Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Patel

Orthopedist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Patel Orthopedist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Patel
Dr. Patel is a popular Orthopedist in Malad East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Patel at Kairav Nursing Home, Malad East in Malad East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Patel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Riddhi Siddhi Apartment, Kurar Village, Malad East,Landmark:Opposite Sai Baba Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from a knee ligament injury. My left knee ligament is torn. I have swelling in knee from more thn ten days. Can you suggest what should be done.

FRCS Orth, MCh Orth, MS Orth
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering from a knee ligament injury. My left knee ligament is torn. I have swelling in knee from more thn ten ...
Avoid weight bearing if knee is painful. Walk with the help of elbow crutches in both hands. Apply elastocrepe bandage and ice over knee. Start physiotherapy. Consult specialist in arthroscopy and sports medicine for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my knee for last two weeks. I apply balm but it didn't work. I feel tired after walking. Please suggest me proper treatment.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have pain in my knee for last two weeks. I apply balm but it didn't work. I feel tired after walking. Please sugges...
The following thing if you adapt it will be helpful 1. Take ½ cup coconut oil 2. Heat the oil till it turns lukewarm 3. Massage the oil on the affected knee joint The massage improves the blood circulation in the region and provides relief from the pain. Causes: • Age • Knee injury • Arthritis It will surely help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get severe low back pain (near coccyx bone) during travel. I had a previous h/o fall twice and I injured my lower hip. After having consulted the doc, I was told to have a micro fracture of coccyx which will settle by itself in time. Still, I have problems if I sit for more than an hour. Please suggest!

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Nagaon
I get severe low back pain (near coccyx bone) during travel. I had a previous h/o fall twice and I injured my lower h...
1. Anyone will have problems for sitting more than half an hour:) and after a fracture in d spine, its must. So avoid prolonged sitting and specially putting pressure/stress on the particular portion. So always sit wid your back straight and supported wid hands frequently or placing pillow on your back. 2. Walk in between wenever you have to sit for hours. 3. Use a lumbo secral belt. 4. Do spinal flexibility exercises for a short period of time in d morning after bed. Avoid forward bending across30 degree.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female and I am having backache at the lower end of the back from the last 2-3 months but it only happens at night on bed. I have applied many ointments but not getting relief. Please help.

MPTh/MPT- Neuro
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I am 25 years old female and I am having backache at the lower end of the back from the last 2-3 months but it only h...
It might be mechanical back pain due to weaker or fatigued back muscles. Take frequent rest b/w your working hours, apply hot fomentation, and back exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has pain in her right ankle after consulting doctor he recommended physiotherapy bt afer taking 15 day physio she was feeling good bt after 2 months she is having a pain please suggest me some treatment.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My mom has pain in her right ankle after consulting doctor he recommended physiotherapy bt afer taking 15 day physio ...
She has to do streching ex for calf muscle regularly improve blood circulation. Contrast bath 2 to 4times a day. And correct the biomechanics of ankle joint. You can also apply extra cushion on hell during walkng.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 50 yrs female, I have backache down to leg &reverse, cervical pain goes to the head, arms n fingers & reverse.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT, weight management specialist
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
You should get x-ray done for the cervical and lumbar spine, there could be compression of nerve due to reduce joint space leading to tingling and numbess in hands and legs. Physiotherapy treatment will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 yrs old, working as test Analyst in an MNC, having severe neck pain. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give local hot fomentation If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest c) Consult for further advice .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my feet, specially at the heel area and if I walk fast or a bit more than normal, they hurt immensely. Also, from past 2 days, I am not even able to stand properly because of the immense pain in the heel area of my feet.

Bachelors in physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy(musculoskeleton)
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
I am suffering from pain in my feet, specially at the heel area and if I walk fast or a bit more than normal, they hu...
Hello Lybrate user. Seems like your having heel pain in both heel (plantar fascitis). Condition develops gradually by the when your fascia, structural get irritated by time by hard surface or wearing improper footwear's without any soft cushions or pad. Change your footwear's .if possible do wear a good pair o sports shoes, you will see immediate changes, contrast bath .soak your both feet in hot n cold water in 3: 1 ration do 6 repetition .this will help to subsiding a pain, do calf n fascia stretches moment wen you get in morning off the bed and in between, next is release that fascia structure using tennis ball below your heel. If you find any difficulty to understand all the process mentioned above .do visit a physiotherapist professional near by you he /she will explain you all. Thanks & regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I have backpain for last two weeks and I used ointment and the pain is not gone.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old and I have backpain for last two weeks and I used ointment and the pain is not gone.
Avoid long sitting and toward bending firstly then heat fermentation twice a day and do rest for 2 days. Nw start stretching exercise of spine. If it work then ok otherwise physiotherapy treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my left leg ankle is not moving up and down and my ankle is also sprain. It is from last 3 month, sir please let me tell what can I do for this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir my left leg ankle is not moving up and down and my ankle is also sprain. It is from last 3 month, sir please let ...
Sports Taping. Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment where a limb or the entire body is immersed in warm water followed by the immediate immersion of the limb or body in ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my misses is 23 years old. She is suffering with body pains. Reports everything is normal. Cause of pain is not known. Can you help sir?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please send me her reports, what I actually need to see is her cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, thyroid profile and serum vitamin d levels. If you have not got these tests done, then kindly get them done form a good lab empty stomach and send me the test reports. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere legs me bahut pain hota h jab running krta hu lags ke neche wale side. Please bataye mujhe kya krna chaye?

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir mere legs me bahut pain hota h jab running krta hu lags ke neche wale side. Please bataye mujhe kya krna chaye?
Mr. lybrate-user you take following measures 1. Shelcal 500 mg 1 tab daily for 2 month 2. Lumia 60 k 1 weekly for 2 month 3. Hot fomentation at bed time daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left leg since I got chikungunya. It doesn't pains all the time but in the morning it feels like hell. Some say it will last for a year. Can anyone suggest any solution as it produce difficulties in walking.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my left leg since I got chikungunya. It doesn't pains all the time but in the morning it feels like he...
Hello. It's not a fact that it will last for a year. It might or might not take that long. You should opt regular Stretching And general joint exercises. They will surely help. Regards!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. My left shoulder and arm is in pain for few days. I tried some ointments but didn't get any relief. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 25 year old male. My left shoulder and arm is in pain for few days. I tried some ointments but didn't get any re...
Advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation. Gentle stretching of hand muscles. Ball exercises. Wrist exerciser.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 years ago I got sprain in my neck. It does not healed up automatically. After that I got pain in my neck even placing it 2 minutes in a single position. Its severity increases and pain reaches to the head after few months. I consult a neurologist but treatment does not worked and problem got severe as it affects my shoulder and upper back too. Now I have symptoms - 1. Pain in neck and shoulder. 2. Difficulty in looking downward or bending down (head goes heavy when I bend) 3. Stiffness in neck and shoulder (more when wake up after sleep and after bath) 4. Confidence level gets down and feeling depressed mostly 5. Nervousness and anxiety 6. Loosing interest in activities which I love earlier 7. Memory gets weaker 8. Urgency of urinating increases a lot 9. Cracking of bones around neck and shoulder 10. Feels like swelling around shoulder and upper back 11. Formation of trigger points in trapezius muscle 12. Vision problem all my reports of MRI, x rays, and blood tests are normal. Is it fibromyalgia? Do I get rid of this problem and lead a normal life? Please help me.

Pain Management Specialist,
5 years ago I got sprain in my neck. It does not healed up automatically. After that I got pain in my neck even placi...
Your problem is related to cervical spondolytis and trapezitus 1u should take moist heat around your neck and shoulder 2 15-20 min. Icing over trigger point 3 stretch trapezius muscle 4 do free exercise arround neck 5 shoulder elevation and depression exercises 6 avoid pillow 7 avoid jerky and rash driving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have much pain in my back and legs. I also have done MRI but no issues found. I do not know what is the reason behind it. Dr. Suggest me operation but they do not take responsibility of my wellness.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello doctor, I have much pain in my back and legs. I also have done MRI but no issues found. I do not know what is t...
After getting mri done, not much to contribute for btterment, don't go for operation. Back pain depends on lot of factors such as your profession, type of work, the way you sit, the way you sleep, the way you lift the things etc. Best way is take rest on flat (palang) bed with 2 inches thickness, don't bend & work or lift any thing from ground, rest should be complete except allowing youself to bath room& all the instruction which are advised by qualified doctor or physiotherapist. I am sure you will be much better, take some simple pain killers like dolo 650 mg three times daily on & off when you require them. Don' t forget todo some back extension exercises when you don't feelpain to prevent future episodes of pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem in my back so I try all the thing but now what should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having a problem in my back so I try all the thing but now what should I do.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a slip disk problem for 1 year. How many percentages of succeed operation?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have a slip disk problem for 1 year.
How many percentages of succeed operation?
Operations is not succeed.u take acupressure treatment and take biochemic calc phos200x + mag phos200x 4 tab with warm water and take it 5 day's and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from. Spondylitis cervical. Neck not moving properly. All body in pain. Daily using pain killer tablets. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take physiotherapist treatment and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed