Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Preethi Sanghavi

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Preethi Sanghavi Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Preethi Sanghavi
Dr. Preethi Sanghavi is an experienced Endocrinologist in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Dewang Nursing Home in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Preethi Sanghavi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Preethi Sanghavi

Dewang Nursing Home

2nd Floor Bhaveshwar Market, M G Road, Ghatkopar East. Landmark:Next To Gandhi Market & Pooja Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Preethi Sanghavi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

On 12th of this Month I did a health check-up. I found out that my TSH is high (6.5). I have never had high TSH before. I did a second check up on 25th of this month and my TSH levels are still high but lower than the last reports (5.6). Do I suffer from hypothyroidism. If yes, what should I do? Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
On 12th of this Month I did a health check-up. I found out that my TSH is high (6.5). I have never had high TSH befor...
Hi lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH is present in every one as is thyroxine. These are essential hormones. To diagnose hypothyroidism TSH has to be more than 10 mU/L. Between 6 to 9.9 mU/L level of TSH is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism. At that level no treatment is advised. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi 45 year old male. Gained 14kg of weight in the last 3 months. Test done for TFT. T3 is 52 ng/dl. T3 2.5ug/dL, TSH >100 mIU/L. Joint pains, back pain, lethargy, suspected ED, severe one sided headache, puffiness in face. What should be the course of treatment? Food regulations?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi 45 year old male. Gained 14kg of weight in the last 3 months. Test done for TFT. T3 is 52 ng/dl. T3 2.5ug/dL, TSH ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, you should have been on thyroxine hormone, as tsh is too high, showing severe hypothyroidism. Plus you will have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts and coffee. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati nad roti. Do not use food made of refined flour like maida. Plus you will have to take a restricted diet that provides exact calories based on ideal body weight (80 kgs). Your bmi is 34.87 kgs showing grade 2 obesity. Most important is immediate tsh reduction. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, recently I come to know that my THS is at higher side, Dr. Told me to wait for 2 months to start any medicine, any do THS test again after 2 months, is their any food or exercise that prevent me from thyroid, Please guide.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, recently I come to know that my THS is at higher side, Dr. Told me to wait for 2 months to start any medicine, an...
It is said that gobhi, patta gobhi, nrocolly should be avoided by patients of hypothyroidis. Please follow advice of your doctorr who has given you appropriate advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I wanna ask abt my dad he is 48 years old weight 62. Having sugar problem with 220 sugar level bcz of sugar eye sight ? So it will be a problem.

Fellowship In Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hiii I wanna ask abt my dad he is 48 years old weight 62. Having sugar problem with 220 sugar level bcz of sugar eye ...
Hello high sugar level may damage eye. Diabetes cause diabetic retinopathy. It damages retina which is very important part of eye. Kindly consult local ophthalmologist and get retina examined.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I would like to control my obesity which I find is growing up with every passing day. I usually maintain a diet nd avoid junk foods, nd do exercises regularly still no result, nd I don't have thyroid. What should I do? Any medicines available to cut down fat?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I would like to control my obesity which I find is growing up with every passing day. I usually maintain a diet ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your present bmi is 25.94 kgs/m2 which is showing you are just over weight. Your ideal body weight should be 77 kgs, which means there is just 5 kgs extra weight. You can definitely control your weight by strictly planning the diet and exercise schedule. If you give me your exact diet from morning till dinner of a routine day, plus of a holiday and your exercise routine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels fbs142plbs228 I am use tab glycomet GP 1 please give me suggestion.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar levels fbs142plbs228 I am use tab glycomet GP 1 please give me suggestion.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. From the given glucose levels, it is clear that present treatment is not adequate. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, for very good control. So there has to be some addition to present treatment. Plus a re-look has to be given to your dietary pattern and amount if exercise being done. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last 10 years. I am very irregular now I want to take care of my health Kindly guide me.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
It would be better that you consult a physician who has expertise in diabetic care. The approach to management involves a fair amount of data and investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person from past 7 years now. Regularly taking medicine. I do not have kids. I use to get tired soon while doing sex. Pls help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic person from past 7 years now. Regularly taking medicine. I do not have kids. I use to get tired soon ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Long standing diabetes tends to cause a number of complications including erectile dysfunction and loss of libido. This can happen even if there is fairy good control, but if there is persistent hyperglycemia, then it develops more rapidly. Ideally blood glucose should be FBS closer to 100 mg, PP between 150 to 180 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Even in spite of maintaining such tight control there can be ED. So primary need is to achieve strict blood glucose control and if needed you may have to take PDE - V inhibitors, as and when needed.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old female. I am suffering from many health problems. Like hypo thyroid. Taking 75mg thyroxin medicine. Every month facing genital herpes. It happened after marriage. I got marriage in 2012 and in 2013 I got divorce. Now depression, tremors in hands and legs fast heart beat sleeplessness. What should I do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I think you are suffering from anxiety disorder. Panic attacks and anxiety disorder can be managed with the help of psychotherapy, meditation, exercise and life style changes. Please post a private question to me with every detail. I will help you. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, I have diagnosed high tch 8.5 six moths ago and yesterday my new report shows that its came down to 6.80 .i am doing regular exercise for thyroid and not started medication my question is will I continue with exercise or I need medication for thyroid. thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
dear lybrate user definitely you need a constitutional treatment for cure ,eat more vegetables and whole fruits and drink plenty of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1182 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, C.Diabetology, DOMS, American Diabetes Association, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr.Tanvi's Diabetes, Thyroid, Obesity,Hormones (Endocrine) Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Criticare Multispecialty Hospital and Research Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(322 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment