Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prachi K. Thakar

Oncologist, Mumbai

700 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Prachi K. Thakar Oncologist, Mumbai
700 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prachi K. Thakar
Dr. Prachi K. Thakar is one of the best Oncologists in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Prachi K. Thakar at Balabhai Nanavathi Hospital in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prachi K. Thakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vile Parle, Vile Parle West. Landmark:Swami Vivekanand Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

A Wing, 2nd Floor, Ganjawala Apt., Ganjawala Lane, Pai Nagar, Borivali (W), Mumbai - 92, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

#405, Moryaestate, New Link Road, Andheri West. Landmark: Opp. Infinity Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prachi K. Thakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi My Father's Has 4.3 * 3.8 Prostate his Age 61 years What to do? He just has done sonography.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi My Father's Has 4.3 * 3.8 Prostate his Age 61 years What to do? He just has done sonography.
Your father has any urinary symptom like frequency/urgency/incomplete voiding/ dribbling? What is valve of PVR in USG? Review with complete USG report
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please would tell all symptoms for liver cancer and lung cancer and also what is causes and how we protected thaks.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Loss of appetite with weight, coughing, vomitting, yellow skin/ urine, abdominal pain are few symptoms of lung and liver cancer and for preventing it - avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hi, I had breast but no nipple, is there problem after married and after baby. Is there any treatment for this problem. Please suggest some way.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is no problem in having a baby but there will be a problem in breast feeding. For further advice I would suggest you see a Plastic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best mouth wash available in India, I heard some mouth washes which contain alcohol leads to oral cancer, Presently I'm using listerine.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Which is the best mouth wash available in India, I heard some mouth washes which contain alcohol leads to oral cancer...
Most of them don't have alcohol they r chlorehexadine or iodine based , excessive use of every thing may b bad
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend has a lump on breast, this was like a big 1 Rupee coin, this is ok? I heard many people have that, also I hard that this is symptoms of breast cancer . What to do.

Fellow Breast Surgery (MUHS), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Aurangabad
Lumps in breast can be of various types and their occurrence depends on the age of woman. I would assume for the sake of answering the question, that your girlfriend is anywhere between 20 and 30 years of age. This is an age where 9 out of 10 breast lumps are noncancerous. But yet a possibility of cancer cannot be completely ruled out. Every month woman's body prepares her for a pregnancy and there are hormonal ups and downs. Such changes are seen in breasts also. These changes are usually temporary unless a pregnancy occurs. But sometimes these changes persist and can be felt as a lump or generalized lumpiness. If the lump is cancerous it may be associated with growth of lump, nipple discharge, redness, lumps in armpit etc. To know exactly what it is, it is better to consult a surgeon, who will examine her, get a sonography of breasts and if the surgeon thinks it is necessary, a price might be removed from lump and checked under microscope for sure diagnosis. I hope this helps. See a surgeon.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father suffering Multiple myeloma just 20days back we got information. This type of cancer spreads another generation or not Give me good feedback.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Multiple myeloma is a type of cancer that originates from plasma cells of blood starting in bone marrow. No it is not transferable genetically.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27years old. L found a lump in my breast last July, and took medicines for 6months, then it subsided for 2 months. Now it has reappeared again. I did mammography. The result is same as 8months ago. What should I do now?

PHD, MD
Ayurveda, Udupi
If it is harmless lump then you can start safe-herbal medicne tab kanchanara guggulu 1-1-1 for 3months to reduce the size. Reduce milk, milk products, sweets, pottato like underground vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 and have no any health problems. Kindly advise frequency of sex with wife. I am capable of enjoying it whenever I feel. But it is said that frequent sex would affect prostate glands. Is it right?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 61 and have no any health problems.
Kindly advise frequency of sex with wife.
I am capable of enjoying it whenev...
Respected lybrate-user hi there are no limits for any human on this earth regarding frequency of sex. Till your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood cancer kya hai aur blood cancer ka operation kitna din chalta hai aur uska treatment kaise hota hai. Aur blood cancer ka symptoms kya hai.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking clarification. Well, blood cancer is characterized by uncontrolled growth of the cells of either the lymphatics system or of the cells in the bone marrow. It could present with one or more of the following symptoms - bones/ joints pain, swollen lymph nodes, fevers, night sweats, fatigue/ weakness, tendency to bleed easily, frequent infections, loss of weight/ appetite etc all. The treatment varies basis the type of cancer one is suffering from, apart from other aspects. Your haemato-oncologist can best clarify the treatment protocol/ approach as would be appropriate contextually. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of breast cancer? And What are the symptoms of breast cancer besides a lump?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There are no certain causes but it could be attributed to: - Late marriage - No children (no breast feeding) - Bearing a child after 30 years - Improper diet a lump in the breast – the most common first sign. The woman usually finds the lump. ... a lump in the armpit (axilla) ... changes in breast shape or size. skin changes. ... nipple changes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Enlarged Prostate since last 15 years. At present my Doctor has prescribed Sildura 8 Medicine. I want to know as whether, is there any other better Medicine for Enlarged Prostate ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am having Enlarged Prostate since last 15 years. At present my Doctor has prescribed Sildura 8 Medicine. I want to ...
Sildura 8 is good medicine for enlarge prostate. You can take it and if facing any problem, give me feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling pain in upper middle of breast with a little tight swelling at that part. Pain when breathe and sometimes paining more while some times a little. Pl suggest which specialist to consult or suggest any medicine. She has taken Moxikind CV (6 tablet) and flexon and got some relief but not fully.

FACRSI, FMAS, Fellowship in hepatobiliary & pancreatic surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bhopal
From what you have described it probably is fibrocystic breast disease also known as fibroadenosis of breast. More than half of all women have fibrocystic breasts at some point. Common symptoms are breast pain, increase in breast size, lumpiness of the breast (nodularity), particularly just before or during a menstrual period. She needs reassurance and analgesics for pain. However she should seek surgical consultation for clinical evaluation and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
Liver cancer can be cured, If diagnosed in time.
1 person found this helpful

My father is 66 year's old and he was fight a gainest prostate cancer and spread in bones also resent psa is 12.6, so please advice for me a doctor's splesition opinion what can I do or I will taken treatment as continue.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Your father is suffering from prostate cancer which has spread to bones. Primary treatment at this stage is hormone therapy. However if he has severe pain in bony metastatic site local radiotherapy can also be given. Do reply with detailed patient profile so that I can assess present condition and advise accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should a person get screening tests to detect all kinds/major kinds of cancer? I need to understand ways to prevent cancer from occurring. I have seen many people suffering from this disease and its very scary.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Ways to prevent cancer - Stay away from any kind of addiction - Regular exercise - Healthy food - Lots of water daily - Fruits and green leafy vegetables - Take care of yourself and love yourself. Screening tests. Female -Cervix cancer Age limit 35 and beyond Test: Pap smear Who can do: Gynecologists - Breast Cancer Self breast examination - All ages Mammo sonography Age: 40 YRS and beyond Male - Prostate cancer Age 50 and beyond Test: PSA test from blood - Colon a cancer Age 50 and beyond Test: Stool test for occult blood Colonoscopy - Oral cancer Age - All addicted Test - Oral examination Biopsy from doubtful part - Lung cancer Age 40 years and beyond Test - Low dose CECT scan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mi 27 years, ki hu mere breast me pain hota, h kya, kru kya cancer k symptom hai?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
No usually painful breasts is not suggestive of cancer. Usually it is related to hormonal changes and occurs before periods. However, if it persists then you need to see a gynaecologist for evaluation and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just give birth to a baby girl on 11/07/2016. Now I am facing a problem that I got my nipples injured and got blood and it pains a lot while my baby feed and what ever cloths I wear get stick with my nipple and hurt a lot when I remove it and I also suffering from gath (hindi word) on breast.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, I would advise the following for relief. Simultaneously, however, you must ensure to visit your OB/ GYN too for a clinical examination of your condition. Sore/ injured nipples apart, your breast lump needs to be diagnosed appropriately as well, and treatment recommended apropos. (a) You can apply calendula cream to the nipples after feed and post cleaning them with clean, moist and hot cloth. Ensure to clean your nipples before your next feed. (b) Apply a cool compress to your nipples before you feed. It can help relieve the soreness, if any. Keep changing sides while the child sucks, feeding on the side that is less painful. (c) Avoid wearing tight fitting bra. Make sure, you expose your breasts to fresh air daily. Exposure to sunlight for about a minute daily can help too. (d) Should the pain be unbearable, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. (e) Simultaneously, keep your diet and lifestyle streamlined, you can take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, once daily. Especially, vegetables & fruits rich in carotenoids, vitamin C & vitamin B12 are known to help in this condition. (f) Try avoiding tea, coffee, carbonated soft drinks, dairy products including chocolates, alcohol, greasy, sugary and other high calorie food stuff including fast foods etc all. (g) Green tea is an exception though. Stay well hydrated and have at least 8 - 10 glasses of clear fluids through out the day. (h) Homeopathy 'Phytolacca Decandra' mother tincture of which when diluted (1 part: 4 parts water) and applied topically, is known to help in cases of infection, suppuration, swelling of breasts and cracked nipples. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do you remove the pesticides from broccoli which is very harmful and probably causes cancers?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking guidance. Well, you can wash it thoroughly with cold water 2 to 3 times that shall remove maximum of the pesticide residues. Also, washing with 2% salt solution will help remove the pesticides. Residues remaining, if any, shall get removed during the process of cooking. The above-mentioned risk of pesticide contamination is averted significantly/ totally, if one goes for organically cultivated fruits, vegetables and foods etc all.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is coffee causes cancer? I taje it daily 3 times and one of my friend told me that it causes cancer. Pls tell me it is right or wrong?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
No not at all, in fact coffee is beneficial too. But too much hot coffee is not good, warm coffee is good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed