Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rajesh B. Shah

Homeopath, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rajesh B. Shah Homeopath, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajesh B. Shah
Dr. Rajesh B. Shah is an experienced Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Rajesh B. Shah at Classical Homoeopathic Health Center in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh B. Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Classical Homoeopathic Health Center

411, Krushal Commercial Complex, Above Shoppers Stop, GM Road, Chembur, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh B. Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the possible health side-effects of taking oral isotretnion 20mg a day for 3 months? Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the possible health side-effects of taking oral isotretnion 20mg a day for 3 months? Please help me.
It can lead to following side effects:- chapped lips; dizziness; drowsiness; dry eyes, mouth, or skin; dry nose that may lead to nosebleeds; headache; temporary worsening of acne.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat and my upper stomach are in burning sensation for the past five days. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My throat and my upper stomach are in burning sensation for the past five days. Please help me.
try to improve your habit, take lunch and dinner at proper time, dinner should be taken at least 2-3 hr before going to bed, take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab lan 30 empty stomack in morning for 1 5 day.drink 3-4 liter of water dailytake isabgol in water at night. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Reasons Why You Should Not Microwave Food!

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
5 Reasons Why You Should Not Microwave Food!

One appliance that has emerged as a lifesaver in the kitchen is the microwave. This product has transformed the way we cook and have our food. However, we fail to think about the health benefits of the food that has been microwaved!

Here are five reasons why you should NOT microwave your food!

  1. Nonionising radiation: Most of us primarily use the microwave to heat food and to defrost frozen and packaged food. The microwave carries out these processes by releasing a series of heat waves also known as nonionising radiation, which alters the very composition of your food, making it harmful or less than ideal for your system.
  2. High temperatures within a short span of time: When we use the microwave to heat up or defrost or even cook something in a few seconds or minutes, the device emanates an unusually high temperature within that short span of time. The result is that the food experiences a great deal of nutrient loss.
  3. Consuming a toxic meal: When you heat a pre pre-packaged meal or meat and frozen vegetables in the microwave, it mixes with the toxins released by the plastic packaging thanks to the heat waves within the microwave. This can cause harmful effects on your health in the long run, including cardiac disease and abnormal hormonal conditions.
  4. Damage to the Nervous System: Food processed in the microwave can lead to a process called 'shorting out' which alters the electrical impulses in your nervous system and brain. This damage is usually permanent.
  5. Cancerous cell growth: Using the microwave to process your food can lead not only to a loss of nourishment but also to an increase in cancer causing substances in food. When ingested, this food can prove to be dangerous.
8611 people found this helpful

Hi My Reports BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY Value: 0.35 Normal Range: 0 - 0.30 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY Value: 1.93 Normal Range: 0.30 - 1.20 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED Value: 1.58 Normal Range: 0 - 0.9 What could be the reason for this Lab test results?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Hi My Reports 
BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY Value: 0.35
Normal Range: 0 - 0.30
BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY Value: 1....
Bilirubin is an orange-yellow substance made during the normal breakdown of red blood cells. Bilirubin passes through the liver and is eventually excreted out of the body. Higher than normal levels of bilirubin may indicate different types of liver problems. Occasionally, higher bilirubin levels may indicate an increased rate of destruction of red blood cells (hemolysis). Higher than normal levels of direct bilirubin in your blood may indicate your liver isn't clearing bilirubin properly. Elevated levels of indirect bilirubin may indicate other problems. One common, and harmless, cause of elevated bilirubin is Gilbert's syndrome, a deficiency in an enzyme that helps break down bilirubin. Your doctor may order further tests to investigate your condition. Bilirubin test results also may be used to monitor the progression of certain conditions such as jaundice. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have saviour headache & it's very painful. In this headache time I unable to seat.

MBBS, Accupunture, Hypnosis, Visceral manipulation, Craniosacral Balancing, Quantum Touch, I don't practise accupunture,reiki,hypnosis because i didn't get good results.
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
I always have saviour headache & it's very painful. In this headache time I unable to seat.
Starting effects of stress is in the form of headache, simple pain in body etc. Etc. With time results in to severe problems when stress is not removed. If is not treated with medicine - at our clinic mind management is available which is simple easy less time taking & not available anywhere. Mind comes to know that no stress disease no aging life is possible & happiness goes on increasing. Definite cure is there. Mind comes to know in 1st meeting that yes the above facts are true & possible. Time for all aspects of life parenting professional family - 5 to 7 hrs. For one aspect professional/family 2 to 3 hrs. Also effects on body r treated with powerful techniques like craniosacral balancing n quantum touch visceral m anipulation (especially for digestive system )which act on whole body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I have dull ache and cramping or tingling in genital areas after masturbate tion.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Why I have dull ache and cramping or tingling in genital areas after masturbate tion.
Dear lybrate user, you should masturbate for once in a week. Take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I am not getting my period till 2 months due to stress or hormonal disturbance might be. Wht should I do. And I didn't have any intercourse.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 20 years old I am not getting my period till 2 months due to stress or hormonal disturbance might be. Wht should...
you should take ayurvedic medicines...prataplankeshwar ras and rajpravartani vati are very effective in this case
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have allergies and my eyes are affected the most. They are puffy red and itchy. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Doctor, I have allergies and my eyes are affected the most. They are puffy red and itchy. What can I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine apis mel 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for 4 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Ways To Decrease Uric Acid Level

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
7 Ways To Decrease Uric Acid Level

Increased uric acid level cause many problems in our body. 
 

Causes:
1. Lack of water intake cause accumulation of uric acid in our body.
2. Intake of high protein diet.
3. Because of liver problems.
4. Because of kidney problems.
5. According to ayurveda this a problem of vatrakta.
 

Symptoms:
1. Pain and swelling in toe.
2. Joints pain specially in finger's joints in initial stage.
3. Red patches on skin with itching.
4. Increase pitta in nadi (pulse).
5. Swelling in all joints especially in ankle joint and below knee.

7 ways to reduce uric acid level:
1. Drink plenty of water.
2. Drink soda water daily.
3. Drink coconut water daily.
4. Take chandan ark.
5. Drink khus decoction
6. Drink cold milk
7. Avoid badi vegetables like arbi, kathal, peas, culliflower, urad dal, rice.

7 people found this helpful

I am suffering from a constipation problem for almost over a year. sometimes I get relieve but most of the time I am not relaxed with the stomach. I do not feel the natural tendency to go in the morning to the bathroom. I also have a gas problem. sometimes I need to take proper D medicine. I go for fitness classes and physically I am fit.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from a constipation problem for almost over a year. sometimes I get relieve but most of the time I am ...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. Mere period continue 5 days. It could not stop it. I am worried. How to stop it. Wt I am doing to stop it. Plzzzz help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi Dr. Mere period continue 5 days. It could not stop it. I am worried. How to stop it. Wt I am doing to stop it. Plz...
Body itself removes unwated blood flow during periods if flow is more or for days that means you have more quantity impure blood in body which occurs due to eating green red chillies curd regular eating of udadad dal For regular painless menturation rest in necessary it lite diet in periods Avoid heavy diet heavy work cycling bathing during mentural periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and I have a headache daily morning I have used some pain relief medicine some times later I have pain in my stomach what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 25 years old and I have a headache daily morning I have used some pain relief medicine some times later I have p...
Hello..... Take homoeopathic medicine:- Lachesis 30 ( 3 drops empty stomach ).. Take this medicine on alternate days for one week only.. Do not repeat medicine.. Wait for 15 days....... Consult me after 15 days for follow up......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 yrs old I am having fever in every 1.5 month and it totally loose my body. please suggest.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 18 yrs old I am having fever in every 1.5 month and it totally loose my body. please suggest.?
Hi, for recurrent fever, needs to be investigated thoroughly. Get your blood tested for - CBC,ESR, Widal, peripheral smear for MP; Urine examination - routine & microscopic, Stool examination. Share the reports with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 44 years old she has continuous knee pain for previous 5 months what should she do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My mother is 44 years old she has continuous knee pain for previous 5 months what should she do?
Go for fasting once a week. You can go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid diet to digest ama (toxin). Fasting should be followed by hot fomentation or by taking a bath with lukewarm water or steam bath. After fasting and fomentation, mix powdered long pepper, black pepper and dried ginger in equal quantities and take 1 teaspoon of this powdered mix with lukewarm water twice a day. This will help you restore your digestive fire. Take one tablespoon of castor oil before going to bed, once or twice a week. It helps in cleansing ama (toxin) build up and balancing vata. Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I get itching in vagina nd open vulva. Y it is there. Wht to do. please suggest me some remedies. Its itching me. please help me.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
It is fungal candida infection in vagina. So improve hygiene. Take tab fas-3-kit and insert caenestein vaginal cream for 5 days if needed contact me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 18 male ectomerph, height is short and want to got to gym but is it stunts the height? How to increase.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Am a 18 male ectomerph, height is short and want to got to gym but is it stunts the height? How to increase.
For increasing your height I will suggest you to do skipping daily as per your capacity for next six months and follow up with finding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of hair fall and graying of hair. I have consulted the doctor and taking his prescription for last 6 months now my hair fall problem is solved but the problem of graying of hair is still there. He also prescribed the ALTRIS GEL for it but it g gave me a temporary results. My age is 25 male please prescribe me some medicine which will either reverse graying or stop graying of hair.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Rohit its not a prob to me. U did not mention ur age. Age is an factor. Ur living conditions. Foods etc. All matters. By medicine I can stop losses and help u regain ur hair. Check oil. Only take fortune white oil (soyabin oil) Amlaki Q 20 drops daily (Buy from good homoeo shop) morning with 1/2 cup water for non stop 6 months. Mean while mail me this letter. Till i do not know how to manage patientsx online. Once I get familiarity iwill solve ur prob.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples from 4 years and some spots on my face. What can I do to remove this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I have pimples from 4 years and some spots on my face. What can I do to remove this.
Start using neem water wash and apply aloe vera garden fresh gel on face, keep overnight, wash face with cold water in the morning, keep intestines clean once a week, eat less oily food, eat light food at night esp. Respond in 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docor, I am 36 years old. In delhi buisnessman in real estate. Mujhwey kabhi thakan nhi mehsus hui plor ab pihley 5 days sey mey bahut thaka or dimag sey bhi thaka hua mehßus ker raha hun samjh nhi aa raha mujhey kya hua hai?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily Causes: • Stress • Unhealthy lifestyle • Lack of sufficient nutrients in diet • Ageing • Surgeries • It may also be a result of medical conditions like: O Cancer O AIDS O Inflammatory bowel disease O Low white blood cell count • Children and pregnant women have naturally low immunity This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed