Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priti Doshi

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Priti Doshi General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Priti Doshi
Dr. Priti Doshi is a trusted General Physician in Tardeo, Mumbai. You can visit her at Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Priti Doshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priti Doshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Due to infected with spinal tuberculosis of brain and cord. Voluntary muscular power in left leg gone but perfectly sensible Tuberculosis treated successfully. Physiotherapy and medicine are not given relief. Any possibility to treat and get back to normal life?

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist, Indore
It takes time for neurological lesion to recover though up to variable extent. It's physiotherapy and patients cooperation, family support matters. Precaution for bed sore should be taken. Hopefully you will recover. Best wishes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old boy I had a pain in my stomach since last four days after eating food. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 year old boy I had a pain in my stomach since last four days after eating food. What should I do?
Take bland diet, avoid spicy food, drink plenty of water. Take one capsule of omez daily in morning before breakfast. If no relief consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Whenever I masturbate I ejaculate within 15 seconds and due to this I'm not able to enjoy much. So I'm worried if it still remains even after I get marry. I want to enjoy for long time. Please help me so that I can last long at least for few mins without any medicines.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello Whenever I masturbate I ejaculate within 15 seconds and due to this I'm not able to enjoy much. So I'm worried ...
1. Premature ejaculation (pe) occurs when men cannot control semen flow or have excessive sensitivity. So, before treatment, you should precisely diagnose the cause of your problem. 2. It is easily curable- but needs time. Usually most cases respond to sex therapy and exercises and using few simple tips. So, e men may need drug to cure this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem. I do not know what is the problem. Please suggest me the best medicine for this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have digestion problem. I do not know what is the problem. Please suggest me the best medicine for this problem.
To improve digestion power you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . •To make your digestion good take 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of jeera (cumin ), 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of dry corriander seeds (dhaniya) , 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of ajwain (carom seeds ) and add some leaves of mint in glass of water and boil it till the water become half in pan. Drink it daily once in a day. • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that improve your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . • Do running and jogging exercise daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am having many many health issues like eye floaters, stiff neck, back ache, bad teeth, stomach problem, heart ache and other problems which rise day by day and I notice them as I was younger. And they seem going worst year by year. Also I was born twin. I heard one among two twins is always weak. Is it so. I went to doctors they say you are fine. But trust me I am dying. Somw docs treat me but nothing good happens.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 20 years old and I am having many many health issues like eye floaters, stiff neck, back ache, bad teeth, stomac...
Requires detailed investigation and examination Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am taking Armotraz, siphene -m and Ferteez m for enhancing male fertility can I take lrzin forte along with it for better effect or it will cause any negative effect by increasing estrogen kindly explain and do the needful.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am taking Armotraz, siphene -m and Ferteez m for enhancing male fertility can I take lrzin forte along with it ...
There is no harm in taking irzin forte but it's better not to mix all the tablet together at the same time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boyfriend has a habit of watching porns nd he want to get over it bt he is not able to control it what can I do? Ir what he should do to control it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My boyfriend has a habit of watching porns nd he want to get over it bt he is not able to control it what can I do? I...
Try to stay busy doing activities that engage you in other ways besides masturbation. Sublimate by doing things like writing, painting, drawing, playing a musical instrument, or playing sports. Eat healthy and try to cultivate some kind of skill that gives you pleasure and focuses your brain 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a 35years old married man one year back I married after the 1st round of sex my penis wnt bcm hard why it happens if any ayur medicine is there means please tell me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Am a 35years old married man one year back I married after the 1st round of sex my penis wnt bcm hard why it happens ...
message me in detail for treatment To find out the sexual disposition answer following -. Are you excited or is all excitement absent? Are you able to get an erection but it fails? At what point does it fail? Are erections completely absent? Do you have a history of sexually transmitted diseases? Is there a history of sexual excesses or masturbation? Are there any physical changes since the erectile dysfunction? homeopathy help best to treat and cure erectile dysfunction. You can try 100% side effects free and natural homeopathic remedy to treat and cure erectile dysfunction.... If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Pancreatitis

MBBS, MS-General Surgery , FMAS, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Causes and Symptoms of Pancreatitis

An inflammation of the pancreas is known as pancreatitis. The pancreas is an organ that produces digestive enzymes. Pancreatitis might start any day and continue for long period and it requires immediate medical attention. It is of two types- acute pancreatitis and chronic pancreatitis. Although the treatment usually requires hospitalization, pancreatitis can be easily stabilized and the underlying cause can be treated thereafter.

Causes:
Pancreatitis may be caused due to various reasons:

  1. Gall bladder stone: The pancreatic duct lies next to the bile duct. The gallstones enter the small intestine after passing through the common bile duct. Often the stones that remain in the common bile duct have a negative effect on the pancreas, which causes a hindrance to the normal flow of the pancreatic fluids, causing pancreatitis. Also a back flow of the bile into the pancreas can cause pancreatitis. 
  2. Alcohol: Long time alcohol use also causes pancreatitis. Alcohol can damage the pancreas tremendously causing it to get inflamed.
  3. Other causes: Hereditary disorders in the pancreas, cystic fibrosis, high level of triglycerides, and a few medicines may also cause pancreatitis.

Symptoms: 

  1. The first symptom of pancreatitis is abdominal pain: The pain may be sudden or gradually increasing, but is usually aggravated after eating. It is severe and constant, and may continue for a few days. If you are suffering from pancreatitis, you will feel very sick after a sudden attack and you might require medical assistance immediately.
  2. Swollen abdomen: Pancreatitis may cause your abdominal area to swell up and become tender.
  3. Nausea: If your abdomen suddenly starts paining due to the onset of pancreatitis, you tend to feel extremely nauseous. You might end up vomiting and may also have violent heaves.
  4. Fever: The inflammation will cause you to run a temperature, along with a searing pain in your stomach, which will make you feel extremely uncomfortable.
  5. Rapid pulse: Pancreatitis affects the rate, at which the heart beats, causing a rapid increase in the pulse rate.
4779 people found this helpful

Hello Dr. My father in law is suffering wid soraysis. Since 15 years. A lot of treatment has been taken by him Bt ol in vain. So wat homeopathic treatment shud be given to him. And what precautions shud b followed by us. please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Dr. My father in law is suffering wid soraysis. Since 15 years. A lot of treatment has been taken by him Bt ol ...
Psoriasis is an auto immune disease and we can control it but not cure it completely and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is Ramesh. I am suffering frm jaundice. My lft report states total bilirubin 1.9. Nd SGPT :95 nd SGOT : 65. I also had abdomen scan which states my liver is 13.8 cms which is more than its normal size. So could you suggest me to how to reduce my SGPT and SGOT. Nd also your suggestions. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please do hbasg test to rule out hepatitis b please take home made fresh food containing less spices and oil take tab liv52 ds 40 1 1 on empty stomach tab dompan sr 5 1 sos for nausea, epigastric discomfort sy becosule z 2tsf 2 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am facing irregularities in my sleeping timings what are the side effects that if the problem persists. Please suggest me any idea regarding my problem to maintain proper health.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Am facing irregularities in my sleeping timings what are the side effects that if the problem persists. Please sugges...
Take a shower at bedtime for a peaceful sleep and if you don't take proper sleep than you might have decreased activity of body functions
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am suffering from pre cum fluid (Cowper's fluid) whenever my penis gets erected for a while. I have to overcome this to have a confident relationship. Is there any workouts or natural intakes to cure this and also suggest me few things that would improve my digestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 years old. I am suffering from pre cum fluid (Cowper's fluid) whenever my penis gets erected for a while. I h...
Hi, take avena sativa q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Take nux vomica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Take schwabe's damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat often even if I am not doing any work and my sweat smells can I get a solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, tuberculosis, gout, head injury 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy, menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am getting headache regularly, I checked up my eye site it is fine. Could please tell me the solution for my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Aurangabad
Sir, I am getting headache regularly, I checked up my eye site it is fine. Could please tell me the solution for my p...
Hi, I understand your concern and will help you in detail, most common cause for headache is refractory error but good you have checked it, but many a times it can be tension headache due to stress, it can sinusitis with rhinitis as you mentioned you have allergy, it can be migraine, detailed history is required to help you in better way you can consult me online in private, thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach discomfort when I am hungry there is mild burning sensation. I start to eat I feel apatite loss and no longer interested. My kidney and sugar profiles are within normal limits.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have stomach discomfort when I am hungry there is mild burning sensation. I start to eat I feel apatite loss and no...
This seems to be due to acidity I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9.Meditation Consult for further Management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Regular sneezing and cough 1 year, but normal. Please anyone help I take some drugs but not remove cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Regular sneezing and cough 1 year, but normal. Please anyone help I take some drugs but not remove cough.
take syr honey tus 1 tsf tds, tab sinarest at bed time, steam inhalation, saline gargles and do tooth brush before going to bed, it will help. Thanksc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed