Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pradip Bawalkar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Pradip Bawalkar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pradip Bawalkar
Dr. Pradip Bawalkar is an experienced General Physician in Kokilaben Hospital, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Rajan mukta Poly Clinic in Kokilaben Hospital, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pradip Bawalkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot # 103/104, A Wing, 1st Floor, Building # 2/3/4 ,Manish Nagar, J P Road, Four Bungalows Andheri -West, Landmark:Above HSBC BankMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradip Bawalkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having repeatedly a lot of burps without any acid reflux. Some times sounds are produced in stomach. Few days back after having dinner I had vomiting and motion. But after taking eldofer they were controlled but few days later burps started. As I stay away from house I have the problem of burps repeatedly for few days and stops for few days from past one year. Recently again it started .I stay away from home and there is little stress. Please provide a solution. Thanks in advance.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am having repeatedly a lot of burps without any acid reflux. Some times sounds are produced in stomach. Few days ba...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. Caffeine, mints or mint-flavoured foods, pungent, sour things, tomato-based foods. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating. Take dinner 3 hrs before sleeping. No late nights 11. Keep your weight under control. 12. Elevate the head of bed 6 inches with blocks. 13. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol 14. Stand upright or sit up straight, maintain good posture. 15. Reduce physical and mental stress. Maintain healthy life style. Do exercise regularly. 16. No unnecessary medicines for medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 16 years old female and I have neck ache. I tried many treatments but did not get rid of my neck ache. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, single dose of Lachnanthes 200 cH, 5 drops. take Gelsemium 30, 3 drops once daily. Hypericum 1x, 2 tab with warm water twice daily. Apply topi Arnica on the painful area of the neck. Revert me after 1 week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to eat a nutrition food to bulk my body please guide me. And planning to join Gym.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi,
I want to eat a nutrition food to bulk my body please guide me. And planning to join Gym.
Dear Lybrateuser, - To build your body & to put on bulk you have to have a balanced diet with more of proteins & do regular exercise including moderate weight lifting - have fruits & vegetables, whole grains, milk & milk products, non-veg, nuts - foods rich in proteins include eggs, non- veg like seafood, chicken, meats, beans, legumes, milk & milk products, soya products, tofu, nuts like almond, walnuts, pistachios, peanuts - do regular exercises like jogging, cycling, swimming, also do moderate weight lifting two days a week, do yoga& deep breathing 5-10 min per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, my wife's last period was on 8 June .We started sex from 20th. But since 6 to 8 days she feels pain in both lower abdomen side. Normally she is not feeling it but when touching that area she feels pain. She is not doing any heavy work. Only does yoga in morning. Why this type of pain happening?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi doc, my wife's last period was on 8 June .We started sex from 20th. But since 6 to 8 days she feels pain in both l...
Your wfe might be pregnant. Please get her beta hcg test in blood to see for pregnancy. Secondly it may be due to uti. Please do urine for complete exam and cbc test. After 5 days urine pregnancy test if doubt persist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough and cold from many days how to cure it by Medicine and home remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Do saline gargles and steam inhalation. Take turmeric with hot milk. Ginger, cloves,cinnamon, thyme (ajwain )make it into tea and have it. Medicines you can take sinarest or cetrizine. For more help consult online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid flu and what are the symptoms of having flu. Please tell in brief and cures or curing it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to avoid flu and what are the symptoms of having flu. Please tell in brief and cures or curing it.
Fever with body pain and cough and cold are few symptoms of flu and treat it symptomatically and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitamin d supplement for five days 60000iu two capsules per day and then once weekly and then said I will have to take it whole life cuz in India we can't get enough vitamin due to lack of outdoor activity. He said to me I will get it checked after one year, that what level is your after one year then will decide the dosage you need after one year. Now my question is to you is is it safe to take vitamin D whole life. Even my Dr. is also taking vitamin d for long time. But I am bit sceptical. Even I asked my Dr. many times then he said it is not harmful and he asked me to Google on vitamin D council. Please guide me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitami...
For vegetarian people vit d is not available in diet and they have to rely solely upon natural synthesis of it in the skin on exposure to sunlight. It is a fat soluble vitamin stored in liver enough for 6 months. To keep a normal level of above 30 nanogram/ml one has to give 60 to 80 iu of vitamin d supplementation which calculates to about 4000 iu for an average weighing person of about 70 kg. Normal per day need is 600 to 800 iu per day. As it is stored in liver for about 6 months so preparations in oil are available for therapeutic use in concentrations of 3 lac and 6 lac units. A deficient person needing 4000 units per day multiplied by 180 days can be given 7.5 lac units safely injectably but because due to deficiency stores are depleted hence another fill of 7.5 lacs can be given for taking care of 1 year. After that recheck will show whether d level is deficient again or not. Generally doctors don't prescribe more than this limit within a short period. Excess of vitamin d does have toxic effects hence unnecessary administration without medical supervision is not recommended.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a sinus problem from 4 years. From 3 days I suffer throat pain and cold .my nose is painful. Sir pls send some precautions and medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Make a powdered preparation of dried ginger root, long pepper, black pepper, and black salt in equal quantities. Have 1 teaspoon of this mixture at bedtime with lukewarm water and 2 to 3 teaspoons of psyllium husk. Take pranacharya virechan churna or triphala churna 1 tsf in warm water before sleep at night. Take chitrakadi vati 1- tab after lunch and dinner. Take 5-7 munakkas with milk. Eat papaya in fruits .avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever from the last 2 week and also little cough please suggest me good medicine?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a fever from the last 2 week and also little cough please suggest me good medicine?
Take over-the-counter medicine for fever. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Take adequate rest. For cough ,over-the-counter cough syrp will be helpful. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife doesn't get mood in sex even in foreplay she says that she isn't getting mood for many times. For each and every small situation she thinks much and gets worried. She too has a migraine headache. Doesn't show much interest in sex. Low BP. Sometimes she uses sleeping pills. Suggest some tips. Her age is 23.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My wife doesn't get mood in sex even in foreplay she says that she isn't getting mood for many times. For each and ev...
I think your partner take too much stress that's why she is not getting mood and some other reason now follow some tips you will get better improvement 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold problem from last 5 years I was taking many medicines from many clinics but nothing has done I can't take any type of cold product to eat or drink if I take these things so I have to suffer with my cold continuously 2 or 3 days so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. You need Homeopathic constitutional medicines for your problems Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from constant fatigue and aching feet. The possible reasons behind this phenomenon?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am suffering from constant fatigue and aching feet. The possible reasons behind this phenomenon?
Mr. lybrate-user, It is difficult give a specific reason for the complaints mentioned, because fatigue and aching in feet can be due to many reasons like certain vitamin deficiency, calcium deficiency, anemia, conditions like diabetes, neuropathy etc. To find out specific cause one may have to go through a number of investigations. There is no mention about weight, height, whether exercising regularly, presence of any diseases like diabetes or hypothyroidism. It may be necessary to get Vitamin D, Calcium, B12 levels. Plus tests to check if there is hypothyroidism and diabetes. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 56 yrs old, male. I have diabetes (hereditary) and high blood pressure. Diabetes is around two old. Pressure is under control. Presently my feet (both), at the toe end, the under sloe below the toes get swelled up and numb, also the toes get numb. This has happened when my diabetes reading had gone upto 230. It later came down to 150. But the swelling and numbness still persist. Presently, I am taking, glycomet? 500 sr, diabetone pn, euglim 1. What is your view.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a 56 yrs old, male. I have diabetes (hereditary) and high blood pressure. Diabetes is around two old. Pressure i...
Be specific whether your diabetes is too old or two years old. Because you can get numbness because of uncontrolled diabetes of longer duration resulting in diabetic neuropathy. Some times nutritional def can also can give you similar trouble. Get your hba1c, s, proteins, s creat, tsh, cbc, s. B12 levels done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Go Nuts - Go Nut Snacking!

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Go Nuts - Go Nut Snacking!
Don’t you like munching? Nuts are a fantastic snack to have throughout the day, provided you keep your portion sizes under control. They are rich in healthy fats, contain a good dose of dietary fiber, and will help you stay satiated.

Consider snacking on an ounce of walnuts to get in some omega-3 fatty acids, a handful of lutein-rich pistachios, or a one-ounce serving of almonds, which contains 37 percent of your daily dose of vitamin E.

And yes, quantity is the key. Also, please add peanuts with other healthy nuts.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones.
244 people found this helpful

In my liver test report, the result is grade 1 fatty liver what is it any problem pls help me.

Bechhlor of ayurvedic medicine and surgery
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
In my liver test report, the result is grade 1 fatty liver what is it any problem pls help me.
Kapaalbhaati pranayaam 15 min regularly for 2 month. Punarnavamandoor 2-2 tab yakritpleehaantak loh 2-2 tab after meal twice a day for 1 month. Medohar vati 2-2 tab empty stomach twice a day. Avoid fried oily n spicy diet. Use warm water for 20 days. Review after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 2013 I had done Oesophago gastro duodenoscopy and found about GErD. From past a month I have come down from 46 to 44. I am having too much of buttermilk for digestion is that caused weight loss or should I go for upper GI endoscopy again.

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician, Bhopal
In 2013 I had done Oesophago gastro duodenoscopy and found about GErD. From past a month I have come down from 46 to ...
Gerd or gastro esophageal reflux disorder can be treated by taking some prokinetics, which I am sure your doctor would have prescribed. Weight loss should be investigated, it may be related to gerd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 old male. One week before in morning I had chkkar for 2 minute. Contacted Dr. He advised to do x ray of neck. Dr. Say gap kam Hui hai. Dr. Gave medicine cap. Eaze 40 & cinzan75 .need more medicine or not please Suggest

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 63 old male. One week before in morning I had chkkar for 2 minute. Contacted Dr. He advised to do x ray of neck....
Get BP, blood sugarf/pp, ecg and TMT and write report on Private consultation for proper assessment. Write report of x ray neck do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is chana dal helpful for diabetics? should it be eaten raw or boiled to get maximum benefit?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is chana dal helpful for diabetics? should it be eaten raw or boiled to get maximum benefit?
chana dal is as good as any other dal. It has good quantity of proteins, so is quite good. It can be eaten raw after soaking in water or as a curry. There is no special benefit for diabetic except that it does not increase glucose level too much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years young. at the age of 7 to still I have stammering problem so I can't speak with higher authority then my friends were criticized me. please help me. Then I am always feel very tired so my fingers automatically shake so how can I control this help me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
First you must leave your inferior complex and nobody is perfect or no one has authority to stamp anyone so everyone is capable of something so do remember this and kindly seek expert counsellors best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed