Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R S Somani

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R S Somani General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. R S Somani
Dr. R S Somani is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr. R S Somani Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. R S Somani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Medical Council
Graduate of Faculty of Unani and Medicines

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. R S Somani Clinic

Farid Nagar, Pratap nagar. Landmark: Behind Mangatram Petrol Pump, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R S Somani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any danger to wear black bra in any weather and also I want to know that does skipping breakfast really tends to put on weight in human body. Also tell me what all I should eat to lose fat. I am working in shifts so daily take only 5 hrs sleep, does it really effects my body? Please answer to all my queries.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
1. If ventilation is there (cotton bra) color of bra not a matter 2. You are working in shifts so break fast is a must For losing fat 1.Reduce carbohydrate diet(Rice,chapatti) 2.Take fat free diet 3.Avoid junk food 4.Brisk morning walk for45mts 6days /week 5.Stop sweets &milk products 6.Sleep for 6hrs is ideal but no problem if 1hr less
4 people found this helpful

My mother 40 years old. Suffering asthma and severe gastric since 5 years. No cure from any medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother 40 years old. Suffering asthma and severe gastric since 5 years. No cure from any medicine.
lot of advance has taken place in management of asthma the gold standard r inhalers and nebulizers most of the patients r well controlled preventive medicines r also available Gastritis is not a problem at all as all can b cured
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old n i'm suffering from cold since last 3 month. and now my lungs muscles also paining from that that due to cold n in the morning when I wake up there was continues cough is coming out by my nose n my mouth atleast 6-7 times sneeze continuously. What to do? Please help.

Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I'm 22 years old n i'm suffering from cold since last 3 month. and now my lungs muscles also paining from that that d...
Hi go for breathing exercise 3time in aday. Avoid dust partical. Use mask when you go out side. Avoide smokeable things. Consult me after 4days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Septoplasty Is Performed?

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Varanasi
How Septoplasty Is Performed?

The nasal septum divides the nose into two nostrils or airways. When this septum is defective in structure or position, it can cause several physical difficulties like breathing problems, sleep apnea, bleeding, sinusitis, etc. The surgery to correct the nasal septum is known as septoplasty. The surgery is very common and has a high rate of success.
 
Reason: When the bone and cartilage separating the two chambers is crooked and deformed, it prevents the air from flowing properly through either one of the nostrils. People suffering from this condition often breathe through their mouth and this leads to respiratory tract infections. So, the septum is fixed with the help of septoplasty.
 
Procedure

  1. First, your medical history is taken. A thorough physical examination is conducted and the nose is photographed from the inside and the outside. You may also be asked to avoid medication like ibuprofen, naproxen and aspirin for a few days since these can increase the bleeding after surgery.
  2. Septoplasty is performed under general or localized anesthesia and takes about 90 minutes. Incisions are made on the inside of the nose and the mucus membrane is lifted.
  3. Then, the pieces of cartilage that are affecting normal functioning are repositioned or removed.
  4. If the nasal bone is causing the septum to be wrongly aligned, then cuts are made on the bone and it is positioned correctly.
  5. Sometimes, cartilage grafts (called spreader grafts) are put in between the upper nose cartilage and the septum to widen the narrow nostril.
  6. After this, the mucus membrane is put back in place and stitched.

 
Post- surgical care: A nasal support is put inside the nose to help it heal and keep it straight. The support is removed after two days but there may be swelling and occasional nasal discharge for a few days. The tissues and cartilage become stable within 4 to 6 months. You are asked not to blow your nose or cough and sneeze too much as these might displace the nasal support. The head is to be kept at a higher level than the rest of the body while sleeping and physically demanding exercises are to be avoided in order to prevent nosebleeds.
 
Risks: Septoplasty is not performed if the patient had high level of blood sugar or high blood pressure. It is also delayed in case of any kind of infection in the nose, mouth or in the respiratory tract. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ENT specialist.

2522 people found this helpful

Wha are the hiv? And which solution in hiv? Take easy solution for my dad and which effect on body.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is a blood-borne virus transmitted via sexual intercourse, shared intravenous drug ,blood transfusions,needle injury with infected blood and mother-to-child transmission (MTCT), which can occur during the birth process or during breastfeeding. The patient with HIV may present with signs and symptoms at any stages of HIV infection. No physical findings are specific to HIV infection; the physical findings are those of the presenting infection or illness. Manifestations include the following: flulike illness, consisting of fever, malaise, and a generalized rash Generalized swollen lymph nodes is common and may be a presenting symptom recurrent, severe, and occasionally life-threatening infections or malignancies HIV infection can cause some sequelae, including AIDS-associated dementia/altered sensorium and HIV wasting syndrome (chronic diarrhea and weight loss with no identifiable cause)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic person and my urine deep also havè stomach problems like motion is not having properly pl advice good medicine

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am diabetic person and my urine deep also havè stomach problems like motion is not having properly pl advice good m...
Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years. I am suffer with sugar last 6 years, my fbs 125 ppbs145 I take glycomet gp1. Suggest me for my diet.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularily dinner 2 hours before goin to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, colddrinks in particular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy I am not to sleep last two nights and feeling cold and my body paining regular sir suggest me something what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 20 years old boy I am not to sleep last two nights and feeling cold and my body paining regular sir suggest me s...
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water...and laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day...take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day..1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's still continuing please assist me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's s...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mental fatigue. One psychiatrist advise me, duvanta 30 and oliza 2.5 mg. When I have medicine taken, it causes excessive sleepiness, all day and night. What should I do?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I have mental fatigue. One psychiatrist advise me, duvanta 30 and oliza 2.5 mg. When I have medicine taken, it causes...
Try to come out of this psychiatric condition because what ever the medicines being used for functional elements always have the sedative action
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem, I do not get proper sleep, and whole day my head pains, please give me some advice how to cure this?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have a problem, I do not get proper sleep, and whole day my head pains, please give me some advice how to cure this?
You need to make a productive daily routine with fixed timings for everything like sleeping getting up eating work hobbies and exercises and then follow this routine strictly also try to stay away from negative emotions like stress strain anxiety tension depression etc yiu will get back to a regular routine in a few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deviated nasal septum. I have breathing difficulties. My 1 side nostril always remain blocked. Should I use nasal spray. To get it unblocked? After that will my breathing get easy?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I have deviated nasal septum. I have breathing difficulties. My 1 side nostril always remain blocked. Should I use na...
Deviated nasal septum blocks the normal path of air into nose this will change the aerodynamics of the nose hence leads to sinusitis, this is a major issue, get ct scan of the nose done, this helps us in getting the point where exactly you having the blockade.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my right leg and I have a tiny pain at my belly, what can I do now? Please help me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a pain in my right leg and I have a tiny pain at my belly, what can I do now? Please help me.
Dear lybrate user, you should take mag. Phos 12 x four tablets thrice for two days. Avoid heavy, oily spicy food. Eat semi solid food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem related to itching of skin since last six month. I have gone through the treatment of doctor but nothing work.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have problem related to itching of skin since last six month. I have gone through the treatment of doctor but nothi...
Follow advice given below: 1. Maintain hygiene, avoid allergens 2. You can use calamine lotion local application for itching for 3-5 day 3. Avoid synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 4. You can do gentle olive oil massage for dry skin 5. Do not use harsh soap further treatment can be decided after physical examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my weight is increasing day by day and I need a perfect diet of morning till night mythyroid and diabetics results r normal just please me in this I really need a perfect body.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Actually my weight is increasing day by day and I need a perfect diet of morning till night mythyroid and diabetics r...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone appendicitis 2 months ago, how much time it take to the internal wound completely, because when I riding bike I am having little bit of pain in that area and I had having side pains on my right side of stomach (not in the area of stomach but side pains)

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kolkata
I have undergone appendicitis 2 months ago, how much time it take to the internal wound completely, because when I ri...
It takes almost 2 to 3 months to get back to your normal self do not strain and try to take rest avoid lifting heavy weights.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sex related issue. I can not control myself when I see someone beautiful. I feel like approaching with this bad intention towards them.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a sex related issue. I can not control myself when I see someone beautiful. I feel like approaching with this ...
Dear lybrate user, it seems that you are continuously indulged in sexual thoughts. This type of thoughts is common in people who live a sedentary life. If you really have a sedentary life-style you should get yourself out from it immediately. Socialize yourself. Do some physical exercise daily. Drink a lots of water. Create a routine of your daily schedule & maintain it. Stop watching porn in case you have developed a habit of watching it also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI Sir, I am 35 years male. I have feeling sickness from last 2 month. Which includes body pain. Stomach upset and lower leg pain. Blood test shows TSH 7.44 ml of reference rang. 270 to 4.20. T3 and t4 is normal, I got some wait loss around 2 kg from last 2 month. I took thyronorm 25mg for one month and stop. Should I test TSH again? Now I am facing lots of stomach cramp and pain. Nov 2015 I did upper GI endoscopy report it says patulous GE JUNCTION GR'A' OSEOPHAGITS. Dr. advice me to take PANTOCID-l and MEVA-C caps. I took for one month and stop. Should I continue this? I am taking razo 20 every day morning but not getting relief from gas and stomach pain I bit worried about my health.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
HI Sir, I am 35 years male. I have feeling sickness from last 2 month. Which includes body pain. Stomach upset and lo...
Hi lybrate-user I am surprised you have discontinued your medicines. Thyroid medications are generally needed lifelong. Gastritus and bloating problems need a lifestyle and medicine together to get better.. Accordingly Thyroid hormone replacement is given according to the most recent report snd your Body weight. You need to repeat FT3/FT4/TSH: empty stomach blood to be given. Share your current reports I can help you better. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise. You will start better as the levels of your hormone normalises. Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months For bloating and acidity Diet, exercise, medicines. If control is poor with once a day dose medicines may have to be changed. Avoid spicy, fried food Have plenty of water and green veggies, fruits, curd. Exercise for 40 minutes every day. Go to sleep atleast 2 hours after a meal. Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old man and in my stomach I feel very uncomfortable like burning sensation and bloating and also from many years my weight is not gaining (stable for 54 kg).

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 33 year old man and in my stomach I feel very uncomfortable like burning sensation and bloating and also from ma...
YOu have acidity and may also have GERD and weight is fine and it is better not to be obese .YOu avoid fatty and spicy foods and take timely meals .If needed you can take Omeprazole twice daily and reduce to once daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed