Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Punima

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Punima Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Punima
Dr. Punima is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mulund East, Mumbai. You can visit her at Aniket Nursing Home in Mulund East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Punima on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No 11/F , Flat No 104, Neelam Nagar, Phase 2, Near Kirit Somaiya Office, Gavanpada, Mulund East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Punima

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, my sis suffers from stomach ache, during monthly periods and she have more white discharge problem as well. How can we help her?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, my sis suffers from stomach ache, during monthly periods and she have more white discharge problem as well. How c...
Hello She needs to get a vgainal swab culture done and a gynaecological examination to rule out causes for dysmenorrhoea which could be endometriosis, fibroids, adenomyosis. Also a pelvic ultrasound shall be mandatory.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have had itching in my penis head from the last two months. Sometimes the itching is very severe that I keep on squeezing the penis head. Its only in the head region mainly where the skin folds on the head. Now there is another problem. I had sex with my wife and she had severe itching on her vagina. Next day her vaginal lips were swollen and she couldn't even walk properly. We went to her gynae and she examined her and gave her some anti fungal medicines and a cream. She was fine after that. Also my itching was gone somehow. We again had sex after like 15 days and again she had the same problem. We went to the gynae again and she gave her medicines for herpes and a cream. She was again fine after 4-5 days. Then we again had sex after few days and oh my god again the same issue with her. We went to her gynae and she again gave her some medicines and this time I also went along with her and asked why it is happening again and again? She said it is some yeast infection and this time she prescribed me couple of medicines and a cream called Nadoxin to apply. Also we underwent some tests for HIV, HCL, Hepatitis, Blood Sugar etc. And our tests were normal. This issue of itching started after I made sexual contact with another women. It was unprotected sex. The itching on my penis started the very next day. And I am 99% sure that it is because of that. But I do not know what to do. Who to consult? And what tests I need to undergo? And if it is a Sexually transmitted disease or just a common bacterial or yeast infection? I do not have that much itching now but whenever I have sex with my wife her vagina lips swell. The whole area is red. She has severe itching. Some white fluid discharge is also there. please help. Suggest.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi. I have had itching in my penis head from the last two months. Sometimes the itching is very severe that I keep on...
Hello, it looks like you ve contracted a sexually transmitted infection and unfortunately with some of these infections the women suffer more than the men! for no fault of theirs. The best thing for you wud be to consult a dermatologist as they cud examine you and give you a precise diagnosis. Coz until ithe diseaae is diagnosed and treated itz only gonna make things worse for your wife.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I am 29 years old and my husband age 44. Two days before MY period end and yesterday we did unprotected sex, is it safe few days? MY husband did not like to use condoms so what the best birth control method for me in this age? Please help. Thank You.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Hello doctors, I am 29 years old and my husband age 44. Two days before MY period end and yesterday we did unprotecte...
1 week before periods and one week after periods is considered as safe period.. and if you want to be safe foe whole month then u can use B-GAP pill.. 1 pill will help you preventing pregnancy for 6 months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh levels are very high 68 sufferings higher pen in my body i'm pregnant 7th month will be running age is 29 what should I do ?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Immediately you consult physician to have a proper dose of thyroid hormone so that the level comes back to normal. High tsh has a bad effect on nurological development of growing fetus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 7th month pregnancy. When I had 2 month , I ate too much papaya. That time I i wasn't know about my pregnancy. . Will it create any problems after delivery .

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have 7th month pregnancy. When I had 2 month , I ate too much papaya. That time I i wasn't know about my pregnancy....
Do not worry. Papaya eaten during 2nd month will not cause any harm now. Just relax and follow the advice of your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did sex on 15 may and took ipill and got my periods on 18 may it lasted till 24 may. Now its 25 June I haven't got my periods. I am worried I don't want to be pregnant please help me. When cl I get my periods. Why my periods is delayed.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I did sex on 15 may and took ipill and got my periods on 18 may it lasted till 24 may. Now its 25 June I haven't got ...
These are hormonal pills your cycles can get disturbed with them still you should get your urine tested for pregnancy to rule it out
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a baby in ceaserian last 25 days ago. Now what kind of food I take. Someone please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I had a baby in ceaserian last 25 days ago. Now what kind of food I take. Someone please tell me.
You can have all the warm foods and freshly made hot dishes. Avoid ice creams and excess oily foods. Increase Your Fluid Intake:Drinking enough water and liquids will make sure that your bowel movements are regular and smooth.Drinking lots of water will help to flush out all the toxins from your body. Eat lots of fruits and vegetables containing vitamin C like oranges, strawberries, papayas, melons, grapefruits, broccoli, sweet potatoes, tomatoes etc. The antioxidant present in vitamin C aids in tissue repair and speeds up the healing process. - Make sure to include vitamin C in your regular diet, as it will also protect you from common cold and cough. Vitamin C helps prevent arthritis and other joint pain, which are common side effects of a cesarean delivery. Have An Iron-Rich Diet: During a cesarean delivery, your body will suffer from a major blood loss. egg yolk, liver, dried fruits and dried beans are enriched in iron. Include Lean Protein In Your Meal Plans. Fiber are recommended for women who have undergone the C-section surgery to prevent constipation, which may result in stress on the surgical stitches on the womb. Fruits such as raspberries, banana, pears, apples; whole wheat grains pasta and bread; peas, beans, and lentils; and vegetables like artichoke and green peas are some of the high-fiber foods that can be included in the diet. Fruits with edible skins should be eaten with their skins for providing more roughage to the digestive system for easy bowel movement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met my wife after long ago and today we had too much sex ,almost 3or4 times in a day .Here the weather is very hot almost 40 degree usually, and now I am facing extreme joints pain and kind of fever .thank you.

Fellow,European Committee of Sexual Medicine, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.B.,B.S
Sexologist, Jaipur
I met my wife after long ago and today we had too much sex ,almost 3or4 times in a day .Here the weather is very hot ...
Hi having 3-4 times sex after a long gap is not too much after all. It is not due to sex. For fever and joint pain it could be throat infection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend before marriage and my marriage was fixed with some other person later, can I have safe sex with my husband or any chances to get HIV.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I had sex with my boyfriend before marriage and my marriage was fixed with some other person later, can I have safe s...
you can have safe sex with your husband............. no chances of hiv if you and your husband both are healthy without any stds and hiv infection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do sex mostly without protection is there any disease that occur what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician,
If you r doing with your wife then its safe but if you r doing with others then you hv to take precaution.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had caesarean on June 1 and bleeding was occurred up to July 1 and on July 20 bleeding is again comes is it normal or abnormal and also back ache is coming.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If it is fresh bleeding bright red in color and coming with clots, you may need a checkup. Small quantity of dark brown-black discharge may come off and on during the first 2-3 weeks after delivery but every day the colour get lighter and then becomes white before it stops completely. Anything ore than this needs checkup.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I just wanted to know that if we are having sex without condom and at the time of ejaculation I take my thing out that means I do not ejaculate inside my girlfriend even a bit so is there a possibility of pregnancy or its safe?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, I just wanted to know that if we are having sex without condom and at the time of ejaculation I take my thing out...
Hello, The only possibility of pregnancy is through pre cum ejaculation which too can make her pregnant, as it has active live sperms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last periods on 5th of Jan 2015. I am a thyroid patient since last 4 to 5 months. Currently on Thyronorm 50 mcg. Last 3 to 4 mentural / period cycles were 21 days . current test of my thyroid is TSH - 3.17 micro IU/ ml, Free T3 - 3.98 pg/mL, Free T4 - 9.77 pg/mL, TEST DONE ON 24.01.2015 I had my pregnancy test done on 24.01,2015 which was negative. But till date i have not got my periods. Can i still have some chance that i have conceived. I was planning to conceive for the last 6 months. Requesting your advice

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Again you repeat your pregnancy test and if negative, consult your doctor as you need detailed work up like USG, Prolactin assay etc. Often, women respond well to progesterone drug withdrawal, which leads to resumption of periods. Thyroid profile seems normal but you should not stop Thyronorm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am 25 years old and my daughter age is 6 month. Sometime there is pain in my breast and it becomes hard also. What is the reason?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hey I am 25 years old and my daughter age is 6 month. Sometime there is pain in my breast and it becomes hard also. W...
Are you feeding the baby ? The hardness is due to breast engorgement , feed her more and this should go away or release milk and store it in fridge.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant of 8 months she is getting headache will she have to use medicine ?

D.G.O
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My wife is pregnant of 8 months she is getting headache will she have to use medicine ?
Proper rest, good sleep, avoid anxiety will relief a lot. Simple paracetamol will help a lot for headache in pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old unmarried girl. I havent had my periods from 6 months and I have bloated stomach can I have ovarian cancer please repl asap.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 21 years old unmarried girl. I havent had my periods from 6 months and I have bloated stomach can I have ovarian...
We have very good homeo treatment to regulate periods without causing adverse effects. The treatment is very much dependent on detailed description of your complaints- 1. Usual gap between periods 2. Is it hereditary in family? 4. Any thyroid problem? to start with, take the following homoeo medicines- 1. Cimicifuga 200---one dose (6 to 7 pills) in the evening 2. Pulsatilla 200------one dose in the morning stop medicine when period commences.(these medicines are easily available at nominal rates in any nearby homoeopathic medical shop) report response after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had protected sex on 21st of april. I got my regular periods on 4th may. I haven't got my periods this month. I usually get cramps and breast pain. I haven't got any symptoms yet. I'm already delayed by 4 days.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hi, I had protected sex on 21st of april. I got my regular periods on 4th may. I haven't got my periods this month. I...
If there has been NO sex in May then there is nothing to worry. Just relax and the menses will appear. If you are anxious do a urine pregnancy test on a early morning sample in lab and see. If negative, just wait for some days for menses to come or consult a gynecologist to get medicines for menses
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed