Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasanna Kumari Nuthangi

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. Prasanna Kumari Nuthangi Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prasanna Kumari Nuthangi
Dr. Prasanna Kumari Nuthangi is a popular Ayurveda in Malad West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Mercy Clinic in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prasanna Kumari Nuthangi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mercy Clinic

Room No 419, Block No 2,Malvani No 2,Opp To Mangalmurti Hospital, Malad West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prasanna Kumari Nuthangi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In this season I have a cold how is it cotrect please tell every time mujhe chakkar aate rehte headache hota hai batao mai kya karu.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Try the following remedy it will surely help you • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily Causes: • Stress • Unhealthy lifestyle • Lack of sufficient nutrients in diet • Ageing • Surgeries • It may also be a result of medical conditions like: O Cancer O AIDS O Inflammatory bowel disease O Low white blood cell count • Children and pregnant women have naturally low immunity This will help with your concern.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Please suggest some tips and medicine.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Dear user, take medicines for thyroid problem, to reduce weight drink two glasses of warm water every morning. Do some regular excercises to avoid pains.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My height is 160 cm and my weight is 75 kg .my age is 28 years. Is this weight proper to my height or not ?my weight was 87 kg. By dieting and taking muscle blaze fat burner capsules it is reduced. Is this weight proper or I have to reduce more weight ?if yes please suggest me some Ayurved medicines and please give me a diet chart. I repeat again to give me a proper diet chart.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note the following in respect to your queries: 1. Move. Keep moving as much as you can whenever you can. 2. Avoid all sugar and ‘hidden’ sugars like high-fructose corn syrup. 3. Keep your immune system in great health. 4. Keep meal portions small especially if they’re cooked. 5. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad 61+ age is a diabetic patient. His sodium level has gone low, now after fluid restriction and salt intake he has gained back sodium level to 138, he has blood pressure also but that is normal with the help of medicine, now he is feeling dehydrated and confused. What shld he do.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, His BP has to be closely monitored and so his sodium levels. I think the physician whom you consult should be either change the medicine or the dosage golf the medicines, due to flactuating sodium levels. He should avoid any sort of stress and anxiety. Over exercise can also harm. Seek a second opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am asked to take a tonic named" Win Shoka" and a tablet of" Iron and Folic Acid" to make my periods regular as I am suffering from PCOS. Please tell will this be effective?

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Its your hormone which r responsible for your rupture of ovum from ovary. Offcorse your general health may affect your ovulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old lady. I am suffering mouth ulcer past 7 months, at present I have taken ayurvedic medicine, but not cure. Give me the correct suggestion.

MDS - Periodontics, BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
U have to get a biopsy done. Of that ulcer. Try kenacort gel twice daily for a week and b complex tablet. If it still persist. Get biopsy immediately.
38 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a black pigment on my face and face is so much oily and I have dot on my face what can I do for those things.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
there is in ayurveda mention pinda swed ..it is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner .. 1.boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2.apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night .. by doing above thing you will get good result
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since year 2008 I had major problem of gas. Bloating. Indegestionmay be due to incomplete bowel evacuation. It become worse after eating food and bowel movement. My stomach becomes tight & stiff like football. I had tried isabagol. Ayurvedic & homeopathic medicines but it wiĺl give me temporary relief. I am vegetarian eating one fruit in a day I occasionally eating egg also. I am tired from taking medicines. What shd I do. Pls help?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my age 30 year old but my hair loss. I have accident so that my hair loss problem start what is process for hair growth.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
Take aloe 30, 2 drops three times daily, For 1 week then revert me. you can also purchase my package for the treatment of hairfall. If you want permanent homoeopathic cure, then consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male .i had psoriasis for past 8 years now it was cure somewhat, and I have indigestion problem for 5 years due to psoriasis I was stress for many years when it will cure. I was totally put up in depression I can not concentrate on studies ,while studying my mind was diverting I can not able to concentrate on studies and I getting more angry on others if they scold on me. I cannot able to share and can not able to behaviour properly with other, I was fearing for everything before exam night. And while talking with others whether they will say any thing. Every day I cannot able to concentrate. My mind was totally getting pain when I was stress. I cannot able to sleep properly. It take so much time to get sleep in night. And I can not able remember everything I am getting memory loss while studying and every activities. I was murmuring during sleep ,due to stress I was alone everyday. I was addicted to masturbating everyday. I can not able to live as before how I was. I was not happy everyday whether this stress will affect my life in future ,how I can come outside from this stress. Pls help sir.

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
At any age a skin ailment is definitely a stressful condition and the thought of whether it will be cured will no doubt linger in your mind. But you need to understand that stress is one of the major causes of almost all physical ailments. Since you are already taking medication for the same, you should place your faith in your doctor and starts to work on enhancing your self confidence through working on your strength areas. As Dr. Pererira has suggested, having a good daily routine of exercise, healthy eating, drinking lots of water, relaxing through yoga/ meditation, and socializing - spending happy times with family and friends while help enhance your self confidence, improve your concentration and improve th equality of your life. Nothing is permanent, if you are determined you can always build a bright future for yourself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently, Nov. 28th I was treated for heart attack and 2 stents inserted. Dr. advised that another block is there and it is very thin and thin stent to be placed and urged me to do at the earliest. After first angioplasty I started doing some walking exercise and other works. I am retired aged 60 years. Since already spent a large amount for angioplasty and another angio which cost high can be done a little later. Is it ok to do since I don't have any problem like pain etc. I heard there is an hospital - Puttaburthi Sai Baba hospital in Bangalore where it would cheap. I am living in Chennai. Pls advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Narayna Hriday hospital by Dr. Devi Shetty is also around Bangalore. Confirm. 3rd stent may not be needed as collaterals blood vessels take over the task of blocked vessels of the heart , since you do not have any symptoms. My suggestion to everyone is , if there are more than 2 blocks , a by pass surgery is better tolerated than multiple stents. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere do danto se blood nikal raha hai. Pichli bar isi vaja se mera ek dant nikala gaya. Exray me dkha gaya toh mera dant ka jad yani (root) decay hogaya hai aur bahar se decay nahi hai.

B.D.S
Dentist, Jaipur
Aap suitable treatment le jitna jaldi ho. Warna apka dant nikalna bhi ho sakta h. Thank you Dr Jagrati
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old, Having pain starting lower abdomen till rectum region. I had colonoscopy done, which is normal. My sonography shows a fibroid of 2.5 cm in uterus outer side. Dr. says this much huge pain can not be because of Fibroid. I have delayed periods. The pain is periodic in nature. When pain is der, m not able to pass gases, if gases some how gets passed I get some relief in pain. Dr. are unable to diagnose my problem, now they are telling to go for diagnostic laparoscopy, please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
An MRI should help too, otherwise Diagnostic laparoscopy helps as at the same time these fibroids if there ,can be removed. Your delayed periods are also due to the harmonal changes caused due to fibroids. Get your harmonal profile done too, and get back to us if you need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 10 days daily at hole night I am facing gas problem in stomach and at this time my stomach doing pain when moving or sleeping on bed This problem occur only night sleeping time to awake time, after 1-2 hours in night means if I go on bed 11 pm then from 12-1 am pain start till awale please help me what can I do and Suggest best remedies.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
This is due to hyperacidity. Do following thing take evening meal before 8 pm. Take evening meal in a very small quantity just one chapati or so. Avoid alcohol, avoid nonveg & spocy food. Stop tea. Start morning walk. You will b alright after this.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dark skin. I want to increase my skin tone .i all do all home remedy .please suggest me homeopathy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Colour of the skin depends on the melanin pigment and it's difficult to change the color and if we suppress your melanogenesis than there is high risk of you developing rashes in sunlight lifelong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been getting white discharge nonstop. What is the reason behind and is it genetically. Please suggest some precaution or natural cure to get rid of it.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Start taking capsule leucored .one capsule three times daily.also take pushyanug churan 1tsf three times daily with water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. my mother aged 63 yrs is suffering from rheumatic pains right now she is under physiotherapy from the past 12 days along with rhus tox but still in vain so please suggest as of she is not overweight also. Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Is she having her tests reports? since how long is she having this? you may start giving her a remedy, take 1 spoon ajwain, add a half glass water to it. Boil for 2 mins. Filter n drink lukewarm on an empty stomach in morning. She'll get some relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. My wife always like to suck pennis and drink sperms. It has any side effect.?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Sucking penis or licking penis, if the penis is 00 percent clean, is never unhealthy and therefore is not bad. But it is not good too. Sperm or semen is protein and do not contain any unhealthy substances and therefore swallowing semen is also not unhealthy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'am suffering from back pain from last two months. I consulted ortho specialist doctor but there is no pain while he was checking my spinal cord. Please suggest what i have to do?

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Get ur Vitamin D levels checked, get vit D supplements if levels are low and spine exercises along with painkillers for short term.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old and I have hair fall problem and in my back side skin there will become white small spot in many number. please give me idea to stop the hair fall.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apply ketoconazole shampoo twice a week while taking a head bath and also take tablet Faze 400 mg once a week for a month and take tablet evion 400 mg once a day and also we should rule out psoriasis after examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed