Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveen Kumar

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Praveen Kumar Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Praveen Kumar
Dr. Praveen Kumar is a popular Gastroenterologist in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Parikh Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Praveen Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parikh Hospital

Near Railway Station, Khokhani Lane, Ghatkopar East. Landmark: Above Samarth Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Umrao Hospital

Asmita Enclave, Nayan Nagar, Mira Road. Landmark: Opposite To Rasad Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Wockhardt Hospital

Asmita Enclave, Nayan Nagar, Mira Road. Landmark: Opposite To Rasad Mall.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old male and having ulcerative colitis for last 6 years. I had two colonoscopies and was found with inflammation in lower part of intestines. I am currently taking mesalazine (4mg daily), mercaptopurine (1 mg daily) and pridnisone (5mg daily). Over the last years. My flare ups are reduced but no major change. I am looking for some help with alternate therapy or any special diet recommendations which can help to control. Thanks,

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Refrain from having anti-inflammatory pain medications. Causes are more or less idiopathic, ie reasons for this is unknown yet! one possible cause is an immune system malfunction. When your immune system tries to fight off an invading virus or bacterium, an abnormal immune response causes the immune system to attack the cells in the digestive tract, for diet: avoid foods that you know cause you trouble. You can have lots of probiotics and curd. Consult privately so as to question you to ascertain your personality and ailment. Permanent cure is available in biochemics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Minor Gastric problem. Please let me know home remedies. Does it affect heart. I'feel am getting some pain while I eat non veg enough.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Minor Gastric problem. Please let me know home remedies.
Does it affect heart. I'feel am getting some pain while I ea...
Minor gastric problem eat less of oily and spicy food drink plenty of water lot of salads and fruits in your diet have a proper good nights sleep do regular walking no minor gastric problems do not affect heart.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I had food digestion problem. I can't digest easily. So please tell me how to overcome this,

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 25 years old male. I had food digestion problem. I can't digest easily. So please tell me how to overcome this,
To increase digestion power you can follow these methods: • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom) and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat. • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day. You can make chutney of it. Mint and corriander has enzymes that increase your digestion. • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal. Eat an apple daily. • Do running and jogging exercise daily. Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food, spicy food, excessive consumption of tea, coffee and alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach has been growing from the past 2 years. I have also the problem of gastritis. This basically has to do with my sedentary life and indian food which is spicy, oily and junk. What can be the best ways to reduce belly fat and get rid of gastritis? What type of food are to taken and what are to be avoided? And other home treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My stomach has been growing from the past 2 years. I have also the problem of gastritis. This basically has to do wit...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and do exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doc, From last 3 days I'm experiencing blood discharge with the bowel movements. It starts normally but after some time blood comes and that too continually. Am not experiencing much pain but there is some heaviness after the bowels. What it could be, pls help. If it is hemorrhoids, pls suggest some medication and ways to eradicate it naturally.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dear doc, From last 3 days I'm experiencing blood discharge with the bowel movements. It starts normally but after so...
Hi, Blood in motions is seen in piles, fissures, ulcerative colitis, colon cancer, etc. For diagnostic purpose, do a colonoscopy and consult a general surgeon for further management. Avoid hot and spicy food. Take some laxatives if you have constipation. Drink plenty of fluids and consume high fiber diet. Get treated at the earliest, otherwise, you will suffer from severe anaemia due to heavy blood loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have heartburn and acidity from last 2 yes. I have to take pantodac everyday. Kindly suggest what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dr. I have heartburn and acidity from last 2 yes. I have to take pantodac everyday. Kindly suggest what should I do.
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrous fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult Physician/me for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have ulcers in my mouth and it comes more often to me and I can't eat anything thing. Please do help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Frequent ulcerations are indicative of some underlying disorder. Kindly take tab cobadex z once daily after food and drink plenty of fluids and consult further for detailed assessment and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe potty se blood aa rha hai aur jalan ho rha hai. Andar sayad ek foda bhi hua hai ?iska treatment bataye.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Mujhe potty se blood aa rha hai aur jalan ho rha hai. Andar sayad ek foda bhi hua hai ?iska treatment bataye.
Mr. lybrate-user Your symptoms are not clear do you have pain after passing stool (potty) and pass blood are you passing hard potty. Then you improve your diet ,lots of fruits ,vegetables, plenty of water and avoid taking fried stuff. Take stool softener and if you still have problem please have telephonic consultation or consult a surgeon at your place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is having gas trouble for past one month. Last week motion is not coming properly only gas is coming .she is eating fruits ,badam and dates. She is avoiding rice for past one month. Only chapathi and dosa is her food. Please give remedy for gas trouble.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My sister is having gas trouble for past one month. Last week motion is not coming properly only gas is coming .she i...
hello. she needs some fibre supplements in her diet. she needs to drink lots of water. 1 month is a long duration. she will need medicine for that. consult me for the treatment. it will clear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is mucus in my stomach and intestines because of which I can't eat anything and another doctor said that I have swelling in my stomach. What should I do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
There is mucus in my stomach and intestines because of which I can't eat anything and another doctor said that I have...
Improve your diet and meal schedule 1. Take 2/3 glasses of warm water in the morning 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Take meals regularly at fixed hrs 4. No fried/ no spicy/ no junk/ no fast food 5. Take less milk/ no salad 6. Take curd 7. Have good sound sleep for 6- 8 hrs 8. Eat simple bland diet 9. Can have some fruits 10 take more water during day. 11. No alcohol 12. No smoking 13. Try for 15 days and report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My scan report says that I have fatty liver. What is the natural treatment for that. I am 53 years working women.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My scan report says that I have fatty liver. What is the natural treatment for that. I am 53 years working women.
Hello- fatty liver in females is generally due to improper diet and lack of exercise. A) avoid sleeping in day time. B) stop eating fermented foods, foods heavy to digest and fast foods if consuming. C) fix your meal timings and take evening meals before 7 pm. D) practice kapalbhati pranayam in the morning (very effective in fatty liver patients.) e) use tab arogyawardhini vati 1 twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach problem from 4 year and last time I was come near you for fissure. Some time I seen small blood it's 3 to 4 times only. And and a liquid come in my stool always. What is it. I have a bad stomach daisation system from 4 year. I take lots of treatment. But now I can't afford what should I do?

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Diet containing lot of green vegetables & roughage and fluids, avoiding spices & chillies, will do a lot of good. A regular physical will also exercise. Don't worry about fluid that comes out. It is the extra mucous. If there is painful defecation and / or blood during defecation, the fissure might be active and that will need to be seen by a surgeon, physically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting clear stomach in the morning. Earlier it was not so. I am not feeling any pressure to go but I go and defecate with pressure. Bowels not clear. Psyllium husk taking. Please suggest what should I do in normal life to poop easily and with pressure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat high fibre content in your diet like green vegetables and also eat bananas at bedtime and also drink a glass of warm water in morning after getting up
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old. I do not want to go for gall bladder removal operation as I just hv 4.6 mm gallstone. Pls suggest me the right diet or medicines. Pleassssss.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 31 years old. I do not want to go for gall bladder removal operation as I just hv 4.6 mm gallstone.
Pls suggest ...
Hello, take berberis vulgaris q, 15 drops with water thrice daily. Take cholesterinum 3x, 2 tabs twice daily. Home remedies:- 1. The acidic nature of apple cider vinegar stops the liver from making cholesterol that is responsible for forming the most common type of gallstones. It also plays a key role in dissolving gallstones and alleviating pain. Mix one tablespoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of apple juice. Drink it whenever you have a gallstone attack. This will significantly ease the pain within 15 minutes. You can add two teaspoons of apple cider vinegar and one teaspoon of lemon juice to a glass of warm water. Drink it on an empty stomach in the morning. Doing this regularly for weeks can dissolve gallstones and prevent pain. 2. Pears can also provide relief from gallstone pain and other symptoms. The compound pectin present in pears helps soften cholesterol-filled gallstones, which in turn get flushed out of your body easily. Mix half a glass of pear juice with half a glass of hot water. Mix in two tablespoons of honey. Drink this juice three times a day for two weeks. Peel and de-seed some pears. Cut the pears in small pieces and cook them in water for about 20 minutes. Eat a bowl of the warm cooked pears twice daily for two weeks. All of the following are healthy foods for your gallbladder, as well as the rest of your body:- fresh fruits and vegetables whole grains (whole-wheat bread, brown rice, oats, bran cereal) lean meat, poultry, and fish low-fat dairy products.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestive system is not working properly and alot of problems created. Pls help me what should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My digestive system is not working properly and alot of problems created. Pls help me what should I do?
Hi lybrate user. A) take 10-10-10 ml of ginger juice, fresh lemon juice, honey before and after meals. B) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. But at first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take food two times in a day only 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods 4) avoid late night sleeping habits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain in stomach & stomach is stiff & getting lose motions, I think gas problem please suggest me for medicine, thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am getting pain in stomach & stomach is stiff & getting lose motions, I think gas problem please suggest me for med...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

I have left abdomen pain, scan report say to consider subacute appendicitis is that need any surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have left abdomen pain, scan report say to consider subacute appendicitis is that need any surgery.
Dear lybrateuser, - If it is sub acute appendicitis then the doctor may put you on antibiotics if there is no indication of any complication like perforation or rupture, if there is not much improvement in twenty four hours then surgery may be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed