Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prakash L Tejwani

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Mumbai

15 Years Experience  ·  0 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prakash L Tejwani MS - General Surgery, MBBS, MCh - Urology Urologist, Mumbai
15 Years Experience  ·  0 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prakash L Tejwani
Dr. Prakash L Tejwani is a popular Urologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Urologist for 15 years. He has done MS - General Surgery, MBBS, MCh - Urology . You can meet Dr. Prakash L Tejwani personally at Umrao Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prakash L Tejwani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - General Surgery - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2008
MBBS - Dr Punjab Rao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, Amravati, Affilated to MUHS Nashik - 2003
MCh - Urology - Sawai Mansingh Medical College, Jaipur (SMS College) - 2012
Awards and Recognitions
Ratan Tata Scholarship In 2nd M.B.B.S
Original Publication In Indian Journal Of Surgery, ? Centchroman Regresses Mastalgia: A Randomized Comparison With Danazol: 199,205, Indian Journal Of Surgery, Volume 73/ Number3 / 2011
Professional Memberships
Urological Society of India (USI)
North Zone Urological Society Of India ( NZUSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prakash L Tejwani

Umrao Hospital

Asmita Enclave, Nayan Nagar, Mira Road. Landmark: Opposite To Rasad Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Veda Fertility And Urology Care

A Wing, 1st Floor, Chandan Valley Apartment, Mira?Bhaynder Road, Mira Road (E), Landmark : Opposite Shivar Garden & Near Brahma Mandir & Infront Of Shivar Garden, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

IASIS Hospital

Evershine city , Vasai (East), Palghar , Maharashtra- 401208, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash L Tejwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful

I have started eating beetroot and I have seen that in next day I have urine of same colour as beetroot. I am passing pink red colour urine is it okay or is there any problem? Kindly help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have started eating beetroot and I have seen that in next day I have urine of same colour as beetroot. I am passing...
It is because of beet root consumption. If it persists after stopping beet root get your urine examined and consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father who is 82 years old did not pass urine for about 17 hours. Ultrasound scan showed only about 300-350 ml urine in blader, else the scan was ok. The doctor put urine bag & catheter. The tests lft, renal function, blood sugar, t3, t4, tsh were also ok. Please advice what is the treatment and if any further tests are required. The doctor has put him on urimax one od.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My father who is 82 years old did not pass urine for about 17 hours. Ultrasound scan showed only about 300-350 ml uri...
Dear , it is o>k. That he has indwelling catheter. What is his urine out put in 24 hours? urimax is also right but should be taken at bed time. Also make sure that he is not constipated. Alao let me know when he did not pass urine for 17 hous: at that did he wnt to pass urine and he could not or he did not get an urge to pass urine. At his age he is likely to have prostate enlargement and that may have been agrevated by constipationif he is mobile and not bed ridden the catheter trial can be done after 15 days to see if he is voiding normally or not. Dr. Kiran mehta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel tiredness in my hands for last 6 months also I have a stone in my kidney due to this my urine remains bad it is happening frm from last 7 years now my problem is my hands r unanergatic please suggest me some good advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I feel tiredness in my hands for last 6 months also I have a stone in my kidney due to this my urine remains bad it i...
Well u need to take plenty of water,,take lemon juice daily,,take fruits daily,,take multivitamins with multiminerals,take ors daily,,u need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure ur kidney stone problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had severe pain 3 months ago. Ultrasound revealed a stone of 6 mm in urinary tract. Now, since 2-3 days very small pain or feeling of stone comes some time. I am very frightened. Is this a signal that I will again have the severe pain in following days?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I had severe pain 3 months ago. Ultrasound revealed a stone of 6 mm in urinary tract. Now, since 2-3 days very small ...
Yes you can have severe pain in some days till the time stone passes -out through the body. Better take can nothris 30 - every two hourly for next 3 days. Continue homeopathic treatment for recurrence of stone formation in your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Itching in the anus side while sleeping. Problem persisting since 8-9 months. Please help.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Possible dryness of peri anal skin or fissure Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 65 is suffering from ckd of kidney & has BP. We consulted a nephrologist who advice us that protein has to be cut . With BP medicine he gave Tab Septasteril (alpha ketoanalogue. For 3 month we strictly restricted protein & gave recommend medicines but there was no improvement. We went to nearby nephrologist with previous case history. He continue the BP medicine but gave protein powder name live o life powder. I am confused whether to continue cut protein as told by doctor 1 Or to give protein powder as told by doctor 2. Pls advice.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
My mother age 65 is suffering from ckd of kidney & has BP. We consulted a nephrologist who advice us that protein has...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries 2. Place the paste on a sieve 3. Press the paste to extract the juice 4. Take 2 tsp of this juice 5. Add 1 tsp of honey 6. Mix well 7. Drink every morning Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This will help with your concern.
2 people found this helpful

In a daytime suddenly I have to rush to the toilet for 2/3 times for for cleaning my bowl. It has increased recently. What is the reason behind it?

BHMS, M.D. HOMOEOPATHY
Homeopath, Vadodara
In a daytime suddenly I have to rush to the toilet for 2/3 times for for cleaning my bowl. It has increased recently....
this is might be due to acute gastroentrites and it will be solve from taking light diet for 3-4 days and consuming coffee also for 2-3 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The stone has got stuck in the urinary tract and isn't getting flushed by drinking water only. Is any kind of medication required or we need to get it operated soon because it causes severe pain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
The stone has got stuck in the urinary tract and isn't getting flushed by drinking water only. Is any kind of medicat...
Dear send your reports it can be removed through herbal medicines. revert me back b/w TRY the Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Pahade

MBBS, D.N.B. (General Surgery), D.N.B. (Genito Urinary Surgery)
Urologist
Criti Care Multi Speciality Hospital And Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(24 ratings)

Dr. Shrikant M.Badwe

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
B.K.Kidney & GI Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Mukesh Shah

DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Pooja Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment