Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R. K. Sharma

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

17 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R. K. Sharma MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) Endocrinologist, Mumbai
17 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. R. K. Sharma
Dr. R. K. Sharma is a popular Endocrinologist in Mira Road, Mumbai. Doctor has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 17 years. Doctor has completed MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) . You can meet Dr. R. K. Sharma personally at Hitankshi Nursing Home in Mira Road, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. R. K. Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - MAHARASHTRA UNIVERSITY - 2001
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - MAHARASHTRA UNIVERSITY - 2003

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R. K. Sharma

Hitankshi Nursing Home

E--003,F-001/002/004 Indraprastha Society, Poonamvihar, Station Road, Mira Road, Landmark: Behind Ayyappa Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. K. Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 74 yes male have tested my blood sugar level 143/273 a few days before have take medicine GLISEN MF forty 1 mg daily two tab last OE week my blood urea 28& creatine 1.5 that time .

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 74 yes male have tested my blood sugar level 143/273 a few days before have take medicine GLISEN MF forty 1 mg d...
Measuring the levels of creatinine in the bloodstream and in the urine can be helpful for tracking the progression of diabetic kidney disease. Diabetic nephropathy (kidney disease) caused by high blood glucose levels and high blood pressure, is the leading cause of kidney failure in the United States. Also called blood sugar.X make the kidneys filter too much blood. All this extra work is hard on the filters. After many years, they start to leak and useful protein is lost in the urine. ... Microalbuminuria is an early sign of kidney damage, or nephropathy, a common and serious complication of diabetes. Approximately 2% of the body's creatine is converted to creatinine every day. If your kidneys are not functioning properly , an increased level of creatinine may accumulate in your blood. ... The most common causes of longstanding , chronic kidney disease in adults are—high blood pressure and diabetes. HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES Well selected Homoeopathic remedies are very effective for controlling creatinine level in blood, and it helps to maintain the normal level safely without any side effects. CUPRUM ARSENITUM 3x-Cuprum ars is also a very effective remedy for high level of creatinine in blood. There is kidney inefficiency and uremia. The urine smell like garlic. Urine of high specific gravity increased, acetones and diacetic acid. CUPRUM ACETICUM 3X- In Cuprum aceticum the tongue is pale , coated with lot of mucus. Anemia. Pulse rapid. The patient is chilly. Breathlessness with dry cough. Cannot eat or drink without retching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old lady. I am having diabetes. I take medicine daily for diabetes. I have lot of pain in my right leg throughout the day. How to cure this?

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 50 years old lady. I am having diabetes. I take medicine daily for diabetes. I have lot of pain in my right leg ...
If you are suffering from diabetes last 3 or 5 year. This can lead neurological problem so first check your nerve test (biothesometry test). If this will positive than consult a diabetologist and wright down medicine for nurves pain. Change your shoes. Use only doctory sole shoes. This will help to overcome your pain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old, I feel tiredness even after any small workout or exercise or physical activity, because of this I made HIV test and blood sugar test but all reports are normal, how can I come out from this kind of physical weakness and low stamina of making exercise, can I improve my stamina of exercise and physical activity.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 27 year old, I feel tiredness even after any small workout or exercise or physical activity, because of this I m...
1. Check your hemoglobin, bp. 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, severe physical and mental exertion 3. Take adequate rest and sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 4. Have good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits etc 5. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 6. Take one capsule of revital daily after breakfast 6. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! I am a diabetic and my doctor has given me JARDIANCE {Emagloflozin}.there is high discharge of sugar in my urine {+++ / ++++}.my doctor says that this is the way this drug works. will not this harm my kidneys in the long run? Is it safe to use this drug? Please help. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello doctor! I am a diabetic and my doctor has given me JARDIANCE {Emagloflozin}.there is high discharge of sugar in...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The drug given is known as SGLT -2 Inhibitor, which blocks this receptor in the renal tubules and prevents reabsorption of glucose. Because of that excess glucose in blood is excreted or sent out. This is a newer method in treating uncontrolled diabetes. This helps in better control of blood glucose levels. Plus helps in reducing excess weight (in case patient is overweight). Using this drug helps reduce Insulin dosage (if patient is on insulin). There is no load on the kidney. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take metride (2/500mg) in place of amaryl m (2/500mg)? I am a 62 yrs old diabetic person.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If the combination is glimepirde 2 mg & metformin 500 you can definitely take it. Amoral is too expensive. Tab k -glim m2 (blue cross lab) is only 26 plus for 10 tabs you take any one of these instead of amaryl.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a recently diabetic patient. I have tention very much regularly and then please tell me simple care tips.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a recently diabetic patient. I have tention very much regularly and then please tell me simple care tips.
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old male person. I am suffering diabetes since 20 years. Please suggest me for best medication?

General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I would suggest you for lifestyle modification but for exact medication you are advised to attach your complete sugar profile, complete lipid profile, hba1c and blood sugar charting which includes fasting sugar, before breakfast, before lunch and before dinner sugars as well thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels are 100-120 and 140 I am 45 .am I diabetic .if any medicine required.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My sugar levels are 100-120 and 140 I am 45 .am I diabetic .if any medicine required.
wat you have is impaired glucose tolerance. if you control your diet by avoiding sugary items, canned foods, excess salt in diet you can maintain balanced blood sugar levels. You need to cut down on carbohydrates, include soups, sprouts, oats, dryfruits and high fibre diet. Go for regular walk, start exercises, yoga, meditation, drink 2-3 litres water per day. Check your blood sugar levels regularly to keep a watch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1188 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
Dr.Tanvi's Diabetes, Thyroid, Obesity,Hormones (Endocrine) Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Criticare Multispecialty Hospital and Research Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(326 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment