwadi, Mumbai. Don't wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Bajpai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MCh Urology - University Of Bombay - 2002
MS - General Surgery - University Of Bombay - 1999
MBBS - Utkal University, Cuttack - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Bajpai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors, She is a diabetic patient .few days back her BP shoots up and got paralyzed attack on the right side of her body she is also having UTI problem. Doctors saying in future to diagnose her as her creatinine level is nw 6.3 it is nt decreasing. I heard somewhere about consumption of baking soda for decreasing creatinine level is dat helpful for her? If yes .dan how to take it. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello doctors,
She is a diabetic patient .few days back her BP shoots up and got paralyzed attack on the right side o...
Don't consider this to be a simple UTI as the creatinine levels are raised you need to be more concerned to check whether there is any diabetic or hypertensive nephropathy causing in raised creatinine levels. However you said because of the shooted BP she got paralyzed hence this might be the reason for altered kidney function also hence don't neglect and use home medication and instead consult your doctor and get diagnosed and treated accordingly. If you need any further advise please write back to me in detail.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Colour of urine is yellow? Due to some medication.. Please send answer as possible as soon.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Colour of urine is yellow?
Due to some medication..
Please send answer as possible as soon.
Hello- urine gets its yellow color from a pigment called urochrome. That color normally varies from pale yellow to deep amber, depending on the concentration of the urine. Darker urine is usually a sign that you're not drinking enough fluid. Some times some medicines also cause the urine to become yellow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling feet since last 6 months, urine colour is yellow sometimes I have breathing problem.

CCAH, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I have swelling feet since last 6 months, urine colour is yellow sometimes I have breathing problem.
Homoeopathic medicine can your condition in 2 months completely. No. Side effects. 100 percentage results. Please consult me for online consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening to all. I am 31 years old, somewhere around 15 days back when I was suffering from urine infection and I was on antibiotics, I went for my hba1c test and in that report my hba1c % value was 5.9, however, I was taking alcohol (1quarter whisky) every night since last 3 months, and I used to have rice in my dinner most of the time. I have been suggested to go for my OGTT test. I god the report yesterday, number are as below. Fasting - 86.5 After taking 75 gm of glucose. After 1 hour - 158 After 2 hours - 134 After 3 hours - 109 Earlier my 2 hours fasting result was 114 but I asked the lab technician to put it on repeat and he has done the same, when he put it on repeat it came as 134. So the numbers are in normal range, I just want to know whether I am prediabetes or I am in a normal range. I have read a lot and found it that if you have any infection in your body or you are on antibiotics your glucose level can increase. Can't go for hba1c as I was continuously taking alcohol and rice in the evening since last 3 to 4 months, hba1c shows last 3 months of sugar level in your body so obviously it will show the higher range. In my family there is no diabetic patient. Please reply I need your suggestions! Each and every reply will be highly appreciated.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening to all.
I am 31 years old, somewhere around 15 days back when I was suffering from urine infection and I...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria to decide whether one is normal, prediabetic or has diabetes: 1) Normal: FBG 70 to 100 mg, PP < 140 mg, HbA1c% <5.7% 2) Prediabetes: FBG 101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Since your HbA1c% is 5.9%, you seem to be in a prediabetic stage. It is not necessary that there has to be a positive family history. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male, my kidney transplant was done 8 years ago I am doing doing gym from last 2 years my creatine is 1.9 urea is 48 is it safe to take bcaa supplement, is there effect on kidneys due to bcaa.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 22 years old male, my kidney transplant was done 8 years ago I am doing doing gym from last 2 years my creatine ...
Please Don't take it For betterment of kidney. Take Plenty of water daily Take Gokharu kadha 15 ml twice a day Punarnavasav 15 ml twice a day. Regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Creatine 2.3.What is its affects. Pls do suggest me way to make it normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have Creatine 2.3.What is its affects. Pls do suggest me way to make it normal.
Normal level of creatinine is. 6-1.2. Mg/dl. It increases due to renal failure/impairment, muscle destruction, hypothyroidism, increased consumption of meat.-some patients may be asymptomatic. Some may have weakness or feeling tired, dehydration, confusion, shortness of breath) precaution a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Diseases - Do You Think You Know These Facts?

DNB (Nephrology), M.D ( Internal Medicine), MBBS
Nephrologist, Noida
Kidney Diseases - Do You Think You Know These Facts?

Chronic kidney disease or CKD is the decreased function of the function of the kidney for a minimum of three months or more. In this the end stage renal disease usually refers to the end of the kidney function where the kidneys work for less than 15% of what they are supposed to. The kidneys play a vital role in the human body and if they do not function properly then a person can die. The functioning of many organs depends on the kidneys. However, the main function of the kidneys is to remove the products and regulate blood and water, control blood pressure, promote healthy and strong bones, and produce hormones.

Here are 5 facts about kidney disease you should know about:

1. Causes of the kidney disease: There are two main common causes of the end-stage kidney disease. These are preventable causes. These are diabetes and high blood pressure, but then kidney disease can be caused by other inherited diseases such as infection, trauma or polycystic kidney disease.

2. Serious Stages: The kidney disease has five stages and stage 5 is known as the end stage renal disease; this is the point where patients usually need dialysis or kidney transplant to lead a sane life. The stages of kidney disease are:

Stage 1 – Slight kidney disease
Stage 2 – Mild decrease in kidney function
Stage 3 – Moderate decrease in kidney function
Stage 4 – Severe decrease in kidney function
Stage 5 – End stage renal disease

3. Detection of the disease: Kidney disease is usually difficult to detect because of the presence of very few symptoms. Age, gender along with the blood test is one way to determine information regarding kidney function. The people who are at a risk of getting kidney disease are:

  • Over the age of 55 years
  • People who suffer from hypertension and diabetes
  • Ethnic groups such as Asians, Africans, Americans, Pacific Islanders and Hispanics

4. Signs and Symptoms: CKD is usually considered to be a silent disease and many people don’t know that they are suffering from the disease. The signs and symptoms of the disease are:

5. Renal Replacement Treatment: This is the treatment for the end stage of the kidney disease. Dialysis involves the replacement of some part of the lost function of the kidneys and is usually continued throughout life. There are 2 types of dialysis:

  • Hemodialysis: This cleans the blood via an artificial kidney which is hooked to the machine
  • Peritoneal Dialysis: This removes the excess water and waste products and cleans the blood of the body by using the peritoneal cavity as a filter.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2635 people found this helpful

Hi, since 4 years I am suffering wit urine infection (e-coli) I have changed 8 gynac and 3 urologist but still count of bacteria is not reducing and whenever I have sex it aggravate please help me.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Hi, since 4 years I am suffering wit urine infection (e-coli) I have changed 8 gynac and 3 urologist but still count ...
Dont worry about count of bacteria. Take medicine only if you have fevr. Keep genital area clean and dry. Take atb hytrin 1mg daily at bedtime for 10 days.

Hello I am 21 Years. I Have 3 mm stones in my kidneys. I am using pareira Bravia homeopathy medicine once in a day. Is is possible to remove stones from my kidneys.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello I am 21 Years. I Have 3 mm stones in my kidneys. I am using pareira Bravia homeopathy medicine once in a day. I...
Home Remedy- Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day... Treatment- 1-Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day.. 2-Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day... 3-Take pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water.... Diet-avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Pahade

MBBS, D.N.B. (General Surgery), D.N.B. (Genito Urinary Surgery)
Urologist
Criti Care Multi Speciality Hospital And Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(24 ratings)

Dr. Shrikant M.Badwe

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
B.K.Kidney & GI Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Mukesh Shah

DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Pooja Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment