Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Preethi Sangvi

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Preethi Sangvi Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Preethi Sangvi
Dr. Preethi Sangvi is an experienced Endocrinologist in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Preethi Sangvi personally at Jagruti Clinic in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Preethi Sangvi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatiya Wadi, Tilak Road, Near Bank Of India, Ghatkopar East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Preethi Sangvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have still sugar level of 200 / 378. What do I have take foods to control this level without medicine?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This level of sugar needs medical management along with diabetic diet and exercise. Please consult further for detailed management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I am suffering from thyroid but instead of gaining weight I am loosing it constantly. Please help.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I am 20 years old I am suffering from thyroid but instead of gaining weight I am loosing it constantly. Please help.
Hi, you should go for brisk walk in the morning and evening. Do regular exercise atleast 15 minutes. Take lukewarm water with lemon in the morning. Include more fruits, sprouts and vegetables in your diet. Drink more water in a day. Take salad before meals. Don't take rice at night. Avoid junk food and oily food. Avoid soya products and spinch, capsicum, cabbage. Take small and frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid since last year. Currently diagnosis report is taken on 7/10/2015 which are as follows- T3, total-0.99 ng/ml T4, total-9.90 ug/dl TSH. -7.28 uIU/ml Which medicine is preferred for her and which mcg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am  suffering from thyroid since last year. Currently diagnosis report is taken on 7/10/2015 which are as follows-
...
take tab. thyronorm 75 mcg before meal in morning daily. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. It can reduced over weight.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic (fasting 230) since 10 years increasing every year. I am on medicine gluconorm 1mg, telma 40, volibo and rozavel10. Any alternative to cure me completely Regards

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
There is no comlete cure for diabetes. Your blood sugar is still very high and you need readjustment of your medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old married women. I did some test for post pregnancy.in blood test thyroid problem deducted. My THS is 6.54.Doctor give me thyronorm 100 mcg. In ultrasound test of whole abdomen. All part is normal. They give opinion in report Fatty liver grade 3. I am very tense because of I am not very fatty. But my abdomen side some fat shows. I don't have diabetes.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am 33 years old married women. I did some test for post pregnancy.in blood test thyroid problem deducted. My THS is...
Fatty liver is the deposition of excessive fat in the liver and it may be asymptomatic mostly. usually there is no treatment for the same except making some dietary modifications and excercise which may relieve it. Homoeopathy offers good solution for the same . Its done after identifying the cause of this condition by studying the body and the mind of the patient which is genetically determined. if you are interested opt for a homoeopathic consultation. usually fatty livers wont cause a problem but some cases may go for liver damage and cirrhosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on borderline of diabetes when I checked it. Can I eat sweet which is harmful to me. One side of my eyes get blurred, the reason behind is diabetes just I want to know that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am on borderline of diabetes when I checked it. Can I eat sweet which is harmful to me. 

One side of my eyes get b...
You should avoid sweets. If you are borderline diabetic, eye involvement is less likely, kindly get a thorough ophthalmic examination done to determine the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 42 years old male actually I having diabetic type 2 from four months. Bitter gourd and lemon pieces and small amount of ginger/garlic soak full night with water and I consume empty stomach daily basis. Now my question is It's healthy drink or armful of liver/body?

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Hi Dr. I am 42 years old male actually I having diabetic type 2 from four months. Bitter gourd and lemon pieces and s...
It works on body for detoxification purpose but don't continue it for long as body will get used for it and will not give good results. So take them for a small period with breaks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, is it possible to become a diabetic if there is no record in family history? Daily I eat one sweet after lunch, can it lead to diabetes? What are the first symptoms of getting a diabetes?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Sir/Madam, is it possible to become a diabetic if there is no record in family history? Daily I eat one sweet after l...
Hi there are possibility of getting diabetes even though you do not have family history of diabetes do regular exercise/walking atleast 30-45 minutes daily, keep your weight under control, waist size should not go more than 36 inches, do not eat only carbohydrate diet, mix vegetables and fruits to your diet menu please contact in private section for further suggestion regards Dr. Sridhar k.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 40 years male old & I am diabetic, in blood test, I have ldl cholesterol - 117 mg/dl hdl, - 39. 6 mg/dl triglycerides - 176 mg/dl serum creatinine - 0. 9 mg/dl ldl/hdl ratio is 3. 0 cholesterol / hdl ratio is 4. 8 non-hdl cholesterol: 152 mg/dl doctor suggested the medicine i. E" atorvastatin tablets 40mg, is it correct dose? please clarify my doubt.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doses range from 10 to 80 mg and it depends on type of symptoms and the values to adjust the dosages in your case your bad cholesterol ( ldl ) is on a higher side so for u the dosage is ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Mam I'm 36 years old I have started with ivf treatment. I have hypothyroidism for which I take levothyroxine 100 mcg every day, & I also have pcos problem for which I haven't taken any medicine, I want to know as my periods started on 11th Sep but bleeding is very light it happens & I took Provera 5 mcg twice a day for 7 days then after 12dys I got period having Provera & my last period I got in July twice for 7 days with 1 week gap, so I'm worried is it... OK this present period.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi. Mam I'm 36 years old I have started with ivf treatment. I have hypothyroidism for which I take levothyroxine 100 ...
Basically, ur all complaints are related to harmonal imbalance.&anyway, u r taking medicines for Thyroid problem, but as already u r under IVF T/t, these all will be followed by ur Gynaec, Just take her suggestion regarding ur complaints,that will help her to assess well regarding the fllow up T/t.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling something different feeling in my right leg n right hand you can say somewhere swelled or sensation. I am diabetic.

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am feeling something different feeling in my right leg n right hand you can say somewhere swelled or sensation. I a...
Your complaints do not suggest anything to be worried about. You can observe for 24 hours. If your complaints do not improve, please consult a physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do people with diabetes suffer hypoglycemia when intake is a bit delayed from the routine regular time?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Why do people with diabetes suffer hypoglycemia when intake is a bit delayed from the routine regular time?
Patients with Diabetes are taking medicines for lowering their blood sugar - these medicines have preset time of action- they don't start working when they eat food but they start working when they take medicine. Hence, the action of taking food and medicine has to be synchronised by the patient by his intelligence and guidance. otherwise, the medicine will cause hypoglycaemia.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic. I have frozen shoulders also I am having vertigo, because of this I am not comfortable with travelling.Advice me. For diabetis I am talking half tables in the morning and in the evening tab - semi reclimate. Along with some aruvedic namely fenguen seeds, alovera juice, amla juice, juice of ash gaurd, bitter gaurd, bottle gaurd.Please suggest

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
For your vertigo. Pls start with tab vertin forte 16 mg thrice a day. Please attach your recent bsl reports so that I may assist you for your frozen shoulder.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age -67. Reaccurance of uti, since last 3 years. On first occurance treatment neglected, infection had spread to kidneys. Presently, on septran. I'm diabetic.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Get culture and sensitivity of urine done. Urine infection is very resistant at times especially in elderly and diabetics. Consult a urologist at earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am dipali. And I m 17 years old, my mother is a diabetic patient. Her sugar level is about 200-300 so. What she have to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello. I am dipali. And I m 17 years old, my mother is a diabetic patient. Her sugar level is about 200-300 so. What ...
With blood sugar levels of 200 to 300 mg, she has a uncontrolled diabetes. This needs to be rapidly controlled with appropriate treatment with anti diabetic drugs either oral or with insulin injections. Uncontrolled diabetes affectsall vital organs like eyes (retina), kidneys, small and large blood vessels, heart and nervous system. So please initiate correct treatment immediately and bring sugar levels down to _ fasting closer to 100 mg and pp around 150 to 160mg and hba1c%<7. This is a must. Plus she should take a restricted diet and exercise daily. Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. No maida. If you want specific suggestions please come in a private conversation where I can be specific.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old and I am suffering from diabetes. I have fever and chills and shivering and fatigue and nausea and body pain for one month. I consulted a homoeo doctor and gave me eupatorium perf 1m and silicea6x and I am feeling little better. eupatorium perf only one powder daily for four days and silicea 6x 4 tablets two times daily. Now I am feeling little ok not full and now is the fourth day I am taking eupatorium perf powder. So I want to know if it is malaria should I take homoeo medicine long to complete the course or it is enough for 4 days. I have not taken any test for malaria. I am feeling now little chill and body pain and little headache. Pls suggest any advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
I am 35 year old and I am suffering from diabetes. I have fever and chills and shivering and fatigue and nausea and b...
Please note seriously what I am telling, the diagnosis will itself speak. These are my practical experience which I can say are 100% correct. Before this fever starts about 3--4 days before patient feels headache (mild) and feeling of tiredness which he owes to his busy hectic routine. After 3--4 days there is sudden onset of high temperature accompanied by chills for 15--20 minutes followed by warmth and patient starts throwing all bedsheets and blankets at this time temp is between 102-- 104 degrees which drops after half an hour. Now the temp rises once in 24 hours may be visible or only patient feels this is accompanied by severe headache and body ache this symptom remains for about 1 hour and goes to normal without taking any medicines. This happens daily until proper treatment is given. There is vomitting feeling bitter mouth taste, loss of appetite, and progressive weakness. Above features make the patient normal life miserable. Please note in this urine colour is slight yellow or normal. If the above feature matches with your symptoms than you are having malaria which needs proper treatment at an earliest. As regards homeopathy I have no knowledge. If you wish in allopathy I may tell you. Take tab grandem with tab acilock150 mg twice daily after breakfast and dinner. Take tab cefolac-- o 200 mg + tab flexon twice daily after one hour of above noted medicines. Take tab lumerax 80 mg twice daily with milk. Only for 3 days. Take tab trinerve - lc one at bedtime. If fever sometimes rises you may take tab crocin advance when required. Take all these medicines for 7 days except lumerax (only 3 days) after 7 days let me know response for further advice on lybrate paid consultation service.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old high bp regularly taken medicine what should I do. & another thing is that my wife's last week test shows that her sugar level high about 300 m/g what should I do.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian , certified diabetes educator and a doctor(General Physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details .There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed : take high fiber prescribed diet. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian Maintain a healthy body weight Eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian , If you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To lower down the uric acid what has 2 b done dt 2 in young age. Avoiding high protien food is this a myth?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
To lower down the uric acid what has 2 b done dt 2 in young age. Avoiding high protien food is this a myth?
Dear lybrate user homoeopathic constitutional treatment will make you more healthy and resistant for any diseases also if only protein is cause of high uric acid then all people having high protein should develop it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed