Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pradnya Parulkar

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

22 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Pradnya Parulkar MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Diet and N... Gynaecologist, Mumbai
22 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pradnya Parulkar
Dr. Pradnya Parulkar is a popular Gynaecologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 22 years. She is a MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition . You can visit her at Motherhood and beyond in Bandra West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pradnya Parulkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - KEM - 1995
DGO - KEM - 1997
Diploma in Diet and Nutrition - KEM - 1998
Awards and Recognitions
Participated in various seminar's on Gynecology & Infertility
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
Indian Association of Gynaecological Endoscopist (IAGE)
Association of fellow Gynaecology (AFG)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Motherhood and beyond

Speciality clinic 11 geetanjali chs Opp siddharth hotel S V road Bandra west mumbai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Motherhood and beyond

Speciality clinic:11 Geetanjali chs.Landmark:Opp siddharth hotel S V road Bandra west mumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Landmark : Near Mathru MandirMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Hinduja HealthCare Surgical Hospital

#724, 11th Road, Marvalla buliding, Landmark: Near Khar Telephone Exchange, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradnya Parulkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Homeopathy

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are tips of Homeopathic treatments

3422 people found this helpful

Stay Healthy

BDS, Certified Endodontist, Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Siliguri
Stay Healthy

Swelling can be lessened by placing a cold compress. Take all medication prescribed by doctors.

4 people found this helpful

I'm 23 years old female. Married. I am getting my periods late from last 2 months. And we are trying for a baby from last 6 months but not getting a baby. please tell me some solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm 23 years old female. Married. I am getting my periods late from last 2 months. And we are trying for a baby from ...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyronorm 50 mcg. How long will it take to become normal and conceiving.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 year female. Planning for pregnancy. I am diagnosed with tsh 19.68 which is high. Doctor prescribed me thyron...
hi Tina you need to take thyronorm at least for 3 month before planning for pregnancy. it is better to keep it below 3before you get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam/sir she had periods before a week ago and after that we had unprotected sex or we can say that we do not use condoms while having sex and I come his vagina and she is bleeding and after 10 to 15 mint I give unwanted 72 pill to her is there chances to get pregnant plzz give me some proper solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hello mam/sir she had periods before a week ago and after that we had unprotected sex or we can say that we do not us...
Hello lybrate-user the tab unwanted 72 is okay n you can tell her to eat papaya. Withdrawl bleeding will occur after 2 or 3 days after taking pill.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used susten tablet from the day ovulation, as per doctor suggestion, after 24dpo, very light volume of dark brown discharging from morning, is this due susten tablets or is this period or implantation bleeding or I am pregnant or anything else.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I have used susten tablet from the day ovulation, as per doctor suggestion, after 24dpo, very light volume of dark br...
you need to check for pregnancy after missing period for a week. getting brownish discharge will not suggest anything sometimes the tab comes out and an altered colour is seen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor My sister is 33 year old she is having ovarian cyst and fibroid since 4 year can it be cured by Ayurveda treatment. She is been told to get operation.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi, fibroid & ovarian cyst can't be cured by any type of medicine but operation is not always required. Decision of surgery in both cases depends on many factors e. G. Size, location, symptoms etc. If you please send me reports then I can give you best possible advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend I put my sperm outside, but worried now. She had her periods after 5 days normally. Is she pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had sex with my girlfriend I put my sperm outside, but worried now. She had her periods after 5 days normally. Is s...
If your girlfriend had her normal periods after your act, then it is not possible for her to be pregnant now. So, just relax.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I got married nine months before she is not conceived yet. From the last few days when I intercourse with her she gets urine infection.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi I got married nine months before she is not conceived yet. From the last few days when I intercourse with her she ...
Get your semen analysis test done and hysterosalpingography test of your wife to rule out tube blockage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in stomach for more than 10 days. My periods are not started than I test my urine and result is positive. So, now what I will do? please suggest.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from pain in stomach for more than 10 days. My periods are not started than I test my urine and result...
As you are having pain abdomen please do sn usg to locste the pregnancy. Ectopic gas to be ruled out. It is not clear whether you want to take this pregnancy or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do you get PCOS?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Why do you get PCOS?

Polycystic ovarian syndrome is the condition when a woman's sex hormone levels get imbalanced. This can cause women to have irregular periods and may also have an impact on their fertility. Women suffering from PCOS also tend to grow small cysts in their ovaries which can also lead to severe health problems like diabetes and heart disease, if left untreated.

What causes PCOS?

The exact cause of PCOS is not known. However, the condition may be triggered by hormonal imbalances and genetic factors. Women are more susceptible to developing this condition if their mother or a female family member also has the condition. Excessive production of androgen, which is a male sex hormone, may also lead to this condition. Women suffering from PCOS tend to have high levels of androgen. The formation of eggs and their release during ovulation can be delayed by high levels of androgen. High androgen levels may result from excess insulin present in the blood. Poor lifestyle and irregular eating habits contribute to obesity which intern leads to increased insulin resistance and hence delayed ovulation and irregular cycles leading to infertility.

What are the symptoms of PCOS?


The type of symptom in case of PCOS varies from person to person. Since PCOS is characterized by low levels of sex hormones, this condition may lead to symptoms such as:

- Excessive hair growth on stomach, face, chest, toes and thumbs
- The breast size starts to shrink
- There is a change in voice, making it deeper
- There is excessive loss of hair from your scalp
- Sometimes the face is filled with acne and the skin turns oily
- There are fertility problems like having trouble in ovulating or recurring miscarriages
- Frequent depression or mood swings
- Facing breathings problems while sleeping
- Obesity

4495 people found this helpful

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
dear readers,
most of the unhealthy situation can be cured upto 90% only
by practicing proper breathing pattern.if u r interested then let me know.i will give u lessons on that.

Hai doctor can I take metformin and Normoz tablet together. I have one baby ,she is turning to 5.After that I had three abortions. I started Normoz and that is the time I got pregnant on last time. But it is ended up with miscarriage. Did all the investigations but no reason .So now doctor is telling implantation failure is the reason. I completed one dose of intralipid infusion also. Finish with ovulation induction ,used clomid ,menogone and overall. But did not get pregnant ,i started my period on 24 /11/16. So my question is I am already on metformin 500 mg bd, so can I take Normoz also together with this. Please give me a suggestion.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hai doctor can I take metformin and Normoz tablet together. I have one baby ,she is turning to 5.After that I had thr...
Helo lybrate-user yes you can start normoz. Reduce the dise of metformin 500 mg once a dat you had 3 miscarriages. We call it bad obstetric history. Implantation failure is one but more causes are their for miscarriages. Please get torch test, tb gold test and tsh levels also it will give us more idea for the cause of abirtiobs. And hence treatment be given regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kegel Exercise or Pelvic Floor Muscle Strengthening Exercises

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Kegel Exercise or Pelvic Floor Muscle Strengthening Exercises

Rehabilitation of the pelvic floor:
Muscles: rehabilitation was done using the Tanzberger exercises, given by german Physical therapist, renate tanzberger. The Participant was made to sit on a swiss ball (approx. 68-70cm in diameter), with the hip And the knee flexed to 90o and the feet Properly placed on the ground. The Participants were explained in detail about The pfm. The landmarks were explained by Making them sit on a firm surface (chair) And by making them feel for the contraction And relaxation of the gluteal, anal and the Vaginal muscles. 

1. Exercise: Rolling the ball Forward: The participant was asked To roll the ball forward towards the Knee without lifting off the feet and Keeping the lumbar spine erect. While rolling, contraction of the Pfm was to be done and while Returning, relaxation.
2. Exercise 2-back to back sitting: The Participant and the therapist sat on The swiss ball back to back. The Participant was asked to pull the ball Towards the knees which do not Move and this activity was restricted Or slowed down by the therapist who Tried to pull the ball in opposite Direction. This brings about the Isometric contraction of the pelvic Floor muscles.  The participant was asked to contract the Pelvic floor muscles (50 contractions for Each exercise) while exhaling and relax While inhaling. Treatment was given for 4 Weeks, 3 sessions per week. Each session Continued for about 20-30 minutes Depending upon the fatigue level of each Individual subject with sufficient rest break In between each exercise.

4 people found this helpful

I had a few seconds of unprotected sex mid-cycle (14th day). Then, used condom and also took Ipill in 15 hours. It's been 10 days since I took the Ipill, still no bleeding. Just feeling light headed, a little bloated and slight pain in lower back. Really tensed. My next date is due on 20th May. What can I do right away to check the risk and ease my anxiety?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I had a few seconds of unprotected sex mid-cycle (14th day). Then, used condom and also took Ipill in 15 hours.
It's ...
Do not do any thing, just wait till your due date. It seems you have taken the pill in good time, so most likely you are protected from unwanted pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am shyamala 20 years old. I performed a home pregnancy test and it was positive. But I am not having any kind of pregnancy symptoms. How ever I don't want to be a pregnant now. What shall I do now. Will doctors do medical termination for me? What is the cost of it?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Sir, I am shyamala 20 years old. I performed a home pregnancy test and it was positive. But I am not having any kind ...
Medical termination of pregnancy is done only in certain special cases when the child or mother is at the risk in continuing the pregnancy.u can msg me on my consult for more details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed