Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prashant Chhajed

MD, Fellow, Departments of Respiratory Medicine, Fellow, Thoracic Medicine & ...

Pulmonologist, Mumbai

20 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Prashant Chhajed MD, Fellow, Departments of Respiratory Medicine, Fellow, ... Pulmonologist, Mumbai
20 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prashant Chhajed
Dr. Prashant Chhajed is one of the best Pulmonologists in Bandra West, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 20 years of experience as a Pulmonologist. He is a qualified MD, Fellow, Departments of Respiratory Medicine, Fellow, Thoracic Medicine & Lung Transplant, Sleep Technology Course, FCCP, Statistical Methods Course, PD. He is currently practising at Lilavati Hospital in Bandra West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prashant Chhajed on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pulmonologists in India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - University of Mumbai, - 1996
Fellow, Departments of Respiratory Medicine - St. Vincent?s Hospital , Sydney, AUSTRALIA - 1996
Fellow, Thoracic Medicine & Lung Transplant - St. Vincent?s Hospital, Sydney, AUSTRALIA - 1998
...more
Sleep Technology Course - University of Sydney & Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Australia - 1998
FCCP - American College of Chest Physicians, USA - 2001
Statistical Methods Course - University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia - 2002
PD - University Hospital Basel, Switzerland, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ashirwad,1st Floor,Corner of Tilak Road & Tagore Road, Near Asha Parekh Hospital,Santacruz WestMumbai Get Directions
...more

Hiranandani Fortis Hospital, Sector 10 A, Vashi , Mini Sea Shore Road, Navi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Bandra Reclamation,Bandra WestMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am suffering from mild dry cough with throat irritation for the last 1 month, it started from 11th October then took some medicines then it subsided again after few days it started again. Mild coughing happens in the morning then in the afternoon and finally at night. Strangely during rest of the hours it appears as of I don't have that trouble. So pls advice why it's happening and a suitable remedy.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am suffering from mild dry cough with throat irritation for the last 1 month, it started from 11th October then ...
Sir, I hope you are under care and advice of allopathic doctors Drink plenty of water Take fruits and vegetables Take high protein diet Avoid smoke and dust Do warm salt water gargling of the mouth Contact me for any clarification and advice.

I am 27 years old. Two weeks ago I was suffering through dry cough. Now I am better but I am not able to speak properly, it seems like something has stuck in my throat. Also I feel there is something in left part of my chest. I am a women.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis. 1.Mix three teaspoons of salt (preferably sea salt) in two cups of warm water. 2.Gargle with this solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. 3.Do this several times daily for one to two days. If you had taken higher antibiotics - it has dried your cough in chest and hence the consequences. Take Hepar sulph 30 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 7 days Continue treatment.

Dear Doctor, I am suffering from sore throat and dry cough almost for six months. Ear also get closed. TV test, tc, DC, eosinophilia are also normal. Please suggest Thnx.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor,
I am suffering from sore throat and dry cough almost for six months. Ear also get closed. TV test, tc, D...
This is due to lack of local immunity of the mouth, this will appear with intake of good hydrated food like shakes banana, milk products like coffee, hot or cold, and iron rich diet.

I'm suffering from cold and cough from past 1 month. What should I do to cure it?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.

I have cough and cold from 5 days what should I do? I'm taking monosof and sinarest since then.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I have cough and cold from 5 days what should I do? I'm taking monosof and sinarest since then.
If no relief with these medication, then need xray chest, cbc esr to r/o lung pathology. can do saline gargles

I have cough from last 2 week. But it is not hard. Kindly recommend me syrup for it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic - coughcure 1 spoonful 4 times bio combination no 6- cold and cough- 4 pills 3 times kofheal pills-4 pills 3 times.

I have asthma because of this I can't breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent suggest me please.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello HD as u must have knowledge that is an allergic condition and it has cure only in homeopathic treatment....so u should consult me privately. ..

I am 39 year old female and having anti tubercular medicines since last one month but i'm still having fever but all my ct scans and blood reports are normal except for tuberculosis. Kindly tell me for how long the fever persist?

DNB (Radiodiagnosis), DMRD, MBBS
Radiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 year old female and having anti tubercular medicines since last one month but i'm still having fever but all ...
Hi , the tuberculosis symptoms should usually subside in 6 weeks and you should start gaining weight. Please have daily 1800 kcal diet and follow up on your body weight every 15 days and make sure it is increasing. It is important to know where was the tb lesion on your ct scan and if required it is to be followed up. You should also get liver function test done. If there is no improvement in symptoms after taking treatment then please discuss with your doctor regarding the possibility of drug resistant tb and this might require change in medicines. Regards,

I'm a 28 yrs male and im having a pns problem i, e paranasal sinuses. I have consulted many doctors every one told me for surgery. Is there any problem in surgery or I ll get the permanent relief. Please advice.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
If you have sinus problem since long time, then you must go for ct scan of paranasal sinuses which will show the severity of problem and cause of sinus problem, take the photo of this ct scan and send it to me so I can guide you further.

I am 20 year old. And I have tb for 2 months. What can I do?

MBBS.DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
R you on treatment. Continue your doctor advise. And take high protein diet. If not consult nearest pulmonologist.

Whenever the weather gets cold I get cough & cold, pain in my ears & tonsillitis also. What to do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Whenever the weather gets cold I get cough & cold, pain in my ears & tonsillitis also. What to do.
avoid cold area.don't drink cold water when weather changes, pain in ear & tonsil due to cough & cold..you can take tab. sinarest bd. for 3 days.

If we have a tuberculosis diseases and we do not take care of disease what happened.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Tuberculosis, commonly known as TB, is a bacterial infection that can spread through the lymph nodes and bloodstream to any organ in your body. It is most often found in the lungs. Most people who are exposed to TB never develop symptoms because the bacteria can live in an inactive form in the body. TB is spread from person to person through the air. When people with lung TB cough, sneeze or spit, they propel the TB germs into the air. A person needs to inhale only a few of these germs to become infected. **Proper medical treatment under the specialists is necessary to get cured.

Am suffering from cough since from one week and it become very savior nw what I do nw.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-coff and glyzyrrhiza glabra 1x - both thrice a day daily for 4 days. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day and take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. Home remedies for cough: -stir some into some hot tea for comforting cough relief. You can also eat a spoonful of honey before bed to help calm coughs. -warm saltwater gargles help moisturize your throat, which can quiet coughs. -drink peppermint tea to help relieve coughs. -brew a eucalyptus tea by steeping a few fresh or dried eucalyptus leaves in hot water for 15 minutes. Drink this tea up to 3 times a day to help soothe a sore throat and calm coughs. -make a hot ginger tea to help soothe a chronic cough. -turmeric is a traditional cough remedy that many people have found effective for coughs. Try mixing half a teaspoon of turmeric powder in a glass of warm milk. You can also try turmeric powder and a teaspoon of honey for dry cough. Report back.

I am ashish from rohtak. I have asthma problem last 3 years. When I wake up in morning then my cough not stop. I want the relief from cough. What should I do. And ask one more thing can I permanent relief from if yes then tell me how. I am very serious.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, Homeopathic remedies for asthma are very effective and can cure asthma permanently . Homeopathic medicines are natural medicines and work by moderating our immune system which usually becomes overreactive in asthma . But i need to know more symptoms related to you as a whole.so that i can make totality of symptoms and prescribe you a better medicine. in the mean time take Ars alb 30, 3 drops once daily and BC No. 02, 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me with more symptoms.

I am having a problem related to cough and due to this my mouth smells pathetically bad what should be my response to the problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello there, for cough, take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from dry cough; you can also drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. Salted hot water gargling also helps. And stay away from cold drinks and don't take milk when having cough.

I sometimes have problem in breathing during the night. What should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
If problem seasonal /very infrequent, then take ashlain inh 2 puff/sos. If on daily basis start combihale fb 200 2puff/twice/day with spacer.

Sir My 50 years old wife is suffering from PULMONARY EMBOLISM Disease since last three years and continue the Blood smoothness medicine but in Recent check up her INR is 1.35 and the Doctor has increased the Dose acitrom 3mg. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Blood's ability to clot is measured by the time it takes to begin to clot ... called the prothrombin time. Because that varies with for example, humidity, when they test your blood, they compare it against a standard and produce a number called the INR (International Normalized Ratio) If say normal blood takes 10 secs to begin to clot, and your blood takes 14 seconds, then the INR is 14/10 = 1.4 if it takes 20 secs, then the INR is 2.0. So normal blood must have an INR of 1.0 (1/1) So, the higher the INR number, the longer it takes your blood to clot (which in thinness language means your blood is thinner).now you will under stand clearly. continue acitrom 3 mg. thanks

My son of 6.7 years old is suffering from follicular tonsillitis Dr. prescribed clam kid forte we have given him him 9 tablets so for how many more tablets should we need to give him And please tell us what sought of food and fruits we should to give him cause he is feeling weak Thank you.

MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
My son of 6.7 years old is suffering from follicular tonsillitis Dr. prescribed clam kid forte we have given him him ...
5-7 days course of antibiotics is sufficient avoid cold beverages gargling with luke warm water helps him.

I had met with an accident in may after that I m having cough in every 10 days. After accident I have multiple fracture at hips. Can you tell me why I m having coughs problem in every 10 days.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.
View All Feed