Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Puniyani

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Puniyani General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Puniyani
Dr. Puniyani is a renowned General Physician in Powai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Puniyani Clinic in Powai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puniyani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 204, Shivkrupa Apartment, Powai, Land Mark: Opposite Padmalaya Hospital & IIT MarketMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.

Hi. My mum has her sugar levels high. 382mg/dl and sr. Creatinine as 1.7 mg/dl. Could you please tell me is this serious. And what is the next step. And how do we treat this!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi. My mum has her sugar levels high. 382mg/dl and sr. Creatinine as 1.7 mg/dl. Could you please tell me is this seri...
For your mom we need to control your sugar levels and treat her symptomatically and her creatnine level should go down.

I am a sugar patient from last 15 years aur yeh khandani bimari hai 150 ar Subah ki wa khane ke baad 200 rahti hai kuch time 4 year se sex ki iccha laghbagh 0 ho gaye hai penis hard nai hota hai sex ki dawa lenenke baad bhi hardness full. Nsi hoti hai wa karub 10 ghante baad thoda hard hota hai per sambhogh karne layak nai - kya karu please upay bataiye?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a sugar patient from last 15 years aur yeh khandani bimari hai 150 ar Subah ki wa khane ke baad 200 rahti hai ku...
Dear, there are good unani medicines to increase sex stamina. Unani medicines are good for improving sex power & stamina. It helps getting faster & harder erection and also prolongs sex duration.

When I do some hard work, my heartbeat rate increase suddenly. Do I have some serious problem?

Ask Free Question
When I do some hard work, my heartbeat rate increase suddenly. Do I have some serious problem?
Hi, when a strenuous work is done, our body muscles need more oxygenated blood to perform that work, hence the heart beats faster to supply more blood. This is a normal physiological function in all living beings. Therefore, you need not worry about this. But if the heart beat increases for no reason, then you should get evaluated.

I am suffering from headache from last week with intervals please suggest the medicine for the my condition Thanking you sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from headache from last week with intervals please suggest the medicine for the my condition Thanking ...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan /mri of brain to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.

I will suffer cold and my left side nose always been closed. When no cold also my left side nose always block what I do tell me please.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I will suffer cold and my left side nose always been closed. When no cold also my left side nose always block what I ...
This is due to deviated nasal septum disease, this is anatomical pathology unless sinusitis is involved, you may need to get ct scan of nose and sinus for the diagnosis of the pathology of the nose.

My mother is 42 years old and she have corns on her both legs. Due toh this she can't work much it gives her pain please suggest any medicine .without operation!

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, DNB( Dermatology and Venereology), Clinical Observership in Pediatric Dermatology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is 42 years old and she have corns on her both legs. Due toh this she can't work much it gives her pain ple...
Salicylic acid plasters and topical lotions are available for treatment of corns. Show to a nearby dermatologist who will diagnose them and prescribe appropriate therapy.

I am a arthritis patients for last three months. What I should relief my pain and lost my weight.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

My b12 level is 80. I am vegan and not believe to take injection. So Pl. Suggested any other way to increase my b 12 level by natural method or not animal content medicine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Normal levei is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet, disease causing mal absorption like celiac/crohn’s disease, lack of intrinsic factor in the intestine which helps to absorb B12, Hyper thyroidism, cirrhosis, hepatitis, Source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, Diary product like milk & milk product, 2. Vegetarian sources of B12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take B12 supplement.

My penis size is too small. My wife is not satisfied with me. Please tell me increase the penis size please please my life in your hands. Please tell me some valid reasons to increase my penis size.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My penis size is too small. My wife is not satisfied with me. Please tell me increase the penis size please please my...
Hello increasing penis length, girth and enhancing overall appearance is quite possible. This is because the male organ consists of muscles and no bones. As you can develop your biceps, muscles can also be developed present in penis. However, for this, you need to nourish the male organ from both the sides; internally and also externally. There are many homoepathic medicine available. The muscles present in penis are very flexible and strong when they become straight and erected. They are otherwise flaccid in resting position. For this, you should do exercises advised and homoepathic medicines to nourish the entire structure.

I am 20 years old boy and I have some time headache from the childhood. When I didn't drink tea headache is come.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years  old boy and I have some time  headache from the childhood. When I didn't  drink  tea headache  is come.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I have head ache from 3 day wht should i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have head ache from 3 day wht should i do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.

I am having these headaches after sitting at the same place for more than an hour, any solutions?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having these headaches after sitting at the same place for more than an hour, any solutions?
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management

My dad is 54 years old and he is suffering from diabetes. It has reached around 310 pp, is it a serious problem? Bcoz my dad has only one kidney.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My dad is 54 years old and he is suffering from diabetes. It has reached around 310 pp, is it a serious problem? Bcoz...
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. However, the patient does not need to take medicine unless his/her post. Prandial blood sugar level reaches 200. If post. Prandial blood sugar level reaches 200 then patient can take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnema sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with intake of medicines the patient need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. In order to decrease the intake of carbohydrate in diet the patient should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.

Sleepless nights. Any recommendation?

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sleepless nights. Any recommendation?
Stay away from big meals at night. Try to make dinnertime earlier in the evening, and avoid heavy, rich foods within two hours of bed. Avoid alcohol before bed. Cut down on caffeine. Avoid drinking too many liquids in the evening. Quit smoking.

As taken many antidepreasts lost my libido n started with Stablon 1a dy cn I take morning n evening fr bipolar low mood also started ayurved treatment for my sex erectile/no mood for sex will it cure or I have to leave stablon too pls answers in brief So I can get proper diagnose of my problem.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
As taken many antidepreasts lost my libido n started with Stablon 1a dy cn I take morning n evening fr bipolar low mo...
You can take Ocyl. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Damiana Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

In constipation everyone advised me to eat fiber food. please tell me all food vegetable and fruit which contain fiber.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In constipation everyone advised me to eat fiber food. please tell me all food vegetable and fruit which contain fiber.
Salads, fresh fruits, sprouts, multi-grain or whole-wheat bread, biscuits and flour, brown rice, whole-wheat or whole-grain pasta, peas, beans, nuts, citrus fruits.

My uncle is 55 year old. he has stomach problem acidity & fat problem. what can he do health will be good please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My uncle is 55 year old. he has stomach problem acidity & fat problem. what can he do health will be good please sugg...
Dear stomach problems mainly occurs due to bad eating habits and sedentary life style...He need to follow the tips below upto 1 month... 1. Drink 100-500 ml of coconut water daily. 2. Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama.And Do brisk walk daily early morning 2 km. 7. Drink 2-3 litre water daily. it will cure acidity and will help in weight reduction also.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Be aware:
Cold, fever, cough, sore throat, bodyache, headache, chills,fatigue, shortness of breath lasting for more than 3 days consult your physician.
Prevention :
Wash your hands properly or use alcohol based hand sanitizer
Avoid crowded places if not necessary
If suffering from cold or cough wear a N95 mask
Use home remedies for prevention not for cure.Tulsi, Neem, kapoor these boost your immune system and fight as a defence mechanism of your body.
Be healthy
View All Feed

Near By Doctors