Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pradna

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

1500 at clinic
Dr. Pradna MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pradna
Dr. Pradna is a trusted Gynaecologist in Tardeo, Mumbai. She has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Pradna personally at Bhatia Hospital-Grant Road in Tardeo, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pradna and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Hospital-Grant Road

Tardeo Road, Between Nana Chowk and Tardeo, Grant Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Landmark : Near Mathru MandirMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I have a headache whenever I read for more than 2 hours. I used specs for reading. But never able to read for a long period of time.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hi, I have a headache whenever I read for more than 2 hours. I used specs for reading. But never able to read for a l...
You must go for check up of your vision again. You may take ruta 30 thrice a day three drops. In water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am married and 27 years old. After trying alot I am unable ti get a baby. So please can you help me out in this?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi, I am married and 27 years old. After trying alot I am unable ti get a baby. So please can you help me out in this?
You want baby. I advise you to get your semen analysis test done after 4 days of abstinence from sex and upload your report. Also your wife's menstrual cycle duration and for how many days bleeding is there and her hb test, for proper guidance and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female and unmarried. I had my last periods on july 4 . I am afraid that I am pregnant now. Can it be aborted legally.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 22 year old female and unmarried. I had my last periods on july 4 . I am afraid that I am pregnant now. Can it b...
Unless you miss your periods you will not know whether you are pregnant or not and if you are you can abort it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of HIV

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Symptoms of HIV

Hiv and aids cause various symptoms. A few weeks after infection with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) can appear symptoms such as swollen lymph nodes and exhaustion. Infected with HIV show no special sintomatia which could indicate that they are infected.

Within the framework of the immunodeficiency disease aids, characteristic symptoms appear, as it is an excessive weight loss and permanent diarrhea. However, signals characteristic of aids does not exist as such. What may appear are certain typically associated with aids?

Symptoms
Signs indicating the HIV and aids phase depend on the disease that is the affected. This is important to differentiate between HIV infection and aids in the case of HIV infection, the patient has the virus, but only manifests similarly to the flu shortly after being contracted and then passed and usually presents more sintomateas. If leads to aids, the patient suffers diseases occurring due to a weakened immune defense. These diseases are those that mark the transition from asymptomatic infection to aids and HIV is called aids-defining illnesses.

Doctors differentiate three stages of HIV infection and aids: stage a, b and c.

The classification of HIV or aids in stage a, bc does not provide any information on whether the affected yet have sufficient immune cells (t cells) or not. Further, there is a figure indicating the amount of helper t cells that remain in the patient's blood:

1: indicates that there is still enough of helper t cells (more than 500 per microliter of blood).
2: there is still a medium amount of helper t cells (between 200 and 500 per microliter of blood).
3: there are just a few helper t cells (less than 200 per microliter of blood.

2 people found this helpful

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Air cleaners may not take care of second hand smoke:

Air purifiers DO NOT reduce the exposure to secondhand smoke. Best is not to allow smoking in your vicinity on the occasion of World No Tobacco Day.

Various devices are available for air cleaning, ranging from systems that are incorporated into the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning to simple table top devices and "smokeless ashtrays.

But cleaning air of second hand smoke poses a technical challenge because of the tobacco smoke as well as gases and particles that are included in second hand smoke.

Air cleaning devices typically include filters or electrostatic precipitators to remove particles. Some devices, also include a sorbent, such as activated charcoal, to remove gases. For second hand smoke both elements are needed.

For any air cleaning device to be effective, it must be able to clean a sufficient volume of air in relation to the total volume of the space where it is operating. Few devices are able to clean sufficient volumes of air to be effective in managing smoking indoors.

Small devices, like smokeless ashtrays and many table-top units, offer completely inadequate cleaning capacity.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend sister is getting pain in left side of the breast last 10 days. Local Doctor has advised it may be tumor. Please advice good lady Doctor. Thanks,

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Don't worry. Pain doesn't mean tumour. For tumour to be there there has to be a lump (swelling). If you are still worried about it, then tell her to seek appointment of a surgeon. (surgeon is the right person to diagnose breast tumour) thanks and god bless.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, In month of April I got an abortion due to my baby's brain not developed. So my doc suggest me to use folic acid tabs for 3 months as per today my 3 months has completed, can you just suggest me, should I plan for Baby now. One more thing when I got abortion my weight is not putting, even I have very dark circles. Please help me out in this.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Doctor, In month of April I got an abortion due to my baby's brain not developed. So my doc suggest me to use f...
Hi lybrate-user, you should plan for baby now. Dark circles could be due to hormonal variations. Don't worry about it. Have balance diet, protein rich, lots of fruit and vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with a prostitute in 01st june 2015 without condom after that I feared that she might have hiv then I got tested on june then july then in september and again in february 2016 all tests results were non reactive do I have to retest again to get it confirmed? Please help me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Sine you are no reactive even after 6 months of exposure it is very less likely that you have any hiv infection. Still for a confirmation you may go for western blot or pcr.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex my wife's vagina gets air bounded and occurs some awkward sounds. And she feels some pain around cervix when I inserting the penis. What is the solution of it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
While having sex my wife's vagina gets air bounded and occurs some awkward sounds. And she feels some pain around cer...
Her vagina is loose probably because of vaginal birth of repeated sex. Air gets trapped in the loose vagina and comes out at the time of having sex. If she had delivered a child then vaginal tightening can be done to relieve this or kegel exercises if not delivered a child to tighten it. Pain at the cervix could be pid or infection which need to be evaluated by gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 19 years old and my bf is of 23 years old .yesterday we had unprotected sex .my period date for this month is on 12 nov and he removed his penis as soon as sperm came .i am worried that if I get pregnant, should I consume any pill or have test.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Though chances are low it is better to use emergency pills when there is unprotected intercourse. Also do decide for future which method you want to use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 23years old I and my wife is trying to have baby last from six to 10months buts she is not getting pregnant and now even my interest got down I'm feeling I'm bored don't like to sleep with her but I'm seeking a chin so please help me what to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello I'm 23years old I and my wife is trying to have baby last from six to 10months buts she is not getting pregnant...
I want detailed latest Blood reports of your wife regarding Hormone study and your Sperm Analysis report to answer your question.Consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,i'm 27 years I had an abortion of 5 months last 5 years back with un affair now i'm married planing for child facing irregular period did all treatment test .doctor suggested to do X ray HSG .my question is will in test HSG doctor comes to know about my previous abortion.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi ,i'm 27 years I had an abortion of 5 months last 5 years back with un affair now i'm married planing for child fac...
Dear Soundarya The HSG will not any signs of previous abortion. It will only show if there is any current difficulty in getting pregnant. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm a 37 years old, meri marrige ko 12 years ho gaye hai mere ek 4 years ki baby hai an hum dono conceiving chahte hai bt conceived ho nhi pa raha, muje aisa khud ko lagta hai ki iska karan mera early discharge hona toh nhi pls consult me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir I'm a 37 years old, meri marrige ko 12 years ho gaye hai mere ek 4 years ki baby hai an hum dono conceiving chaht...
Since you are 37 years of age so may be you have less no of egg or not good quality eggs, for that get amh level and usg for antral follicle count done. Discharge is not a problem as for now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered a baby on 24th may lscs was done now my stitches little paining and lump found near stitches what might be this please suggest any solution.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It may be due to infection on lower abdominal portion visit to your doctor and consult about further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 7 months pregnant now. Doctor told abdominal circumference for fetus is low Wat does it mean? It'll affect fetus growth?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I m 7 months pregnant now. Doctor told abdominal circumference for fetus is low Wat does it mean? It'll affect fetus ...
Baby may be developing asymmetric growth retardation which means the liver size is not rising as per the date. This happens in the 7/8 th months, but is usually not indicative of serious problem, if overall weight, head and limb size are up to the mark. Quantity of liquor and doppler study if normal, not much worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed