Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar
Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar is a popular Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar personally at Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Piya Ballani Thakkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes management during ramadan.
3 people found this helpful

I am a 60 year old man and I am also a diabetic patient too. Past day I check my sugar level and it is found to be 374 mg after food. I think it is very high value. How to control my sugar level to normal without using medicine. Because when I use medicine I have more tiredness. Please provide me some help ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 60 year old man and I am also a diabetic patient too. Past day I check my sugar level and it is found to be 37...
Mr Akash, With that kind of blood sugar you have to start treatment immediately with proper drugs. Otherwise you are heading towards developing severe complications of diabetes related to eyes, kidneys, nerves, lower limb and heart. Choice is with you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar level is in range of 160 what will be best homeopathy medicine for me or what exercise will help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My fasting sugar level is in range of 160 what will be best homeopathy medicine for me or what exercise will help me.
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT SYZIZIUM JAMBOLANUM Q ,CEPHLANDRA INDICA Q,GYMNEMA SYLVESTRA Q ( All 3 SBL LAB )30 Ml each. Now mix all the 3 medicines in a 100 Ml bottle.We get 90 Ml of the medicine. Start taking 20 drops of this combination in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 15 minutes before meals. VINCETOXICUM ( ADEL ) 20 drops in 1 glass fresh water early morning empty stomach Eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don?t eat too much at a time Brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularily Dinner 2 hours before goin to sleep 10 Minutes evening walk after dinner Avoid Sweets,Mango,Grapes,Colddrinks in particular
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sugar for the past two years age is 57 recently when tested it is 270 pp i am taking reclanet 500mg half in the morning after food I have been advised to take night also same from yesterday. What are the food intake and how to reduce the sugar level. Please advise

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Fiber should be at least 1.4 oz / day instead of 3 heavy meals, we should go for 4-5 small mid intervals replace bakery products and fast foods by simple whole cooked cereals, and don't eat carbohydrates 2 hours before bedtime consume fresh fruit and vegetables at least 5 exchange/ day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 63 yet I feel I am 22 only and I am also active. I am a diabatic with 200 count for the past 10 years. I am taking volibo 0.2, diamicroan 60, (in the morning), rose day, diamicron 60 and jalra (in the night) along with baslog insuline of 20 pts. Can you give me how to avoid the medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
I am aged 63 yet I feel I am 22 only and I am also active. I am a diabatic with 200 count for the past 10 years. I am...
Do pranayam.+. Yog.+ take diabetic juice. 20 ml. Twice a day.+. Jivitprdavati. 2 tabs. 3 times a day. My whats app no. Is. 9825129124.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel sensation in my right hand since 25days. I am a diabetic since 5 years. Kindly enlighten me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I feel sensation in my right hand since 25days. I am a diabetic since 5 years. Kindly enlighten me.
Sir please mention what type of sensation you have in right hand? is it numbness, tingling or anything else.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have hypothyroidism. My weight 65 my age 26 years kg. What is healthy diet I followed and what are the exercises preferred for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have hypothyroidism. My weight 65 my age 26 years kg. What is healthy diet I followed and what are the exercises...
The diet that you take should provide exact amount of calories based on ideal body weight and extent of daily exercise being done. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. As regards exercise any exercise that you enjoy is good enough.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am 23 years old. I have hypothyroidism for the past 15 years and I am taking 75mg Thyroxine tablet for it. My haemoglobin level is 12. My prob is that my hair has always been thin. And now it has worsened. I can see through my scalp. I have bald patches on my crown. I am so worried. Pls tel me wat I can do to grow my hair back.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Doctor I am 23 years old. I have hypothyroidism for the past 15 years and I am taking 75mg Thyroxine tablet for it. M...
Tab keraglo eva once daily for 3 months. Qilib women solution 6 sprays twice daily. Increase protein diet. Apply tugain 2 percent solution at night over very thinned out areas. Follow up in 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is a diabetic but I want to ask some question ? My sister told that use pro healthy waa international company product like diabacare I want to know it is use full are not please Tell me.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
He is a diabetic but I want to ask some question ?
My sister told that use pro healthy waa international company prod...
Dear lybrate-user, can understand your confusion well. All multilevel marketing products are pushed by friends and family with lots of stories around it but very little truth in it. Also why take nonstandard medicines when we've proven antidiabetes medicines are available freely. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old having diabetes using Glycomet GP2, Pioz 15 one daily. Now Sugar under control Fasting 120, For BP 160/80 I was using Benitec 40 Half Tablet. Under control 130/80 and I stopped genetic 40 and now again after 6 months my BP is 160/80. I am getting high constipation, Gas problem and some times breathlessness. What should I do?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 60 years old having diabetes using Glycomet GP2, Pioz 15 one daily. Now Sugar under control Fasting 120, For BP ...
Hello sir, hope you are doing good. Pls don't stop bp medication, unless doctor ask you to stop. Diabetes, bp require a long term medication. But this might also lead to your constipation problem. If you have constipation more than occasionally or have severe pain or bleeding, it's important to check-in with your doctor as these symptoms can be a sign of a more serious digestive disorder. However, in most cases constipation is just a sign that your diet needs more fiber. The average adult needs between 25 and 30 grams of fiber a day to ward off constipation, far less than most of us typically eat. To avoid bloating and cramping, you'll want to gradually add fiber to your diet. Badam, orange, apple has more fiber pls eat as raw. Dont make a juice of it. Let me suggest you some best fiber supplement from who certified. This fiber is easily digestible and give a best result you need to take after meals in the afternoon and evening. Just leave a message to me on my private questions. Have a nice day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 67 years . He is having sugar. He is suffering from tooth cavities, can he extract the tooth ? We are scared because of sugar. Pls advise.

BDS
Dentist, Rewa
My father is 67 years . He is having sugar. He is suffering from tooth cavities, can he extract the tooth ? We are sc...
yes extraction can be done when his sugar level is under control Secondly see if the teeth can be saved either by some filling or root canal type of procedures
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I recently diagnosed with thyroid its 21.5, nd Dr. gave me some medicine I am taking 50 mg, m little scared because it came in my very young age, I am 24 years old, not married, student of architecture pass out in 2016 nd this I am doing my masters in health care architecture there is no study pressure right now. I just want some useful advices for this disease. I should be my diet nd what should I avoid also tell me some exercise to over from this, also I want to know how much time will take to cure it because I am little worried, my Dr. told come after 10 days of this 10 days course but I don't think so it really does its very small duration of time. Also I want to know which branch is better for this cure like allopathy or homeopathy or ayurvedic, I am taking allopathic medicines. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, TSH 21.5 mU/L is very high, showing you have hypothyroidism. This is a deficiency disease, where your thyroid gland is not producing enough thyroxine hormone. This hormone is essential for day to day development of brain as well as functioning of it. Plus it takes part in multiple vital chemical (metabolic) reactions in the body. Therefore, it is required to be supplemented daily from an outside source for lifetime. If not then there can be serious complications affecting general health, weight gain, intolerance to cold, irregular menstrual cycles, heavy bleeding, dry skin & hair, fall of hair, difficulty n speech, inability to concentrate, possible infertility, swelling of face & feet and many more problems. Other medical practices have no treatment for this, only treatment is taking thyroxine tablets for life time. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce high cretatine lavel I e 3.4and parathoriodis 500 kindly suggest me the treatment for this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to reduce high cretatine lavel I e 3.4and parathoriodis 500 kindly suggest me the treatment for this.
you can take tab. bencid 500 mg once a day. tab. lasilactone -25 mg sos . can given in high creatinine level. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of hypothyroidism missing periods and gaining weight. Please any suggestions Thanks Preet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Because of hypothyroidism missing periods and gaining weight. Please any suggestions
Thanks
Preet.
lybrate-user, Hypothyroidism if not well controlled with proper dosage of Thyroxine is bound to affect menstrual cycle and cause weight gain. Only option is to see that adequate dose of thyroxine is taken and TSH is maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms will be in control and efforts to reduce weight also are likely to be successful. Hence, make sure that TSH levels are as mentioned. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, i am past 12 years diabatic now i am useing Hemolog mix 50 insulin injection (morning 16 unit + night 10 unit ) is it better than medecin please advice

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Haemotysis without any reason Reported only after having proper meal All types of endoscopies and tests performed, everything normal Having thyroid and pcod.

MBBS
General Physician,
you should consult a endocrinologist for assessment and further management. of the case because she hasvpcod and hyper or hypothyroidism. because thyroid controls bthe metabolic control of most of the system of the body including lungs
You found this helpful

My brother is 32 yrs old man. He have diabetic problem. Sugar level in fasting ranging from 196 and after meals about 246. If he take medicine, taking medicine required to need continuously or not? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My brother is 32 yrs old man. He have diabetic problem. Sugar level in fasting ranging from 196 and after meals about...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and as of now better to take medicine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors. Can a pridibatic person drink a cup of red wine once a week. Is glucerna. Shake good for pridibatic person. please suggest coz I want to gain about 15 pounds more that I lost recently after getting diagnosed as pridibatic. please suggest. Thanx.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear doctors. Can a pridibatic person drink a cup of red wine once a week. Is glucerna. Shake good for pridibatic per...
Prediabetes is condition when your Hba1C is more than 5.7 but less than 6.4% .Normally you should not have weight loss in this condition but if you have you have to look for other medical conditions like, thyroid dysfunction, tuberculosis. You can drink small quantity of red wine once a week. Glucerna shake can be taken by prediabetic but if you already have weight loss then first diagnose the cause reason for same with help of doctors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in bottom mid foot area last 25 days. When I examined uric acid is 7.9 mg/dl. Pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am suffering from pain in bottom mid foot area last 25 days. When I examined uric acid is 7.9 mg/dl. Pls help.
Take homoeopathic medicine Benzoic Acid 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n take again after 1 week for 4days n repeat sr uric acid on 15th day n take more of citrus fruits as it ll help reducing uric acid levels n take more of water too..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed