Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rahul P.Joshi

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Rahul P.Joshi Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rahul P.Joshi
Dr. Rahul P.Joshi is one of the best Homeopaths in Walkeshwar, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr.Rahul P Joshi's Clinic in Walkeshwar, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul P.Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Council of Homoeopathy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Rahul P Joshi's Clinic

Riddhi Siddhi Building, Walkeshwar, Malabar Hill, Landmark: Opp. Bus Depot, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul P.Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been diagnosed with L4-L5 and L5-S1 annular tear and T12 hemangioma. Is these things cured without surgery? Is Ayurveda help in this.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have been diagnosed with L4-L5 and L5-S1 annular tear and T12 hemangioma. Is these things cured without surgery? Is...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Calc flour 200x + Mag phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a days with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5 feet 4 inch. I want my height 5 feet 10 inch and above. Is it possible.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My height is 5 feet 4 inch. I want my height 5 feet 10 inch and above. Is it possible.
Hi, your height can grow till 25 years of age. If you haven't yet reached the age, you may try the following remedies - 1. Take flax seed powder - 1 tablespoon after lunch and dinner with warm water. 2. Take lakshadi guggul - 2 tablets, twice a day. 3. Take ashwgandha churna - 1 tablespoon with milk at 6.30 pm. Also follow these exercises daily - 1. Swimming 2. Skipping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her boobs is so small and thin that's why her personality is not looking good and her desire is affected, can it be possible to to make boobs size large and attractive.

M Ch., MS - General Surgery, DNB Plastic surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Her boobs is so small and thin that's why her personality is not looking good and her desire is affected, can it be p...
Hi, brest enlargement can be done with two surgical methods - fat transfer and implant insertion. There is no effective medicine for breast enlargement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 61 years old, height 5' 9, wt-73kg bp- normal blood sugar-normal I do excercise daily and do yoga and pranayam my lipid profile is as under: total cholesterol photometry 211 mg% 125 - 200 hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 40 mg% 35-80 ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 87 mg% 85 - 130 triglycerides photometry 377 mg% 25 - 200 tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 5.3 ratio 3.0 - 5.0 ldl / hdl ratio calculated 2.2 ratio 1.5 - 3.5 vldl cholesterol calculated 75.4 mg% 5 - 40 I do not smoke nor drink. I take green tea daily. Please advise me how to reduce my tryglyceride. I take fish, avoid meat & chicken, fried food, I take fruits n nuts like almond, pistachio regularly. Please advise. Regards.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir I am 61 years old, height 5' 9, wt-73kg bp- normal blood sugar-normal I do excercise daily and do yoga and p...
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ï an 22 year old ï an having back pain from Last 1 month. Its not two much its little little pain. As ï remember pain started when ï sleep last month on floor.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Ï an 22 year old ï an having back pain from Last 1 month. Its not two much its little little pain. As ï remember pain...
Do stretching exercise if spine and legs and for pain do stretching exercise and avoid toward bending and lifting heavyweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually do not get any complaints of my snoring, but since last week or so, ever since I migrated to a new place, apparently I am snoring. Are there any specific causes for this and how can it be cured?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, snoring occurs when a person is not able to move the air through the nose and throat while sleeping. As aresult, the air vibrates the surrounding tissues and causes snoring sound. Causes of snoring are obesity, nasal problems such as blocked nose due to nasal septal deviation, polyp or sinusitis, smoking, consumption of tobacco, intake of alcohol, sleeping pills, relaxed throat muscles in elderly and tonsillitis in children. Please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do feel I have lot of hair recently. Because I can now see my scalp when I look in the mirror. Also recently I have been following unhealthy eating habits like nit eating in and also very late. So could that be the reason. Also how do I cope with this, like natural remedies and I must eat and avoid.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi Take calcarea carb 1m 1 dose in morning. Buy german medicine. Fruit juice daily 2 times dry coconut daily report me after 3 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old, feeling cold & fever with running nose, & body ache. Please suggest the suitable.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take lakshmi vilas ras. Praval bhasma and tankan bhasm. 3 times a a day. Tribhuvan kirti ras 2 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old female. I have lump on my left breast and also right breast. Sized 2.5cm. After doing fnac needle test it shows its fibroadenoma? is it safe? can I leave as it is? or should I operate it? if so when can I operate it? after operated will I get any problem?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Fibroadenoma is benign condition and it is safe. If you leave it, it will increase in size. Treatment of fibroadenoma is surgery. One fibroadenoma is removed there will be no problem related to it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister who is 58 years old, had viral fever 10 days back and now come out of it. But she is now suffering from joints pain and able to move fast. Upon consulting her Doc advised this will be there are few months (latest after effects of viral fever). Kindly advice. Thanks,

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My sister who is 58 years old, had viral fever 10 days back and now come out of it. But she is now suffering from joi...
Homoeopathy is better for this kind of problem. Give her eupatorium perf 200---5 drops once daily in the morning for 10 days. If required, consult privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a menstruation cycle of 30 days. This month I had a single day bleeding After 6 days of my bleeding I had sex with my partner. He ejaculated outside once then he took a condom and again we had intercourse. While intercourse this condom teared. And there was no ejaculation inside my vagina. I want to know is there any chance of pregnancy?

Sexologist, Mumbai
I had a menstruation cycle of 30 days.
This month I had a single day bleeding
After 6 days of my bleeding I had sex w...
Chances of pregnancy is nil as it was during infertile period. Learn different ways of enjoying sex other than penetration for full satisfaction and refrain 4 unwanted pregnancy tensions. Sex is not only Penetration. Learn safe days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from varicose veins in legs. I done EVLA on 11aug 2016. Please tell me I do any care for best result.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please maintain your weight Avoid standing for long time If you work standing for long time please wear crepe bandage alway, while standing Avoid oily spicy and fast food Take Vegetable juices and soups more After 6 wks Start doing morning walk, yoga and pranayam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old, I am suffering with snoozing, sounds in right ear. I am very much distrubing with noice inthe year. Please give advice me what to do ?

Visiting Physicians Programme, Fellowship in Sinus Surgery (Austria), Micro Esr Surgery, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
Since you have ringing in the year started after the chemo, and it is unilateral. We should check first with mri, of post fossa in the brain. Then we can know various options for the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have baby who is 4 months old. I am breastfeeding her regularly. From last few days, I am facing hair fall. Kindly suggest what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have baby who is 4 months old.
I am breastfeeding her regularly.
From last few days, I am facing hair fall. Kindly ...
Take natrum mur 200, 5 drops morning empty stomach, once in a week, ferrum phos 6x, 5~5tablets, 3 times a day, revert me after 15 days, thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 15 years boy. I feel weakness in bones of my legs and hands. I have no glucose problem. My hands and legs also hurtS.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 15 years boy.
I feel weakness in bones of my legs  and hands.
I have no glucose problem.

My hands and legs al...
Requires detailed investigation and examination hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d xray of the affected part. Anyway you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 months pregnant I have continuous vomiting I am taking vomikind tab as per doc suggestions please help.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am 3 months pregnant I have continuous vomiting I am taking vomikind tab as per doc suggestions please help.
The medicine is okay. Try to take small quantities of food at frequent intervals. Do not take deep fried food. Dry items would be better. If you like, please contact me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In ayurveda what is the best herbs for the treatment of uric acid, which foods are to be avoided and which foods can be taken to prevent uric acid, my father is a diabetic nephropathy patient since last 10 years.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), certificate in panchkarma
Ayurveda, Haldwani
In ayurveda what is the best herbs for the treatment of uric acid, which foods are to be avoided and which foods can ...
First of all, control his sugar as it is the cause of kidney disfunctioning. Nephropathy can lead to serious problems n increase in uric acid is a part of it. Consult nephrologist. Giloy stem +punarnava + gokshor kwath -20 ml twice a day empty stomach will help u.ayurvedic panchkarma treatment can help u.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom Is Suffering From thyroid from 3 Years Is there any precautions in the food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Asif Khan, Are saying she has hypothyroidism? If so then apart from taking adequate dose of thyroxine, she should avoid soy beans and soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti. These are the precautions to be taken regarding the food.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am non veg my weight is only 60 kg I want to gain my wait 65 to 70 to improve my personality.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am non veg my weight is only 60 kg I want to gain my wait 65 to 70 to improve my personality.
Hello Lybrate user, according to your height you have to gain atleast 6-8 kgs. Include eggs, milk, cheese, smoothies, shakes ,peanut butter in your daily diet. In fruits and veggies include starchy veggies like banana, mangoes, chiku, kiwi, potato, arbi, chicken, fish, nuts, pine apple. Take 3 large meals and 3 small meals in a whole day. Do some weight lifting exercise, less cardio.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a tanned skin I don't know what to do. I want to get 2/3 shades fairer what should I do?

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
I have a tanned skin I don't know what to do. I want to get 2/3 shades fairer what should I do?
We live in a society where fair skin is considered a valued trait of beauty. But genetic predisposition and poor lifestyle choices can often cause unwarranted skin darkening and localized pigmentation. These skin changes are mainly caused due to excessive melanin production. This skin darkening can also be a result of various factors such as overexposure to sun, damage due to chemical exposure, hormonal changes and even side effects of certain diseases. Skin lightening or whitening treatment includes a host of procedures which enhance the complexion of skin by targeting specific cells in the skin called melanocytes that are involved in the production of melanin. These procedures acts on these cells and brings about a reduction in the production of melanin, thereby decreasing the pigmentation of the skin and promoting skin lightening. Depending upon the severity and cause of the conditions we dermatologists suggest medications and cosmetic treatment to the patient. There are skin lightening peels, laser treatments and facial treatments available but which one is the most suitable for you can only be decided after you consult a dermatologist. A dermatologist in your area will help you chose the treatment which will show fast remarkable results for your skin type.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed