Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash Doshi

Orthopedist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Dr. Prakash Doshi Orthopedist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prakash Doshi
Dr. Prakash Doshi is a trusted Orthopedist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Prakash Doshi at Dr Prakash Doshi Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash Doshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Neelkanth Market, M G Road. Landmark: Near Ramji Absar School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash Doshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 57 yrs old, dm +htn. Ihave severe pain in back l4 l5, knee pain, shoulder and in my heels.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history as to the duration of these multiple joint pains, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Due to multiple joint involvement, it is difficult to advise on management as treatment differs for different pathologies but in general, recommendations for you will be: - intensive exercises in presence of a physical therapist initially - adequate calcium and vitamin d intake as per requirement - gentle anti inflammatory medication like tab etoshine, or tab paracetamol whichever suits you can be taken - footwear modification, wearing soft well cushioned shoes for heel pain start with this treatment and we will see how you are progressing in next 2-3 weeks otherwise I will need blood investigations and also relevant x rays to advise do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ligament tear. Suggest me some how to cure it and anything for rehabilitation. How much rest should I take?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have ligament tear. Suggest me some how to cure it and anything for rehabilitation. How much rest should I take?
Hello Abhijeet, Depending upon the severity of tear, you will have to give rest to your foot for minimum a month to maximum three months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering Backache since last 10 year. please suggest me what I need to do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I am suffering Backache since last 10 year. please suggest me what I need to do.
Back Pain . Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had facture on my finger after consulting with orthopedic I had been plastered, but finger had been slightly band.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I need to actually see: - your clinical picture which you can take form your mobile phone or camera and send me so that I can see if there is any deformity - also please send me latest x rays of affected hand - kindly also tell me the duration of injury do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have heavy leg pain. I think this is because of sugar complaint. Say any solution.

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
My father have heavy leg pain. I think this is because of sugar complaint. Say any solution.
Feeling of heaviness or pain in legs in diabetic patients is usually due to decreased blood flow to legs - have doppler test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male .My problem is when I sleep in the night I feel pain in my waist in the morning when I getup the pain has gone automatically 11 pm to 8 am sleeping time.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
It can happen sometimes because when you sleep at night, your paravertebral muscle spasm goes off, and if you inflammed area, then it can lead to pain. I will ask you to get some tests done if possible: please - serum vitamin d, serum potassium levels cbc, esr & crp levels do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Please thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain after elipsy and till now I did not take medicine. Tell me should i continue my medication or not ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
You should not stop anti epileptic medicines with out consulting your doctor. Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old girl from madhya Pradesh bhopal. My mother had a problem of knee from last 10-15 years. We already taken every type of treatment but didn't work. I am little confused about the problem as I am Doing mbbs. Pls help if you understand wht to do for this? Thank you best regards!

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 19 year old girl from madhya Pradesh bhopal. My mother had a problem of knee from last 10-15 years. We already t...
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 49 years old women troubling with neck pain along with belching. When I do press or massage near to her neck and backbone belching comes out. I had tried with oilmen-ts. How can I get relief from this, I'm suffering a lot with this. Please suggest me for any solutions.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My mom is 49 years old women troubling with neck pain along with belching. When I do press or massage near to her nec...
Do take ift and vacuum therapy physiotherapy treatment for pain relief for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist apply hot water fomentation thrice a day for 6 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old male , I am used to intense workout in the gym, I squat 2 * bodyweight , but last week when I was squatting I experienced making pain in left side of my lower back so I quit squatting for the week, I did not feel any pain, but when I resumed squatting after a gap of 10 days the pain was back please advise, thanks.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
I am 39 year old male , I am used to intense workout in the gym, I squat 2 * bodyweight , but last week when I was sq...
please do exercises or workouts based on your need. if you want to be MR INDIA or TAMILNADU you can be overloaded with exercises and workouts. if not shape your body and maintain it. exercising with less load for longer time or more repetition is the best way to fitness without injuring or creating adverse reactions like this. proper warmup is essential for every workout. get advice from your instructor. exercise 4-5days a week it is enough no need to workout everyday. let other 2 or days allotted for out of gym exercise activities like jogging or ground exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother got a knee injury during playing. And his MRI impressions are as follows. :Bucket handle tear of medial meniscus. :high grade partial tear of anterior cruciate ligament. :bone contusion/marrow edema in the posterior aspect of lateral tibial condyle and in the lateral femoral condyle. :Grade-2 sprain in medial collateral ligament. :moderate joint effusion. Give proper suggestions regarding surgery AMD if the recovery is done without surgery. Give proper suggestions.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
My brother got a knee injury during playing. And his MRI impressions are as follows.
:Bucket handle tear of medial me...
If there is lot of swelling wait for two weeks to settle down and wear a knee brace or immobilizer and definitely you will need surgery for that as torn meniscus will cause arthritis if not removed and acl should be reconstructed if ruptured surgery is safe and you should opt for surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old female and having lower back pain from last 2 years. I have tried do nany medicines, exercises but no permanent cure. Can I get solution?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 37 year old female and having lower back pain from last 2 years. I have tried do nany medicines, exercises but n...
Dear, low back pain are often referred for physical therapy for four weeks as an initial conservative (nonsurgical) treatment option before considering other more aggressive treatments, including back surgery. The goals of physical therapy are to decrease back pain, increase function, and teach the patient a maintenance program to prevent future back problems. Common forms of physical therapy include: 1.Passive physical therapy (modalities), which includes things done to the patient, such as heat application, ice packs and electrical stimulation. For example, a heating pad may be applied to warm up the muscles prior to doing exercising and stretching, and an ice pack may be used afterward to sooth the muscles and soft tissues. OSee Physical Therapy: Passive PT (Modalities) for Back Pain 2.Active physical therapy, which focuses on specific exercises and stretching. For most low back pain treatments, active exercise is the focus of the physical therapy program. This article focuses on active physical therapy and exercise as a means to help recover from back problems and prevent or minimize future flare-ups of low back pain Low back pain has lasted between two and six weeks, or if there are frequent recurrences of low back pain, physical therapy is often recommended. Some spine specialists consider physical therapy sooner, particularly if the pain is severe. •Read more: Exercise and Back Pain In general, the goals of physical therapy are to decrease pain, increase function, and provide education on a maintenance program to prevent further recurrences. A physical therapy program for back pain usually has two components: 1.Passive physical therapy to help reduce the patient's pain to a more manageable level 2.Active exercises Passive Physical Therapy - Modalities Acutely, the physical therapist may focus on decreasing pain with passive physical therapy (modalities). These therapies are considered passive because they are done to the patient. Examples of modalities include: •Heat/ice packs •TENS units •Iontophoresis •Ultrasound.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old n you hv a pain in my left shoulder frm past 3 months. I dnt knw wat to do its really very painful whenever I lift my left hand up it starts get paining.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old n you hv a pain in my left shoulder frm past 3 months. I dnt knw wat to do its really very painful ...
Advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Use cervical pillow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 year old male. I am having left knee pain from last 15 days. I am using volini for the time being. I am not sure it is a muscle pain or bone ache exactly. But it pains slightly wean ever I unfold my leg. Kindly suggest me how to get rid of this.

Commonwealth Fellow Joint Replacement, DNB - Orthopedics, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, I am 25 year old male. I am having left knee pain from last 15 days. I am using volini for the time being. I am n...
Hi, You can visit the nearby orthopaedic doctor with x-rays and do consult. Ignoring knee pain for long time may damage the knee joints so show to the doctor ASAP. They may advise you the exact treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 years old healthy male with no medical condition accept occasional acidity. For past few years I have issue of popping sound from my chest sternum. No pain only popping. Is this anything to worry about. From past few weeks my left shoulder (back part) aches when I wake up in the morning. Pain is severe, but subsides post I wake up. Sometimes similar pain occur in right bottom rib. Is this muscular pain or anything to worry about. I am a regular badminton player. My vitamin D Is 14. Please reply if any medication is needed.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am a 30 years old healthy male with no medical condition accept occasional acidity. For past few years I have issue...
Dear Lybrate user, You should rake half glass milk and half glass soda in breakfast with fruits boiled egg. Sand witch etc. Only. No junk food no oil o spice. Before lunch you can take salad first and normal food. Sam e thing is in the dinner. Do it for one week. Avoid constipation. Also take a ginger PC. With salt in your mouth and chew it for half an hour atleast. Within a week you will feel relax. If there is any other problem, call back with detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My night is 179 cm but my weigh is 85 I am suffering back pain some times I am working mobile service so more time I am sitting only.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My night is 179 cm but my weigh is 85 I am suffering back pain some times I am working mobile service so more time I ...
tk soft pillow for back support. do spine extension exercise. keep straight ur legs in between work. avoid long sitting. avoid toward bending. tk diet plan. do hot fomentations
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening Sir Mere left leg ko jab main mord kar ke baithta hun tab knees mein dard hota hai , upay bataye aur karan.Please

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Knee surgeon se mil k diagnosis confirm karwaye. Dr Prashant Parate. Shoulder and Knee specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old, working in a pse, suffering from spondolytis in neck, lower side of back. Please suggest.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some back pain at night and so much acidity without anything. How can I solve this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have some back pain at night and so much acidity without anything. How can I solve this?
Homoeopathic treatment gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. Nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day do and do nots 1. Avoid fast, spicy and fried food 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home made food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed