Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pathan Amjadkhan

DNB (Nephrology), MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Mumbai

11 Years Experience  ·  1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pathan Amjadkhan DNB (Nephrology), MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Mumbai
11 Years Experience  ·  1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Pathan Amjadkhan
Dr. Pathan Amjadkhan is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 11 years. He is a qualified DNB (Nephrology), MD - Internal Medicine . You can consult Dr. Pathan Amjadkhan at Jaslok Hospital And Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pathan Amjadkhan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DNB (Nephrology) - Metro Hospital, - 2011
MD - Internal Medicine - Government Medical College, - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pathan Amjadkhan

Jaslok Hospital And Research Centre

Jaslok hospital and research centre ,15, G Deshmukh Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pathan Amjadkhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problem of sexual life my problem is shigrapatan & penis very short pls tell medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have problem of sexual life my problem is shigrapatan & penis very short pls tell medicine.
Please don't worry sleep early and wake up early in the morning do regular kegel and perineal exercises daily have a habit of walking daily do pranayam and yoga daily take cap ashwagandha 1 1 cap shilajeet by patanjali 1 1 musali pak 1tsf 2 times with milk all for 3 months minimum avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid outside food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 Year Old Male facing ED problem since last 18 Months. I am taking Repace 25 for high Blood pressure and nupenta LS for Acidity in morning. Please advise cure or treatment to overcome this ED problem.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 48 Year Old Male facing ED problem since last 18 Months.
I am taking Repace 25 for high Blood pressure and nupen...
Hello,lybrate user may i help you your ED problems is created by age factor,blood pressure ,constipation created by acidity,old age low produced semen etc.you can take his problems some medicine. 1.-KUSTA KALAI 1gm with MAJOON KHURAMA AARAD 1 TSF. 2.-Tab.HABBE MUMSEEK TILAI 1tab. b.d.with milk add 2tsf DHATU PAUSTIC CHURAN for a week.after a week shear me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv masturbate many times. Thts why I lost stamina. And got ejaculation early in the bed. And due to excess masturbation my penis remained small except the penetration time. Just becoz it happened I lost my confidence. Please help me.

MBBS, MD psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Gulbarga
I hv masturbate many times. Thts why I lost stamina. And got ejaculation early in the bed. And due to excess masturba...
First thing, you don't lose stamina on masturbation. Masturbation is normal and you can do it multiple Times. Your size of penis doesn't matter during sex ,so don't worry be happy for more details contact psychiatrist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old .i have masturbation habit from 15 years old BUT at the age of 20 years I FELT SO MUCH PRESSURE, STRESS in LOVING a girl .FROM THAT DAY my PENNIS and testes DECREASED SIZE. MY pennis is hardly ONE inch ,pennis is normal when erection occurs but ERECTION happening very RARELY also erected pennis standing HARDLY 2 minutes ,remaining times it is very small .I NEVER HAD UNPROTECTED sex .RECENTLY I had sex with a girl by WEARING CONDOM but the pennis stood HARDLY for 5 minutes after that is softened ,AFTER another 5 minutes sperm came out. MY PARENTS ALSO feeling VERY sad about my pennis size .i am not getting erections even ON SEEING blue films .SPERM leakage happened totally 3 times when I was talking with GIRLS CLOSELY .now there is no SPERM LEAKAGE .what happened to me? I am I NORMAL? I am going to marry within 3 months is I am eligible for MARRIED LIFE? What is potency test? Is it available in government hospitals?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 25 years old .i have masturbation habit from 15 years old BUT at the age of 20 years I FELT SO MUCH PRESSURE, ST...
Dear lybrate user. Semen seeping through penis after urination or while having sexual thoughts or while with an attractive girl or woman or while waking up in the morning etc is common and it is not a problem at all. This is a natural body procedure whereby your body tries to evacuate the stored semen. Semen is produced within your body whenever you are sexually (even slightly) excited and is stored within your body. Now this stored semen is a waste product that your body wants to throw out. This is a natural process and you don't have any control over it. I also assure you that this is never unhealthy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine Problem whenever I go for urine my lower side below my tummy its paining a lot and it's feel like something was trapped in my ovary its really painful for me please help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have urine Problem whenever I go for urine my lower side below my tummy its paining a lot and it's feel like someth...
You may be having urinary tract infection. drink plenty of water. Get your urine Re,Me, and culture sensitivity test done and consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for two weeks. I have chest pain. Can yoy suggest what should be done.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from dry cough for two weeks. I have chest pain. Can yoy suggest what should be done.
Chest pain due to dry cough. Avoid spicy and oily foods. Avoid dust area. Avoid smell any scents. Take syp. Tusq-d 10 ml thrice a day after meal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my wife hv deficiency of b12. As per lab report b12 assey is 240. Is it ok or low than normal. She is felling same what you hv told in your post of about b12. Deficiency. She is taking me12 injection. Kindly guide me what I can do better. For her and. For how long she has to take these injections. Kindly guide please.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Normal level of b12 is between 200 to 900 pg/ml. But it needs to be more than 500 for symptoms to disappear. Continue with injections at the same time add food rich in b12 to your diet like milk and milk products, eggs, meat, fish and fortified foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He got stent in 2014 and taking medicines for heart and sugar. In April he faced ulcer bleeding and hospitalized. They did endoscopy two times and blood transfusion 2 units. At the time of discharge hb, creatinine and esr were normal. Medicines followed are obimet, ecosprin 75 mg, atorva 10 mg, flavedon Mr. 35, pan. But after 3 weeks the results were esr 133 mm creatine 2.3 hb 9 and still the readings are same. The abdomen usg results are Mild thickening of antral wall and tiny cortical cyst in both kidneys. His age is 70. His blood pressure is normal now. Elevated Esr is an big issue? It will reduce automatically after a month? What kind of treatment will be given?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As of now we should stop Ecosprin and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and To increase Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, carrots , beet etc and I will suggest him to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks over the buttocks through a health professional and follow up on completion and remember to maintain his vital parameters
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my ear is somewhat blocked like nose get blocked in Cold. I feel like the upper and lower surface of my ear are sticking and then i'm pulling my ear up and down to avoid that. It generally happens in the weather of rain and Cold even in the air condition sometimes Please help me out.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hello doctor, my ear is somewhat blocked like nose get blocked in Cold. I feel like the upper and lower surface of my...
Looks like you have some fluid accumulation behind the ear drum hence the feeling of the two surfaces sticking together. An antihistaminic along with a mucolytic tablet should help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(175 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(4554 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment