Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Puspa Desmukh

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Puspa Desmukh Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Puspa Desmukh
Dr. Puspa Desmukh is a popular Gynaecologist in Bandra East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Bandra East Nursing Home in Bandra East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puspa Desmukh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Government Colony, Bus-stop No-11, Bandra East. Landmark:Near Bandra East Bus Depo, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Puspa Desmukh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from irregular periods since 2 years and increased 20 KGS and trying to reduce but no use Pls suggest me a best solution.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am suffering from irregular periods since 2 years and increased 20 KGS and trying to reduce but no use Pls suggest ...
eat capsule gynocare twice daily after food for 60 days. also use tablet diapal before food for 60 days twice daily. consult wd me for diet charts
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Would like to know if a lady has unprotected sex with a virgin what must the lady do to take precaution of pregnancy. Experiencing bleeding but not sure if I have got my period.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Would like to know if a lady has unprotected sex with a virgin what must the lady do to take precaution of pregnancy....
Either condom should be used or then alternatively the lady has got an option to take ipill within 72 hours of sex. The best way to find out whether you r pregnant is to do a urine pregnancy test. That wuoold remove all your doubts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I had sex on 14th day of my menstrual cycle. It was unprotected in the beginning for hardly a minute. Then, he wore a condom. I also took Ipill after 15 hours of the act. Now, it's the 5th day since I took Ipill. But, no bleeding or signs of bleeding yet. Read on internet that even 5-6 seconds of penetration without condom can put you at risk. The fact that I was in fertile period makes me more worried. I have 28 days cycle n regular. Last period was on 19th April. Can I be at risk? We used condom after 5-6 seconds n also took Ipill. Still at risk?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi Doctor,
I had sex on 14th day of my menstrual cycle. It was unprotected in the beginning for hardly a minute. Then...
There is always some risk of failure all methods of contraception. But its too early to comment. Given that you have a 28 day cycle, you have to wait for another week or so. If you miss your period you should do urine pregnancy test using a kit available of medical stores.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Emergency contraception

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Emergency contraception
Taking more than 1 ipill a month can impair the delicate hormonal balance and delay your periods. Constant and rampant use of ipill can cause severe hormonal imbalances which do not respond to regular treatment.
You found this helpful

From how many days before a female have stomach ache on her periods. Please advise.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
From how many days before a female have stomach ache on her periods. Please advise.
Hi abdomen cramping seen especially two days before of period. Some times it is seen during menstruation. It is the problem of hormonal factor. Irregular cycle also causes stomach pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with a girl recently and came to know today that she has missed her periods. What is the certainty of she being positive. What other options do we have now to avoid it. Need help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had unprotected sex with a girl recently and came to know today that she has missed her periods. What is the certai...
First confirm pregnancy with a pregnancy test. Incase its positive and the pregnancy is less than 9 weeks, you can opt for termination of pregnancy if you do not wish to continue this pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old female. I having excessive watery vaginal discharge from few days.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It needs treatment with metrogyl tablet and clingen vaginal pessary for 3 days if only you r sexually active. If you r not sexually active you can use tablet metrogyl 3 times a day for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 and half months pregnant. My usg and blood report is all right. But my bleeding can't stop. Everyday bleeding will happened.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 3 and half months pregnant. My usg and blood  report is all right. But my bleeding can't stop. Everyday bleeding...
In that case, pls tlk to your doctor as you may need assessment of your cervix, which cannot be detected by any laboratory tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have been married for the past two years and still no child. Please tell me the best time or period after menstruation to conceive.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, I have been married for the past two years and still no child. Please tell me the best time or period after mens...
Sexual activity to be done from 10-20 th days of memstrual cycle and I will suggest you to get an ultrasound abdomen done to rule out any pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 years old female. My vagina and its area are very black. I have regular periods. I am going to marry within 1 year. please prescribe any medicine or lotion for me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. There are no medicines or cosmetic products which can whiten or make the pubic area fairer. Do not waste your money on those products which gives lot of fake claims. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which all dry Fruits and fresh Fruits should I take during pregnancy 1st trimester. Also what all to eat and not eat. I also have thyroid and taking Thyronorm 100 after consultation with doctor to keep it below level 2. So anything to avoid in food so that it does not increase during pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Which all dry Fruits and fresh Fruits should I take during pregnancy 1st trimester.
Also what all to eat and not eat....
Hi Sandhya and Vivek, you should avoid pineapple and papaya in pregnancy. Rest of the fruit you can take. Have red coloured dry fruits like fig, almonds ,walnut, kismis. Please continue thyroid medicine. And repeat TSH levels after 1month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I drink green tea during pregnancy? How much tea/ coffee intake is permissible during pregnancy? I am in 4 th month of pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Can I drink green tea during pregnancy? How much tea/ coffee intake is permissible during pregnancy? I am in 4 th mon...
Hi Himani you can drink green tea it is safe in pregnancy. It is better to avoid tea or coffee in pregnancy. You can take tea once a day if you can't avoid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. My height is 6 ft. My weight is 80 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years by rubbing penis against bed for hours. From six month I am facing all the symptoms of adrenal gland cancer like frequent urination. Excessive hair growth on whole body. Numbness and tingling in whole body. Hig bp 150/100. High level of headache. Abdominal weight gain. Thickened and excessive hair growth on head and eyebrows. Abdominal pain since last week. Till now I had 4 ultrasound of abdomen in 6 month and one mri of abdomen. Nothing came in it except right renal cortical cyst. Do I have chances of adrenal gland cancer?

MBBS
General Physician,
My age is 23. My height is 6 ft. My weight is 80 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years by rubbi...
Stop thinking about adrenal cancer. Keep faith in your doctor. If reports are coming normal that proves you don't have such problem. Abdominal pain is explained by your cortical cyst it presents with abdominal pain generally. But treatment is symptomatic. Rest of your symptoms may indicate you have high cortisol level in your blood. You may go for a dexamethasone suppresion test. Send the reports when its done. Decrease salt and high water intake. Avoid spicy foods and carbonated drinks. Stop worrying, live your life happily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 21 weeks pregnant and now I'm having cough I'm also having head ache and running nose due to it. I need to know is it safe to use Vicks vapour now. Will it effect my baby if I apply it over my nose and inhale it. Some one please help me. If possible please suggest me what could I do so that I could get rid of cough.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi I'm 21 weeks pregnant and now I'm having cough I'm also having head ache and running nose due to it.
I need to kno...
Dear lybrate-user, do not worry its totally safe, it will not effect on your baby on anyway, take homoeopathy for safe cure of your cold and cough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Radius Fracture after a fall

Hand Surgery SR Ship, MS - Orthopaedics, Thesis Work, M.B;B.S
Orthopedist, Jaipur
Radius Fracture after a fall
The treatment trends are changing in radius fractures with dislocation of the wrist, these need fixation with plate to get early good results, when ever such thing occurs, consult a hand surgeon near you. They are trained to deal with such injuries and associated wrist injuries.
You found this helpful

I have painful menstrual problem. What I do?

MD - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S , N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda,
I have painful menstrual problem. What I do?
U can start these medicines- 1. Kumariasava 2 tsp mixed with equal water 3 times a day before food. 2. Tab rajahpravartini vati- 1-1-1 after food with warm water - start these tablets 7 -8 days before the expected date of menses. Apart from this, avoid potatoes, curd and rice as much as possible especially near menses date. Take only warm water after meals. Take warm milk with 1 tsp. Ghee at night after food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a friend whose menstrual cycle comes late even one month later if she takes tea on that month.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I have a friend whose menstrual cycle comes late even one month later if she takes tea on that month.
Hello, Lybrate user, see should opt the underlying natural norms to over come her distress: Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce her stress, anxiety to calm her nerve, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * Her diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain her digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Her feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female, I'm 8 weeks pregnant I took mifty kit in which both tablets misoprostol and mifepristone tablets, before 3 days. But no bleeding start. What I do now?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user please visit gynecologist for examination as 8 weeks pregnancy can not be terminated with tablets. You will need surgical evacuation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed