Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Poonam Harish Nakman

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Dr. Poonam Harish Nakman Orthopedist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Poonam Harish Nakman
Dr. Poonam Harish Nakman is a popular Orthopedist in Mulund West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Raj Hospital in Mulund West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Poonam Harish Nakman on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raj Hospital

Dr. Mukhi's Raj Hospital, Devidayal Road, Mulund West, Mumbai -80, Maharashtra, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poonam Harish Nakman

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Raynaud?s Phenomenon

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Raynaud?s Phenomenon

It results from severe vasospasm in response to a temperature change, causes marked and typically sharply demarcated pallor of one or more digits. As circulation recovers, the digit becomes blue (cyanotic) and then bright red because of rebound hyperaemia — the triphasic response. Raynaud ’s is commoner in females than males. In young women the condition is often a harm less nuisance, requiring warm gloves and sometimes vasodilators. Its onset for the first time in older people warrants investigation. Raynaud ’s may also be part of a systemic autoimmune disorder (rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus, or systemic sclerosis), and it occasionally leads to necrosis. When associated with rheumatoid disease, Raynaud ’s can be extremely severe and requires specialist referral. It can also occur in people who use vibrating tools. Roughly two out of  three patients with primary Raynaud ’s phenomenon have spontaneous resolution of their symptoms (Spencer - Green, 1998).

3 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, my father age 77 years, last one month thay suffer a knee pain, sugar control. Last 30 year sugar patient. Please solution. Thanking you.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Tkr total knee replacement is a good procedure for knee pain when done in properly selected patient. It gives uniformly good results, if done by properly trained surgeon. We have several such centers in delhi. Kindly show me x-rays & other reports so that a final decision is taken.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a big problem from last three years please help me there is problem in my back bon. There is too much pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
Sir I have a big problem from last three years please help me there is problem in my back bon. There is too much pain.
u take rest. take 15 minutes of hot wate Fermentation. Apply DFO gel on back. use L S belt while walking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back and lower abdomen pain for the last one month, doctor suspected appendix but he is unable to give answer for pain at kidney area. KUB / USG done but nothing appear. Now doctor asking me to under go operation of appendix. Kindly suggest that will help me to solve my pain at kidney area.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back and lower abdomen pain for the last one month, doctor suspected appendix but he is unable to...
If reports are normal then no need operation. It can due to acidity ya weakness of abdominal muscle. Do core strength exercise and hot fomentations. Tk gastric medicine and 14 to 16 glass water per day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart burns sometimes and left shoulder joint pain and left hand finger pain from 2016 till date what reason I am already test ECG ECHO-2D the reports shows every thing fine ECG normal but y left shoulder bit of pain it's pain like left shoulder outer side one lane area only pain tell me the suggestions.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Heart burns sometimes and left shoulder joint pain and left hand finger pain from 2016 till date what reason I am alr...
do x ray of shoulder for proper diagnosis .heart burning could be due to acidity factor precautions avoid weight lifting avoid jerky movement maintain proper pisturewhile working kindly consult physio for proper assesment and diagnosus also check for vit d , b12, uric acid levels in body. - to remove acidity naturally take apple cidar vinegar in water in empty stomach everyday and see result within 2 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 n I am having too much of pain in shoulder ? I used massager creams bt there is no difference it keeps paining.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 18 n I am having too much of pain in shoulder ? I used massager creams bt there is no difference it keeps paining.
Avoid computer work and lifting heavyweight. Do hot fermentation if it work then ok otherwise physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pen in my write leg, when I walk then my leg pains very fastly and I want to take rest.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pen in my write leg, when I walk then my leg pains very fastly and I want to take rest.
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Learn spinal and knee exercises. 3. Do hot fermentation twice a day. 4. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 5. Don't sit on floor. 6. Don't lift heavy things. 7. Take calcium, vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum. 8. Wear Lumber spine belt if pain in spine 9. Wear knee cap if pain in knee Joint.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever neck pain, and back pain can you tell me how to cure this problem. Please?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am suffering from fever neck pain, and back pain can you tell me how to cure this problem. Please?
A few medication n light diet will cure your fever. And if neck n back ache persist then you should take medication for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 male suffering from plantar fasciitis since 2 years. I am not diabetic. RA and blood uric acid tests are normal. Kindly give advice for this problem. Suggest homoeo medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 32 male suffering from plantar fasciitis since 2 years. I am not diabetic. RA and blood uric acid tests are norm...
Mr. lybrate-user, Plantar fasciaitis is an inflammation at the insertion of that fascia in the heel. It needs certain regular exercise like walking on the toes, picking up a cloth with toes, using soft foot wear and applying ice to the heel twice a day. Plus there a few exercises suggested. That will help in controlling it. Occasionally local steroid injections are given if the pain is too bad. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before one month I had suffered from chicken guniya from that time my joints is pains daily is this pains remains or should I can recover from this please help me.

M.P.T
Physiotherapist,
Before one month I had suffered from chicken guniya from that time my joints is pains daily is this pains remains or ...
Yes you can recover but it tks tym dear. Atleast 3mnths of pain Nd a year to recover frm internal weakness. Take giloy water daily 1/2glass. Turmeric in milk. Have Tulsi leaves boiled in water. Also kiwi fruit. Nd do light exes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my hip bone to knee. When I was inject medicine by a doctor by syringe in my hip please suggest me Medicine names my hip bone pain from last 14 Months.Please tell.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have pain in my hip bone to knee. When I was inject medicine by a doctor by syringe in my hip please suggest me Med...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

can young (in their 30s) be afflicted with muscular degeneration. If so what is the cure?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
can young (in their 30s) be afflicted with muscular degeneration. If so what is the cure?
Definitely if muscles are very weak with pathological lesions into it to avoid have regular joint and muscle stretches and strengthening exercises of 20 min daily of same time with balanced diets best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has knees problem and they can pain and the problem from last 1 month the says there is pain bcz of loosing calcium.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
My mother has knees problem and they can pain and the problem from last 1 month the says there is pain bcz of loosing...
What's her age? knee pain can be because of many reasons. Calcium deficiency, osteoporosis, osteoarthritis are some of them along with vitamin d and deficiency, cartilage damage, meniscus tear etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years I have a problem with my knee I tried all the ways will you please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 32 years I have a problem with my knee I tried all the ways will you please help me.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 21 years old. My knees cracks and pops a lot when I squat. It started almost an year ago when I started running on regular basis. It first started in the left knee and know from last two weeks I am experiencing this in my right knee. There is no pain in right knee but a little bit of itching type pain which is very slight. I don't know what is happening to my knees. Is it something to worry about. Please explain?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Hello, I am 21 years old. My knees cracks and pops a lot when I squat. It started almost an year ago when I started r...
I think the way of your exercise doing is wrong ,do it in proper technique and position. Avoid complete bending of your knees while lower body exercises to avoid over lode on your knee joint ligaments .for more clarification come to private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is facing problems while doing daily chores with her left hand. The hand shakes and keeps paining. The problem first started with just a pain and now she finds it even difficult to lift things. She is not able to keep her hand straight. She doesn't feel any strength in her hand.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Ozone Therapy
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
My mother is facing problems while doing daily chores with her left hand. The hand shakes and keeps paining. The prob...
good afternoon had you done any type of investigations for her since when she is having this type of pain have you taken any type of treatment If yes please upload the Lab reports xrays and previous prescription so we can help you in a proper way she must be suffering from cervical Spondylitis and frozen shoulder thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right side shoulder, what type of exercise I have to perform for getting relaxed from this?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my right side shoulder, what type of exercise I have to perform for getting relaxed from this?
Shoulder advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 old year male of 90 kg weight. My coccyx is bent and I am uncomfortable while sitting what should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 44 old year male of 90 kg weight. My coccyx is bent and I am uncomfortable while sitting what should I do?
Hi use orthopaedic seat for sitting. Learn spine mobility and strengthening exercise. Consult physiotherapist or reply me via lybrate. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed