Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prahul Shah

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Prahul Shah General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Prahul Shah
Dr. Prahul Shah is a popular General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Prahul Shah at Sea Bird Health Foundation in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prahul Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sea Bird Health Foundation

102, Heritage Plaza,Telli Galli Cross Lane, Andheri East. Landmark:Near Andheri East Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prahul Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir I m facing sex problem during sex I fall down early with in 1 min. Pl suggest me what can I do and which type of diet I take to increase it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir I m facing sex problem during sex I fall down early with in 1 min. Pl suggest me what can I do and  which type...
Increase your self confidence and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and take diet rich in protein and low in fat content
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 yrs male & have ed. My hba1c is 6.5 always, testosterone result -1.69, psa normal, all other tests normal. Whatelse tests needed for ed?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I am 66 yrs male & have ed. My hba1c is 6.5 always, testosterone result -1.69, psa normal, all other tests normal. Wh...
Other tests are blood tests hb, tc, dc, prolactin, tsh, creatinine, sgpt, lipids and penile doppler study.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, is any medicine for ringworm nor than micogel I have used it for 1 year almost but it will cure but after 15 days it returns slowly.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
You keep the part clean and dry, sprinkle Mycoderm-C powder 2-3 times daily and Wear loose dress. apply KZ cream twice in a day and Itrasys (Itraconazole) 200mg 1 capsule daily at bedtime for one week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I start intercourse. Within 2minutes sperms will be out. So what I have to do for long lasting.

MBBS, FAM, diploma in weight loss
Dermatologist, Meerut
When I start intercourse. Within 2minutes sperms will be out. So what I have to do for long lasting.
Stop as soon as you feel you are about to climax.take shilajeet capsules and have a well balanced diet.practise deep breathing techniques and you can use desensitising condoms or lubes
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you please suggest few foods on how to tolerate this summer like what to take and what to avoid? Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Could you please suggest few foods on how to tolerate this summer like what to take and what to avoid?
Thanks.
Avoid too hot and spicy food, take 2-3 liters of water , have fruits like watermelon and others juicy fruits
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting blood from my ass while do shit? Could that be piles? I think it might be because of break of boundary of asshole, since this is winter. What would might be the reason?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
it may be due to piles or fissure. avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet and green vegetables. use tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I get rid of ringworm? I,ve use different cream and ointment but its not effective.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Ringworm or Tinea infections, are a fungal skin disease. A family of fungi called dermatophytes causes these infections which might occur anywhere on the body, typically the arms, legs, neck, groin, scalp, hair, nails or beard. The fungi survive on the dead skin cells or keratin and rarely invade the deeper membranes and tissues. However, many ringworm (or Tinea) infections often recur and the usual medicines simply do not help the patient. Homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem of excessive urination. And when it comes in night my sleep also affect. And because of sleep problem I feels very tired in days. I have also a problem of piles. I am taking a ayurvedic treatment for piles. So what do I sir, pls give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have a problem of excessive urination. And when it comes in night my sleep also affect. And because of sleep pr...
Excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladderInfection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 4. Pregnancy 5.medicine like Diuretics 6.Old age, prostate enlargement, diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, parkinsonism, multiple sclerosis Interstitial nephritis, Treatment-Of underlying cause For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering for Diabetes Last 5 years. Her PP is 155 (after medicine taken), Fasting is 140 and HBA1c is 8.9. Now she taken the medicine as Trajenta 5 (1 in a day), Glizid Mr. 60 (1 in a day), Cetapin XR 1000 (2 in a day) as doctor advice. So please advice what kind of precaution taken with out medicine?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
My wife is suffering for Diabetes Last 5 years. Her PP is 155 (after medicine taken), Fasting is 140 and HBA1c is 8.9...
As hba1c is on higher side, it's important to be particular about food choices & timings. Properly follow the do's and don't of a diabetic diet. Avoid sweets & sweetened beverages from diet. Avoid high starchy foods and sweetened fruits & vegetables from diet such as rice, bananas, chickoo, grapes, mango, litchi, potatoes. Include more fiber such as dalia, & whole pulses in diet as they have low glycemic index and helps to control blood glucose levels.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few month I feel some heaviness in my feet after knee, my weight is approx 95, I do not have any sugar and BP, what I should do, please explain, from few month I have pain in left shoulder.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
From last few month I feel some heaviness in my feet after knee, my weight is approx 95, I do not have any sugar and ...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user! Your body weight is too much for your bones to carry. Ideal body weight for you will be 60-65 kg. Too much weight is damaging your knees to cause osteoarthritis. As an endocrinologist I can help you losing this extrabody weight. For that I have to examine you and develop a treatment plan accordingly. It is good you do not have diabetes now, but obesity is a risk factor for diabetes and hypertension.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I just had sex with my girlfriend last night and it was unprotected. I just wanted to know that if I didn't ejaculate can I still become pregnate from pre ejaculation? We didn't have sex for very long only a couple minutes because of my torn frenulum, I just wanted to know what I should think/know and this point? I didn't ejaculate but didn't use condom. Is there risk of pregnancy, Should my gf take emergency contraceptive pill?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, I just had sex with my girlfriend last night and it was unprotected. I just wanted to know that if I didn't ej...
Hello- If you ejaculated your precum inside your partners vagina thn it has a slightest of chance to get pregnant. Precum sometimes contain sperms. Wait for a month to confirm, if menses delays by 15 days thn take any step regarding the pregnancy, till thn sit tight and hope evrey thing is going to be alright.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student, studying in 11th standard. I am getting excessive sweating since one month. It smells bad. Wat do I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take single dose of sulphur 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get sudden heart palpitation, my bp raises to 135/90 and heart beat 85 - 95 p/min. I am getting white smoky phlegm always, pain and tightness all over my chest upto throat. I am 44 years old female. Please advise?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I get sudden heart palpitation, my bp raises to 135/90 and heart beat 85 - 95 p/min. I am getting white smoky phlegm ...
You can also try thes home remedies 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This is very helpful.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have sex I get out early can you please Tell me it's happen my dick get lose I dnt get feelings after that easily can you please suggest me wat to do.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
When I have sex I get out early can you please Tell me it's happen my dick get lose I dnt get feelings after that eas...
Mr. Lybrate-userji good evening your personal problems in premature ejecolation please avoid the alcohol and fast food and porm move please stop regular basis masturbation use the banana almonds saffron with milk daily basis use before art
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffer from tuberculosis how can I cure it and what diet I have to be taken during this curing. Can you please guide me to let me know hie the curing takes place and what diet has to be taken.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be cured in 97% cases by taking ATT as per protocal. Tb drugs are to be taken as per weight, preferably all toghether and empty stomach in the morning. Can consult a pulmonologist/ district TB center. Can eat all diets.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is constantly burping after having food. Was taking Pantocid for 10 days which gave some relief, but symptoms have returned.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
She is constantly burping after having food. Was taking Pantocid for 10 days which gave some relief, but symptoms hav...
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. *Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 16 years old. Had cough for past 3 weeks. Noticed small amounts of blood on coughing. Xray is clear. Suddenly noticed blood coming while cough to be more. Has swelling in chest part.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This problem may be due to 1. Bleeding from gum 2. Pharyngitis/laryngits 3. Any trauma to oral cavity like Harsh brushing/ cut of oral mucosa/ tongue by teeth 4. Disease from lungs like Tuberculosis You need Oral cavity examination along with few investigation consult ENT doctor/Chest Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16years old. I have not slept for 2 days and I am having head ache too. Please tell me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 16years old. I have not slept for 2 days and I am having head ache too. Please tell me what to do?
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 8 days I am suffering with cold and cough not able to speak, block nose Kindly help.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
For last 8 days I am suffering with cold and cough not able to speak, block nose 
Kindly help.
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, 1tab sinarest before bed,steam inhalation. saline gargles, do tooth brush before going to bed it will help you. Thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed