Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R V Pandya

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

32 Years Experience  ·  220 at clinic
Dr. R V Pandya MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
32 Years Experience  ·  220 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R V Pandya
Dr. R V Pandya is an experienced General Physician in Thakurdwar, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 32 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS. You can consult Dr. R V Pandya at Arya Samaj in Thakurdwar, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R V Pandya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital,Mumbai, - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Kharbhangra Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#30, Khetwadi Road,Thakurdwar, Landmark: Near Opera House, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
220 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a pain in my stomach very hardly. So what should I do. Please consult me that how can I control this.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my stomach very hardly. So what should I do. Please consult me that how can I control this.
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day.
1 person found this helpful

I have a serious stomach problem since last 4 years, I have concern many doctors and did endoscopy. But it seems all ok. But unable to eat healthy food as my age is 25 only. Looking for permanent solution.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I have a serious stomach problem since last 4 years, I have concern many doctors and did endoscopy. But it seems all ...
Do 1. Eat regularly at the fixed time 2. Do regular exercise - 30 mts walk daily 3. No alcohol 4. No smoking 5. Eat small, frequent meals 6. Donot eat spicy food, fried food. Fast food give feed back after 15 days for more advise.
3 people found this helpful

I am 24 suffering from prostatitis. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion 400mg. And veltam0. 4. I am 0n 77 day of antibiotic and 14 days left. But some irretation on bladder. I feel urine in bladder. What should I do.

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Prostatitis is one condition which is very difficult to treat. Keep in touch with your treating doctor. It may need change or addition of antibiotics.

My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.

DNB (General Medicine), PG A@E, Certificate in Diabetology, FICM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My aunt is 76 years old. creatinine 1.7 bun is 23. BP high since 5 years. Swaĺlon foot.
Ya your aunt is having a problem with kidney function you can do a urine routine and 24 hour urine albumin and follow up control bp to abt 140,/90 avoid unnesseary dx namely aurvedic and nsaid etc.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I had unsafe sex with my husband before one month and I have been miss my periods I am worried about this plss give me some suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I had unsafe sex with my husband before one month and I have been miss my periods I am worried about this plss giv...
Dear lybrate-user, go to local medical shop, buy" preg color test" use first urine of morning time, result can clear your doubt about pregnancy. Regards,

I have constipation problem from last 7years. please suggest me what should I do. Its very urgent.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have constipation problem from last 7years. please suggest me what should I do. Its very urgent.
Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chiyrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits. Avoid tea. Coffee. Spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.

From last 3 to 4 years facing sexual problem means I feel tension when goes to do sex that it wl happen or not many times happen or many times no strength in pennis need some advice what to do.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
From last 3 to 4 years facing sexual problem means I feel tension when goes to do sex that it wl happen or not many t...
Mr. Lybrate-user good afternoon you are suffering from erectile dysfunction don't worry increase your penis size and libido but avoid the alcohol and fast food and porn move and regular basis masturbation regular basis hand job harmful effects on the body use the most popular ayurveda medicine 1 gadar forte cap two bd 2 sahar shaktiprash powder one tea spon two time daily 3 ss oil use penis massage only 100 / result in a one month and total time treatment for two months no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2 3 inches contact us for the all sexual problem
3 people found this helpful

Health Benefit of Amla

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Regular use of amla particularly in the form of the triphla churan (patanjali) prevent you from increasing cholesterol and also risk of heart disease.
Health Benefit of Amla

My mother has diabetes how to control it naturally? We can't afford the price of insulin.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My mother has diabetes how to control it naturally?
We can't afford the price of insulin.
hi, I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. Do let me know your hba1c value? also you need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet which includes soluble fibre like apple, isabgol etc. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful

How to control Diabetes? I have fasting Blood Sugar 200. I am not taking any medicines. How to make it normal?

PG Dip Diet, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to control Diabetes? I have fasting Blood Sugar 200. I am not taking any medicines. How to make it normal?
At first you have to be patient and determined. To control your blood sugar, you are needed to balance your daily diet, drink enough fluid, avoid empty calorie foods and drinks, do regular physical exercise, have sound sleep of 8 hrs., and small amount frequent feed. These are the general guidelines. To get a customized diet chart you can consult with a Dietician.
3 people found this helpful

I have fungal infection skin disease like scabies. Please advice medicines.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You can take echinesia - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

How to cure red bumps on my chest and tummy that I got after waxing please suggest me some medicine.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take following medicine:- ruberum 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

I've been suffering from cold since 10 to 12 days. I'm a dialysis patient. M 22 Years. Consulted nephrologist also, He jus prescribed Crocin cold and flu. But no improvement. Stopped Crocin now. Suggest me some remedies.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I've been suffering from cold since 10 to 12 days. I'm a dialysis patient. M 22 Years. Consulted nephrologist also, H...
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse Drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor, Currently I am on homeopathic medicine for Piles or fissures I also take Aerand bhrust tablet to clear my motion I was feeling good also but after consuming banana flower vege I am facing same pain and discomfort from few days. I tried drinking hot cumin water with lemon but to no relief. What can have gone wrong. I also have Thyroid for which I take 100 mcg thyronorm tablet in morning. Thank you.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, Currently I am on homeopathic medicine for Piles or fissures I also take Aerand bhrust tablet to clear ...
Hi. See hypothyroidism causes constipation which may further aggravates piles or fissure. Get your TSH repeated. Take high fibre diet and some laxative at night for smooth motions. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor my mom stomach pain in every day age 42.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor my mom stomach pain in every day age 42.
Drink 3-4 litres of water daily, it will help in long run. If required take one tab meftal spas after eating something and 1 tab pan 40 empty stomach daily for 15 days. You are welocme for further queries. If needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done and come back with report.

Im suffering from viral fever from last 2 days

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Im suffering from viral fever from last 2 days
you can take tab. combiflaim twice a day. tests cbc,mp,ns1, urine r/m. Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.
2 people found this helpful

I'm suffering from ringworm since two years. I consulted doctor and took medicine but It is not working. Ringworm is increasing day by day and it's very difficult to Bear. please give me a solution to my problem.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, wear loose cotton underclothes. Keep the private parts dry. Change underclothes regularly. Ringworm or a fungal infection thrives in hot humid, wet environments. Apply k-z cream twice a day on itchy areas for 6 weeks. If no satisfactory improvement, please see a local dermatologist for further assessment.

What are the symptoms of typhoid? How can it be cure and how long will it take to get cure?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
the enteric fever includes typhoid fever caused by enterica var typhi and paratyphoid fever A,B,C,. the disease is transmitted by feco-oral route when water supply and sanitary conditions are poor. forvtretment you should consult a medical specialist for course of antibiotic. drug of choice is chloramphenicol.

My son suffers daily itching particularity at night from last 4 years also he is suffering from frequent cold and cough Doctors says it is an allergy His left kidney is weak.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Mam, with what you have mentioned it looks like he has allergic tendencies. Avoid daily soap for him, use a moisturizer twice daily. Avoid synthetic clothes and artificial flavoured foods for him.

When I go for toilet I noticed that after doing toilet sometimes my sperms fall out? What is the reason?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
When I go for toilet I noticed that after doing toilet sometimes my sperms fall out? What is the reason?
Dear user. This is quite natural phenomena and there is nothing wrong or unhealthy in it. It is definitely semen and is being discarded by your body because it is a waste product. Take care.
View All Feed