Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Puneet Navaly

Cardiologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Puneet Navaly Cardiologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Puneet Navaly
Dr. Puneet Navaly is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Central Health Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Puneet Navaly on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Central Health Home

Shop No. 3, C Wing Dreams Building , LBS Marg Bhandup Wes. Landmark: Near Pawar Public School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Puneet Navaly

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a patient of DM, IHD, PPM, HTN. taking regular medicines. What will be my ideal diet? My age is 72 years.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a patient of DM, IHD, PPM, HTN. taking regular medicines. What will be my ideal diet? My age is 72 years.
I hope every condition is under control. Ideal diet is not according to charts. You eat according to your constitution without comparing with others. No sugar or sweets, no bad fats, only good fats like a spoon of pure ghee/ butter and a katori of assorted nuts. Minimal salts and no packaged food as it contains lots of salt, being a preservative. Lemon juice with honey but cut down on other calories (just 30 cals in a spoon of honey) it helps to burn the fat and sugar. Fruits like guava, orange, apple can be had. Exercise like walking also burns sugar and fats.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have heart palpitation from last two years. My heartbeats stops for one or two seconds. This problem does one and two time in a day. I have done all blood test. ECG shows first degree heart block. Echo cardiograph and treadmill test are normal. So can I need any treatment. Thank you.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Hello, I have heart palpitation from last two years. My heartbeats stops for one or two seconds. This problem does on...
If you smoke or chew tobacco, first you have to stop that. No need of medicines. Don't take any ayurvedic preparations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an hypertension patient ,with high blood pressure, please suggest me some remedy.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am an hypertension patient ,with high blood pressure, please suggest me some remedy.
Dear include pomagrenate and beet root daily in your intakes. Meditation to beat stress and walking is must this will help lot. If needed take medicines
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering with high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering with high blood press...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fractured leg since one week and my weight is rising at a very high rate and cholesterol level too please suggest some diet measures to control weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a fractured leg since one week and my weight is rising at a very high rate and cholesterol level too please su...
Best way to reduce fat is exercise and diet control....take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day....medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day....and pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day...avoid junk food...oily food...fermented food..alcohol consumption..sugar....milk products and sweets....take oats and cereals more..and do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day...and do exercises....dont sleep immediately after taking meal...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have cholesterol so I want to treat for cholesterol please prefer the medicine to fastly cure.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I have cholesterol so I want to treat for cholesterol please prefer the medicine to fastly cure.
Take pranacharya medohar rasayan (1-1) twice a day; take medohar guggul (2-2) twice a day. Take arogyavardhini vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid oily and junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent Heart Attack what are the medicine we should take during heart attack is that any permanent cure for heart attack so that we can never be effective from heart attack.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the main reason of a caring Heart Attack how can we prevent Heart Attack what are the medicine we should take...
Heart attack: the death of heart muscle due to the loss of blood supply. The loss of blood supply is usually caused by a complete blockage of a coronary artery, one of the arteries that supplies blood to the heart muscle. Death of the heart muscle, in turn, causes chest pain and electrical instability of the heart muscle tissue. Non-modifiable risk factors are ones you can't control, like genetics. The good news is that your choices can influence your heart health. Through lifestyle changes like smoking cessation, healthy eating, exercise, and managing diabetes, blood pressure and stress, you can greatly reduce your chance of heart disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is initial stage of high blood pressure and blood sugar? And how we protected our self from those diseases?

lybrate
General Physician, Mumbai
What is initial stage of high blood pressure and blood sugar? And how we protected our self from those diseases?
Dear lybrate user, the initial stages of type 2 diabetes & blood pressure are known as pre-diabetes and pre-hypertension. The most important fact one needs to keep in mind is that these are predominantly lifestyle disorders hence one needs to lead a healthy lifestyle in order to prevent these. The following tips could be useful: - Sleep well for at least 6-7 hrs everyday - Eat small meals at regular timings everyday, eat well balanced meals. Do not skip your meals. - Avoid eating outside food very frequently (once a week should be fine) - Reduce the amount of salt you take in a day, and preserved/ processed foods (pickles, papad, ready to eat meals, etc) - Avoid too much of coffee, tea, alcohol and stop smoking or taking tobacco - Exercise everyday starting with 20 mins and increasing it to 1 hr (any form like walking, running, swimming, weight training, or even a mix if fine as long as you do it consistently everyday) - Do not take stress about issues, be positive and try to be happy - In case you have a family history, regular check-ups wih your family physician is preferable Though many of these might seem difficult to follow in one go, but slowly you could adopt these measures, which will help you remain healthy and reduce the likelihood of you developing these cardiovascular disorders. Take care!

Sir! When I take breathe there is a big pain in my shoulder. What is this problem. Can you tell Me please.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
hi tak rhus tox 200 once a day for 3 days arnica 30 3tims a day symphytum 30 3tims a day hyperi200 once a day for 3 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 32 years old. He has high blood pressure at (110/151. His weight Is 98 kgs and height 5'11" What should I do. Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My brother is 32 years old. He has high blood pressure at (110/151. His weight Is 98 kgs and height 5'11" What should...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One I took 2 amitriptyline but I am taking amitriptyline 25 mg a day but few problems take place like some time heart beating fast and headache and dizziness so what should I do next?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
One I took 2 amitriptyline but I am taking amitriptyline 25 mg a day but few problems take place like some time heart...
Along with the drug lifestyle modification, councelling to understand the gravity of situation is to be judged and give guidelines accordingy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 yes old. Having blood sugar. High pressure. From last three yes I have noticed that a period of few days come after every 40 to 50 days. At that moment I won't like anything Even meal. Only at that time want to keep mum.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 54 yes old. Having blood sugar. High pressure. From last three yes I have noticed that a period of few days come...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it will be good if you give following details like: fasting, pp sugar levels (current), hba1c%, bp readings, extent of exercise done daily, dietary pattern and medicines being taken with dosage. Only on going through those details there is possibility of giving some opinion or guidance. However, one important thing is to keep yourself engaged in some sort of activity all the while, so that no negative thoughts enter your mind upset you. Plus learn to relax and reduce both physical and mental tensions. Thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my age 26 my weight is 102 hight 5.8, I got bp, hypertension when il get any stress or angry my penis will shrink and anxiety anxious shyness all will come true. I am taking bp tablet Eritel 40. How to cure my problem I am un married.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear sir my age 26 my weight is 102 hight 5.8, I got bp, hypertension when il get any stress or angry my penis will s...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure from two year so I live with tension and my weight is 75 kgs so I am very dangerous condition Please help me.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I have high blood pressure from two year so I live with tension and my weight is 75 kgs so I am very dangerous condit...
Relax. Take medicines regularly. Low salt diet. Less than 2g/ day. Walking exercises. Plenty of vegetable and. Fruits. Avoid fat food. Check blood lipids. Meditation is very important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain suddenly while doing some work. While breathing it becomes problem at that time.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain suddenly while doing some work. While breathing it becomes problem at that time.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having a raise of heart beats every time when I got some infections. Easily get exhausted and become angry. Always wake up during the night feeling heart pumping without a heart attack. Is it hyperthyroidism?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Having a raise of heart beats every time when I got some infections. Easily get exhausted and become angry. Always wa...
Hello, it reavels that on any sort of ailment you go nervous, anxious causing breathing disorder raising your heartbeats. You should go for tests underlying. CBC/ TSH/ Hb. Sometimes it so happens due to hyperacidity resulting raised palpitation in the night. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is a smoker and he's now facing breathing problems and chest pain. Is their a way to help him quit smoking.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
My uncle is a smoker and he's now facing breathing problems and chest pain. Is their a way to help him quit smoking.
Hi. This is a really very good approach. Appreciate it. Quit smoking is of utmost importance for your uncle. But at the same time, breathing difficulty and chest pain in a patient with chronic smoking habit also requires cardiologist (hear doctor) consultation. So kindly consider doing ecg, 2d echo and other tests as your town cardiologist feels necessary. Nicotine chewing gums are good to help quit smoking. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has chest pains. She says it is gastric problem but how can one know when chest pain is due to gastric problem or due to heart problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My mother has chest pains. She says it is gastric problem but how can one know when chest pain is due to gastric prob...
Chest pain may be due to gastric problem or heart problem. In gastric problem there will be indigestion, heart burn, stomach fullness, water brash in mouth, gas problem etc. If it is due to heart problem, it will be dull aching and mostly radiating to left or right arm and shoulder or chin. There ll be dizziness falls etc. Diabetic and hypertension patients and most prone to heart problems. There are many other reasons for chest pain. If you are in doubt consult a doctor.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 65 and I have 3 blockage in heart. Doctor in AIIMS has given me the option to choose between two surgery. Please help me. Which will be good? Angioplasty or open heart?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age is 65 and I have 3 blockage in heart. Doctor in AIIMS has given me the option to choose between two surgery.
P...
Actually its for your cardiologist to decide. Tips- if there is 100 % blockage than go for open bypass surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old and suffering from diabetes and blood pressure last 18 year now I feel to weak in working

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear, for Diabetic the best Ayurvedic medicine is there, but let me know the Blood report ie Sugar,fasting, PP, HbA1c. Send me to my email:-drvsrao58@gmail.com.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed