Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prithvi D Madhok

Pediatrician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Prithvi D Madhok Pediatrician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prithvi D Madhok
Dr. Prithvi D Madhok is a trusted Pediatrician in Khar West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Ashwini Nursing Home in Khar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prithvi D Madhok and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Homeo House, 15th Road, Near Jain Temple, Khar West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,

If there is any delay in vaccination of kids, is there any harm to her?

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Delay does not do harm per say. But increases the risk of disease. And when given at delayed timing, level of protection offered by the vaccine may be suboptimal.

My 9 months old child pooping 4-5 times sometimes more from last 2 days. My mother says, it is due to his teeth. Is this ok? Or I have to do some medication? please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My 9 months old child pooping 4-5 times sometimes more from last 2 days. My mother says, it is due to his teeth. Is t...
Hello, give him BC NO 21, 2 tabs thrice daily. Kindigest, 5 pills twice daily. Revert after 7 days.

Hello Dr. My daughter is 3.8 years old she is having squint in her right eye. We consulted doctor and she prescribed for specks. My daughter is wearing specks since 4 months now the Dr. is saying for operation. please ADVISE.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Depends upon d type of squint she has, in d initial stages we provide specatcles. In few types of squint only the spectacles do suffice that is dere is no need of surgery. While in othrs residual squint is present. Which has to b adresesd surgically.

My son is not behaving as expected as mature according to his age, since he is 11 years old? what should we do? also in the night every day he is wetting in his bed what to do? in his study also he is little back what to do?

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
rule out learning disorder.give early dinner. withhold fluids afterwards. do not let him sleep on tummy. wake him middle of night for urine same time.

Dear Sir/Madam, My son is 10 month old, His health is very good but teeth is still not yet come. So please tell me what shall I do for it or it is okay if teeth come late? Which food or fruits I give give him for teeth growth. Thanks you.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir/Madam,
My son is 10 month old, His health is very good but teeth is still not yet come. So please tell me wh...
Hi normal time for eruption of teeth is around 6 months to 1.5 years so relax and give adequate amount of milk and other dairy products like curd and paneer.

My son is just 3 months old. His head stays warm like fever since a week. And other parts of his body remains normal. People are suggesting to bath him regularly. I'm just scared about his head's temperature. Its not a major problem?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is just 3 months old. His head stays warm like fever since a week. And other parts of his body remains normal....
Its mainly normal variation of 0.5 - 1 degree, note down the arm pits temperature 2-3 times a day for 3 days, and let me know.

Sir, Mera beta hai 16 months ka use bhookh nhi lagti kamjor ho raha hai weight kam ho raha hai doctor ko dikhaya to unhone btaya ki T. B ki shikayat hai primary complex btaya hai to sir please bataiye iska ilaaj possible hai kya.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Sir, Mera beta hai 16 months ka use bhookh nhi lagti kamjor ho raha hai weight kam ho raha hai doctor ko dikhaya to u...
T. B. Primary complex purn roop se theek hone wali bimaari hai yadi iska puraa ilaaj sahee tarike se doctor ke bataaye anusaar kiya jaye,

Hello sir, My child is often urinating at night his age is 6 years. What should i do?

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
At this age only training will help, don't scold him for this keep calmness he should not have any feer.

Hi my son is 9months old and his weight is only 6kg 300gms is it ok He is getting cold regularly what natural remedies I can use for curing his cold instead of giving medicines and do I need to take any special measures to increase his weight I give him normal rice in afternoon and baby food 3 times a day in and my milk in between please give required suggestion for my son.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi my son is 9months old and his weight is only 6kg 300gms is it ok He is getting cold regularly what natural remedie...
For a 9 month old child you need to give full family diet in semisolid consistency, less spicy and oily. Can give chapati, vegetables, rice n dal, khichdi, sheera, upma, idli, dosas, soups, milkshakes, mixed vegetable pulao. All fruits, mashed potato, paneer, cheeze. Dates and dryfruits with milk. Try any of these food items gradually and with patience. Do not hurry. Meal time should be very happy time. Enjoy seeing your child having a happy meal.

I have just delivered a baby 8 days back I have started breastfeeding her but I have cracked and bleeding nipples. They are very painful also. Kindly help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine-------- acid nitricum 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily petroleum ointment (sbl) apply locally twice daily report after 15 days.

My grand son age 3 and-a-half is healthy and hyper active. But he lately has very high eosinophilia count of 1600. Kindly advise the treatment and explain this situation.

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My grand son age 3 and-a-half is healthy and hyper active. But he lately has very high eosinophilia count of 1600. Ki...
Eosinophil count can increase because of worms / allergy, deworm him, maybe repeat a count after 15 days.

My son is 03 years old, his scalp his full of dryness with fungus on it at his birth only. What to do, to eradicate the same. Please advice your valuable suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My son is 03 years old, his scalp his full of dryness with fungus on it at his birth only. What to do, to eradicate t...
Hello,take homoeopathic medicine Graphites 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week and revert.

Hello sir my daughter is 5 year 5 month old she is in 1st standard. She is good in study. But the prob is that she take so much time for finished her work writing speed is very slow, stamina is low, lack of concentration and that why so much time waste in only study infect school mai only 1 page she write and always tell a lie.

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
She needs happiness, play, entertainment, parental time, good nutritious diet study, in that order, spend time with the child - identify her needs, help nurture her talent, which you and her have not yet identified, bring more happiness, joy in everything she does, and see the difference in her, as well as your life, don, t expect too much, seek improvement in joy than perfomance

My son is 33 months old and he is not eating well, and he weigh 10, 2 kgs. Please give me some suggestions for him to get on.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My son is 33 months old and he is not eating well, and he weigh 10, 2 kgs. Please give me some suggestions for him to...
Homoeopathic mdicine ALFALFA for CHILDREN ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Drink 1 spoon 3 times daily for 15 days.

parenting tip

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
अपने बच्चे को मदद या कुछ अच्छा करते देख उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करे यह एक अच्छा चरित्र बनाने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है
parenting tip

What should we give to our children if they do not eat properly.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Have family dinner together where you can practice what you preach. It is best way forward though lengthy. Don't criticize him, that is going to backfire in long run. Love him, suggest him, this while allowing his own way, will make him think sooner than later. Any change will be his own wish and last long.

I am suffering from fever and cough and my weight is very low so I feel very weak and my height is also very low.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever and cough and my weight is very low so I feel very weak and my height is also very low.
Would you please mention your age, height, weight and duration of illness and any other associated symptoms. It is not clear whether you seek advice for all three conditions or for fever and cough only. Please clarify. If you are an adult, I may not be helpful to you.

I am sneezing continuously and also have dry throat and coughing. Please suggest cure.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am sneezing continuously and also have dry throat and coughing. Please suggest cure.
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy) Consult Physician for further management
View All Feed