Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash Kher

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1200 at clinic
Dr. Prakash Kher Cardiologist, Mumbai
1200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prakash Kher
Dr. Prakash Kher is a trusted Cardiologist in Chembur West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Rane Hospital in Chembur West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prakash Kher on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#37, Pestom Sagar, Road No 2, Chembur West, Landmark: Opp To Shoppers Stop& Near Amar Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash Kher

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From the last two days I'm having great difficulty in breathing as two night before I slept under air conditioner. I'm feeling brittle pain in my chest under ribs and I'm sure I've not got any type of physical injury Please help as I'm dying of pain.Please suggest.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
From the last two days I'm having great difficulty in breathing as two night before I slept under air conditioner. I'...
Do avoid sleeping under airconditioner do consult chest physician and take appropriate therapy and management best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father bp is always above 155/85. Earlier he was on cresar 40 in morning and amlovas 5 in evening. We increased the dose of cresar To 80 still even after 4 weeks the BP is either same or sometimes even more. He has hyponatremia so a diuretic I don't think should be added. Other tests are normal. Pls advise. Is Telma 80 a better choice than cresar.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My father bp is always above 155/85. Earlier he was on cresar 40 in morning and amlovas 5 in evening. We increased th...
Dear Shaban, Medicine is just one component of treatment. Lifestyle modification like exercise,wt management, low salt and low fat diet, stress management, regular sleep, etc are another important component which many people ignore. What your father needs is stringent lifestyle measures. If his BP is still high we can modify his medicines.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Today my blood results are like this. Blood sugar fasting. 116 PP. 140 Creatinine 1.2 Uric acid 6.0 Total cholesterol 164 Triglyceride 291 HDL 46 LDL 50. Is there any problem with the triglycerides figure? Or starting of diabetic? I don't have any physical problem as of now. Playing badminton daily around 90 minutes. So, from now onwards, in which part I need to control my lifestyle to avoid starting medicines?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir. Today my blood results are like this. Blood sugar fasting. 116
PP. 140
Creatinine 1.2
Uric acid 6.0
Total choles...
Your triglycerides and fasting glucose level is increase but you are not diabetic. But it is a risk in future to be diabetic. U should avoid suger specially in liquid form and strictly avoid intake of oily food. U can use olive oil or canola oil in food. Take gugglu tea in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi what is the heart attack. How can some help in any attack of some people in any area's.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi what is the heart attack.
How can some help in any attack of some people in any area's.
Make the patient absolutely comfortable loosen his tight clothes ask the patient to keep coughing fully till some medical help can be arranged.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 46 and my weight is around 122 kgs and I had a mild heart attack in the month of December and now again I am having a chest pain so please suggest me what treatment I should do.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Sir my age is 46 and my weight is around 122 kgs and I had a mild heart attack in the month of December and now again...
Go for brisk walk 45 minute daily. Take 3 cup green tea daily (jasmine flavour). Have diet rich in fruits vegetable salads & multigrain aata roti avoid rice, deserts, and fried stuffed. Drink 2-3 liters water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in heart upper side back side and lower side so thats way I am going to take Metoprolol succinate Extended Release in one tablet in a day and have a any problem to take this medicine please favourable reply.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in heart upper side back side and lower side so thats way I am going to take Metoprolol succinate Extende...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a medical student I want cholesterol free diet please help me sir. Two months before I have high cholesterol so I reduce fat foods this can affect my body that leads to reduction of weight.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir I am a medical student I want cholesterol free diet please help me sir. Two months before I have high cholesterol...
Lipid-fat lowering diet and safe herbal preparations along with exercises are required to be followed for 6-8 months, if interested inform.
8 people found this helpful

My dad has blood cholesterol 2501 and the age is 52 .what are the control measures for him?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My dad has blood cholesterol 2501 and the age is 52 .what are the control measures for him?
Hello. You mean 250 mg/dL? It's slightly raised. High blood cholesterol is treated with lifestyle changes and medicines. There are few risk factors: Cigarette smoking High blood pressure (140/90 mmHg or higher), or you’re on medicine to treat high blood pressure Low high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol (less than 40 mg/dL) Family history of early heart disease (heart disease in father or brother before age 55; heart disease in mother or sister before age 65) Age (men 45 years or older; women 55 years or older) Food to be avoided: -Saturated fat which is found in some meats, dairy products, chocolate, baked goods, and deep-fried and processed foods. -You also should try to limit the amount of sodium (salt) that you eat. -Try to limit drinks with alcohol. Too much alcohol will raise your blood pressure and triglyceride level. Food to be taken: -Whole-grain cereals such as oatmeal and oat bran -Fruits such as apples, bananas, oranges, pears, and prunes -Legumes such as kidney beans, lentils, chick peas, black-eyed peas, and lima beans -A diet rich in fruits and vegetables can increase important cholesterol-lowering compounds in your diet. -A healthy diet also includes some types of fish, such as salmon, tuna (canned or fresh), and mackerel. These fish are a good source of omega-3 fatty acids. These acids may help protect the heart from blood clots and inflammation and reduce the risk of heart attack. Try to have about two fish meals every week. If you’re overweight or obese, losing weight can help lower LDL cholesterol. Routine physical activity can lower LDL cholesterol and triglycerides and raise your HDL cholesterol level. Medication: Homoeopathic medicine - Cholesterinum 30/ thrice daily for 4 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold. Alsobi have chest pain from last 2 weeks. What I can do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from cold. Alsobi have chest pain from last 2 weeks. What I can do.
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 65 days. take steam , do gargle. it will be ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old and past 6 months I have liver cholesterol. What should I do to keep it in control.?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am 51 years old and past 6 months I have liver cholesterol. What should I do to keep it in control.?
- eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 68 years. He is sugar and high blood pressure patients. What are I do for his good healthy life.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father age is 68 years. He is sugar and high blood pressure patients. What are I do for his good healthy life.
keep his blood sugar level and bp level in normal range by giving him regular medicine, he should go for morning walk daily for 1hr daily, it will help. welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother in law have high blood presurre 200/110, cholestrol at 209 and esr at 40 for range of 0-20. She is 55 years old, what else should I undergo?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mother in law have high blood presurre 200/110, cholestrol at 209 and esr at 40 for range of 0-20. She is 55 years...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from palpitations and anxiety from last 3 years. From last one and half year i am consulting doctor from apollo delhi and doctor says to meet me in every month or between two months. It costs much as i am not financially too strong. So i want some help as i am in confusion what to do. So please give me your advice. Thanks

B.Sc, DBMS, BHMS, PGDCR, PGDHM
Homeopath, Kolkata
Dont worry. I think you need a constitutional treatment. What is your age and what is your diagnosis? You did not say. You can try PASSIFLORA INCQ 40drops before going to sleep at night. Then see or meet me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in the chest central region. Also the pain is there when I am doing my natural work without any extra exertion. Pain is not radiating to back or left hand. Even I am not having feeling to eat. I am having headache also. But my BP is normal. Should I go for ECG or it is due to acidity even I m getting tired by normal walking I think it is anemia.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am feeling pain in the chest central region. Also the pain is there when I am doing my natural work without any ext...
most likely its muscular chest pain ..but get ecg done and get hemoglobin examined to rule out anemia.. treatment to be decided after these reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my angioplasty five years back From last one year I am having swelling in my leg. It worsens as the day proceeds. Nephrologist Dr. kale after seeing all test said there is no problem in kidney. All my heart test were also ok. I was diagnosed fatty liver last month. Please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had my angioplasty five years back
From last one year I am having swelling in my leg. It worsens as the day proceed...
Fatty liver is graded and if grade 2, it can be prevented from becoming grade 4 leading to liver failure. Fatty liver means presence of fat cells on top of delcate liver cells, causing pressure on them making their functioning low. You can/ cannot reverse fatty liver, opinion is divided for grade 2, no harm in using less fats & do some exercise who you must be because of cardiac condition, drink juice of lemon plus a spoon of honey with warm water on empty stomach in morning, drink apple cider vinegar, a spoon with honey or juice, all of the above burn fats in body including liver. Try for a month and get tested by ultrasound to know fresh status of liver. Remember healthy liver cells rejuvinate very fast, provided you do not take any toxic food or medicines like heavy antibiotics.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pure vegetarian. My age is 30 yr and my weight is 82 kg. As per my lipid profile my ldl cholesterol level is low, just 58. Hdl 48, triglyceride 160 and total cholesterol 126. What should I do for increase my ldl cholesterol level.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am a pure vegetarian. My age is 30 yr and my weight is 82 kg. As per my lipid profile my ldl cholesterol level is l...
Hi anjan, what are your immediate health issues? your lipid profile values as you report look all good. Your triglyceride levels, although a little higher than the higher reference limit, can very well be controlled with a healthy & balanced diet, proper lifestyle with adequate room for daily exercise/ walking, relaxation and distressing. At the same time it is also advisable for one to restrict alcohol & stop smoking completely. As regards cholesterol, ldl cholesterol is, in fact, bad cholesterol while hdl cholesterol is the one which is good for our health. So no need to increase levels of ldl cholesterol. It is advisable that you get your reports verified by a general physician as well, Hope this helps. All the very best.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control high blood pressure and blood sugar in case of fat body? tell some simple home based methods.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to control high blood pressure and blood sugar in case of fat body? tell some simple home based methods.
to control high blood pressure and high blood sugar specific drug treatment is essential. Other remedies are additional support. No" simple home remedy" can control these conditions. If some one is over weight, then weight reduction has to be done by exercise and diet restriction, avoiding deep fried foods, junk food, pastries, alcohol, red meat, egg yolk etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last many years I am facing chest congestion. What can I do? And this is very frequent.

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
From last many years I am facing chest congestion. What can I do? And this is very frequent.
You should consult a chest physician or pulmonologist. He will examine you get some test done like an x ray, some blood tests etc and then we can advise some treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile is as under: Triglyceride (enzymatic, end point) 178.5; Cholesterol Total 231.0 HDL cholesterol *Direct) 72.3 T.Chol/HDL Ratio 3.2 LDL cholesterol 123.0 LDL/HDL ratio 1.7 VLDL 35.7 (what is VLDL?) Am I at high risk.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My lipid profile is as under:
Triglyceride (enzymatic, end point) 178.5; Cholesterol Total 231.0
HDL cholesterol *Dir...
Dear lybrateuser, -If you consider the above lipid profile then your risk factor is low but your overall risk for cardiac disease depends on other risk factors also like family history of any early cardiac problems in parents, your blood pressure, your weight maintainance, diabetes, stress in everyday life, sedentary habits -the overall assessment of all the factors gives a more accurate picture of your risk -well balanced diet & regular exercise reduces the risk to a great extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years. Always feeling tired. My cholesterol is twice the normal value and Triglyceride 375.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am 42 years. Always feeling tired. My cholesterol is twice the normal value and Triglyceride 375.
Take caution. Rosuvastatin or atorvastatin. Plenty of vegetables and fruits. Avoid ghee butter cheese red meat. First see a doctor before taking rosuvastatin exercise exercise exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed