Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajesh B. Shah

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Rajesh B. Shah Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajesh B. Shah
Dr. Rajesh B. Shah is an experienced Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Rajesh B. Shah at Classical Homoeopathic Health Center in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh B. Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Classical Homoeopathic Health Center

411, Krushal Commercial Complex, Above Shoppers Stop, GM Road, Chembur, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh B. Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having a headache and want a ewlief fr it mostly in evening and morning the pain is very high.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having a headache and want a ewlief fr it mostly in evening and morning the pain is very high.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother aged 60yrs, is having high sugar level it is never going down to 180. please give some suggestions and suggest diet and some better medicines.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My grandmother aged 60yrs, is having high sugar level it is never going down to 180. please give some suggestions and...
●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,fried foods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil  ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats  ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:  Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of malaria and I have fiver for over last 3 days and what should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the symptoms of malaria and I have fiver for over last 3 days and what should I do.
Common symptoms of malaria include: shaking chills that can range from moderate to severe. high fever. profuse sweating. headache. nausea. vomiting. diarrhea. anemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m daibetic patient type 1 n I' m using insulin novomix30 is it necessary to use it for life time?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Yes dear. You will need lifelong insulin therapy. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My father, age 63 years having swollen and pain in knee, he is taking treatment But not relief, it is from october2015, what is cause and which treatment can he do, and what test occur to findout reason.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello doctor,
My father, age 63 years having swollen and pain in knee, he is taking treatment
But not relief, it is f...
Keep continue physiotherapy a d tk calcium supplements and vitd also. Wax therapy tens and ultrasonic therapy for few days if your father is a diabetic then do not take tension its takes some time bcoz of diabetic. Tk medicine for to control diabetic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii this is ankit i've heard lot negative about masturbation my question was what happens after masturbation and we should do it or not.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hii this is ankit i've heard lot negative about masturbation my question was what happens after masturbation and we s...
Mastrubation has no problematic sequelae, whether to mastrubate or not is your personal interest. It is no harm.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling severe head achevfrom afternoon onwards please say some remedy for it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am feeling severe head achevfrom afternoon onwards please say some remedy for it?
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem etc follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. Get BP checked Consult me again if symptom persist or worsen
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used venlift od and I want stop this tablet. But now when stop this tablet I feel uncomfortable situation to my body. What I should do? Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have used venlift od and I want stop this tablet. But now when stop this tablet I feel uncomfortable situation to m...
Venlift is for severe anxiety and depression and you should never stop it adruptly because of on rebound effects which can be more severe that initial systems when this medicine was prescribed under supervision of a specialist. And I suppose so that you have not taken on your own. Get rid of this medicine under supervision of a specialist or a close but strong family member or a friend who can be made aware of side effects of giving up medicines. But I admire your decision to let go of medicine which may take few months or weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old. I was having a calculus of 4 mm in my bladder. Yesterday it moved out while passing urine. After that I am having severe back and centre stomach pain. And also continues loose motion. I took ciplox tz and lm has stopped. I tested urine and blood but no infection. Two days back I ate barotta and egg curry at night. That didn't get digested. Now the pain is untolerable. The doctor advised to take plenty of oral fluids. Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , apparently you may have acidity. For that take tab. Rantac 150 mg twice a day 1 hour before meals and avoid spicy, sour and fermented food drink plenty of ice cold water or slush or ice cream.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person is suffering from arthritis, in that situation what type of food she or he used to take in their daily diet.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
after the menopause. Many people with arthritis also have a risk of developing osteoporosis. The best sources of calcium are: Dairy products such as milk, cheese, yogurt (low-fat ones are best – skimmed and semi-skimmed milk contains more calcium than full-fat milk). Calcium-enriched varieties of milks made from soya, rice or oats. Fish that are eaten with the bones (such as sardines). Arthritis Research UK recommends a daily intake of calcium of 1,000 milligrams (mg), with added vitamin D if you’re over 60. Iron Iron Iron is important in preventing anaemia and many people with arthritis are anaemic. Anti-inflammatory drugs to help treat arthritis help the pain and stiffness of arthritis but may cause bleeding and stomach ulcers in some people, leading to anaemia. The other main cause of anaemia in arthritis is anaemia of chronic disease, which often occurs with rheumatoid arthritis and similar conditions and doesn’t improve with iron supplements. Good sources of iron are: Red meat Oily fish e.g. sardines, salmon, mackerel etc Pulses e.g. lentils and haricot beans Dark green vegetables e.g. spinach, kale and watercress. Your body absorbs iron better if you take it with vitamin C, so have fruit juice or a good portion of fruit or vegetables with your meal. It’s best not to drink tea with your meal as this reduces the amount of iron that your body can absorb.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering by stomach ache I was go so many times in toilet but this pain cannot be finished.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am suffering by stomach ache I was go so many times in toilet but this pain cannot be finished.
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals, do all things for 7 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, we are taking my breakfast as idly daily from 15 years so is idly better for health?Please suggest.

BHMS
General Physician,
Hello thanks for query, idly in breakfast is good for you, idli is nutritious as it is a rich source of carbohydrates, fibres and proteins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnostics with hypothyroid on November month where (TSH- 22.14, T4-7.2, T3-1.12). I was prescribed Thyroxine sodium tablets Eltroxin 50 mcg. After 6 weeks I had done test again where (TSH-3.59, T4-8.6, T3-1.09). And after taking tablet for 3 month my result shows (TSH-0.01, T4-10.0, T3-1.21). Result seems TSH level comes under normal level and T4 n T3 level increased gradually. Please advice. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I was diagnostics with hypothyroid on November month where (TSH- 22.14, T4-7.2, T3-1.12). I was prescribed Thyroxine ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. WHen on treatment with adequate dose of levothyroxine tablets (Eltroxin), TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, for being free from all the symptoms. In your case TSH level is much lower than expected. So you should reduce the dose by 12.5 mcg to 37.5 mcg per day. Then check TSH level after 6 weeks. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am a male 21 years and I want to have a muscular body. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi,Hello,Homoeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost. **You should also join the gym to get a muscular body.**
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are getting very dry and its painful at times. Doctors are saying that there is less production of tears in your eyes and given me some eye drops. But it has been almost 6 months and their is no such improvement. Waht should I do?

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
My eyes are getting very dry and its painful at times.
Doctors are saying that there is less production of tears in y...
dryness can be because of many reasons .. computer use, pollution, airconditioners , eyelid margin disease and so on.. you eye specialist will tell you the cause and treat it.. till that time you need to contiue using lubricating eye drops prescribed by him
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hight is 5 feet and 4 inches and I want to growth in my hight in minimum time with in two months and my weight is 57kg. Then please consult me, how can I make that possible?

BHMS
Homeopath, Gulbarga
My hight is 5 feet and 4 inches and I want to growth in my hight in minimum time with in two months and my weight is ...
Tips to increase height naturally, height grow homeopathic medicines helps to grow your height, these medicines are time tested, safe and effective. Along with medicines you need to follow some simple steps mentioned below for better and quick results. Proper sleep: it? s a well-known fact that our body grows and regenerates tissues while we rest. Proper sleep and rest are absolutely essential for a growing body. It? s believed that the human growth hormone (hgh) is produced naturally in our bodies during sound, deep and slow wave sleep. It is extremely important to ensure that you have a proper sleeping environment. It should be serene, minus disturbing noises or strong lights. Here are some tips to ensure sound sleep: taking a warm water bath before going to bed can greatly enhance the quality of sleep. You can drink one cup of chamomile tea before hitting the bed. This is really useful to induce sleep. Proper sleeping habit is definitely the top answer when it comes to growing one? s height naturally. Regular exercise and sports one of the best tips to grow height naturally is by being physically fit and active as a child. Regular exercise and sports enhances one? s height. When you are physically active, your body demands more healthy nutrients and consequently, an increase in nutrient intake results in growth. Indulging in sports like swimming, aerobics, tennis, cricket, football, basketball or a number of stretching exercises are a good way to keep our body growing. Our muscles improve our growth prospects besides cleansing and detoxifying our body through sweating. Swimming is one of the best ways to increase your height. If one starts this at an early age, surely his/her height will be adequate. 2 hours of daily swimming for 4-5 days a week can be highly effective in increasing your height.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching problem near vagina and having white discharge also. The discharge is little thick and I am having pain in my back too. So is there any cause of having sex of dis problem. Please help me out of dis.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
it may be due to pelvic infection.apply antifungal ointment on vaginal portion.take plenty of fluids.change under wear atleast three times a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet For Good Skin

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Diet For Good Skin

Staying hydrated at all times is essential for a glowing complexion. Do avoid alcoholic or aerated drinks that are full of sugar and replace them with water whenever possible. Get daily dose of vitamin c to protect against the sun and get a bright even skin tone.

Intake of leafy green vegetables dark berries oily fish and nuts is a great way to achieve a balanced skin texture. Muncing on nuts also helps heal skin faster

16 people found this helpful

I have also back problem I can not sit in one place more than 30 minutes please give me the suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I have also back problem I can not sit in one place more than 30 minutes please give me the suggestion.
Pl get X-ray of Lumbo-sacral spine done AP and Lateral view and send reports. Till then take turmeric pure with warm water twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go outside in sunlight my body itching has benn started and get red dots also.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
When I go outside in sunlight my body itching has benn started and get red dots also.
Please Wear loose and cotton garments Apply elovera spf lotion by glenmark before going in sunlight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed