Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabakar B Pelnekar

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. Prabakar B Pelnekar General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prabakar B Pelnekar
Dr. Prabakar B Pelnekar is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Prabakar B Pelnekar personally at Pelnekar Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabakar B Pelnekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pelnekar Clinic

S. G. Brave Marg, Kurla(E). Landmark: Spaci Bar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabakar B Pelnekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the symptoms of malaria and I have fever for over lat 3 days and what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
What is the symptoms of malaria and I have fever for over lat 3 days and what should I do.
maleria =fever with chills , intermittent fever,generalized weakness ,and hb low mp test positive
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ach and my eyes are red from last 3 days due to this am not able sleep properly. Can you prescribe me some medicines.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have head ach and my eyes are red from last 3 days due to this am not able sleep properly. Can you prescribe me som...
Overuse of laptops, or pc, can present with what symtoms you have. Get your eye checkef by ophthalmologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is MSG? Is it bad for you?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is MSG? Is it bad for you?
What is MSG? Is it bad for you?

Answers from Katherine Zeratsky, R.D., L.D.

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is a flavor enhancer commonly added to Chinese food, canned vegetables, soups and processed meats. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has classified MSG as a food ingredient that's "generally recognized as safe," but its use remains controversial. For this reason, when MSG is added to food, the FDA requires that it be listed on the label.

MSG has been used as a food additive for decades. Over the years, the FDA has received many anecdotal reports of adverse reactions to foods containing MSG. These reactions — known as MSG symptom complex — include:

Headache
Flushing
Sweating
Facial pressure or tightness
Numbness, tingling or burning in the face, neck and other areas
Rapid, fluttering heartbeats (heart palpitations)
Chest pain
Nausea
Weakness

However, researchers have found no definitive evidence of a link between MSG and these symptoms. Researchers acknowledge, though, that a small percentage of people may have short-term reactions to MSG. Symptoms are usually mild and don't require treatment. The only way to prevent a reaction is to avoid foods containing MSG.

62 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old. I have a problem delay to sleep. And also Fair . But I eat more than what I want . Bat still no changes.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am 25 years old. I have a problem delay to sleep. And also Fair . But I eat more than what I want . Bat still no ch...
Take brhami.vati 2 tablets twice daily with milk Ashawagandhrisht and sarasvarisht 20 ml each with equal water after meal twice daily Do pranayam daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I have a penis size of 4.7 inch when erect. I want to increase my penis size. I'm not satisfied with the size I have. So what should I do to increase my penis size. I want to increase girth and length of penis.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 19 years old. I have a penis size of 4.7 inch when erect. I want to increase my penis size. I'm not satisfied wi...
A study found that the average penis size for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). If your penis size is 14.2 cm at erect time then you is perfectly ok. Excessive masturbation during teenage time is also a reason for micro penis. If your penis length is small for masturbation habit of your early life it may be overcome by taking proper homeopathic remedies. Homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure without any side effects and minimum dose itself. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking the medicine septilin ayurvedic tablet from 20 days is right for sinus or not? Please advise.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Better to take tab. Allegra 120 mg daily at night and flomist nasal spray twice a day for 2 weeks. Do steam inhalation also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Can anyone have HIV if there is nude body contact between two opposite sex partners without having oral or penetrative sex ?Is pain in joints and mouth ulcers symptoms of HIV?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Surat
Hi Can anyone have HIV if there is nude body contact between two opposite sex partners without having oral or penetra...
One cannot have HIV from partner by nude body contact. IF you have doubt about HIV kindly get tested for blood HIV test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sperm falls quickly during sex ,is there any medicine to improve the sex timing, kindly send me the medicine list and also explain me how to take the medicine.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
My sperm falls quickly during sex ,is there any medicine to improve the sex timing, kindly send me the medicine list ...
Premature ejaculation: 1. Medical treatment: 2. Sex therapy: when you think you r about to come, just stop moving and ask your partner to stop moving as well and stay still for 30 seconds. In 70%, these technique works. Other technique is to ask the partner to squeeze the glans penis with thumb and finger tightly just when you think you r about to come. This will prevent you from ejaculating.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining from last 1 month 1 month I fell down in bathroom What I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My head is paining from last 1 month
1 month I fell down in bathroom
What I have to do.
If there is a history of fall and you have headache since one month you may have to take CT scan of brain after consulting neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Becoming white fungus in my testicle everyday so I like to know the advice how to treatment this problem.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Becoming white fungus in my testicle everyday so I like to know the advice how to treatment this problem.
You may be suffering from tinea cruris which is fungal infection of the inner thighs and buttocks area. It can be treated by taking four to six weeks of anti fungal treatment which includes tablets along with creams. Do not use soap over that area. Mistreatment with over the counter Steroid containing creams like fourderm, panderm, quadriderm, hh zole, candid b etc lead to repeated case of recurrence and also side effects due to application. Do not use steroid containing combination creams. Please call me or contact me using online consult option with photos for detailed prescription. Do not delay treatment as it may spread further on your body and also to other people living in the household.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache. And I feel like crying its unbearable. Please suggest what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have headache. And I feel like crying its unbearable. Please suggest what should I do?
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to care about our health and skip from unless? How to prevent from dengue fever and hedech.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
How to care about our health and skip from unless? How to prevent from dengue fever and hedech.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Avoid to eat spicy food, besan, bekary food, overeating, junk food. 6. Every 3 day in month eat mung dal and rice for whole day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have stammering problem due to unregulated breathing I feel like some congestion in throat. What should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, This problem can be solved by Collection of Exercises, Speech therapy, treatment and home cure 1.Exercises are effective in treatment of physiological causes of stammering. In general, exercises are meant to provide strength to the organs associated with speech including tongue, lips, jaw, trachea and lungs. Kindly consult to good speech therapy clinic 2.Deep breathing exercise are very effective 3.chewing Indian gooseberry, Almonds, Black pepper, Cinnamon and dried dates are known to clear speech congestion 4.This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice. Its being 10 days, since I am suffering. No medicine is working. What to do please answer me as soon as possible.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 22 years old Sir I want to Know how armpit cyst comes in d body and because of wt? Is there any food control? Is it comes because of heat?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I Am  
22 years old
Sir I want to Know how armpit cyst comes in d body and because of wt?
Is there any food control?
...
It can be due to not maintaining proper hygiene or reduced immunity. Eat protein rich diet and stay in cool comfortable environment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My have suffered fever last 35 days, we consult our doctor, after some tests they decided she suffered for typhoid fever. So 4 days she admits in hospital and take the treatment. Then we came to home. Again 2 days before, she have fever. Now which type treatment we do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My have suffered fever last 35 days, we consult our doctor, after some tests they decided she suffered for typhoid fe...
Please Do Xray chest Send all reports to me on Lybrate Meanwhile Give her Tab Dompan SR. 5 1 on empty stomach Tab Lariago D S... 5 2 2 1 Tab calpol 5 1 sos for fever Cap augmentin. 10 1... 1 Sy becosule 2 tsf twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 23 years old my problem is that I feel anxiety with loud noise & shouting my heart beat increases when ever I hear any shouting, I try to control my self but its difficult to avoid it.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello I am 23 years old my problem is that I feel anxiety with loud noise & shouting my heart beat increases when eve...
in my experience ,the symptoms you suggested are related to anxiety disorder. visit a good psychiatrist for more evaluation and treatment. you, definitely will get results
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I question is health storage do reason tell me and hiv disadvantage tell me doctor well be hiv in people do not tuch because reason tell me doctor this is my question.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
HIV is transmitted by infected blood, semen or vaginal secretions not transmitted through ordinary contact — hugging, kissing, dancing or shaking hands — with someone who has HIV or AIDS. HIV can't be transmitted through the air, water or insect bites.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed