Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar  - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

19 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology Endocrinologist, Mumbai
19 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar
Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar is a popular Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She has had many happy patients in her 19 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. She is a qualified MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM - Cardiology . You can meet Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar personally at Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Delhi - 1999
MD - Cardiology - University of Delhi - 2003
DM - Cardiology - University of Delhi - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
CSI Travel Award for paper presentation at CSI Chennai
AV Gandhi Award for excellence in cardiology
AV Gandhi Award for excellence in cardiology
...more
CSI Travel Award for paper presentation at CSI Chennai
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar

Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar clinic

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from diabetes last four years but no effect of medicine. When I take then it is in control when I dropped it I feel weakness how I control it. Is it compulsory to continue medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of one year. I m hypothyroid since my pregnancy. After her birth I m feeling weakness of everykind. Hairfall, low vision, tooth problem and weakness kindly suggest me while my tests are normal except of thyroid. I m taking100 mg thyroxine when my tsh was 7.2.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
I have a baby of one year. I m hypothyroid since my pregnancy. After her birth I m feeling weakness of everykind. Hai...
It happens quite often take ur thyroid med first thing in the morning before leaving the bed, get scaling done massage ur gums
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My thyroid test report saying T3=2.03slightly high, T4=10. 45normal,TSH=3.61normal I am on first phase of third trimester &taking ELTROXIN 0. 25 mcg. Is that normal in pregnancy? Or wht precautions should b taken?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. During pregnancy it is very essential to maintain TSH <3 mU/L all through the three trimesters. So 3.6 mU/L is on the higher side. So you will have to increase the thyroxine dose by 12.5 mcg, then check TSH after 4 weeks (3rd Trimester TSH: 0.3 to 3 mU/L).Because higher TSH affects fetal growth and healthy outcome of pregnancy. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Zinc Deficiency - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment

BHMS, Certificate in Gynaecology & Obestric, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi

Causes:

  • Diet poor in zinc - inadequate intake of zinc rich foods like meat, shell fish, liver gelatin, beans, rice, bread, cereals lentils etc.
  • Strict vegetarians: their main foods are grains and legumes which are high in phytic acid and they hamper the absorption of zinc from the food.
  • Malabsorption syndrome.
  • Chron`s disease / ulcerative colitis.
  • Chronic liver disease.
  • Chronic renal disease.
  • Sickle cell disease.
  • Diabetes.
  • Malignancies.
  • Smoking and high alcohol consumption.
  • Elderly are more prone to deficiency.

Sign and symptoms:

  • Reduced appetite.
  • Retarded growth.
  • Atrophy (shrinkage) of sexual organs.
  • Loss of hair.
  • Diarrhea.
  • Repiratory tract infection.
  • Keratosis (desquamation) of tongue.
  • Skin affections.
  • Dwarfism.
  • Cognitive impairment.
  • Infertility- low sperm count.
  • Delayed healing of wounds.
  • Decreased taste acuity.
  • Deficiency during pregnancy can cause abnormal labor and retarded fetal growth.
  • Increased risk of infection.

Dietary management:
Consume:
Consume foods rich in zinc: zinc is present in wide variety of foods especially along with proteins. Vegetarian diet contains less zinc compared to meat based diet. Best sources of zinc are -

  • Beef, crabmeat, oysters, lamb, pork, turkey, salmon, shellfish, chicken, clams, lobster, milk, yoghurt and cheese cheddar.
  • Whole wheat bread, oatmeal, brown rice, spinach, lentils, beans, lima beans, rye bread, peas and baked potatoes. Meat, eggs and seafood.
  • Other sources of zinc are - green leafy vegetables, sea plants, japanese sea plants, yeast, nuts - cashews, almonds and peanuts, seeds - sesame and pumpkin seeds. Pumpkin seeds are one of the concentrated sources of zinc in vegetarian food.
  • Only 20% of the zinc present in diet is absorbed by our body, dietary fibers and phytic acid present in food inhibits absorption of zinc. Phytic acid and fiber are fond in foods like - bran, whole grain cereals, pulses and nuts.
  • Cooking process can reduce the effects of phytic acid and fibers on the absorption of zinc.
  • Ferment whole grains as enzymatic actions of yeast reduces the levels of phytic acid and thus absorption of zinc is adequate.

What is causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
.Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune disorder of the thyroid gland which starts and presents as hyperthyroidism which indicates an overactive thyroid later leads to hypothyroidism which indicates a slow thyroid. the treatment is differnt and often requires a specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years female with primary infertility problem and having severe burning sensation during and after intercourse and while urinating. Now taking clingen forte vaginal capsules from 9th day to 15th day of menstruation. Can have intercourse while taking clingen forte? Can I conceive with this month.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
In the meantime, you should abstain from sexual contact and do not re-establish your sexual relations till at least 7 days after the last dose of medications, as you may get reinfected. Also drink lots of water and fluids. Once the course of medicine is complete you can try for conceiving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 37 years old I got hypothyroidism I take 100 mcg Eltroxin every day as we r going for icsi treatment for 3rd time in next month my husband sperm count is 17millions & recently he is having light typhoid symptoms for which he taking medicines so is it ok to go for treatment in next month please reply.

Diploma in Diabetology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Hello Dr. I am 37 years old I got hypothyroidism I take 100 mcg Eltroxin every day as we r going for icsi treatment f...
If your Thyroid tests are normal you can go for ICSI, but as per WHO sperm count 10 million is ok for conceive if there r no other reasons for infertility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, whether a diabetic patient use viagra caps? Sildenafil/vardenafil/dapoxetine? Actual I am a diabetic patient since 1.6 years no high bp and sugar levels not more than 160 and 250. Now I am 40 years old, > 90 kg weight and 5.6 as height? Also hermon problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, whether a diabetic patient use viagra caps? Sildenafil/vardenafil/dapoxetine? Actual I am a diabetic patient sinc...
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose levels of 160 mg & 250 mg mean there is uncontrolled diabetes. What is the HbA1c%? Long standing diabetes invariably causes erectile dysfunction, even when there excellent control. You have uncontrolled diabetes plus grade 1 obesity with a BMI of 32.14 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2). Both these are contributary to the present situation. Strict blood glucose control with fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, is essential. Plus reduction of weight as close as possible to normal (69 kgs). Is to be achieved. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old I am suffering from sugar for 3 years. I have fasting sugar -120 & pp -170.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
With medicines? it seems pretty under control. What's hba1c report? cholesterol level - lipid profile? check your blood pressure too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since last 6 years. I am 39 years old now. I am taking metformin hydrochloride 1000 mg sr twice a day since last 6 years. Diabetes is in control. This drug can be taken for prolonged use? what is the best time to take this medicine? (after breakfast or after lunch or after dinner)

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am diabetic since last 6 years. I am 39 years old now. I am taking metformin hydrochloride 1000 mg sr twice a day s...
Metformin is a safe drug for long term use, provided you don't have any serious kidney disease. It is best taken AFTER food, twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(263 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Meesha Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment