Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rahul Gaikwad

MBBS

General Physician, Ghatkopar west

6 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rahul Gaikwad MBBS General Physician, Ghatkopar west
6 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care. ...more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rahul Gaikwad
He has over 6 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rahul Gaikwad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Ghatkopar west. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mgm medical college navi mumbai - 2011

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr rahul

Sukhshanti hospital,new manekalal estate,LBS roadGhatkopar west Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Gaikwad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Uric acid is 7.2.is it a major issue? I have also ibs. Now I am too week to walk. Feel pain all over the body. What's the reason?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Uric acid is 7.2.is it a major issue? I have also ibs. Now I am too week to walk. Feel pain all over the body. What's...
No. Uric acid 7.2 is borderline. Homeopathic treatment is known to completely cure Irritable Bowel Syndrome and prevent any recurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few days before I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend if can case I having sex with my wife would it cause hiv to us pls help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If girlfriend is suffering from hiv then only you have a chance to get hiv. If you r not sure of her status of hiv infection you can do the test on urself, after 3 months of sexual activity.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a serious headache for the past 3 days followed by nausea vomiting and motion sickness please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have got a serious headache for the past 3 days followed by nausea vomiting and motion sickness please help.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Take one capsule of Omez D daily 3.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine an...
His creatinine is in the upper limit of normal. It should preferrably below 1 mg% a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is best way to eat raw garlic, in addition to, using same as spices in vegetables meat and falls etc.

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
What is best way to eat raw garlic, in addition to, using same as spices in vegetables meat and falls etc.
You may do it easily, if you have microwave. It is the best method. Alternately Simply chop a garlic up into small pill sized shapes, and swallow with a drink of your choice. I usually only do half a garlic at a time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir condom use kr suck kr skte hai kya. Koi infection ya other problem to nhi hogi. Aur Jo flavour use hote hai . so please help me for that

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir condom use  kr  suck kr skte hai kya. Koi infection ya other problem to nhi hogi. Aur Jo flavour use hote hai . s...
Condom ka jo material hota haii woh suck karne se ingestion hoo jayega tumhare female partner ka.usse uska taklif ho sakta haii...aur condom hiv protect nahi karta haii....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine headache started recently so what precautions I have to follow to control it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. Go for regular exercise 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya subah subah nange pair grass pr chalne se sex power me koi advantage milta hai. Kon kon se advantages hote hai sex power nange pair grass pr chalne se.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Kya subah subah nange pair grass pr chalne se sex power me koi advantage milta hai. Kon kon se advantages hote hai se...
Please wake up early go for morning walk on road increase your speed gradually do kegel and perineal exercises daily if possible please do yoga and pranayam daily take musali pak by patanjali 2tsf 2 times with milk for 6mths minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
Migraine or headache can be caused by bad dental bite or wrong jaw relation.
38 people found this helpful

I have cough and cold problems about 30 days, I have always run water from my nose, please suggest me and solve my problem, and tell me how medicine use?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have cough and cold problems about 30 days, I have always run water from my nose, please suggest me and solve my pr...
1.Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2.put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Viscodyne D syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily. 4.If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. Consult me for advice 5. Do xray PNS to exclude sinusitis after consulting ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I have one sexual problem. My penis is small and thin. How I increase my penis to long and thick.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Hello sir.
I have one sexual problem. My penis is small and thin.
How I increase my penis to long and thick.
For penis size: There is no medi (tab, cap, powder,oil,pumps,rings) in the world could increase length & girth (motai) of penis. Even if spending lacs of Rupees. Size of penis is not imp. For satisfctry sexual relationships. For this one should hv a good firm,hardness in penis & should tk sufficient time bfor discharge. Hv good sleep,do exercise & yoga daily 1 hr. Tk hot milk 1 glass mor & eve Tk tab. Manmath Ras & Pushp dhanva Ras one tab. Each mor & eve for 3 months. See the results orelse consult a sexologist personally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maine bahut jyada timr se HastMaithun kiya hai, Esliye weakness aa gaya hai, aur sex power cum ho gayi hai. Esliye main pareshan hu please muze upay bataye. Aur meri left side ki AndNalika pr sujan aai hai .Aur gharelu upay aur medically upay batao. Please, thank u.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Maine bahut jyada timr se HastMaithun kiya hai, Esliye weakness aa gaya hai, aur sex power cum ho gayi hai. Esliye ma...
Please To increase your stamina and to strengthen penis. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 to 6 mths Onion juice with honey twice a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold last 10 days. I am taking vicks action 500. Than 4 to 5 hrs I am feeling well. I am using 4 tab in a day. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from cold last 10 days. I am taking vicks action 500. Than 4 to 5 hrs I am feeling well. I am using 4 ...
Please see that four tablets may be too much, and vicks action 500 is not safe, simply do salt water gurgle instead of vicks action 500.

Hello sir/ma'am, I am suffering from HLA B 27 and lack of vitamins and Uric acid high but still I have pain feet sole. And also suffering from swelling in my whole body. Please suggest me on this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello sir/ma'am,
I am suffering from HLA B 27 and lack of vitamins and Uric acid high but still I have pain feet sole...
hello, in case of hlab27 ayurvedic medicines & therapies had shown excellent results . u must consult privately for complete care. uric acid & vit. deficiency also can be treated well with Ayurveda . in the long run you have to continue exercise & yoga .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I watch porn movie for more than 2 hours after that I feel pain in my balls why? Some times I masturbating twice in a day also I feel pain in balls.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I watch porn movie for more than 2 hours after that I feel pain in my balls why? Some times I masturbating twice in a...
Dear user. TESTICULAR PAIN could be due to epididymitis, or inflammation of the testicles, caused by the STI chlamydia. gangrene, or the death of tissues, as a result of untreated testicular torsion or trauma. a hydrocele, which is characterized by swelling of the scrotum. an inguinal hernia. I suggest you to consult a doctor for further investigation and treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and fever, left side headache nose blocked, ear blocked, breathing problem,

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from cold and fever, left side headache  nose blocked, ear blocked, breathing problem,
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest 2 times daily after food 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My egg quantity is 0.6 ka ye Bahut zayada Kam Hai please tell me Mai natural cencive kr skte hu na.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My egg quantity is 0.6 ka ye Bahut zayada Kam Hai please tell me Mai natural cencive kr skte hu na.
Chances of conceiving can not be decided by such one parameter. Pregnancy can occur only one day of cycle that is ovulation day so unprotected sex around that day only important. As only one day in month nature should be given 12-24 trials before you need any active management by Gynecologist or infertility specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had a c-section one and half month back. Now suffering witg constipation. What foods I have to eat after the c-section.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi. I had a c-section one and half month back. Now suffering witg constipation. What foods I have to eat after the c-...
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating moremore I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult privately for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from last 20 days. It's intolerable since 2 day ago. It's repeatedly pain on fixed time? What should I prefer?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have headache from last 20 days. It's intolerable since 2 day ago. It's repeatedly pain on fixed time? What should ...
You should take Belladona 200 thrice a day. Apply ginger paste on the forehead twice a day. If not cured then let me know more details about you, like sinus, throat infection, low HB, neck pain, constipation etc. consult pripvately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 19 year old female I had an severe itching its like burning skin near public area in the waist line what to do suggest home remedy.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
M 19 year old female I had an severe itching its like burning skin near public area in the waist line what to do sugg...
hello lybrate user, circular eruption with itching on buttock is tinea cruris. it is a fungal infection of groin, buttocks region.it is contagious infection transmitted by fomites such as towel, hotel bed sheets etc. it often have reoccuring tendency even after completing antifungal treatment. maintain proper hygiene, keep affected area dry, use separate towels, avoid tight clothing, avoid synthetic cloths. have healthy diet.avoid stress. take homeopathic treatment for fungal infection. it's safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathic medicine strikes at the root of problem to ensure complete cure. In chronic cases, medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, causes, temperament etc.; such well selected remedy gives complete cure and stops the reoccuring tendency of infection. message back for online consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(25196 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(310 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3075 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(3529 ratings)

Dr. Mahendra B Mehta

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Shree Ji Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(227 ratings)

Dr. Mangesh Chandewar

MBBS, Diploma in Public Health ( Preventive and Social Medicine)
General Physician
Getwell Clinic and Vaccination Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment