Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Patel

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Patel General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Patel
Dr. Patel is an experienced General Physician in Nariman Point, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Patel at Patel Health Care Clinic in Nariman Point, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Patel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 905/906, Tulsani Chambers, 9th Floor, Nariman Point, Church Gate. Landmark: Opp to New MLA Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Iam a 21years old I have skin problem for past 6 yrs. In my shoulder I have like a pimple shape I consult doctor they said it is psoriasis. Pls suggest me good home remedies and medicine to cure completely. And I have indigestion problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Iam a 21years old I have skin problem for past 6 yrs. In my shoulder I have like a pimple shape I consult doctor they...
Few tips for psoriasis- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
headache may be due to stress,tension,taking alcohol or wine,change in sleep and lack of sleep,deficiency of proper nutrition,poor posture and skipped meal.first you need to avoid stress,take proper nutrition.do exercise and try to take good sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hellp doctor, I am 24 years old boy. I have frequent headaches and feels tired almost all the time. And at the same time my eyes feel pain, feels like burning. Why this happens? And what should I do? Should I consult a doctor for this? please reply.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hellp doctor, I am 24 years old boy. I have frequent headaches and feels tired almost all the time. And at the same t...
First of all you shd undergo your eye vision check up. It may b th key cause of all this problem. Start sum yoga n exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years young boy. I'm getting frequent headaches since a week. I have tried many home remedies but did not work out what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 18 years young boy. I'm getting frequent headaches since a week. I have tried many home remedies but did not work...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from piles and having burning sensation in lower anal part, please suggest precautions and homeopathic medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Homoeopathy has a good treatment for piles.Take sulphur 30, 3 drops with water once daily in the morning and nux vom30, 3 drops once daily at night.BC No. 17, 5 tabs thrice daily. Drink water at frequent intervals. Add more roughage to your diet in order to avoid constipation. eat fruits ,salads, green vegetables. Avoid spicy food, fried and junk. revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My 5 yrs. Daughter suffering from khansi from 2-3 months regularly. Some tests also done by children specialist i.e skin test, cough test .the test result OK. Some antibiotic -allergy medicine given ,but no relief. Now doctor start medicine Montair in powder form, CIPLA Product. Pls suggest for permanent treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Ludhiana
Sir, My 5 yrs. Daughter suffering from khansi from 2-3 months regularly. Some tests also done by children specialist ...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems that your daughter is suffering from allergic cough. It is all seasonal. No need to worry. Your doctor has already done all the tests. They are all normal. Just continue with Monteleukast for 1 month. Give her some multivitamins also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. My foot's thumb's nail was cracked due to the falling of bicycle on my nail. Due to which my nail is broken from the middle please suggest me any cure so that it does not comes out and starts bleeding.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take hypericum 200 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Ledum pal 30 ch, 3 drops twice daily. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did the over masturbation How can I stop over masturbation Can over masturbation impacts sexual power?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I did the over masturbation
How can I stop over masturbation
Can over masturbation impacts sexual power?
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have fatty liver 15.4 and ultrasound shows bright pernchyml ecogenicity Taking pill normaxin And I slight pain in upper abdomen and pin punch on below both ribs What is this and is this something serious?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I have fatty liver 15.4 and ultrasound shows bright pernchyml ecogenicity
Taking pill normaxin And I slight pain ...
Fatty liver is caused by infiltration of liver by fat which creates pressure on liver cells and this gradually destroys the cell.It can occur due to alcohol,steroid,drugs,high cholisterol or triglyceride.insulin resistance,diabetes,metabolic syndromes. You should try and maintain a healthy weight by following a healthy lifestyle .loose 6 to 7 kg of weight.include more green vegetables in diet,eat fresh fruit,exercise daily.take liv52 twice in a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cant do sex properly if I do a sex with in 2 min I am out. pls tell what to do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I cant do sex properly if I do a sex with in 2 min I am out. pls tell what to do?
Premature ejaculation is a common problem faced by many men. But the solution is really simple- please get an in person consultation with sexologist. All you need is sex counseling, sex exercise, to follow some sex tips and drugs as prescribed by doctor. Also avoid smoking, alcohol and anxiety.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, actually I am not virgin and I am unmarried is there any chance to get hymen tight again any tube or gel?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello doctor, actually I am not virgin and I am unmarried is there any chance to get hymen tight again any tube or gel?
Don't worry, there is no sure test for virginity. Start doing kegel exercises for pelvic muscles tightness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old .Now a days I am having problem in erection of penis & early ejaculation during sex. Do you suggest any medicine for the same. My friend tell me to use Viagra tablets before sex. Kindly advise me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 50 years old .Now a days I am having problem in erection of penis & early ejaculation during sex. Do you suggest...
Hello- Viagra is a chemical aphrodisiac which is not safe to use at this age. Start consuming herbal aphrodisiac medicines to boost up your sex life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male. I feel burning in chest most of the time sometimes it causes some cough too. It also affects my hunger I feel hungry but when eat can not eat much due to burning. Please tell me what causes this burning and also please suggest any medicine/method to cure it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 27 years old male. I feel burning in chest most of the time sometimes it causes some cough too. It also affects ...
Dear lybrate user, you are suffering from hyper-acidity, causing chest-burn, obstructing from taking meal. * take, plenty of water to dilute your acid to calm you down, in this regard. Take, easily digestible diet, in time * avoid, junk food, caffeine, alcohol, fried, spicy intake, * take, 4 pcs biscuits with 100 ml of water, two hrly, other than your main meal. *homoeo-medicine* @ robina q, 10 drops, mixed with 2 tsfl of water, thrice a day. @ acid sulph 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, wkly, all d best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I have pcos problem. In recent ultrasound, there was no cyst but my periods are irregular. There is swelling and infection. I tried alot to loose my weight but failed. Please help. I have one son aged 2.10 yrs. And want to plan my second child.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You have to go to infertility specialist they will give you the medicine to make the egg and you can concieve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ne bola ye normal hai sath hi bola ki meal ke baad bhi check karege to sir meri wife ko abhi bhi diabetes hai jabki doctor ne ye normal bataya hai jaldi reply de sath hi batay ki glucose meter me ye 96 ka kya matlab hai ye minimum hai ya maximum sath hi batay ki ye mmg/dl hota hai.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Agar khali pet 96 mg blood glucose hai, to normal hi hai. Khana khane ke baad (2 ghante ke baad) blood glucose agar 200 mg se bhi jada aya to diabetes hai. I am giving details of glucose levels to decide whether a person has normal levels. 1) Normal: Fasting :70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mgm HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre - diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks. Another aspect if you are thinking of having a baby then it is essential to get blood glucose properly checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a small calculus in my right Kidney about 3.5 cms. Can I ignore it or should I take medication?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I have got a small calculus in my right Kidney about 3.5 cms. Can I ignore it or should I take medication?
If you ignore it will become much more bigger. Immediately consult a health expert. Dietary modifications does play an important role to rectify renal stones... About 80% of all kidney stones are composed of calcium and other minerals, usually a combination of calcium and oxalate. In some cases dietary adjustments help to prevent the recurrence of these types of stones. Increase fluid intake: This is the most important preventive measure for all patients who develop kidney stones. It hinders the formation of stones by diluting the urine. The biggest portion of calcium in the diet comes from milk and foods made from large amounts of milk, such as cheeses and yogurt, dark greeny vegetables. Too much may cause calcium stones. Sugar, sodium, and animal protein: It has been found that too much of these may also aggravate the development of calcium or calcium oxalate stones. A diet high in animal protein affects certain minerals in the urine that may promote the formation of kidney stones. Insoluble fiber also speeds up movement of substances through the intestine, so there will be less time for calcium to be absorbed. When vitamin C is used by the body, oxalate is produced. Take personalised expert dietary advice. Thanku.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male I wanted to know about daily sex. Is it harmful for health if we do everyday 1 or 2 Times.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 20 years old male I wanted to know about daily sex. Is it harmful for health if we do everyday 1 or 2 Times.
Daily Masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. It can cause erectile dysfunction,Early Ejaculation ,sperms count and size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had ulcer. I feel hungry in every 2-3 hours. My weight is 70 kg and so I feared that it may increase my weight. What should I eat to reduce my ulcer pain and also it shouldn't increase my weight. Help me doctors.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I had ulcer. I feel hungry in every 2-3 hours. My weight is 70 kg and so I feared that it may increase my weight. Wha...
You can take syp. Ulgel-A 15 ml thrice a day . tab. charcol at night. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals, do tests endoscopy upper abdomen. and consult with doctor .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. This question is related to my sex life. My penis get discharge soon while having intercourse. Can you please tell me By medicine which can extend my discharge time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Dr. This question is related to my sex life. My penis get discharge soon while having intercourse. Can you pleas...
I will suggest you to increase your self confidence and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed