Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.c.shah

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. R.c.shah General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. R.c.shah
Dr. R.c.shah is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. R.c.shah personally at Dr.R.C.Shah Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R.c.shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 002, Sundaram, Raiyanigram, Shimpoli Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R.c.shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He gets cough easily which lasts longer. He faces breath problem due to cough. He had once got pneumonia in his childhood. He is thin and weak. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He seems to be suffering from chronic bronchitis but we need to rule out tuberculosis by doing a sputum Genexpert test
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old, I have headache and back pain from last 2 week. And I have weakness too and stretch mark on my shoulder.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 18 years old, I have headache and back pain from last 2 week. And I have weakness too and stretch mark on my shou...
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been a masturbate addiction from 2011. I try to solve this to not to do so. But I am not getting back with this. Help me. How much it will effect in future life?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have been a masturbate addiction from 2011. I try to solve this to not to do so. But I am not getting back with thi...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left hand both bone broken below elbow. Both side plate fitted in 2000. Is it necessary to remove plate. Any side effect or problem in future.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Visakhapatnam
Not absolutely necessary to remove plates, but it recommended to remove once proper bony union occurs .bcz of plate/ nail doesn't serve any function. Ideally implan removal between 3 to 18 months after bony union depends on bone, age and implant used, if there any clinical indications implants must be removed. Tq.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in urethra and burning sensation while urinating .only in night the pain is occurring while rest of the day it is normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Pain in urethra and burning sensation while urinating .only in night the pain is occurring while rest of the day it i...
It may be due to Urinary tract infection. Please drink plenty of fluid. Take Can notharis 30. If problem persists do consult on private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does someone loose his or her health if he does intercourse while wearing a condom?

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Does someone loose his or her health if he does intercourse while wearing a condom?
Condom is most safest way of preventing unwanted pregnancy and sorts of infections. No harm by it. Wish you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am sreenivas I am just 23 I have been suffering from urine problem for 2 years I went to doctor First he did scoop operation It was failed I went. To another doctor He did uertroplasty on October 3 2015 Now I'm ok Is there any chance to repeat the urine problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir
I am sreenivas I am just 23
I have been suffering from urine problem for 2 years
I went to doctor First he did...
Maintain your lifestyle properly with proper hygiene and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex one person without condom I do not no she have hiv or not I did checkup after 1 month it come negative my questions is it is possible to come hiv after long time.

MBBS,PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician, Hyderabad
Only pcr test is confirmative test after 1 month. If you hav not done pcr test. Better do western blot test after 3 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning Sir I have migraine I don't know how to cure with it please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Self-care measures can help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation techniques may include progressive muscle relaxation, meditation or yoga. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. Medication: Take Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ 1 tablet 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left eye a some time red color and neck pain some time what do you solved to my problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply volini gel on neck, do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Am 45 years, suffering from tonsils frequently, am taking agitromisin anti biotics. After one month again tonsils effects. Is there any permanent solution in homeopathy. Please suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Take phoshphorus--0/1--16 dose in 100 ml acqua daily 2 times--morn 1 dose, evening 1 dose after 10 stroke mix the medicine 1 dose in 1 cup of cold water. Take 3 tsp from cup, tuberculinum ---200 / 2dose, 2 days morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is walking an hour before principal meal helpful in digestion particularly for elderly people.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Is walking an hour before principal meal helpful in digestion particularly for elderly people.
Hi, yes definitely physical exercise like walking will help in indigestion problem, but not 1 hr before every meal is not necessary, walking daily for 45 mins is enough. Make sure the given diet is protein rich & fiber rich.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo. I am unable to pass free motion. After completion I feel some motion is still left and I am unable to pass it. After lunch again I feel urge to go. Please suggest me tips to avoid going motion multiple times in a day.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Hlo. I am unable to pass free motion. After completion I feel some motion is still left and I am unable to pass it. A...
5. Plenty of water. 6. Plenty of salads. 7. Avoid oily, fried food. For complete protocol you can consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 52 years old when I pass urine froth like thing appears in the comode i'm diabetic since 1995, does it mean that i'm passing out lot protein from the body please guide me.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Renal function test 24 hours urine protein x ray kub wd usg abdomen and pelvis.Do all above investigation.Send reports. Contact for herbal medicine that will help your kidney and diabetes.Due to very long diabetics your kidney are not working properly.Contact if possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are causes of headache and suggest what type precautions take during this? And also cause of migraine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are causes of headache and suggest what type precautions take during this? And also cause of migraine.
Here are some tips to prevent a migraine attack: 1. Identify and avoid migraine triggers. You can keep track of your headache patterns and identify headache triggers by using a headache diary. 2. Recall what was eaten prior to an attack to help you identify chemical triggers. 3. Manage stress to prevent or reduce the severity of the migraine attacks. 4. Follow a regular daily routine and get adequate rest. 5. Exercise (in moderation) regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase hemoglobin naturally without doing any extra effort and how to increase platelets count in blood?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and we have to treat the cause to increase the platelets
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 20 years male I have a stomach problem last 1 year I have consult many doctors my scanning reports blood reports all are normal but my stomach was any time sick after eating food my stomach was fully fat and acidity and my stomach right side fully pain what is my problem and how to solve my problem sir.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Hi sir I am 20 years male I have a stomach problem last 1 year I have consult many doctors my scanning reports blood ...
It seems you are suffering from acid peptic disease, it requires a regular treatment to sort out this problem. You might have to take medicine for 3-4 months to get over this tendency. You can do the following: 1. Do not stay empty stomach for long. 2. Eat salad and fruits daily. 3. Keep some antacids handy with you always like gelusil or digeine, when you feel sick use them. 4. Drink lots of water. 5. Exercise daily. 6. I would suggest you to go for one ultrasonography of abdomen and lft test. 7. Keep some fibre rich biscuits with you, when ever you feel hungry have them. 8. Reduce intake of tea and coffee, and have a few sips of water before consuming tea or coffee. Wish you a speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I stand in a Que surrounded with girls my heart beat raise and I feel nervous. Why this happens to me? Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
While I stand in a Que surrounded with girls my heart beat raise and I feel nervous. Why this happens to me? Please a...
Nervousness about interacting with opposite sex, gradually start making friends ,though it is not necessary , one does interact with women at all stages ,in banks , at college / jobs . try to be friendly but do not overdo it ,gradually your shyness and nervousness will go away , some people are born shy and introverts and they are normal too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male recently married I am having trouble in ejaculation. I ejaculated very soon. I went through the internet and came to know it's called premature ejaculation. Is there any treatment for this.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 years old male recently married I am having trouble in ejaculation. I ejaculated very soon. I went through th...
There are safe herbal supplements to manage ed & to increase sex duration. Herbal supplements are good for improving sex power & stamina. It helps getting faster & harder erection and also prolongs sex duration. Please send details, so that I can suggest you best herbal supplements. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed