Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Premlata Bhagat

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Premlata Bhagat Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Premlata Bhagat
Dr. Premlata Bhagat is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kandivali East, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Nupur Nursing Home in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Premlata Bhagat on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mangalam Apartment, Kandivali East. Landmark:Opposite Cambridge School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Premlata Bhagat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

It's been 4 months now, I haven't get period. The irregularities issue I faced since three years. Have checked with gynaecologist but seems no good result. I am single and have no affairs at all in my life. Please let me know what to do?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
It's been 4 months now, I haven't get period. The irregularities issue I faced since three years. Have checked with g...
hello you probably need to run a few blood tests for hormonal eveluation as well as a pelvic scan along with a thyroid test..! i am sure your gynaec wud have asked you to run a few tests..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Water will support you in weight loss

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Water will support you in weight loss
Alwayz drink more water. It will helps to reduce weight. It ll mange you to prevent from many of the condition.
198 people found this helpful

I have got itching in my vagina from last few months also I am getting white discharge coming out from vagina on and off n after fet minutes its become thick cheesy clots and after this itching starts in my vaginal area what is it what do I do is It harmful. Also I have frequent urination problem after evry 30 mnts pr 50 mnts I get urine pressure Sumtimez itz after 15-. 20 mnts could you please suggest it it harmful what do I do I am really so scared and worried so pls suggest me wt I do? Is there any possibilities to cure by taking natural food?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I have got itching in my vagina from last few months also I am getting white discharge coming out from vagina on and ...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user, you must be having fungal infection. You will need antifungal medication locally or orally depending on infection. If you or your partner has diabetes you need to get it controlled. Consult a good gynecologist. Take care.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i have done my urine test .C bar is cleard but T is very light. So I am confused, am i pregnant or not ? Can i take myprog 200 tab?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Certified IVF Specialist
IVF Specialist, Gurgaon
Result interpretation depends on how many days you are overdue. Do a blood test for beta hcg for confirmation n show to a specialist with the report. Do not self medicate progesterones on your own
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 24 years old unmarried girl. She is pregnant of 4-5 weeks. Our family want to abort because of obvious reasons. My question is 1. Is abortion safe? 2. Is that painful and critical? 3. How much time it takes? 4. What is the cost involved in it? Please suggest some way. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
get medical abortion done. kit costs 600/- and 5 tablets are to be taken during 3 days-follow the instructions on pack. pain is a bit more that period pain but lots less than delivery pain. go to doctor only if bleeding does not stop after 10 days. intervention will be needed to take out products retained.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 15 weeks pregnant. Double marker test revealed that t21 is less than 50: 1. We are very anxious. Should we directly go for amniocentesis or there are some other way to be confirmed about down's syndrome?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
My wife is 15 weeks pregnant. Double marker test revealed that t21 is less than 50: 1. We are very anxious. Should we...
Hello lybrate user I understood your concern and my opinion is that yes you should directly go for amniocentesis if trisomy 21 risk is 1 in 50, there are other non invasive prenatal diagnostic tests available but they are not confirmatory, I hope my answers help you thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with miscarrige with 3 month pregnency due to bleeding. Doctor advise me for 6 Month gap. But i want to pregent soon. Advise as when to get pregnant ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If you are getting normal periods regularly then u can get pregnant. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc we are trying for baby from 1.5 years after marriage all test are normal semen analysis and mine hsg and follicular study but after inter course all sperms are leaked out from vagina so is that a problem please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi doc we are  trying for baby from 1.5 years after marriage all test are normal semen analysis and mine hsg and foll...
Hello, according to your history, you can put a small pillow under buttocks during intercourse and don't get up for at least half an hour after the intercourse. Your weight is on higher side. Try to reduce your weight also (about 5 kgs). Make it a point that you are certainly with your husband during middle of the menstrual cycle. Do it for 3 months, and you should get pregnant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 week pregnant now. Last year, I had a miscarriage in three months of pregnancy. I consult with a gynec and he prescribes me these medicines-- folvite mb, susten sr 200 and doxinate od. Are these medicines have any side effects?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 6 week pregnant now. Last year, I had a miscarriage in three months of pregnancy. I consult with a gynec and he ...
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. Congratulations on your good news. The medicines you have been prescribed are absolutely safe in pregnancy. Just don't worry. All the best dear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old married women, I want to have sex with my husband. But I don't want to be pregnant soon. He don't like using condom. Do you think using pills is a good idea? When should I have the pill, after or before?

PHD, MD
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 23 year old married women, I want to have sex with my husband. But I don't want to be pregnant soon. He don't li...
Condoms are safe. Convince him regarding side effect of pills. If he is adamant then meet gynecologist to select appropriate pill for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suppose I cum last night and went to toilet nxt morning several time. At evening my little precum touches on my partners vagina then will she get pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Suppose I cum last night and went to toilet nxt morning several time. At evening my little precum touches on my partn...
If the precum is deposited inside the vagina she can get pregnant. As you will not be sure of this so please give her ipill asap.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraines from last Once a month. Up late, menstrual, food disturbances but before three months i took multivitamins for a month. what should i do ? please advice

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have migraines from last  Once a month.  Up late, menstrual, food disturbances but before three months i took multi...
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can take tablet propranolol after personal examination
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drawbacks of Caffeine

Post Graduate Diploma In Nutrition And Dietetics, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Drawbacks of Caffeine
Caffeine is a stimulant found in coffee, tea, soft drinks, chocolate, kola nuts and some medicines. Modest amounts can make you more alert, but too much can make you jittery and make it hard to sleep.
2 people found this helpful

I have problem of leukorrhea Since long time I had also taken ayurvedic, homeopathic medicines too. But no use all in vain After taking baba ramdev their is a little difference but not very satisfied. Suggest something.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You are suffering in that case with mixed vaginosis which can be treated with antibiotics and antifungals. Please get a high vaginal swab culture test done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam my age is 25 I am girl and my weight is around 70 kg my breast is lifted down my body shape is not good because of it. please suggest me simple exercise or home remedies.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hello mam my age is 25 I am girl and my weight is around 70 kg my breast is lifted down my body shape is not good bec...
Massage your breast in circular motion from down to up with olive oil, spend 15 minutes on each breast. Do exercise to strengthen your pectoral muscles. Take high protien diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got my cycle on this month of September 10th. and my doctor has suggested me for laproscopy operation. My height is 5.4" and weight is 71 kgs. I want to know is after this operation will my irregular cycle will be regular and also can I lose my weight and conceive in how many months. Are there any side effects with the operation.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, I got my cycle on this month of September 10th. and my doctor has suggested me for laproscopy operation. My heigh...
U r suffering from pcod most probably. Your first line of treatment is weight reduction. Laparosopy is not at all going to help u. Doctor is doing it for his/her benefit. Your weight should come as close to 60 kg, which will regularise your cycles and will help in getting pregnant. You can take metformin to reduce weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have pcod and I am taking myo inositol and metformin. But my period is delayed for 13 days. My pregnancy test is negative 4 days ago. My doctor said that tablets helping regulate period. I am confused. Am I pregnant. Pls help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor, I have pcod and I am taking myo inositol and metformin. But my period is delayed for 13 days. My pregnancy...
If pregnancy test is negative then you are not pregnant. These medicines only help to regularise the periods and it takes time for hormones to become balanced.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed