Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash Patil

DGO

Oncologist, Mumbai

13 Years Experience
Dr. Prakash Patil DGO Oncologist, Mumbai
13 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Prakash Patil
Dr. Prakash Patil is a trusted Oncologist in Marine Drive, Mumbai. Doctor is currently practising at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Marine Drive, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prakash Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DGO - . - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

2013 dec i tested for PSA whcih shows10.5 .i took ayurvedic medicines for about 6 months and now the reading is 6.58 .should i undergo BIOpse

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
A PSA of 10may be seen in enlarged prostate of any reason. Get an ultrasound of pelvis done to check for nodules in the prostate. If any nodules are found a biopsy should be done. If it is a benign hypertrophy, follow it up with yearly PSA testing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to in detail about prostate enlargement. Why is it caused? What are the effects of it? How to treat it? Is it treatable? Please tell in detail about the disease not the medication.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
I want to in detail about prostate enlargement. Why is it caused? What are the effects of it? How to treat it? Is it ...
prostate enlargement is common problem after old age. Majority is begin and very small number is malignant one. That prostate cancer and is now days treatable.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey it have skin cancer in his mouth and we want operation it. So what will the precaution

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir, how can skin cancer be in mouth? If it is skin cancer of head and neck region then depending on operability and possibility of reconstruction you can get it operated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 45 yrs old. She has low white blood cell. Is my mother suffering for cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
She needs to check with peripheral blood smear and detailed clinical examination. If needed bone marrow biopsy may be done. Low white cells may be due to some infection also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend sister is getting pain in left side of the breast last 10 days. Local Doctor has advised it may be tumor. Please advice good lady Doctor. Thanks,

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Don't worry. Pain doesn't mean tumour. For tumour to be there there has to be a lump (swelling). If you are still worried about it, then tell her to seek appointment of a surgeon. (surgeon is the right person to diagnose breast tumour) thanks and god bless.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had pain in Breast before two days and her mom say ware bra then it will gone. She did it she lost her pain. Why she got pain give the answer please ?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
without wearing bra usually breast will hang down. so movement while traveling or what any means will lead to pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 18 year old girl and I had unprotected sex 10/3/16. It's been 3 days and I am experiencing red patches on my breast and hands along with frequent urination trips. What should I do? Am I pregnant? Is Mifeprin advisable?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello the patches are not due to sex, it may be some allergic reaction. Take medicine and get a urine test done to rule out infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem here inside my throat, I have a feeling not so well. Normally when the time I eat it's ok, but after I shallow finish to eat, they have a pain to my throat, I feel they have some big stone to full my breath its so hurt to breast more pain.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I have a problem here inside my throat, I have a feeling not so well. Normally when the time I eat it's ok, but after...
dear mam, if you have difficulty in swallowing then please show yourself to an ENT surgeon. let him examine your throat. you can also do a barium swallow test to look for any irregularity or disease. please do not ignore and get it diagnosed as there can be many reasons for this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a cancer. What are it is symptoms. How it is so critical disease. How can we prevent it. At which stage it is dangerous. Why cancer is a silent killer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is a disease which is caused by abnormal growth of cells due to fault in the genes which control the growth of the cells. This is critical due to its unpredictable nature of spread and uncertain prognosis. It affects one organ, destroy it's function, spread to other other then multiple organs may be affected causing it's failure. Generally four stages are there, fourth being most dangerous. It is a silent killer as most of its symptoms are ignored in early stages and by the time it's diagnosed it is mostly late.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Grandpa (71Y old) is suffering from pancreas Cancer. His CA-19.9 Tests Result was more then 1200 on last Saturday. His tumor size on the head of the pancreas is 30x34 mm. What are the precautions he should take to stop growth of the cancer tissues and what medicines he has to take?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
He must go for the radical treatment. What about biliary functions? if surgery is possible, go for it or else atleast bypass surgery followed by chemotherapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of skin cancer and effects of it. Please explain me with brief and the abdominal cystitis problem also occurs frequently.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
What are the symptoms of skin cancer and effects of it. Please explain me with brief and the abdominal cystitis probl...
Ski cancer presents with a non healing ulcer, or a mole with recent onset change in size or texture, or bleeding to touch. It usually arises as a result of excessive exposure to sun or a mole may convert into a skin cancer.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cause of multiple myeloma and is there any medication through which it can be cured.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, multiple myelomas are cancer of plasma cells. There is no specific cause but some genetic factors that lead to multiple myeloma. Treatment is available by oral and intravenous chemotherapy and since bone marrow is effected, it may present as bone pains, paraparesis, collapse, impending fracture etc.need radiation therapy to local area.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. Currently I am suffering from a breast cancer. I don't have child since last 4 years of marriage. I had taken treatment for it but failed. I have question that after recovering from cancer, Will I be able to take treatment for fertility.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
As you don't have a child, there is a option of ovum preservation before starting chemotherapy. Many women experience menopause after chemotherapy, most of them start their normal menstrual cycle within 2 years and can have normal babies. Some might have permanent menopause. Recently there are some drugs given during chemotherapy which may reduce the effects of chemotherapy on ovaries and increase chances of pregnancy later on. Please consult Radiation oncologist from your city for further information. Hope this information is helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student of 12 class and my problem is I found some stone like hard material inside my breast it does not create any pain its size is approx 3 cm. What is this how can I cure this I am very about that? Is it take surgery?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
The most common reason for this condition in your age group is fibroadenoma of breast. It is a benign - non cancerous tumor. Most of the time it does not require any treatment. Rarely there is a possibility of cancer. You should get breast examination done by oncologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone TURBT. Doctor advised BCG therapy. What is the minimum and maximum time to start the therapy.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello, bcg therapy is started in 7-14 days after turbt or after the stoppage of post operative bleeding for carcinoma in situ or very early bladder tumors. There is no clear cut limit for maximum time but I advice my patients to start the treatment within 4 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My in law has been diagnosed with ductal carcinoma. Breast./stage. 1a. T1c NO Mx/luminal B.(. ERPR- POSITIVE/Her 2 neu-negative). How many chemotherapy sessions approximately may be needed for this condition. Will this condition may require radiation therapy?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
For early breast cancer surgery as breast conservation surgery or mastectomy is mainstay of treatment followed by 6-8 cycles of chemotherapy as per histopathology report. Adjuvant rt and adjuvant hormone therapy also depends on histopathology and ihc report.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My question is that what should be the normal prostrate size according to my age?

MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My question is that what should be the normal prostrate size according to my...
Hello lybrate-user. I ll try my best to solve your query. We usually measure Prostate in Grams. AN average male usually have approximately 11gms of prostate (ranging from 7 gms to 16gms) If we say of size Prostate it is usually of size of Walnut. Hope I helped you. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father had a tongue cancer treatment of radiation recently of 32 sittings now after completion of that radiation process he is suffering from severe pain of tongue and cheeks how to overcome it please doctors give me suggestions.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user I appreciate you seeking help for your father. Well, for severe pain, he may apply a pain relieving gel, along with other analgesics as advised by his head & neck oncologist. Alternatively, he may also gargle with a warm solution of chamomile tea, lemon and honey, three times daily. He can also try warm saline gargling, with a pinch of fresh turmeric/ salt added to warm water. Additionally, he can apply a paste made of a mixture of 1 gm of fresh turmeric powder and 1 gm of fresh tulsi powder, 4 to 5 times daily on his tongue and also the inner linings (of cheek). Take care to not eat or drink anything for the next 15 minutes post applying the paste on the oral mucosa. Again, from a dietary standpoint, it is important that he keeps his diet and lifestyle streamlined, he may take liquid/ semi-solid foods presently for convenience. Freshly prepared tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, helps. Do avoid excessively hot/ cold drinks and foods though. Post every meal, lightly brush with either neem tooth paste or a herbal toothpaste from Himalaya Herbals. Hope this helps. Do take care and I wish your father all the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed