Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prahul Shah

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Prahul Shah General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Prahul Shah
Dr. Prahul Shah is a popular General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Prahul Shah at Sea Bird Health Foundation in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prahul Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

102, Heritage Plaza,Telli Galli Cross Lane, Andheri East. Landmark:Near Andheri East Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My platelet count is 1.43 (1.5-4.5). What is the role of platelet. How to increase the platelet count. I am taking ecosprin & Atorva statin to reduce the Chlorostal. Should I continue with these medicines.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My platelet count is 1.43 (1.5-4.5). What is the role of platelet. How to increase the platelet count. I am taking ec...
Please Stop atorva Take Cap derica by dahlia pharma 1....1. For 1 month Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day Check your platelets after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful

I have ache in the backside of my neck where it meets with skull for about a month. A continues slow/mild ache.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.

Hi I am diabetes patient last 5 years and now I have sex problem I can't find proper treatment.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I am diabetes patient last 5 years and now I have sex problem I can't find proper treatment.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases this is very helpful.

What to do for chronic gas. Sometimes I have problem for breathing. What should i do? Please advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
What to do for chronic gas. Sometimes I have problem for breathing. What should i do? Please advise.
Take esoz 40 1 twice day before meal and al5 zyme 1 cap twice/day after meal for 1 month. Consult gastroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful

I had chicken pox in 2010 Summers. The marks that I got back then are still there. Some are on my face particularly one that I thought was a pimple and broke it and it was a bad decision because it left a dark mark. Any medical help? Cream or ayurvedic?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had chicken pox in 2010 Summers.
The marks that I got back then are still there.
Some are on my face particularly o...
Medicine German reckeweg carbo veg 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning./ week ly 2 doses buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I have been suffering from skin disease in my penis and scrotum suncr last 1 year. Medicine like candiforce; bioman; roxythrowmicine do make my problem solved as suggested by doctors. But as medicinr overs. It again start after 10 days. Please suggest me the best skin doctors.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
You may not be taking proper dose and not following advices. Do one thing change all the underwears.
2 people found this helpful

I faced problem that my motion is not clear and faced hard, please suggest the medicine ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you are suffering with constipation. Constipation is a very common gastro intestinal problem. Constipation may causes flatulence, acidity, abdominal discomfort, swollen abdomen or pain abdomen, nausea vomiting etc. Following homoeopathic medicines are useful in treatment of constipation:- 1. Bio combination no. 04, 4 tablets at a time, three times a day, 15 min. After meals. 2. Bryonia 30, 3 drops, morning empty stomach for 7 days. 3. Nux vomica 30, 3 drops, after dinner at bed time for 7 days. 4. Take causticum 200, 5 drops, once in a week.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is 3 months pregnant and is anaemic, what should we do?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 3 months pregnant and is anaemic, what should we do?
She should take iron rich foods like pomegranate apple banana khajoor jaggery chikki or laddoo made with jaggery and atta also she shud take iron and calcium supplements.
5 people found this helpful

Whenever I getup in the morning, I start sneezing. It stops only when I take some hot drinks.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, Prolong cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS Polyp sinusitis 2. Low Immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic bronchitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management
1 person found this helpful

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects? Please reply as soon as possible.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects? Please reply as soon as possible.
Dear lybrate-user, inhalers containing steroids and lung opener or bronchodilator medicines are the best for treatment of asthma. Side effects include oral fungus, hoarseness of voice and if high dose of steroids are used for long then osteoporosis or thinning of bones. Regards.

My neck is paining a lot from 2 days. It is bent a side. Will you please give me a advice.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises if comfortable. avoid high pillow.consult if not ok.

I should have to take medicine to stop nightfall problem is there any natural way to stop nightfall can you tell me please what are the causes of Nightfall?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I should have to take medicine to stop nightfall problem is there any natural way to stop nightfall can you tell me p...
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful

I m 52 years old. And I am suffering from acidity problem and stomach pain. please help what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I m 52 years old. And I am suffering from acidity problem and stomach pain. please help what to do?
Hello,take homeopathic medicines 1.Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach for 7 days. 2.Carbo Veg 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and update with the feedback. *If overweight,loose weight. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food.
1 person found this helpful

I have used 1 mentat tablet for sleep but I dint fell asleep i'm facing sleep disorders and I also used 3 spoons of brainton tonic previous day but still I am not able to sleep please suggest powerful sleep medicine in ayurveda.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have used 1 mentat tablet for sleep but I dint fell asleep i'm facing sleep disorders and I also used 3 spoons of b...
Hello, insomnia (loss of sleep) is out come of irregular life style causing stress, anxiety & depression. To over come, insomnia, please go through the under noted tips. -go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish your body. - go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to calm your nerve to ease insomnia. - tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism. - your diet b easily digestible, simple, non-irritant, on time. Your dinner b at least 2 hrs before going to bed with 1 cup of milk before going to sleep. - avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, watching tv in d late night. - homoeo medicine, gentle, rapid without any side effect b administered: @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills, thrice/ day. @ passiflora q-20 drops before 1/2 hr, going to bed. Tk, care.

I m suffering from head pain. When I used to work on my laptop after that I could not have pain if I closed my laptop. So what is precautions to take care of it Many of the doctors I consulted but no effect took place. Kindly help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from head pain. When I used to work on my laptop after that I could not have pain if I closed my laptop...
Do use a screen guard on laptop. Also change the angel of your sitting daily when working on laptop. Contrast should be low. Splash water in your eyes as often as your can.
1 person found this helpful

When I am making sexual relation my penis became soft after few minute let me know what is the main reason.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I am making sexual relation my penis became soft after few minute let me know what is the main reason.
Its called erectile dysfunction.. Erectile dysfunction is a disorder that can devastate a man’s self-esteem and spoil his relationships. Causes- Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Made of substances sourced out of nature and having zero side effects, Homeopathic remedies successfully treat Erectile Dysfunction
3 people found this helpful

Sir, I feels very much sudden pain in my left sided chest. This pain starts occurring 2 days earlier. Today it self I feel 2 time pain in left sided chest. Can you please suggest me what should I do for this pain?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I feels very much sudden pain in my left sided chest. This pain starts occurring 2 days earlier. Today it self I...
Left side pain chest in young of 20 years may be due to hyperacidity or trauma to chest or psychological.
1 person found this helpful

I have problem regarding ejaculation of sperm instantly during sex. It ejaculate within minute what I have to do for there improvement and my pennis is thin and small please suggest me good idea.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have problem regarding ejaculation of sperm instantly during sex. It ejaculate within minute what I have to do for ...
Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli. Nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
6 people found this helpful

My mom is suffering from a strange illness. She says that her nose itch but that's not external itch. N she also complains that she have some kind of sounds in her head. Like some liquid flowing. Only one part of head pains. With nose of same part, eye n even one teeth. It means one part. Doctors give medicine n she is not getting better. They say it will b alright but don't even give a name to d dsease. I doubt it b sinus or tinnitus or evn migraine. But nthng sure. Please suggest me what should I do ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
It could be meniers. The primary signs and symptoms of meniere's disease are: recurring episodes of vertigo. Nausea and vomiting. Hearing loss. Ringing in the ear (tinnitus). Feeling of fullness in the ear. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

I have problem of sleeping too much and all the time feeling tired. What cause this and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have problem of sleeping too much and all the time feeling tired. What cause this and what should I do?
Excessive sleeping can be due to anaemia, vitamin and mineral deficiency, dehydration, lack of energy, fever,hypothyroidism, inadequate duration or quality of sleep, drugs, alcohol, junk food. Maintain proper sleep hygiene. Sleep at sametime everyday and wake up at similar time everyday. Stay away from TV ,laptop, smart phones while sleeping. Keep room quiet and dark while sleeping. Eat a balanced diet containing lots of fruits Vegetables, curd,milk ,whole grains, beans,tofu. Stay hydrated. Exercise 35 min daily test for anaemia and do a thyroid profile. Consult for further help.
View All Feed