Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeesh

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. Rajeesh Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Rajeesh
Dr. Rajeesh is a popular Ayurveda in Powai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Rajeesh personally at Birla Kerala Vaidyashala Powai in Powai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Forest Club House, Cliff Avenue Road, Hiranandani Garden, Near Lake Castle Building, Powai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajeesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have some problems with my body I wake up in the morning and after one hour I feel some pressure on my head and slowly slowly it increases in the day and evening time pressure down and feel better. I don't know what about the same. Anxiety, depression or other one. Please let us help me with the specific solution regarding the matter. Thanks. Sunny.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), D.Y.N.P.
Ayurveda,
I have some problems with my body I wake up in the morning and after one hour I feel some pressure on my head and slo...
Your tridoshik are imbalanced. You have to take complete Panchakarma rejuvenation for three or four weeks. You can come to my centre.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male and having problems in depression. I cannot talk much when I am depressed. Everytime I am simply thinking.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I am a male and having problems in depression. I cannot talk much when I am depressed. Everytime I am simply thinking.
alone thinking is a dangerous thing. it increases depressive thoughts. when you have problems it is beter to express with your friends and family members. man is a social animal. we can not do alone. every day we express our internal feelings with others. no one is not intellectual. every one has their own problems. but some body have their capacity to maintain reservedness. solve their own problems with out inform others. but some body like you sensitive personalities. do not have capacity to solve your own problems and feelings. in that case better to take the help of friends and family members. alone thinking no use. it also disturbs your internal status. so better to make friendly relations with others. choose one good friend share all your feelings regularly. dont sit alone in home. better to spend most of the time with busy schedule. better to share others. dont think i am depressed. if you feel you are under depression. if you not feel there is no chance of depression. so be optimistic all the time. be positive. be feel always comfortable. be enjoy the every movement of life. ok all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is lipoma? Is it dangerous? I have multiple lipoma around 100. Since 2010. Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is a benign tumour of fatty tissue.. It can be disfiguring Lipomas aren't cancer and don't turn into cancer. They are found most often on the torso, neck, upper thighs, upper arms, and armpits, but they can occur almost anywhere in the body. One or more lipomas may be present at the same time. Lipomas are the most common noncancerous soft tissue growth
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so many pores in my face and skin is also weird what should I do plz suggest

DNB (Dermatology), MBBS
Dermatologist, Lucknow
Needs interventions like chemical peel. Microdermabration . Derma roller or Co2 fractional laser depending on severity
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of my white hair problem? I can't think what I should do. Please help me quickly.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a problem of my white hair problem? I can't think what I should do. Please help me quickly.
Medicine German reckeweg acid phos 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madam. I have been drinking 1 litre diet Pepsi everyday. What could be possible side effects. Regards.

M.sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Salem
Sir /madam. I have been drinking 1 litre diet Pepsi everyday. What could be possible side effects. Regards.
Hello lybrate-user, Your IBW=167, BMI=27 So your slightly over weight and grade-1 obesity. Grade-3 and above is sever issues. Drinking only empty calories doesn't help to fitness. Better consume fresh fruits or 1 glass juice/day. Try reduce 5 kg weight. If need more information contact me for personnel advice. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years, Whenever I get erection my knee starts pain (cramps) , I go to many doctors they all say that its not possible, there is no link between knee and erection. But I am facing this from eight months Either any blood supply problem or any muscles or ligaments connection which create pain during erection, I do not know but its not psychological. Any test I require to diagnose my problem, please help.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 28 years, 
Whenever I get erection my knee starts pain (cramps) ,
I go to many doctors they all say that its not...
Check your uric acid levels which might cause knee pain. I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thinking negative as like dying every time. I am trying to not think such type of negative but nothing happening so please suggest me and guide me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am thinking negative as like dying every time. I am trying to not think such type of negative but nothing happening...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and nutmeg powder: 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day This remindy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from depression for last few months. Feelings hopeless n same type of thoughts repeated in my mind again n again. Due to which I am unable take proper sleep n feelings restlessness. please help me.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I am suffering from depression for last few months. Feelings hopeless n same type of thoughts repeated in my mind aga...
Loss of interest, decreased concentration and attention, feeling low and disturbed sleep or appetite are some of the signs of depression. Consult a psychiatrist who will assess you in detail. If you are feeling suicidal or hopeless, seek professional help immediately. Try some relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation and deep breathing. Indulge in hobbies. Spend time with people close to you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me some natural weight loss tips? Is drinking more water can reduce a weight?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Please tell me some natural weight loss tips? Is drinking more water can reduce a weight?
Hello- here are 26 weight loss tips that are actually evidence-based- 1. Drink water, especially before meals. 2. Eat eggs for breakfast. 3. Drink coffee (preferably black). 4. Drink green tea. 5. Cook with coconut oil. 6. Take a glucomannan supplement. 7. Cut back on added sugar. 8. Eat less refined carbs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and I have skin problem on my face and scalp what I do please.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 25 year old male and I have skin problem on my face and scalp what I do please.
Medicine german reckeweg heper sulph 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24+.my period is stop from dec 24 after chicken. Till now my period is not clear. And I test my urine but it is negative. What can I do now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kottayam
I am 24+.my period is stop from dec 24 after chicken. Till now my period is not clear. And I test my urine but it is ...
hope you meant chicken pox. not clear is not a sufficient explanation Dipa. any way try taking sesame seeds with jaggery regulary around 5 gm twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cavity in my teeth kindly advice what should I do?

BDS
Dentist,
I have a cavity in my teeth kindly advice what should I do?
You will need a cavity filling if it is not too deep. If you have pain or the cavity is very deep the dentist you visit may advise a root canal treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
* Take full rest & do not do any work at all. *Drink only luke warm water all the day. * cover your whole body so that it cause sweating and lower down fever fast. *Do not take any antibiotic without consulting Physician. * Take 5 leaves of Tulsi and small piece of ginger.Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * If the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down.Do not use ice cold water for this. *Eat only light and easy digested food only.Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese . *If the fever do not lower down even after 3 days , then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for Malaria, Typhoid, Dengue and viral fever only under the guidance of doctor. Avoid from sudden change in temperature .Do not stay in Air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera fat badta ja raha h aur waking karne h bad bhi kam nh ho raha h. Aage muje kya karna hoga.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mera fat badta ja raha h aur waking karne h bad bhi kam nh ho raha h. Aage muje kya karna hoga.
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to gym but I want to know how can I gain muscles. I am vegetarian, living in hostel so no proper diet. Suggest me some exercise or some diet.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am going to gym but I want to know how can I gain muscles. I am vegetarian, living in hostel so no proper diet. Sug...
I suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. Start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2.take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3.triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating. When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight A]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner B]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have 1) WEIGHT LOSS 10 KGS IN 3 Months, 2) Flank Pain OR Left/Right Lower abdominal Pain, 3) Blood in Urine then Block Urine, 4) 3-4HPF Pus Cells in Urine. UROLOGIST Doctor done Cystoscopy and finds 1) PUS In Prostate Gland, 2) Bladder trabeculation, 3) Mild Narrow of Left Ureter. NCCT KUB is NORMAL. Can You Please tell me the 1) CAUSE of Weight Loss and Pus in Prostate Please tell.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I Have 1) WEIGHT LOSS 10 KGS IN 3 Months, 2) Flank Pain OR Left/Right Lower abdominal Pain, 3) Blood in Urine then Bl...
Respected lybrate-user weight. Loss of 10 kg in 3 months is usually not correlating with pus in prostate. That requires further detail evaluation by physician. Cause of pus in prostate is bacterial infection only. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old boy. But I am underweight for 2 years. What should I do to overcome this?

B.H.M.S., M.D. (Homoeopathy)
Homeopath, Surat
I am 18 years old boy. But I am underweight for 2 years. What should I do to overcome this?
You can add high calories and protein diet in to your daily diet for healthy weight gain. Eat 2 bananas a day, add some protein diet like pulses to increase muscular mass. If you are non-vegetarian, you can take eggs daily in your breakfast.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin is very dry and I used all kind of products but nothing changed. So can you tell me what type of products I use on my face skin.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My skin is very dry and I used all kind of products but nothing changed. So can you tell me what type of products I u...
•Take one tomato, grate it well and mix it with 3-4 drops of lime juice. Apply it on your face wait for 15 minutes and then rinse it off. Repeat it daily and feel the change on your face. •Soak 4-5 almonds in milk overnight. In the morning make a paste of them and apply it on your face and rinse it off after an hour or two. You will definitely feel the glow on your face in less then 15 days. (you can add honey, oats and yogurt for quicker results) •Prepare a fine paste of ripe papaya, oatmeal powder, milk cream and honey. Cover your face with this paste for 15 minutes. Wash it off with water. •Apply buttermilk to skin, keep for 10 minutes and then wash off thoroughly for softening, cleansing and radiating effect.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed