Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Peter Smith

Cardiologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Peter Smith Cardiologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Peter Smith
Dr. Peter Smith is a trusted Cardiologist in Mulund, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Parag Shah in Mulund, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Peter Smith on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vikrant, MulundMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She has blockage in v1 & v2 and she is 78 years old. Is there any major problem and risk.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
She has blockage in v1 & v2 and she is 78 years old. Is there any major problem and risk.
She can take crat. Oxy. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, since, last 8 month, I have been suffering from anxiety problem. Whenever I got the anxiety problem, heart palpitation happened. I have also fear in too much lightening, horror movies, also have some phobia in bats, lizard. Now a days fear problem is increasing too much. How I control this phobia n anxiety problem? please help. My age is 26+.My pressure is normal. Heart is also ok. But heart palpitation is happening. Is it a risk of future heart problem? please help me. Doctors.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, since, last 8 month, I have been suffering from anxiety problem. Whenever I got the anxiety problem, heart pal...
u may be suffering from GENARALISED ANXIETY DISORDER, need prolong medication . the palpitation may be for that, u need TSH report and better to consult a psychiatrist
3 people found this helpful

Hi I want ask with you question for me I have mentally problem when any one hearting me than I was cry and so angry and I feel I am alone in the world and I think about subside and I want live alone always any one not complete my wish than I was feeling sad actually in my childhood my parents left me in a hostel please give me a solution please.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I want ask with you question for me I have mentally problem when any one hearting me than I was cry and so angry a...
Lybrate-user be strong, you have to live yourself, we come alone we go alone and therefore make the most of it. There is no point ending your life just because other people are not sensitive, everyone is different some will hurt you criticize you back bite you but you need to ignore it and keep your focus on your goals, be successful in life and work hard towards it thats the best thing you can do to yourself. You can consult a psychologist and take some counseling. It will benefit you. Consult with me for same. All the best.
4 people found this helpful

I have chest pain and left arm but get relief when taken rest at times it get pain as if needle is pinned, and it will transfer to the other areas above abdomen, I had tb 2 years back.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I have chest pain and left arm but get relief when taken rest at times it get pain as if needle is pinned, and it wil...
Get a repeat xray chest and compare with your last xray when your TB treatment was stopped. Also ecg to r/o cardiac dis

Hello doctors, I am 3o year male. From last night. I feel some pain when I pass chest bone right side. please tell me what is the reason please suggest me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctors, I am 3o year male. From last night. I feel some pain when I pass chest bone right side. please tell me...
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid exertion, bending, lifting weight till pain subsides - do hot fomentation 2-3 times a day on affected area - apply pain killer gel three times a day - take a pain killer tablet if pain is more - if not much relief then do an x-ray chest to find out exact cause.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from cardiovascular disease. Some time when I am going to do exercise my heartbeat goes high. Further I think it is due tachycardia phenomenon. Or else. How could this dangerous to me?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cardiovascular disease. Some time when I am going to do exercise my heartbeat goes high. Further ...
Dear lybrateuser, - If you are suffering from cardiac problem then do investigations, ECG x-ray chest, echo, blood hb%, sugar, cholesterol - tachycardia is when the heart rate at rest is above 100/ min - doing exercise will raise your heart rate which is normal, it should come back to normal after rest - it can become normal as you regularly exercise, start slowly then gradually increase your time & intensity if you are comfortable, consult your doctor .

I am 31 years old and I am having high bp (150/90).Please do help

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, high blood pressure: secondary hypertension what is secondary hypertension? high blood pressure caused by a disease or another known medical problem is called secondary hypertension. Most cases of secondary hypertension are caused by kidney or hormonal problems. Normal blood pressures average 120/80 (" 120 over 80") but can rise and fall with exercise or rest. The pressures are measured in millimeters of mercury, with the upper number (120) being the pressure at the end of the heartbeat (systolic pressure). The lower number (80) is the pressure at the beginning of the heartbeat (diastolic pressure). If repeated checks of your blood pressure show that it is higher than 140/90, you have hypertension. If your blood pressure is between 120/80 and 140/90, you may need treatment for high blood pressure if you have other health problems, such as diabetes. How does it occur? many medical conditions, diseases, and medicines can cause secondary hypertension, including? narrowing of the arteries in the kidneys? narrowing of the aorta, a large blood vessel that supplies blood to the lower body? several types of kidney disease? excess secretion of a hormone called aldosterone from the adrenal gland? tumor of the adrenal gland? cushing's syndrome, a disorder in which there is too much corticosteroid hormone in the blood? medicines such as estrogen and oral contraceptives? abuse of drugs such as amphetamines, alcohol, or diet pills? pregnancy. What are the symptoms? high blood pressure may not cause any symptoms. Even secondary hypertension may have few symptoms. Symptoms are usually general and may include? headaches? dizziness? fatigue? restlessness and sleeplessness? nosebleeds? palpitations or an awareness of your heartbeat? general feeling of ill health? the need to urinate often? round or" moon" face, excess body and facial hair, and weight gain if the high blood pressure is caused by cushing's syndrome. How is it diagnosed? your health care provider will ask about your symptoms and will do a physical exam. Blood tests, chest x-rays, and an electrocardiogram may be done. Your provider will want to measure your blood pressure on three different days when you are relaxed and not in a hurry and have not had alcohol for 72 hours. Your medical history is an important part of diagnosis. Your health care provider will ask about your personal and family history of high blood pressure and heart or kidney disease. How is it treated? secondary hypertension is treated by treating the condition causing the high blood pressure. For example, if you have high blood pressure caused by cushing's syndrome, treatment for cushing's will lower your blood pressure. Your health care provider may recommend additional treatments to lower your blood pressure, such as diuretics or other medicines that reduce blood pressure. How long will the effects last? if the cause can be diagnosed and treated, your blood pressure should improve. If you are taking medicine to reduce your blood pressure and your underlying condition is treated, you may be able to cut down or stop taking the blood pressure medicine. How can I take care of myself? always follow your health care provider's instructions for taking medicines. Don't take less medicine or stop taking medicine without talking to your provider first. It can be dangerous to suddenly stop taking blood pressure medicine. Also, do not increase your dosage of any medicine without first talking with your provider? check your blood pressure (or have it checked) as often as your health care provider advises. Keep a chart of the readings? don't smoke? reduce the salt in your diet according to your health care provider's advice? with your provider's approval, start an exercise program that you can do regularly (such as biking or walking)? lose weight if you need to? limit the amount of alcohol you drink? try to reduce the stress in your life or learn how to deal better with situations that make you feel anxious? see your health care provider as often as he or she recommends. What can be done to help prevent secondary hypertension? most of the conditions that cause secondary hypertension cannot be prevented. However, regular checkups can help detect many conditions before they become serious, including those that can result in high blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 2 mnth 6 days pregnant when I scan on 9 th it doesn't shown heartbeat some Dr. said to abort some said to wait and scan on 24 th I am confused what to do there is a chance kya that In next scan heartbeat can b detected. My periods are not regular. Pls help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 2 mnth 6 days pregnant when I scan on 9 th it doesn't shown heartbeat some Dr. said to abort some said to wai...
If gestational sac diameter is less than 25 mm and if crl is visible and if crl is less than 7 mm and heartbeat is not visible, repeat ultrasound is needed after a week. Enlarge yolk sac needs to be evaluated again after 7 days repeat scan.
2 people found this helpful

Sir in my heart often pain suddenly. Please tell me what should I do? And after some time I am feeling better. Often I worried about it. Second question is that what does ratio between height and weight. I mean how many weight should a person according his height. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir in my heart often pain suddenly. Please tell me what should I do? And after some time I am feeling better. Often ...
There is a chart available in all hospitals , follow it to know if you are overweight or in the normal range. regarding your second query , at 23 you feel pain in the 'heart' . get checked for heart disease if you want to but remember all pain on chest are not related to heart.
1 person found this helpful

If HDL ratio decreases in one's blood, will he get into any heart diseases like heart attack?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If HDL ratio decreases in one's blood, will he get into any heart diseases like heart attack?
Dear lybrateuser, -The HDL cholesterol is known as the good cholesterol as it helps to decrease the total & LDL(bad cholesterol) in the blood, therefore a value below 40mg% in males is a risk factor, its protective value against heart disease is optimum when its level is 60mg%, -HDL cholesterol is one of the major factors having effect on heart disease others being age, blood pressure, diabetes mellitus, dietary habits, stress, whether sedentary habit or active, hereditary factor, smoking habits, sleep pattern, the overall assessment including the mentioned parameters gives to some extent your risk of coronary artery disease & thereby risk of a heart attack -to increase HDL avoid smoking , alcohol intake, do more exercises.

What are the preventive measures that should be taken at the time of heart failure?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the preventive measures that should be taken at the time of heart failure?
Reduce salt, if swelling is obvious and doctor is sure that it is not due to liver/ kidney or any other reason, and swelling is only due to heart failure, person should be examined about degree of failure and treated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful

My heart beats fast around 100 to 115 even 120 bpm in rest condition. Is it a problem or everything normal.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, Anemia is called as Pandu roga in Ayurveda. Anemia is a pitta dosha disorder. Pitta dosha is responsible for the proper digestion and assimilation of the consumed foods in the body. Vitiation in the pitta dosha, especially the paachaka pitta can reduce the digestive capacity of the food. This can cause deficiency of the necessary nutrients, thus creating anemic conditions in the body. Chronic or severe anemia can lead to heart disease, tinnitus, jaundice, vomitting, severe thirst. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 years old and I am just 5.6 feet but I want to increase my height upto 5.11 feet what shall I do as well as my father feels pain and it also burns in the chest since 4 years what is the solution and he also has a problem with leg pain that too since 5 years.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old and I am just 5.6 feet but I want to increase my height upto 5.11 feet what shall I do as well as m...
Height will not increase and for your father- Avoid spicy food in his diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in his diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg

I am 49 years old I had taken my lipid profile test my LDL level is 55 below normal level is it alarming or normal? othe test like HDL 38; VLDL 30; triglycerides 152, total cholesterol 123; cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.2- kindly reply with your opinion. thanks. I am diabetic sugar level fasting 97, post: 136.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 49 years old I had taken my lipid profile test my LDL level is 55 below normal level is it alarming or normal? o...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful

What is cardiac arrest Is it caused by myocardium failure Does it causes immediate death?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is cardiac arrest Is it caused by myocardium failure
Does it causes immediate death?
Cardiac arrest can lead to heart failure also sudden death. There is veriety of type and cause of cardiac arrest.

My mother's age is 58 and she has diabetes. What is the minimum/recommended blood sugar level required for teeth extraction? She has to remove 2 teeth. Also, does high/low pressure has any implications for teeth removal?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My mother's age is 58 and she has diabetes. What is the minimum/recommended blood sugar level required for teeth extr...
Both bp and sugar should be with in normal range with or without medicine sugar f < 100/110, pp < 140, bp < 120-130/ 80-90. Rt. Good luck.
4 people found this helpful

He is diabetic, In 15th Feb of 2016 he gone through Angioplasty of one cardiac vein which have 75 % blockage so medicated stent has been transplant but from last month there is swelling in right cheek he has gone for recheck but all test are good but from last 2 days there is swelling in his whole face, so please tell what is course of action we take.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He is diabetic, In 15th Feb of 2016 he gone through Angioplasty of one cardiac vein which have 75 % blockage so medic...
Good to know that cardiac tests are normal, do rule out local causes for swelling on cheek as she has allergy to peanuts also.

How to remove blockages without heart surgary ?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can plan to prevent further blocks , but if the present blocks are above 70% consult the cardiologist
1 person found this helpful

Actually my body started vibrating from few months suddenly for a fraction of second n normal again some times this happens reportedly is this a fits kind of disease? Can I know what should I do now? Help me out I've done few tests on brain like EEG and Ct scan showed to doctor but its normal and only problem he found is sinuous and suggested simple things and though problem exist what to do!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Actually my body started vibrating from few months suddenly for a fraction of second n normal again some times this h...
If EEG is normal we have ruled out fits as the cause and now I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
3 people found this helpful

I went through angioplasty in 2011, since then I have been advised to reduce my weight but even though I do not eat much my weight doesn't reduce. Also, I have not been able to go for a check up in a while, please advise what tests do I need to have for ensuring complete checkup.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I went through angioplasty in 2011, since then I have been advised to reduce my weight but even though I do not eat m...
Do not try too hard to loose weight, if your test reports show normal fats and sugars. Get total lipid profile blood test cardiac ct done for blockages, echo test for % age of heart function and continue with healthy diet plus exercise as per your capability.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors