Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prothima

General Physician, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prothima General Physician, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prothima
Dr. Prothima is one of the best General Physicians in Chembur East, Mumbai. You can visit her at Om Sai Baba Hospital in Chembur East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prothima on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Om Sai Baba Hospital

Sita Estate Building, Mahul Road, Chembur East, Landmark: Near RCF Police Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prothima

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times a day. I have a severe back n stomach pain, there is no biological histo. Why this has happened? Pls let me know n suggest me.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times...
Dear lybrate user, this high serum creat level is not normal in any circumstances. Frequent micturition with high creatinine level gives a clue of sone kidney disease or diabetic nephropathy (if it is associated with constant thirst). Kindly consult a nephrologist for further guidance. Backache or stomachache could be related to underlying renal disease, get clearance from nephrologist first and avoid random pain killer as it could be further detrimental to existing renal disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and diarrhea and what precautions should be taken?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
What are the symptoms of dengue and diarrhea and what precautions should be taken?
Dengue fever is a serious problem at times and it can give rise diarrhoea also. High fever with severe dehydration are main symptoms dengue shock syndrome. Contact doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old daughter often complain of chest pain since last one month, that stays for a few seconds or so. Today she said the same and immediately I took her to a near by hospital to meet a paediatrician. The blood test with TSH are normal but the ECG reports a high heart rate and as such ECG is abnormal, the machine say so. But the doctor said nothing to worry as such. What did you say sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My 7 years old daughter often complain of chest pain since last one month, that stays for a few seconds or so. Today ...
Dear Lybrateuser, -take an x-ray chest & also do echo -give her well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, wholegrains, avoid spicy, fried & junk food -she should drink 6-7 glasses of water a day -her heart rate if between 70-110 /min is ok, if more then consult a cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. And I am suffer for my health. Last for 2 month I am suffering from gastric problem but I eat every day many time. Now from 2 mouth I became thin and thinner. I can not feel my health well or health progress. What can I do now. Please contact me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 22 years old. And I am suffer for my health. Last for 2 month I am suffering from gastric problem but I eat ever...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from jaundice 2.5 years back. Now from yesterday I am suffering from mild pain in right side of stomach. What may be the cause and how serious it may be and how to cure also suggest proper diet plan. Thank you. Regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Jaundice 52.5 years back can not be a cause for this pain, any pain on the right side of abdomen may just go without doing anything for this; or you may be having a gastritis which very common and normal ,take a Tab. Of Pan-40 for about a week in the morning empty stomach; Keep a watch on yourself if the pain persists or aggravates ,any weakness or fatigue or some fever or yellow tinge in the eyes etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase body muscles. I have no issue of eating. I eat heavy food but food is not working to build my muscles.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
How to increase body muscles. I have no issue of eating. I eat heavy food but food is not working to build my muscles.
Start gimming and swimming. This will help you grow your muscles rapidly and have more proteinaceous food such as meat, non-veg and all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My old mother has been suffering from sleeplessness, high b. P, hyper acidity. Alternative please Suggest alternative medicine.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Herbal preparations help her. As in old age sleep hours are few due to which acidity bp raises. Hence take our herbal preparations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from disease name jaundice but what can I do to cure this disease from last four months I am suffering so consult me to get from this disease.

MBBS
General Physician,
that meansbyou have viral hepatitis causing jaundice which damages the liver cells have you got treated for the jaundice?giving rest to the liver is most important factor. avoid fatty and junk food have leafy vegetables, cereals, protein and moderate amount of carbohydrate. avoid alcohol.you need plenty of rest also the regeneration of liver cells is a very slow process it takes time.have plenty of water by mouth. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 26, I have grade 2 fatty liver. I don't drink and smoke. But over weight. Should I go for liv52 by himalaya. Or suggest the best medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Age 26, I have grade 2 fatty liver. I don't drink and smoke. But over weight. Should I go for liv52 by himalaya. Or s...
We need to concentrate on preventing further damage due to fatty liver and hence exercise regularly and eat food with low fat content and don't take liv52 medication
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex I'm ejaculating with in. 4 mints so please help.in this . Before I'm.strong but last. Two month this problem created.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
During sex I'm ejaculating with in. 4 mints so please help.in this . Before I'm.strong but last. Two month this probl...
MR SANGAMESH YOUR PROBLEM IS THAT YOU HAVE EXHAUSTED YOUR SEXUAL STRENGTH. ALL EXPLOITED . STILL THERE IS ROOM FOR RECOVERY .IF YOU WILL HAVE TO ADOPT SOME RIGOROUS SCHEDULE ALONG WITH AYURVEDIC REMEDIES YOU MAY GET SEXUAL STRENGTH LIKE BEFORE . IN SHORT YOU WILL HAVE TO TAKE MEDICINES ,DO EXERCISE AND YOGA AND SOME TARGETED DIET ETC.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Childhood Asthma

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Childhood Asthma

What causes childhood asthma?

Researchers continue to learn what causes asthma. It is not entirely understood. The following things play a part:

  • Genetics. Asthma runs in families.

  • Allergies. Some allergies are more common in people with asthma. And, allergies also tend to run in families.

  • Respiratory infections. Infants and young children who have some respiratory infections are more likely to have long-term lung problems.

  • Environmental factors. Irritants, like pollution and allergens, are known to cause asthma.

What causes asthma symptoms to worsen (flare-ups)? 

Triggersare those things that cause asthma symptoms to get worse or asthma flare-ups. Each child has different triggers. A very important part of asthma management is identifying and then trying to avoid triggers. Asthma triggers include:

  • Allergens, such as pollen, dust, and pets

  • Upper respiratory infections, such as colds or the flu.

  • Inhaled irritants, such as secondhand smoke.

  • Certain weather conditions, such as cold air.

  • Exercise or physical activity.

  • Physical expressions of emotion, such as crying, laughing, or yelling.

Do children outgrow asthma?

How asthma will affect a child throughout his or her lifetime varies.

  • Many infants and toddlers may wheeze when sick with a viral illness, such as cold or flu. However, most of these children don't get asthma later in life.

  • Some children with persistent wheezing and asthma get better during the teenage years.

  • About half of the children who have asthma at a young age appear to "outgrow" it, although asthma symptoms may reappear later in life.

If my child has asthma, can he or she participate in sports and activities?

Photo of children playing soccer

Exercise, such as long-distance running, may trigger a flare-up in many children with asthma. However, with proper management, a child with asthma can fully participate in most sports. Aerobic exercise actually improves airway function by strengthening breathing muscles. Some tips for exercising with asthma include the following:

  • Teach your child to breathe through the nose and not the mouth to warm and humidify the air before it enters the airways.

  • During cold weather, have your child wear a scarf over his or her mouth and nose to warm inhaled air.

  • Give your child asthma medication before exercising, as recommended by your child's health care provider. If your child is not already on controller medication and he or she exercises daily, the provider may recommend daily controller medication.

  • Have your child carry his or her quick-relief inhaler medication.

Asthma and school

Some children with asthma may need to take their medications during school hours. It's important that you and your child work with his or her health care provider and school staff to meet the child's asthma treatment goals. For the best asthma care for your child at school, the American Academy of Allergy, Asthma, & Immunology recommends the following:

  • Meet with teachers and other relevant school staff to inform them about your child's condition, special needs, and asthma management plan.

  • Educate school personnel on your child's asthma medications and how to assist during an asthma flare-up.

  • Ask school staff to treat your child as normal as possible when the asthma is under control.

  • Before starting a physical education class or a team sport, make sure the teacher or coach understands that exercise can trigger asthma symptoms.

  • Talk with teachers and school administrators about indoor air quality, allergens, and irritants in the school.

  • Ensure your child's emotional well-being by reassuring that asthma doesn't have to slow him or her down or make him or her different from other children.

Control of asthma through the years

Photo of young girl using asthma inhaler while mother watches

Be honest with your child about asthma. Remember, as your child grows, that independence is an important goal. Children with asthma don't want to be different, yet they need guidance and supervision.

  • Toddlers. This age group relies completely on the parents. These children understand little about asthma. The most important factor with this age group is to try to make medication time a fun one, while stressing the importance of taking the medications. Let the children assist in any way possible.

  • School-age. These children have an increased ability to understand asthma. They should be taught about their medications and how to avoid their triggers. They should begin to monitor their own symptoms.

  • Adolescents. Often, adolescents resist taking chronic medications, don't like restrictions, and don't want to be different. Involve adolescents in every aspect of asthma management. They should help with goal setting and help decide which medications work best. An asthma care "contract" can be used. It should allow for self-care while allowing overall parental supervision.

    Having asthma doesn't mean having less fun than other adolescents. It is important for your adolescent to tell his or her friends about his or her triggers.

Always consult your child's provider if you or your child has questions or concerns.

2 people found this helpful

I have dry cough and it creates problem in every season change. Sometimes cough continuing for a couple of weeks. Please suggest what precaution to be taken and which type of medicine you preferred.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Allergy is the main cause of dry cough. If you are getting it often get a routine blood examination & a chest x-ray of the chest. If the blood & x-ray are normal then an anti-tussive cough syrup (for dry cough) along with an anti-allergic tablet should help. Avoid eating ice cream, cold water directly from the fridge ,curds, buttermilk fried & deep fried items.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am injury in a accident on the road and not come any vehicle in this road but I am normal fever in my body.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am injury in a accident on the road and not come any vehicle in this road but I am normal fever in my body.
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine arnica 200 daily in the morning afternoon and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I'm 32 years old sir I am suffering from sexual problems like erection, ejaculation and not able to intercourse I have tried some medicines but it doesn't work effectively .Sir kindly suggest some effective medicine to cure my problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi sir, I'm 32 years old sir I am suffering from sexual problems like erection, ejaculation and not able to intercour...
After marriage mostly people are feeling some lack of desire and some time they have exhausted his sexual strength but you can improve using by herbal remedies and some more regulation do yoga and exercises daily which increase your blood flow in the body particularly to those organ involved in sex .in addition eat healthy nutritious diet like staple green salad and avoid fast or spicy food drink warm milk consisting with dry dates or walnuts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from gradual but acute pain in groin area in every 3 or 4 days and it goes again gradually after 2 hours. What's the cause?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I suffer from gradual but acute pain in groin area in every 3 or 4 days and it goes again gradually after 2 hours. Wh...
May be due to orchitis. For further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can concern me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my friend coughing some amount blood is spitting out. Also he is a smoker daily 1 pack he used to smoke. Is this a serious problem.

Psychologist, Pune
Hello immediately consult your family doctor so as to exact diagnosis will be known accordingly medication will start. With immediate effect he has quit smoking to avoid any grave consequences. Its gud to know you are worried about your friends health be with him motivate him giving him positive affirmations. With proper medication counselling your help and support his will power and internal motivation he will come out of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I have low hemoglobin and I today got fainted also and feeling week can I take B-COMPLEX COSTS WITH VITAMIN C.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi Sir, I have low hemoglobin and I today got fainted also and feeling week can I take B-COMPLEX COSTS WITH VITAMIN C.
For low haemoglobin you need to take iron protein and vitamin C supplements please get them prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed