Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rahul Mishra

Pediatrician, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Rahul Mishra Pediatrician, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rahul Mishra
Dr. Rahul Mishra is an experienced Pediatrician in Santacruz West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Rahul Mishra personally at Life Line Hospital in Santacruz West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul Mishra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-101 Rizvi Park,Vishal Complex,S V Road, Santacruz West. Landmark: Milan Subway Signal, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mera beta 1 year ka hai. Uski neck par elergy si ho gayi hai. Doc ko dikhaya tha unhone kaha garmi ke daane hai. Ek powder bhi diya. Usse pehle th araam hua lekin dubara yahi problem ho gayi hai. What should I do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Mera beta  1 year ka hai. Uski neck par elergy si ho gayi hai. Doc ko dikhaya tha unhone kaha garmi ke daane hai. Ek ...
HI Lybrate USER. 1) apply equal quantity mixture of fresh lemon juice and garlic juice on neck…. Leave it for 30-45 minutes…. After that wash it with lukewarm water. Do this 2 times in a day. Do this for 15 days. It gives you good result. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby is suffering from birth Asphyxia any treatment I did an MRI BRAIN GROWS 1 inch difference between the normal size of brain. Please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Baby is suffering from birth Asphyxia any treatment I did an MRI BRAIN GROWS 1 inch difference between the normal siz...
Birth asphyxia may result in defective development of the brain. If his developmental milestones are delayed he needs supportive care like physiotherapy, speech therapy, occupation therapy etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 month old male baby going motion 4 times daily but he is in active and motion not large only little bit quantity if is normal or having any pblm? Previously my baby have colic pain.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 5 month old male baby going motion 4 times daily but he is in active and motion not large only little bit quantity...
4-5 times motion in a day or a motion in 4-5 days is normal if baby is active and gaining wt normally. Please don't interrupt feeding if he passes stool during feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 7yrs old son and he is suffering with adenoid transcle since 3yrs and he is taking prescribed medicines, now doctor advice is to go for surgery. Is it compulsary for the children. Once our doctor said that these transcles will cure automatically when the boy grows. Doubts ------------- 1) if the surgery is necessary how much it cost 2) after the surgery throat is effected or not 3) does it effect the other child.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Although adenoid regress with age but once adenoids are infected and enlarged enough to cause airway narrowing surgery is only curative treatement.Now a days done with new techniques like microdebrider/coblator with minimal bleeding and pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergy problem in rainy and winter season for our daughter .Now she is completed 9 years.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Allergy problem in rainy and winter season for our daughter .Now she is completed 9 years.
I assume its nasal allergy and not skin allergy. Start her with Chyawanprash daily 1 tsp twice followed by warm milk. Secondly, give her the following combination- 1 pinch haldi+1 pinch black pepper powder+ 1 pinch dalchini powder+ 1 tsp honey. Give this once a day. Try and make her do some deep breathing daily for 5-10 Min If allergic symptoms are more, give steam adding rock salt to water. Include lots of fresh veggies and fruits as week as dry fruits. Ask her to play and run. It increases lung capacity.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
बच्चों को अपने माता-पिता की नकल करना पसंद होता है। आपको अपने बच्चों के लिए आदर्श बनना चाहिए,इसलिए उनके सामने कभी झूठ नहीं बोलना चाहिए।
14 people found this helpful

Hi. My daughter is 7 years old and still doing thumb sucking and after trying so many things. She is so adamant and reacting very badly, when I insist her not to keep finger on the mouth. Seriously her teeth shape is too works now and im really worried about this. Please help me to proceed with this. Do I need to consult any paediatrician to discuss with this?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
generally these choldren sucks thumb when they are alone.passively sitting in one corner of house.so first thing is let them keep busy.they should have all work done by themselves.play in group.gradually they will improve
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter she is of 1 year 2 months old and we are going to hoshiarpur punjab in marriage at december end so what precaution should be taken as it would be very cold.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
My daughter she is of 1 year 2 months old and we are going to hoshiarpur punjab in marriage at december end so what p...
In extreme cold weather there are chances of frost bite, thermal injuries leading to influenza (cold cough fever). Usually we know well to protect us from from extreme cold weather but over protection may lead to other type of immunological thermal injuries. For example suppose temperature of water in overhead tank is 4 degree Celsius chilled and we can not bath or drink chilled water than we will start heating and sooner it will become warm at 40 degree Celsius. Now we will start bathing at this temperature of water in chilled air. Temperature difference between bathroom air and water goes beyond 20 degree Celsius (35 degree Celsius). This difference between bathroom air and water temperature of more than 20 degrees Celsius causes other type of thermal injuries leading to Allergies and infection due to breach in immunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. 2 month old baby was on similar for a month as mother did not produced sufficient milk and had flat nipple problem also, now for 2,3 days some blood in stool Dr. said to stop similar and dairy for mother also stopped, much worried, will this allergy for cow milk will be cured later?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dr. 2 month old baby was on similar for a month as mother did not produced sufficient milk and  had flat nipple probl...
It is completely curable . Allergy is due to lactose in milk and enzymes neutralising it like Nolac can be added to milk for feeding the baby
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of 10 months, can you please tell me about her diet so that she can gain some weight?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
I have a baby of 10 months, can you please tell me about her diet so that she can gain some weight?
In short stop breast feeing avoid bottle &i sipper to feed child start with liquids, add semisolid food & solids, feed every 2 hrs gradually increase quantum of food per serving ask baby to sit & take meals with you.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Always make it a practice to encourage your children to inform you if they face any pain or discomfort in the neck or back before it becomes a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful

I have a 2.5 yrs child boy. He still unable to talk properly where as his age children talk so much. Does he need consultation if so which field doctor?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have a 2.5 yrs child boy. He still unable to talk properly where as his age children talk so much. Does he need con...
I suggest you put him in a play group and see the difference over the next 3 months. I have seen plenty of children significantly improving in verbal communication on interaction with other kids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 and half months old. Only on FM nan pro 1.i want to know when I can introduce semisolid food and cow milk to my baby. As someone says on 4 th month some says we can't give before 1 year. please help as only FM is little bt tough to go outside home.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, Pediatric Cardiac Intensive Care Fellowship
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son is 1 and half months old. Only on FM nan pro 1.i want to know when I can introduce semisolid food and cow milk...
Semisolid food to be started after 6 months of age and it is recommended cows milk should not be given till 1 years of age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delivered preterm baby and he is not breast feeding I am feeding him similac 1 baby is 20 days now his weight is low what should I feed him should I change baby powder n as he is not breast feeding I want to stop my milk any medicine please advice as I need to get to work after 15 days.

PGPN, MD
Pediatrician, Vizianagaram
Most of the preterm babies loose 15% body weight and starts regain after 15 day. Expected wt gain is 20- 30 gms on dialy basis. What your feeding now is good. Instead of bottle feed, start spoon feeds. Look for dilution of milk, 1 scoop for every 30 ml of water. Do not stop breast milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Mastitis

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All About Mastitis

Mastitis is primarily an infection that occurs inside or on women's breasts within the first three months after pregnancy. Sometimes the infection can also affect non pregnant women where it is referred to as periductal mastitis.

What are the causes and symptoms of Mastitis?
The most common reason behind such an occurrence is malfunctioning mammary ducts in pregnant women. Milk stasis or blocked milk ducts happen due to irregular feeding sessions, the baby's difficulty in sucking or not being able to attach optimally to the breast for feeding. The other plausible reason is bacterial infection that has somehow entered the ducts through a crack in the nipple area. Blocked milk ducts carry a lot of stagnant milk that provides the most suitable breeding ground for bacterial cultures. Steps must be taken so as not to pass on this bacterium to the baby who depends on breast milk almost entirely for nutrition.

1. It often manifests itself in the form of redness, swelling, pain, fever and exhaustion, resulting from inflammation of the breast tissues and mammary glands.
2. There is also a palpable warmth and tenderness of the breasts, accompanied by a general feeling of malaise.
3. Other common symptoms include lumpy formations, wedges, burning sensation especially during breast feeding.
4. Nipple discharge, body aches and relatively higher body temperatures might also occur in association.

You must consult with your doctor immediately after the appearance of similar symptoms; promptness is advisable when you are pregnant.

What problems does Mastitis cause?
1. Most commonly affecting nursing and recent mothers, Mastitis poses a pertinent problem in breastfeeding as it causes dysfunctional lactation.
2. Mastitis is therefore also as precarious for the new born baby who is left without its primary diet.
3. Doctors often recommend such mothers to continue breast feeding in spite of the disease, after prescribing some antibiotics which usually work in suppressing the infection after a maximum of 2 to 3 weeks.
4. The affected mothers usually feel too tired to take care of their child while suffering from this kind of infection.

Preventive measures
1. Avoid wearing tight clothes or undergarments.
2. Regularize breastfeeding schedules; do not stop before 6 months.
3. Encourage your baby to feed especially when you experience of build-up of milk.

3543 people found this helpful

My sister's baby girl is having little temperature from last three days and their family were still giving bath to the baby. Today after bath baby was not properly behaving as always. And yesterday baby was also taken out at 5: 00pm. And also during feeding the baby is removing some milk out from her mouth. We visited a doctor today. Doctor said it is usual and gave drops of viral infection. What would you recommend. Any test?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My sister's baby girl is having little temperature from last three days and their family were still giving bath to th...
To recomend any advice, it is necessary to know age, weight and temperature of child and type of change in behaviour. As for removing of milk is concerned, it may be normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is not having solid food he is 1 yr. Should I give his any multivitamin medicine.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
My son is not having solid food he is 1 yr. Should I give his any multivitamin medicine.
A 1 year child has to be gradually weaned to semi solids and solid foods. The process needs to start from 6 months onwards. If your child has just been introduced to semisolid, be patient and keep giving him 3 semisolid meals. You can give him multivitamin medicine till he is not accepting his feeds properly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 15 years having ring worm on right shoulder and she use to Onabet-B Tube twice a day and Candifrce 100 mg capsule twice a day but still ring worm is there. Some time its remvee but after few days it appeared. Pls advise.

MD - Psychiatry, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Do not do self medication what you r saying as ringworm might not be ringworm but chronic skin complaint. Itwould be better if you consult skin specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed