Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Puneeth

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Puneeth Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Puneeth
Dr. Puneeth is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Puneeth at Sunrise Clinic in Bandra West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puneeth on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sunrise Clinic

Bungalow No 10 & 11, New Hindustan Co Operative Housing Society, Near Amarsons & National College, Linking Road, Bandra West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Puneeth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Beta hcg serum test for pregnancy of my wife has come 175 mIU/mL. Please suggest?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Beta hcg serum test for pregnancy of my wife has come 175 mIU/mL. Please suggest?
hCG levels in weeks from LMP (gestational age)* : 3 weeks LMP: 5 – 50 mIU/ml. 4 weeks LMP: 5 – 426 mIU/ml. YOu have to tell her period 5 weeks LMP: 18 – 7,340 mIU/ml. 6 weeks LMP: 1,080 – 56,500 mIU/ml. 7 – 8 weeks LMP: 7, 650 – 229,000 mIU/ml. 9 – 12 weeks LMP: 25,700 – 288,000 mIU/ml. 13 – 16 weeks LMP: 13,300 – 254,000 mIU/ml.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/ma'm, I was about to have sex with my gf, who is a virgin. I am disturbed and afraid bcz of many reasons. When I inserted into her with a slight force, it went inside and she felt huge pain. Since then it has been 3 days, she is not well, feeling headache, fever and lower stomach pain. After 3 months we're going to marry, I am 25 and she is 23. please help me. And then I will meet any sexologist if needed.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Dear sir/ma'm,
I was about to have sex with my gf, who is a virgin. I am disturbed and afraid bcz of many reasons. Wh...
Slight pain during the first sex is common try to use alubricant oil for eg have a prolonged foreplay so tat she is prepared for the entryand well lubricated talk to her before the act about what is going to happen do not insert at one shot do it little by little she should be fine.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod But my periods are regular could I become pregnant. I am 31 years old now. I have 5 year old son.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have pcod But my periods are regular could I become pregnant. I am 31 years old now.  I have 5 year old son.
Yes you can become pregnant if your periods are regular and bleeding is enough and lasts for 3 to 5 days.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to be pregnant since one year I am trying is there any problem with me or with my husband.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I want to be pregnant since one year I am trying is there any problem with me or with my husband.
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maine unsafe sex kiya aur fir emergency pill khai lekin mera periods 21 days late hai ab maine pregnancy test ki khud se to usme result positive aaya kya mai pregnant hu agar haa to ab mai kya karu please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Maine unsafe sex kiya aur fir emergency pill khai lekin mera periods 21 days late hai ab maine pregnancy test ki khud...
Hello, If pregnancy test is positive then you are surely pregnant and teh emergency pill didn't work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my periods on 18th july n ended on 21st july. And then on I inserted multiload on 26th july and after that some of the red clotting is cuming? Can I know why this is so?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got my periods on 18th july n ended on 21st july. And then on I inserted multiload on 26th july and after that some...
After multiload insertion spotting may occurs which is normal. If prolonged or excessive then visit your doctor. With medicine mostly this stops.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old I had sex 2 days back with my boy friend he cum inside after releasing sperm inside of my vagina the sperm came out between 2 minutes from my vagina he did only one time like that I am getting scared that I will get pregnant can I take I pill medicine or is it okay please tell me what should I do for this do I become pregnant or I should eat I pill please suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
U should take ipill immediately after receiving this message. More early you take it the more better as success rate of ipill increases. You should take it immediately after sex next time. With ipill menses may come little irregular for one month or so but if it prevents pregnancy, why not take it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married on June 2015 and got conceived on January 2015. The same month I had miscarriage. Doctor advice to conceive after 3 months. Meanwhile I took medicines. After 3 months we had intercourse but still now I am not yet conceived. Taking tablets as per doctors advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I got married on June 2015 and got conceived on January 2015. The same month I had miscarriage. Doctor advice to conc...
Don't worry. Sometimes it takes time to conceive and your age is also just 27 yrs. You have ample of time. Forget all worries and just enjoy your life right now. Fertile period is approx 10 days after periods. Maximum chances of conception r during the week, following 10th day of your cycle. If you r unable to conceive till march 2017. Then let me know stress is a major factor which prevents conception. Do yoga, meditation etc and just remove this thought of pregnancy from your mind. And decide that I will think about this next year.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married since 7 years. Age 30, F.I am Pcod (on Glycomet 850 & Normoz, folic acid). Undergone 7 follicular studies not positive in these 7 years. Husband s test are normospermia. Please advise I could go for IUI. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Since you are 30 years and also have pcod, so yes you should go for iui. Also get an hsg done before going for iui to look for the patency of tubes whether or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor Due to unprotected intercourse, my wife has conceived & she is 7 weeks pregnant (confirmed by the urine test done today at home with i-can test kit) and we don't want a baby now. Will it be safe now to terminate the pregnancy using an MTP Kit. Please, advise.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in IVF
Gynaecologist, Amritsar
First get her ultrasound done for exact dating of pregnancy. Results of medical abortion decrease after 7 weeks and it can't be given beyond 9 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant of 6 months and last month she complaining regarding itching in whole body, so that doctor recommended for LFT test. The reports indicate that SGPT 404U/L, SGOT 315U/L and alk phosphatase is 213U/L. These level are extremely high .we are concerned about it. Please let me know if it is dangerous for our baby or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My wife is pregnant of 6 months and last month she complaining regarding itching in whole body, so that doctor recomm...
She may have infection like a hepatitis and need check up The blood tests most frequently used for liver disease are the aminotransferases (alanine aminotransferase or ALT and aspartate aminotransferase or AST Or SGot and SGPT ). Normal levels of ALT ranges from about 7-56 units/liter, and 10-40 units/liters for AST.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, I need your advice badly as am feel so scared I have had a surgery to remove fibroids in October and last week my pregnancy test came out positive. My problem now isn't Tommy looks like that of a four months pregnancy that people already started guessing I'm pregnant. I'm afraid because.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hi all, I need your advice badly as am feel so scared I have had a surgery to remove fibroids in October and last wee...
If your abdomen looks like 4 mnth pregnancy, it must be because of fat deposition over abdomen. So need not worry. Still, have your ultrasonography done to get rid of your confusion.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm planning to do exercise specially to reduce the belly fat but I have a problem that I can't do any exercise during my periods time because I do get more stomach and back pain. Shall I stop the exercise about a week?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I'm planning to do exercise specially to reduce the belly fat but I have a problem that I can't do any exercise durin...
If you don't feel comfortable during periods it's ok not to exercise during that time .rest of the month is enough to take care of your fitness. Importantly, you should watch your food also along with exercise if you really want to shared belly fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Repeated missed abortion from 2010 three times within 6week after becoming pregnant.it is safe or not

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, please get an inherited and acquired thrombophilia profile done to rule out coagulation disorders.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years unmarried girl, PCOD sufferer kindly suggest me what should I do as I have gained 15 kg weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need to follow proper diet and exercise daily and also you need drugs that will treat the syndrome.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair Care

Fellowship In Fue Hair transplant, Fellowship in Hair Transplant Surgery, Fellowship in Aesthetic Medicine, Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine & Trichology
Dermatologist, Faridabad
Hair Care
Wash your hair as often as you find it necessary to keep it clean. A general rule is wash oily scalp/hair every other day & dry hair 2-3 times a week.
View All Feed