Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Puspa Desmukh

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Puspa Desmukh Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Puspa Desmukh
Dr. Puspa Desmukh is a popular Gynaecologist in Bandra East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Bandra East Nursing Home in Bandra East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puspa Desmukh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Government Colony, Bus-stop No-11, Bandra East. Landmark:Near Bandra East Bus Depo, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Puspa Desmukh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got married 2 months later. My husband is nice person. Still now we do not celebrate the first night. Because I am scared about first night? Actually what is going on first night? If you do not mind explain me briefly.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I got married 2 months later. My husband is nice person. Still now we do not celebrate the first night. Because I am ...
Hello, Its consummation of marriage where intercourse is practiced and you need to experience it to understand it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 8th month pregnant. I did masturbation. Now am very tired. Is any side affects to my baby. When this feel stops. Its really hurt me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Jammu
Am 8th month pregnant. I did masturbation. Now am very tired. Is any side affects to my baby. When this feel stops. I...
No it will not harm your baby he/she is safe in his/her amniotic fluid. But take care while doing anything after 8th month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 40 years. She is having thyroid problem since one year. Since three months she is having pain in the right underarm and arm area. Yesterday she found a small lump in the underarm which is painful. What might be the problem. Is it a cancer? Please reply soon. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it can be due to infection also..cancer probability can be ruled out only after fnac investigation of the node
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all I'm 24years old, weighing 94kg, 5'10 height, the problem I'm facing is the problem of male breast, is there any way to reduce it without surgery.Please help?

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Hello, Gynecomastia is abnormal enlargement of Male Breast.It involves increase in size of Breast Gland n Fat in chest,in variable proportions.Surgery is the only n Best way to treat this condition n the Result is permanent. If not interested in Surgery, try losing some weight.That may decrease the fat component in chest also ! But don't expect a remarkable results.Something better than Nothing. Dr Agrawal Mumbai
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, is not interested in sex, she has back pain after pregnancy, also her vagina opening is very tight, pls advice, as its very frustrating and feel very very upset, and due to her this nature, its effecting in my work also? She is a working lady.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My wife, is not interested in sex, she has back pain after pregnancy, also her vagina opening is very tight, pls advi...
I understand your problem. Her aversion may be due to--back pain and her workpressure at office and at home. You may help her at home to reduce her burden. If you give her helping hand, she will be inspired emotionally towards you.Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Let her take homoeopathic medicine Onosmodium 200 once daily in the morning and give feedback after 6 days. For further treatment, consult privately Rs 149/-
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pcod. Took icp for 4 months then acne flared up even more than before. Cycles are normal but hair growth on chin and acne are troublesome. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi, hormonal imbalance is the causative factor for excess hair growth and acne. We have excellent medicines in homoeopathy to cure this problem permanently. Now are you taking any medicines for this?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has hypoplastic uterus. Is she able to give a birth to child? is there any treatment?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She has hypoplastic uterus.
Is she able to give a birth to child?
is there any treatment?
Conception and child birth is dependent on a number of other female factors like ovulation, patent tubes, hormonal factors. A hypoplastic uterus per se is not a cause of subfertility or inability to bear or deliver a child. All the other factors and also whether there is/ are any congenital malformation of the uterus which may be correctable has to be taken into account.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why You Must Check About Possibility of Single Cut Surgery Before Undergoing Any Operation

FAIS, FIAGES, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Noida
Why You Must Check About Possibility of Single Cut Surgery Before Undergoing Any Operation
All you need to know about laparoscopic single incision surgery

The development of minimally invasive surgical procedures has brought about great improvement in the medical field. This form of surgical procedure makes use of advanced technologies so as to reduce the need for making bigger incisions (or cuts) that characterise conventional open surgeries for the pelvic or abdominal region. A modern surgical technique that has made its appearance in the field of minimally invasive surgery is the laparoscopic single incision surgery.

So what is laparoscopic single incision surgery?

A variation of the traditional laparoscopic surgery, laparoscopic single incision surgery is a relatively a more complex process as it involves the manipulation of 3 surgical instruments through just one point of access. The chief advantage that it offers is that of fewer scar formations as the incision point is very small. Instead of the usual 4-5 small incisions that characterise a laparoscopic surgery, only a single incision of about 1.5-2cm is made and is used as point of entry for different surgical instruments to be inserted.

It can help procedures ranging from gynaecological and urological to colon and cover operations like removal of gallbladders, appendix, ovarian cysts, ovaries or the small bowel. The length of time that the surgeon normally takes to perform an operation using this approach is the same as you would normally expect from a conventional laparoscopic technique (which is roughly an hour).

What are the advantages of this form of surgery?

The reason behind the growing popularity of this type of surgical procedure is that unlike open surgery, it does not come with the disadvantages of longer recovery times, greater pain, infection and blood loss.
The key benefits that this form of minimally invasive surgery offers are:

1. It causes less discomfort than a normal open surgery as it requires only a single incision to be made on the body
2. Since fewer incisions are made, the chances of infection and scarring are also significantly reduced through this approach
3. Again, because the recovery time for this minimally invasive surgical procedure is short, the hospital stay following this surgical procedure is also of a shorter span
4. It also enables you to return to your diet of solid food much faster than you would normally do when you opt for the traditional surgery
5. It also sees you returning to your daily activities and lifestyle much faster
Offering a host of benefits, including fewer complications, single incision laparoscopic surgery can be opted if you suffer from problems of the abdominal or pelvic region.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.
559 people found this helpful

Doctors please may I know what should be my weight according to my height so that I can exercise upto that. And if any tips to increase my height a little please guide me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Doctors please may I know what should be my weight according to my height so that I can exercise upto that. And if an...
Hi the ideal weight if you are 5ft is between 45-55 kg. Height if a person is determined by genes and there is nothing much that can be done. If you maintain you weight and not gain too much, you will look slim and tall. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am 34 years. My period is normal but 1 time it is not on time my period date is 6 but 10 days above I wil tested will prega news two times its negative I havealready two children daughter 12 and son 9 years I have no need more I am very worried about my period please Dr. told me right suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Dr. I am 34 years. My period is normal but 1 time it is not on time my period date is 6 but 10 days above I wil teste...
Hello, Please get a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy first and then if you do not wish to continue then you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old girl. I have crossed my expected date of period. Help me out to get it as soon as possible.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Delayed menses is due to many causes, delayed menses may be due to stress, pcos, pelvic inflammatory diseases, using contraceptives, anemia. Use pulsatilla q daily 5 drops with cup of water three times for one week.(homeopathic medicine)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 1st ruination in morning feels burning sensation. Nausea ,legs ache very much. In evening also after sleep head is rolling (chakar) leg ache occurs. Feels very week. After sleep feels heads weight is increased even if unable to move and open the eye.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
After 1st ruination in morning feels burning sensation. Nausea ,legs ache very much. In evening also after sleep head...
Hello you need to see a physician and get your urine test and routine blood test checked. You need not worry. Drink plenty of water. You can consult after getting your tests done for detailed diet plans. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors I had unprotected sex on 31 November within 24 hours I had given ipill to my gf and after 1 day on 2 December we had once again unprotected sex so please tell me what are the chances of getting pregnant should I give her 2 ipill or not? Her period is of 25 days. Her last period has over at 21 November. Please give a necessary suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctors I had unprotected sex on 31 November within 24 hours I had given ipill to my gf and after 1 day on 2 De...
Hello, there is no need of another pill. Just wait for withdrawal bleed in next 5-7 days and once the bleed arrives, it shall indicate that she is pregnancy safe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm having irregular periods some time having pcod problem consulted many Drs no use I I'm married I want to convince. With this problem I gain weight how to solve my problem suggest me with this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi I'm having irregular periods some time having pcod problem consulted many Drs no use I I'm married I want to convi...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take carrots and beet root juice daily Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmothers is 65 years old . Having a breast carcinoma & its spread to the whole body . Please tell some what diet should can do ?Please tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
she should take light diet like mung dal , rice, jawar roti i, chapati , and specially desi cow milk , flaxseed 1 tsp after lunch and dinner , papaya ,pomegranate juice .....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to check on delaying my date by couple of days because of marriage and honeymoon. Pls suggest a safe option of doing so with minimum or no side effects.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I want to check on delaying my date by couple of days because of marriage and honeymoon. Pls suggest a safe option of...
Hello, You may opt for progesterone pills from day 22 of your cycle daily till as long as you wish to delay your menses. Name can be offered with prescription through paid query only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and we have consulted a Doc. As per advise we have done the ultrasound and the report says that missed abortion and the reason being cardiac activity absent. The doc has advised for abortion. Need a suggestion that whether should go for abortion or should go for 2nd opinion.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is pregnant and we have consulted a Doc. As per advise we have done the ultrasound and the report says that m...
There is no treatment for missed abortion except getting it cleared by latest methods (will tell you later) This generation is lucky to get it diagnosed at 8 weeks or sometime later ,because of ultrasound facility available everywhere , years ago , women used to keep waiting / imagining fetal movements and doctors had to do per abdomen examination along with internal examination to match the dates along with development of fetus , it used to be a difficult task to declare a missed abortion or a still birth because even x-ray ( not done during pregnancy ) was not of much help. If your wife is 9 weeks with no heart beat , medical abortion can be done , D& C will be required only if some pieces are left, tiny membranes which do not show on ultrasound and woman keeps bleeding for more than 10 days or she develops fever due to uterine infection , A pack of 5 tablet is available on prescription of a doctor , it is written clearly on pack as to how to take tablets - 1 tab on day 1 , 1 tab twice daily on day 2 & 3 even if abortion looks to be complete on day 1 itself but the process of complete abortion takes 3 days , therefore course should be taken as advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long we should wait after miscarriage to try again ? I had two miscarriage.In both cases heartbeat was missing.

MD DGO, Laparoscopic Surgery
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
It is not so much about time to wait, rather you need tests to find out why this happened. Otherwise it can just happen again. It is possible your hormones are not in balance. Or that there is a genetic problem. Or that everything is normal. You can contact me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am three and half months breast feeding mom. Will it effect my baby if I smoke just two drag of hookah? Why and how?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I am three and half months breast feeding mom. Will it effect my baby if I smoke just two drag of hookah? Why and...
Smoking during pregnancy/ lactation is harmful as the nicotine will enter your body. As such also smoking harms female lungs more than male lungs
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant and this is 12th week going on. Now suddenly I wont see any white discharge and I have history of abortion at 11 weeks. So I m worried is this normal.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm pregnant and this is 12th week going on. Now suddenly I wont see any white discharge and I have history of aborti...
Sonography can confirm how is everything about pregnancy. Important to meet obstetrician/gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed