Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasanna Shah

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Prasanna Shah Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prasanna Shah
Dr. Prasanna Shah is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Prasanna Shah@Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prasanna Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Breach Candy Hospital

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prasanna Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can someone provide me a diet chart which can lead to gaining weight and if I do freehand at home what are the beneficial exercises that can help in gaining muscles? And as I suffer from IBS what are the food items that I should avoid in this process?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Can someone provide me a diet chart which can lead to gaining weight and if I do freehand at home what are the benefi...
It is not a good idea of Increasing intake of junk foods and fatty foods to gain weight. You should be eating calorie dense yet nutritious food. Your calorie intake should come from foods that are healthy for you. The weight gaining diet should include high protein foods, high carbohydrate foods and healthy fats. Include these in your diet. Breakfast: Banana and milk or banana shake or smoothie, whole-grain toast, fruits, nuts. Eat more fruit and drink less juice. Do not take milk mixed with ghee . It is not healthy. Lunch: Roti or chapatti or wholegrain bread, rice, green vegetables, paneer, dal, chole recipe, black-eyed beans (lobia), rajma, whole wheat pudding (dalia), etc Dinner: Similar to lunch In-between meals:: fruit, sandwich, yogurt (curd), milk, cheese, salad Avoid deep fried snacks like samosa (samosa recipe), pakodas, bhujia etc. Avoid fast foods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am suffering frm ibs bowel movement 4 time a day I am taking melbervine 200 mg daily 2 time for ibs but since 3 my bowel is not get cleared I had taken softovac powder duphalac and infact my stomach has become big and heavy pls help what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hey I am suffering frm ibs bowel movement 4 time a day I am taking melbervine 200 mg daily 2 time for ibs but since 3...
you need to take More fiber in your diet. avoid foods which worsens your symptoms. IBS is curable with proper guidelines, natural medicines and dietary restriction. For more detail please consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having gas problem. Cholesterol is increased. The rating of cholesterol is 612. I think that my heart is going to fail.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having gas problem. Cholesterol is increased. The rating of cholesterol is 612. I think that my heart is going t...
Get total lipid profile done besides basic cardiac tests. High cholesterol can run in families due to genetic factors. Reduce oily food and take more seasonal vegetables and fruits. Lemon juice + spoon of honey with warm water, taken on empty stomach every morning helps bring down cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting mouth ulcers very often can you please suggest me any medicines to avoid mouth ulcers often?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am getting mouth ulcers very often can you please suggest me any medicines to avoid mouth ulcers often?
Hi Reddyji.. If it would have been once then I could have suggested you some medicines...but as you suggested it is appearing often... then my advise is to take proper consultation and treat them from roots... so we can avoid recurrences.... To do that homoeopathic treatment is very effective..its just that it needs more details then just mouth ulcers.... You may till try if you want. Merc Sol 30 tds for 1 day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have urinary stricture and undergone dilation treatment foley catheter for a week in July. Again last week nel catheterization done by nurse. I want to know why I am getting abdominal pain and back pain only left side. My latest blood and urine reports taken on date 5/12/2016. RENAL PROFILE: hemoglobin (sahlis: 12.0 gms blood sugar (R): 121, Blood urea: 25.88 mg/dl, SERUM CREATINE: 1.35 mg/dl, URINE ANALYSIS: COLOR: PALE yellow, appearance: Clear, Reaction: Acidic, PH: 6, Bile Salts: Negative, Bile Pigments: Negative, Albumin: Nil, Sugar: Nil, MICROSCOPY: No Pus cells, No RBC'S, No Casts, seen in HPF. ULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi, no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. ULTRASOUND done on 2-2-2016: KIDNEYS: RIGHT KIDNEY measured 9.6 x 4.2 cm. Left kidney: 9.8 x 4.0 cm. Both Kidneys: Normal Parenchyma and collective system. No calculus and no hydronephrosis changesULTRASOUND done on 28-5-2016: Kidneys Normal in size and contour .Parenchymal echotexture is normal. Cortical medullary differentiation is made out. No calculi no hydronephrosis. Urine routine 13-7-2016: ALBUMIN :NIL SUGAR: NIL PUS CELLS: 04-06/HPF epithelial CELLS: 02-03CAST: NIL RBC: NIL CRYSTAL: NIL. BIO CHEMISTRY: done ON 2-FEB-2016 SERUM CALCIUM: 9.8 MG/DL URIC acid 7.0 MG/DLSPINE XRAY done ON 14-12-2015 VERTEBRAL BODY alignment IS NORMALvisualised LUMBER vertebra APPEAR NORMAL, Intervertebral disc spaces appear normalPosterior neural arch elements appear normal, Spinal canal diameter appears normalPara vertebral soft tissue shadow appears normal. Please help me. Do I have any Kidney problems? HOW TO GET RID OF abdominal AND BACH PAINS? Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from abdominal pain only left side and back pain only left side ,some times buttocks seat pain. I have...
Before making correct diagnosis and prescribing medicine for pain we must diagnose the cause of pain and then treat the cause of pain, For diagnosis of your problem we need more information like relationship of pain from food & drink, Time modalities, pain worse or better on bending double or straightening the body, type of pain like burning aching stitching cramping etc. Location of pain, stool type hard, loose or foul smelling, urine, appetite, thirst, taste, any fever or body ache etc. Send me some of the above information in order to help you more. You can start with R-18, R-37, R-11 (Homeopathic Medicines) 10 drops thrice daily each in 15 ml water 10 minute apart each medicine. You can contact me in person online through Lybrate (Text, Call, Video are options)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The basic difference between curd and buttermilk is the process of dilution by the addition of water. The more water you put in curd, the less concentrated the buttermilk becomes. According to Ayurveda, the churning (montana) of the curd into buttermilk, gives it additional properties. Churning induces the proteins in the buttermilk to be easily digested due to their degraded structure.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
The basic difference between curd and buttermilk is the process of dilution by the addition of water. The more water ...
Dear lybrate-user, you are right, some effect are diluted and some effects are added, like if we take food with curd it works like sedative where as not with butter milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years younger. I have acidity over a long time. What should my life style to avoid it?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 21 years younger. I have acidity over a long time. What should my life style to avoid it?
You may be having hyper_acidity or dyspepsia take milk and balanced diet and good life style. Else consult a doctor near your locality.

Hello Dr. Mujhe pet ki problem h last one month kuch bhi khata hu wo digest nhi hota motion jana padta h din m 3 ya 4 bar wo bhi patle aate h bht Maine allopathic med m oflox orinidazole or mctfas or entrokunal Lee us se fark nhi pada or taste bhi bht kharab ho gya muh ka please mujhe achhi see medicine or parhej bataye jis se ki pet bilkul normal ho jaye I will be thankful to you.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello Dr. Mujhe pet ki problem h last one month kuch bhi khata hu wo digest nhi hota motion jana padta h din m 3 ya 4...
Hello, Tk, plenty of water. Go for meditation. Tk. Simple, easily digestible diet to avoid gastric disorder. Avoid, junk food, Alcohol, caffeine, Nicotine. Tk, homoeo medicine:@.Aloe s 30-6 pills, thrice. @ China 200-6 pills, thrice. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffer from stone problem in gall bladder. Almost every year he face the same Problem.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
He is suffer from stone problem in gall bladder. Almost every year he face the same Problem.
Dear patient. For gall bladder stones you need to go for some basic investigation tests. By that only we can decide whether you need to go for surgical or medical management. So kindly consult doctor once. Thanking you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female. For last two whenever I am going for motion I have pain and motion was blood. Now pain is normal. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It could be due to heamorrhoids and so Avoid spicy food in your diet and treat your constipation and apply lidocaine ointment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing potty in the morning, pain in the anus and some times blood come out with stool. Not able to sit properly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Dear Lybrate user, Take homeo medicine Nitric acid 200 one dose Ratanhia 30 three times a day for 5 days. Eat lots of fibrous vegetables and fruits. Take husk in night for easy motions. After stool take sitz bath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does stones come out through stools too? Why stool movements getting blocked at anus?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Does stones come out through stools too? Why stool movements getting blocked at anus?
No they may not be stone and it is just dried stool. You may try taking homeopathic medicine Bryonia 200 1 dose every week. Consult after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is nerve disorder? Which diseases are related with nerve? Please describe me in details. I have many diseases all together. And I am totally confused that it may relate with my nerve. So, please help me out. I am 25. I had been suffering frequent urination since teenage (15-16 times a day). I left it untreated for a long. Now I have some serious issues. For the past 3 months, I had severe abdominal pain. I am unable to go anywhere. All day long sitting on a chair. I can not walk, can not lean forward or bend because of pain in my whole intestines. I used to lead a very unhealthy lifestyle. Wake up 10 am, breakfast 11 am, eat junk, spicy, oily food, sleep late night. No physical activity, just video game in PC. I am addicted to porn. So, I jerk off thrice a day, 3 days in a week. I also have nightfall, early ejaculation, semen leakage, back pain, low vision etc. I drink 3 litre water daily. I hold my urine and latrine a lot because of place. A carefree life for the past 4 years. Now I have to pay the price. Doctors diagnosed that I had Irritable Bowel Syndrome since 2 years because I had to go to potty twice before breakfast and 1 min after breakfast. My stool is of different in shape hard, jelly, liquid type. All my reports like ultrasound, x-ray, RBS, thyroid, BP, urine, stool is normal except a 4.9 mm right kidney stone. Does this paining? And I had a major issue with my urination in these 3 months at home. Because I have a strong urge to pee, but when I go to pee, it takes me 5-10 min to start. I have to force myself most of the time. Sometimes it gets stuck because of people. I am unable to pee in front of crowd. I need a lonely place where I pee easily. My flow is disturbed if anyone comes while I am peeing. I am shy because of my small penis. Suppose me and my friend go to pee. But my pee does not start in front of him. If he goes then it starts easily. Does all this relate with nerve? So, please help me.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Gaya
What is nerve disorder? Which diseases are related with nerve? Please describe me in details. I have many diseases al...
lybrate-user. Our whole body is connected to nerves, our brain control our all sensory and motor activities. In your case my opinion is that you r not suffering from nervine disorders. Actually you r suffering form some type of OCP. Obsessive compulsive disorder. With digestive illness' pls send your complete your test reports. Thanx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am male 22, from last 1 week everyday when I poop in the morning, my ass is burning a lot and blood is also coming. That pain is carrying out till after noon and it's unbearable. Please suggest me a cream or tablet.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi. I am male 22, from last 1 week everyday when I poop in the morning, my ass is burning a lot and blood is also com...
Blood in stool is due to piles. You should get your proctoscopy done under local anaesthetic jelly to confirm the diagnosis. Piles needs surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old men my cholesterol total serum is 105 & sgot 38. Sgpt is 37& triglycerides is 199. Can I intake 180 ml whisky regularly in the evening.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 50 years old men my cholesterol total serum is 105 & sgot 38. Sgpt is 37& triglycerides is 199. Can I intake 180...
hi sir stop drinking take lyco 3c 3tims day for wk nat sulph 12c as abov nat sulph 12c as abov cardus mar 12c as abov apply ice pack on liver
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M 24 years old male, recently got surgery of appendices and lost 10 kg weight, now m 55 kgs please give me diet plan for gaining healthy weight,

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I'M 24 years old male, recently got surgery of appendices  and lost 10 kg weight, now m 55 kgs please give me diet pl...
Please take high protein diet like sprouted cereals, milk etc can take protien supplements take all kind of fruits regularly do some light and relaxing exercise daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach not get clear. It may frequently I go for toilet. Though I am not feeling tired.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
My stomach not get clear. It may frequently I go for toilet. Though I am not feeling tired.
Arg nit 200 one dose tak lyco 30 2tims a dayforwk carbo veg 30 once dy for 5 days nux vom 12c 4tims d for wk ars alb 12c as abov sulph mother tincture inform me progress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating eggs and banana together is it danger for health By eating both I am facing with acidity and also fain in some area of head section for example there is khichav in left head side what is reason behind that please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Eating eggs and banana together is it danger for health
By eating both I am facing with acidity and also fain in some...
Please Avoid eggs totally for few days Take eggs and banana separately with few hrs gap Take Cap wokride 5 1 Tab gasex by Himalaya 20 2 2.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed