Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rahul Tambe

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Rahul Tambe MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rahul Tambe
Dr. Rahul Tambe is a renowned General Physician in Santacruz East, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 27 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently associated with Upadhyaya Nursing Home in Santacruz East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul Tambe on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - ...... - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Upadhyaya Nursing Home

755, Mohit Apartment, , Service Road, Santacruz East. Landmark: Near Reliance Energy, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Tambe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 67 years old male. I was having B.P since 2000. I was a regular smoker till 2015. occasional drunker also 90 ml per day (20 days a month). Till 2005 I took Amtas 2.5 mg one tab in the morning. From 2006 the dose increased to 5 mg. Till 2012 was not worried about B.P it was 130-136/80-86. In 2012 I check up my health but everything was OK. In 2014 again I check up heart specialist put another medicine extra Telza-20 in evening. My creatinine was 0.8. Till 2015 July the B.P was 140-146/ 90-96. But in August '15 one day evening suddenly the B.P went up to 180/110. Immediately I took Depin 5. B.P came down. Next day I consulted Doctor. The tests were done. Almost all are with in limit except for B.P which was 150/96 and Creatinine was 1.4. By the grace of God I donate have any sugar problem till now. Then Doctor changed the medicine and prescribe TezyAM 40 one tab in the morning. But occasionally after 10-15 days the B.P becomes abnormal 170/100. So, I again checked up with another Heart specialist in February 2016. He advised for angiography which showed that there is one 60% blockade. He prescribed medicine. This time creatinine was 1.7. Doctor did not gave much importance. I consulted one Nephrologist, who changed the medicine prescribed Nexovas O 40 two tabs a day and Telvas Beta 50 one tab & Stator ASP 75 one tab along with Renolog which I am continuing now with controlled diet. Mu B.P now is 116-136/76-86 during the entire day and the creatinine is 1.8. My diet problem is for B.P I need K++, Protein etc. But for Kidney it is harmful. Normally I have noticed that food which are good for B.P are bad for Kidney. How can you help me for curing my problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 67 years old male. I was having B.P since 2000. I was a regular smoker till 2015. occasional drunker also 90 ml ...
Please Don't worry Go for morning and evening walk regularly Take salads and fruits regularly Take vegetables juices and soups more regularly Do meditation regularly Avoid excess thinking. Continue your current medicine Take Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Check your sr creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please prescribe medicine of my daughter that suffers from vomiting and loose motion. She is nearly six yes old.

MBBS
General Physician,
Sir please prescribe medicine of my daughter that suffers from vomiting and loose motion. She is nearly six yes old.
you should give her plenty of fluid and water by mouth to avoid dehydration consult a child specialist do not self medicate.

I have tonsils and it is very frequent like if I eat 2-3 ice creams toh I get it so what is the solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Tonsil Aid ( Bakson) (2tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert. Avoid cold and sour things Gargling with lukewarm water twice a day will also give you relief.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I generally suffer from constipation, what are the causes of constipation and how can I get rid of it. Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I generally suffer from constipation, what are the causes of constipation and how can I get rid of it. Please suggest.
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet One supplement name Nutrilite fibre can be start after personal consultation, this has shown wonderful result in constipation Consult me for further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male with 69kg weight my height is 5.7inch and age is 27 during my selfcheck I found that my creatinine was 1.03 is it normal or not should I have to worry about it answer me sir please I need your advice should I limit my protein diet.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am male with 69kg weight my height is 5.7inch and age is 27 during my selfcheck I found that my creatinine was 1.03...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your creatinine level is within normal range and you need not to worry with this level. You should be having normal protein diet, need not any restrictions for protein intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years 5" height and 85 kg. I sleep by 11.300 pm. Wakeup @ 7.30 am. I will find time go for walk I am very lazy l feel sleep whenever I feel free sometimes while driving also. How to get up early & active.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 45 years 5" height and 85 kg. I sleep by 11.300 pm. Wakeup @ 7.30 am. I will find time go for walk I am very laz...
Get your blood checked for CBC and Lipid profile and revert back with reports and apart from walking do exercise regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 2 days I have thorat infection n doctor prescribed me antibiotic n paracetamol. But no improvement in my throat. M not able drink properly n throat is paining. Pls suggest me medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Last 2 days I have thorat infection n doctor prescribed me antibiotic n paracetamol. But no improvement in my throat....
Do gurgling with salt warm water. Twice a day take honey 2 times if you r having homeopathy pharmacy near by you take medicine. Hepar sulph 200. 1dose only even you can make home kadha with jaggarine, ginger, tulsi leaf. Its effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my stomach it is not properly clear in the morning What should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have problem with my stomach it is not properly clear in the morning
What should I do.
There are very useful tips to cure the stool problem- 1. Eat high fiber foods such as whole grain ,oats and fruits such as sweet potatoes, pears, apple, plums, beans, broccoli or spinach help and make easy to passage of stool 2.Soak a few dates in milk, squash it to make a paste and take it with milk for a week to relieve constipation. 3. Triphala churna (a mixture of amla, haritaki, and vibhitaki) taken with honey twice a day is a great remedy for constipation. If you are diabetic so take this with warm water. 4. Taking a teaspoon of ghee mixed in a glass of hot milk before going to bed . 5. Boil a few figs (fresh and ripe or dried) in a glass of milk, and drink this mixture at night before going to bed. Figs have high fiber content and provide quick relief from constipation. 6. Drinking half a cup of cabbage juice twice daily may help relieve constipation. 7. Drink half a glass of spinach juice mixed with half a glass of water twice daily for two to three days, and find relief even from severe constipation. 8. Drink at least 3 liters of water every day to keep your body hydrated and improve bowel movement. 9. Cut down on alcohol, tea, and coffee since they can worsen constipation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have difficulty in sleeping at night and I remain awake for 2-3 hours before I fall asleep after going to bed. My sleep timing is 11-11: 30 pm but most of the time fall asleep 2 to 3 hours after that. Please advise.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have difficulty in sleeping at night and I remain awake for 2-3 hours before I fall asleep after going to bed. My s...
Home Remedy- 1-One of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. 2-Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. 3-1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Treatment- 1-Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Diet-avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About 8 years ago , I am suffering from cold allergy. I take medicine names prisms. But problem is permanently it was not clear. Now what can I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
About 8 years ago , I am suffering from cold allergy. I take medicine names prisms. But problem is permanently it was...
Avoidance of known allergens, antiallergic drugs and immunotherapy are the options available to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I'm suffering from fungal infection. Using mone (mometasone furoate cream) on my face Daily night. Is it harmful?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir I'm suffering from fungal infection. Using mone (mometasone furoate cream) on my face Daily night. Is it har...
I will suggest you to use micogel ointment at night over the lesion for a month and not to use mometasone cream but there are high chances of relapse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not eat oily food it can't digest my stomach and gas is coming out from my mouth what is this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I can not eat oily food it can't digest my stomach and gas is coming out from my mouth what is this?
1-Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day.... 2-Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day.... 3-Take avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water.. 4-Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water.. Diet-take fresh butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea...coffee...spicy food...junk food...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. I masturbate twice a month aur thrice. I am very thin. I my veins are visible from outside. It causes lack of confidence for me. Even I regularly do push ups, chin ups, pull ups, weight lifting, I suggest me some ways to increase my body weight and become healthy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 16 years old. I masturbate twice a month aur thrice. I am very thin. I my veins are visible from outside. It cau...
*Take protein rich food --- seeds, pulses, nuts, Also fruits, vegetables, greens and reduce cereals. * Maintain food timings * Don’t miss breakfast.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I do not have any pain in heart but my TMT report showing positive. MY BMI-22 weight-64, height 5'10' Result exercise duration-=3.53 min Max heart Rate--156 BPM Max BP--142/80 Max Work Load-5.48 METS I do not have any family history 1 Year before--TMT was ok 3 months back -ECG was ok 15 days back--Back Total cholesterol-168 HDL-52 LDL-70 triglycerides-157 I do not have any pain in chest only problem is increase heart rate-between--85-110BPM Pls suggest what I need to do.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear sir
I do not have any pain in heart but my TMT report showing positive.
MY BMI-22 weight-64, height 5'10'
Result...
Dear lybrate-user tmt evaluates heart response to physical stress. At 39, aging sets in. The best option is to take up yogasana and meditation and follow healty food habits to support your body to remain healthy. Keep positively engaged and motivated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. My height is 5'10" My wait is 54kg. I want it to be 70kg. Please suggest me the proper diet with details.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 26 years old. My height is 5'10" My wait is 54kg. I want it to be 70kg. Please suggest me the proper diet with d...
Breakfast - 1 glass banana milkshake+ 5 khajur+ 5 anjeer, •. Mid morning - 2 chikoo •. Lunch - 4 chapati + 1 bowl sabji+1 bowl dal++ 1 bowl rice + 1 bowl curd •tea time - tea + 1 pckt parleg •. Late evening - 1 bowl roasted chana •dinner same as lunch •. Bed time - 1 glass banana milkshake •
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 36 years old and suffering from proper erectile and fast ejaculation issues and also less sexual desire or urge. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir, I am 36 years old and suffering from proper erectile and fast ejaculation issues and also less sexual desire or ...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 20 days baby had large perimberence vsd, doctors done 2d echo and advised to do surgery after 3 months and they have given furoped drops daily. 3ml dose for 6 weeks, actually I have heard about this medicine usage and side effects, I am confused about this medicine please suggest me is these medicine useful to prevent vsd.

Pediatrician, Pune
it is used to prevent overloading the workload on heart , not related to closure of vsd , will help in better functioning of heart depending on the echo report , till the time definitive surgery is done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe headache and loose stools for three days continuously help me out I am taking electoral ORS continuously.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello how many times have you passed loose stools? have you taken any other medicines other than ors? you can take lacto bacillus sachets one sachet mixed in one glass of water three times a day for 3 days. Also, take curd and mix jeera powder and methi seeds powder in it and have one tsp three times a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, am 23 now, 3 months back I had a sexual intercourse with a women having 2 children, and actively participating with her husband, and her age is 34 +,recently I got fear about my health and asked her to get tested for hiv, and she did it 3 days back, the report is negative, now is there any possibilities of getting hiv to me,. I didn't get tested,. And that was the first time intercourse with her in my life, please suggest me am you going to get hiv, Or any other STDs .if she is save am I going to get hiv pls suggest.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Sir, am 23 now, 3 months back I had a sexual intercourse with a women having 2 children, and actively participating w...
You will not get, do not keep worrying about the same. Poor woman she has had sex with you due to her deprivation and subjecting her to tests seem to be suspecting her. So try to get these doubts of your mind and provide her the needed emotional and physical support, without affecting her family. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son, running 13 months developed grunting during urination a lot since last 3 months. We noticed some Reddish-brown area in tip of Penis. Doctors recommended lobate GM and observed improvement for 2 /3 days but again same problem arising. He was victimise with precious mirabillaus virus infection but now urine culture report is showing no growth. Kindly advise sir/ma'am.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My son, running 13 months developed grunting during urination a lot since last 3 months. We noticed some Reddish-brow...
1.give more fluids and adequate rest 2.more vegetable and fruits 3.no saop, gel or irritants to be used on penis 4. Use ointment as advised for 7 days for more medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed