Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajendra Shah

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Rajendra Shah General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Rajendra Shah
Dr. Rajendra Shah is one of the best General Physicians in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Jeevan Joth Medical Center in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajendra Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C1, Jeevan Sudha, C.D. Barfiwala Marg, Andheri West , MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajendra Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

1.) I am 21 year old male, I don't get a perfect and stable errection while going to have sex, what should I do? 2.) I got fat recently, so I am trying to hit gym, but when I do some abdomin excersice I get a muscle cramp in my stomach, it's a lot of pain. How can I avoid it? 3.) I recently got a black pigmentation on my cheek, how to make it go away?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Have you been suffering from sleeplessness or into sedentary life habits? consult privately so as to question you to ascertain your personality and ailment. Permanent cure is available in biochemics.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Good Evening to you ! My brother who is based in Lucknow has twice undergone operations for his sinus problems. Now, again he has developed the same problem. Any remedy without operations? Please advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can try telekast f 1 tab/day with flutiflo ft 1 puff/each nostril/day . Chronic sinusitis is sometime due to environmental pollution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing proteins+++ in urine. My creatinine level is 1.77 and my TSH is 8.6. Please advise suitable medicines for controlling the above 3 ailments. I will be thankful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing prot...
Mr. lybrate-user, Creatinine and protein excretion increase occurs when kidney function is affected. In long standing diabetes, filtering membrane of the nephron is damaged leading to proteinuria and also increase in creatinine. Consistent excellent blood glucose control over the years is needed to prevent damage to kidney. Apart from strict blood glucose control, protein intake also has to be reduced to 0.6 g per kg per day. Reduce excess physical activity, plus avoid foods more in creatinine. BP should be maintained at normal level. TSH 8.6 mU/L is high, but still falls in sub-clinical stage, so no treatment is advised. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, radish, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts and coffee. But it very important to maintain a very strict blood glucose control like FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we control cholesterol and sugar level in our body after age of sixty five? please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How can we  control cholesterol and sugar level in our body after age of sixty five? please advise.
for diabetes you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months. for cholesterol Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having very fast digestion i.e. Within 1-2 hrs of consuming any kind of food I have to go to toilet. Its happening since around 40 days. Bowel is nt completely watery. I also see occasional blood with bowels.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am having very fast digestion i.e. Within 1-2 hrs of consuming any kind of food I have to go to toilet. Its happeni...
Hello. It can be a problem of IBS or inflammatory bowel disease. Bleeding is not a good sign. You need a examination and proctoscopy by a surgeon and may require a colonoscopy also. First of all get a stool examination to rule presence of blood. An ultrasound abdomen to rule any other lesion. Avoid spicy oily and outside food. Avoid milk. But should take milk products like curd paneer etc. For medications you can consult online or take appointment as I do not prescribe medications on open forum. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is osteoarthritis a part of aging, and is there a way to reduce risks, even after age 50?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yes it is and you reduce weight and keep doing exercises like jogging or walking and avoid much weight bearing.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female, I have a pain in chest and back, and I got my e. C. G done and e. C. O as well. And the reports are fine. I am confused?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 27 year old female, I have a pain in chest and back, and I got my e. C. G done and e. C. O as well. And the repo...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are effects of masturbating with flaccid penis? How do it affects future sex life?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
What are effects of masturbating with flaccid penis?
How do it affects future sex life?
If you masturbate excessively it will affect your performance and fertility maybe exercise well everyday and keep fit.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 male I have some problem my liver liver have hapitatius c hcv .Please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Avoid salt as more as possible. And take yakrida churna. Swarna makshik. Sootshekhar ras. Punarnavadi mandoor and arogyavardhini vati.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
When prescribed a course of antibiotics, always complete the course without fail. Antibiotics, unlike other drugs, affects the microbes in your body. Not completing a course may cause drug resistance and you may not recover fully from that infection.
You found this helpful

Hello sir, Please tell me how to identify aqua guard water is bacteria, virus and other germ free?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir, Please tell me how to identify aqua guard water is bacteria, virus and other germ free?
You can buy a test kit from your local home center or online. The kits usually come with a package of strips that contain reactants that change color to indicate the presence of various contaminants in your water. The first alert wt1 drinking water test kit tests for bacteria, lead, pesticides, nitrites/nitrates, chlorine, hardness, and ph.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from nerve pain in her right hand, we went to doctor he made some test of b12 vitamin and cholesterol, diabetes, thyroid. But all kept it well. This thing is going from last 6 months but she still in pain. She is not able to hold a knife for more than 5 min. Which specialist should I go to?

MD Homeopath, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My mom is suffering from nerve pain in her right hand, we went to doctor he made some test of b12 vitamin and cholest...
Lybrate-user pain in yours mother wrist could be owing to nerve compression that is common in carpel-tunnel syndrome and as you said routine investigations are ok. So I am straight away suggesting you medicine --- hippomanes 200 3-4 drops in 1 table spoon of water x 3 days only.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having grade 2 fatty liver and two renal calculi on left kidney of size 4.3 mm and 4.4 mm. I am also having t3 t4 normal and tsh 7.4. Kindly tell me right solution whether kidney stone will dissolve by medicine or I have to operate.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I am having grade 2 fatty liver and two renal calculi on left kidney of size 4.3 mm and 4.4 mm. I am also having t3 t...
Hi lybrate-user, you can be definitely helped by homeopathic medicines without any side effects. You may not need any surgery for stones too. Please contact me via paid chat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop gas problem. i am suffering form this very often when i eat something

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How to stop gas problem. i am suffering form this very often when i eat something
to stop gas poblem: -Avoid foods and drinks that trigger acidity (e.g. Fatty ,Spicy foods, onions, garlic, peppermint, chocolate, coffee,tea, citrus fruits or juices, tomatoes, cola or alcohol) -Stop smoking. & Avoid alcohol;Stress may increase stomach acids -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Lose weight; Extra fat places pressure on abdomen, pushing gastric juices up  -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. -Review the medications;that cause acidity: like pain relievers/ antibiotics/Iron tablets HOME REMEDIES:.Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food  -TREATMENT: -Antacids: for mild symptoms, like Mucaine gel, may give relief.  -For severe cases,tablet Rabicip-D, are taken once/twice daily before meals as these reduce acid production in the stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching on my testicle skin and the foreskin falls of in between leading to wound like situation. This happens almost every month. Pkeas help. Thanks.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have itching on my testicle skin and the foreskin falls of in between leading to wound like situation. This happens...
Hello- You might be suffering from Jock itch. It usually begins with mild intermittent itching in the foreskin, testicles etc. The itching can get worse and become unbearable in some cases. The rash may become dry, rough, and bumpy, develop pus bumps, or begin to ooze. You need to get a medical care before it disturbs you genital health in a permanent way.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have appendicitis taking treatment and is it ok to do abs exercises? Will it burst? consulted doctor told me k.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I have appendicitis taking treatment and is it ok to do abs exercises? Will it burst? consulted doctor told me k.
Hi. Ideal treatment for acute appendicitis is surgery and removal of appendix. If you are taking only medicines please take proper rest for 2 wks. Go for surgery after 4-6 wks. Do not do any type of exercises for atleast 2 wks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of typhoid. He is suffering from diarehhia and vomiting with average fever. Is it is typhoid?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Continuous high fever of long duration 2.Headache, Body ache,Lethargy 3.Loss of Appetite, Pain Abdomen 4.Diarrhoea or Constipation 5.Intestinal bleeding and perforation (In severe cases)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I have skin infection rashes which comes when I eat chicken, fish, brinjol, fish.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 20 years old I have skin infection rashes which comes when I eat chicken, fish, brinjol, fish.
Rhus tox - 30 / 5 drops in one teaspoon of water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30 years, I have a problem of sex stamina and small size of penis. Kindly suggest me for penis enlargement and also increases for stamina.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My age is 30 years, I have a problem of sex stamina and small size of penis. Kindly suggest me for penis enlargement ...
Penis size is something about which most of the men are obsessed as they don?t have proper idea about the size of their organs. But please remember, size hardly matters unless it is too small to perform intercourse. But when it is really small, application of oil/ drug shown in TV/ newspaper will not help, unless we can actually diagnose the cause of small penis and treat it. So, what you need is a proper check up by doctor to determine the cause of small size and then get it treated.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed