Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Poonam

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Poonam Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Poonam
Dr. Poonam is an experienced Gynaecologist in Jogeshwari East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Poonam at Kulkarni Hospital & ICU in Jogeshwari East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Poonam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Poonam

Kulkarni Hospital & ICU

Kesar Plaza, 1st Floor, Station Rd, Jogeshwari East. Landmark: Near State Bank Of India. Jogeshwari EastMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poonam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old. My last period was on 7th Jan. On 16th Jan, I was making out with my boyfriend. He did not penetrate me but he fingered me and also his precum fell on my vagina. I was worried that I might get pregnant so I took an ipill within 24 hours. Its been 2 weeks now. I have some light brown discharge from my vagina for the past 2 days. Is this normal?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 20 years old. My last period was on 7th Jan. On 16th Jan, I was making out with my boyfriend. He did not penetra...
Hi! dear, its normal but would recommend you to do following remedy papaya helps to reduce the pain and regulates the flow take pulp of an unripe papaya blend it with 1 glass water drink it twice a day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period came on 26th July and it off on 2nd august. Than how many days it becomes missing my period, if today is 16th September!

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
My last period came on 26th July and it off on 2nd august. Than how many days it becomes missing my period, if today ...
Hi lybrate-user, You were due for your periods on 26th August. Hence you are delayed by about 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female Masturbation - 3 Physical Benefits

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Lucknow
Female Masturbation - 3 Physical Benefits

Masturbation is a wonderful way to explore your physicality which is healthy as well as beneficial. According to research, women who masturbate regularly are likely to enjoy better sex lives with their partners and are more self confident in nature. Women who indulge in masturbation enjoy a wealth of physical as well as mental health benefits. Following are the benefits that you should be aware of:

Physical benefits of female masturbation:

  1. Prevention of infections: Female masturbation is very important as it prevents cervical infections and also relieves you from infections in the urinary tract. Recent studies suggest that masturbation helps relieve you from pain caused by urinary tract infections. It lubricates the vagina and eliminates harmful bacteria from the cervix. 
  2. Better cardiovascular health: Masturbating promotes improvement in cardiovascular health and also effectively lowers the risk of developing type 2 diabetes. It has been observed that women who masturbate regularly are less vulnerable to coronary heart disease and overall have a better immune system. 
  3. Prevents insomnia: Masturbation can be a natural way to prevent insomnia as there is a subsequent release of hormones and stress involved. During masturbation the hormone called Dopamine increases as the process reaches climax. After orgasm, the hormones called oxytocin are released along with endorphins which consequently help you to sleep better.

Psychological or mental benefits of masturbation:

  1. Improves mood and busts stress: Masturbation helps you get rid of depressed feelings and in turn positively affects your sexual life with your partner. It improves your mood and is considered an effective stress buster without any associated side effects.
  2. Helps you accept yourself: Accepting your sexuality is very important as it makes you aware of your body and makes you comfortable with it. It strengthens your love for yourself and increases your confidence. Paying attention to your sexual desires and fulfilling them yourselves is pleasurable as well as healthy. Masturbation can help you know your physical needs and relieve stress associated to your personal and professional life. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.
6447 people found this helpful

I have 2 years old baby girl. Her vagina is closed. I want to know is it normal or not? Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, this is not normal and there are likely vulval adhesions which would require to be separated surgically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Take Breaks Between Work

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Take Breaks Between Work
After every hour, take mini-breaks from your work desk and do some stretches to loosen your shoulder and neck muscles and shift position.
102 people found this helpful

I am 26 year old unmarried female. From last two days my breast is having a lit pain and it started leaking a light white coloured liquid. What is this due to?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Some times around menstrual cycle due to hormonal changes, breast may be engorged and there can be some pain plus milky discharge also may be seen. Please check the thyroid hormone and prolactin levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo mam, mere period stop ho gye h pregnancy test bhi kiya mgar negative aa rha h period stop huye 13 din ho gye h thodi tried bhi lag rha h neend bhi aa rhi h.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hlo mam, mere period stop ho gye h pregnancy test bhi kiya mgar negative aa rha h period stop huye 13 din ho gye h th...
HELLO, IF PREGANNCY TEST IS NEGATIVE THEN YOU ARE NNOT PREGNANT AND The DEALY IS LIKELY TO BE STRESS INDUCED. You may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterone to resume your menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My marriage is complete now 3 months and we had sex regularly bt still can not conceive baby pls help me for conceiving baby and tell. Me reason why I can not conceive?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
My marriage is complete now 3 months and we had sex regularly bt still can not conceive baby pls help me for conceivi...
Please note it is just 3 months that you have been trying, so please do not worry. Atleast try for next 6 months if you do not conceive then please do your basic hormonal tests and semen analysis. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my wife's age is 29 years, her weight is 68 Kgs. We are married since last 2 years & nine months. We want to have child now. We are trying since last 4 months but its not working. And every time we try her periods gets delayed by 4-5 days. Normally she gets it in 28-29 days. We consulted one Gynecologist this month. Doctor asked to do follicular scan for my wife on 9th, 11th, 14th day of period. Scan on 11th & 14th day shows same results that follicle size in left every is 8mmX8mm. Doctor told the egg is not growing, so doctor has given now the CCQ 50 tabs (2 tabs/day) and asked too take from 2nd day of next period (for 5 days). Also Doctor has asked to take MCBM 69 & Orefer XT (since my wife's HB is 11) one /day. But, since the scan (after 11th day) my wife is experiencing small amount of bleeding when she goes for restroom. Even though its very light, its been 10 days. Doctor told its common. I read on internet, it may be because of follic acid tablets or might be because of scan. Please suggest the cause of this light bleeding? And is this follicle not growing a common issue or complex one? We are bit tense. Thanks in advance.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello, my wife's age is 29 years, her weight is 68 Kgs. We are married since last 2 years & nine months. We want to h...
The medicine has been given to help your wife ovulate. The bleeding may be due to hormonal changes but is not related to the scan or folic acid tablets. Its best to go to a Gynaecologist if the bleeding does not stop so that your wife can be examined and also once the bleeding stops I would advice a PAP smear if not done in the last three years
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 18th week of pregnancy, she is having burning sensation during urinating. It's normal or?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
My wife is 18th week of pregnancy, she is having burning sensation during urinating. It's normal or?
She probably has uti (urinary tract infection) which is common in pregnancy. Get a urine culture and sensitivity test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having bleeding since 1 month now yesterday it stopped. She consulted a going over here. Done blood tests thyroid test. All are normal. Haemoglobin is 8.and after doing sonography there is a 3.5*2.3 cyst in uterus and fibroids of 1.8 cm so can you suggest any medication for curing this. And removing cyst without surgery?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She is having bleeding since 1 month now yesterday it stopped. She consulted a going over here. Done blood tests thyr...
The cyst cannot be removed without surgery and this is small and can be monitored . You need to bring up blood Hb with iron tablet or injection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I conceive easily. Iam 30 years old. Weight 55.

BGO
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I ...
You can conceive after taking treatment for hypothyroidism and raised prolactin level but some other test for subfertility also required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. And completed 3 year of marriage. I have a problem of Unicollis uterus with normal left fallopian tube. We tried for pregnancy from last 4 month. Is it possible to get pregnent naturally or by iui treatment?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, It would be important to see the USG or MRI pelvis and the HSG report before actually making a comment on the chances of conception in your case, so please send the documents for purview.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old newly married girl. I got my periods on 8th of may and after that we had unprotected sex on 20th of may. Please confirm is there a chances of getting pregnant. And want to know that when can I do pregnancy test.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 year old newly married girl. I got my periods on 8th of may and after that we had unprotected sex on 20th of ...
Yes, there are chances of pregnancy as you had sex during periovulatory period. Do preg test if and when you are 4-5 days overdue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife LMP: 15/05/2017, 12/06/2017, 10/07/2017 & 08/08/2017. Periods delayed. Can we check the Pregnancy Test? Or else need to wait some more days. Can you please guide me on this. When can I take the test to right and right time?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My Wife LMP: 15/05/2017, 12/06/2017, 10/07/2017 & 08/08/2017.
Periods delayed.
Can we check the Pregnancy Test? Or el...
Hello, Ideally urine pregnancy test should be done post 8 days after missed periods to get conclusive results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/ mam, my aunt has been diagnosed with a condition of endometrial hyperplasia & small uterine fibroid. She is prescribed by a doctor to take some medicines among which is Dear 21 tablet (levonorgestrel and ethinylestradiol). She took the tab for a period of 21 days and then stopped taking after which her menstruation cycle began. As she rechecked up with the doctor she was asked to restart the medications for 2 more months. From which day of periods after 3rd day shell she start the first tablet of the pack. And also if you have any better guidance regarding her problem, please suggest.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Respected sir/ mam, my aunt has been diagnosed with a condition of endometrial hyperplasia & small uterine fibroid. S...
Your aunt should seek treatment from an experienced gynecologist. Endometrial hyperplasia commonly occurs among women past 35 years and the chances are higher closer to and after menopause. Though it can be resolved through conservative management, it should be monitored carefully because rarely it can lead to endometrial cancer. The conservative treatment involves continuous administration of progesterone (not cyclical), some times up to 5 years. Such long term admin of progesterone has its own side affects so the doctors give other medicines to prevent/minimize those effects. It all depends on the type of the hyperplasia. If it contains atypical cells total hysterectomy is warranted. If no cellular changes are noticed, the above conservative treatment is good enough with half-yearly monitoring of the EM tissue. See a gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I had sex with my wife without protection. I am sure that I pull out before ejaculation. Still what should be done to make sure pregnancy should not there.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Yesterday I had sex with my wife without protection. I am sure that I pull out before ejaculation.
Still what should ...
Withdrawal method (coitus interruptus) The withdrawal method of contraception, also known as coitus interruptus, is the practice of withdrawing the penis from the vagina and away from a woman's external genitals before ejaculation to prevent pregnancy. The goal of the withdrawal method is to prevent sperm from entering the vagina. Using the withdrawal method for birth control requires self-control. Even then, the withdrawal method isn't an especially effective form of birth control. Sperm may enter the vagina if withdrawal isn't properly timed or if pre-ejaculation fluid contains sperm. To use the withdrawal method: Properly time withdrawal. When a man feels he's about to ejaculate, he must withdraw his penis from the woman's vagina. Make sure that ejaculation occurs away from the woman's genitals. Take precautions before having sex again. If you plan to have sex again within a short period of time, make sure the man urinates and cleans off the tip of his penis first. This will help remove any remaining sperm from the previous ejaculation. If ejaculation isn't properly timed and you're concerned about pregnancy, consult your health care provider about emergency contraception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I underwent LSCS (cesarean section) one mnth back. Inspite of using abdominal belt I am having lax abdomen. What should I do ?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
I underwent LSCS (cesarean section) one mnth back. Inspite of using abdominal belt I am having lax abdomen. What shou...
Abdominal belt supports your abd. To prevent hernia formation. For lax abd. You have to do exercises. Start with mild exercise. Then gradually you may increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(4235 ratings)

Dr. Asha Khatri

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Himanshu Maternity Home, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(230 ratings)

Dr. Bhavini Shah Balakrishnan

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Bhavini Shah Balakrishnan 's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Jagdip Shah - Ageless Medica Pvt Ltd, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(469 ratings)

Dr. Jayanti Kamat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Shrishti Fertility Care Center & Women's clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1747 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(817 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Jagruti Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment